Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rupal Mohan

Gynaecologist, Chitrakoot

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rupal Mohan Gynaecologist, Chitrakoot
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rupal Mohan
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rupal Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Chitrakoot. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rupal Mohan

Dr Rupal Mohan's Clinic

C/o Dr. A.K.Mohan, Old Doctors Campus KarviChitrakoot Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rupal Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was tb patient, now I am cured, I stopped my medicine on aug, now I am planning for baby but I have not conceived yet. So please give me some tip or advice.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I was tb patient, now I am cured, I stopped my medicine on aug, now I am planning for baby but I have not conceived y...
Tuberculosis affects lungs and other organs too including uterus individually. If your Tuberculosis is cured, get basic investigation done ultrasound for follicles get semen test for him if ultrasound reports are normal, get tubes tested on 5 th day of cycle normally tube test is not advised while the person is on treatment fearing spread of infection to entire abdomen through tubes when dye is passed to open up the tubes go to center where treatment was given or get back here with details about infection of Tuberculosis, organ affected and stage of detection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know in which time I can do sex without precautions with 0 pregnancy risk as my wifes period timing is every month 19th.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I just want to know in which time I can do sex without precautions with 0 pregnancy risk as my wifes period timing is...
You can have day 1 to day 10 as her safe period during the cycle. I. E from 19th till 29th only. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low Sperm Count - How Can You Get Pregnant?

MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Low Sperm Count - How Can You Get Pregnant?

Couples often experience a decrease in fertility because the man has troubles with his sperm count. Majority of infertility cases are due to low sperm count in men.A low sperm count can be established through the observation of a semen sample in a laboratory to check whether the sperm count available in the sample enough or not. However, it is still possible to attain pregnancy with low sperm levels.

Natural ways of improving sperm count

  • Plan your sex routine with your spouse at the time when she is ovulating; a woman is most fertile from the 9th to the 15th day of her menstrual cycle.
  • The testicle positioning outside of the body is to ensure that the sperm is made at a lower temperature than the normal body temperature. Therefore, men with low sperm count should avoid wearing tight underwear and exposure to hot tubs and sauna that can increase the testicular temperature.
  • A healthy diet and drinking lots of water also help increase the sperm count. Men with low sperm count should eat plenty of foods rich in protein and high-quality fat. They should avoid fast foods, sugary foods, alcohol, street drugs and cigarettes as well.
  • Having moderate exercise regularly also enhances the sperm count. Ensure to wear light loose clothing during the exercise to avoid increasing temperatures around the testicles that will lower the production of the sperm count.

Medical ways of increasing sperm count

One must seek medical intervention from a doctor to boost their sperm count. IUI involves getting a semen sample, washing it before inserting directly into the uterus through a catheter that is connected to the cervix. IVF involves fertilizing the eggs and sperm in a Petri dish before implanting inside a woman's uterus. Medical methods should only be sought when natural methods have proven unsuccessful. Always seek your doctor's advice before selecting a method for effectiveness.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

7830 people found this helpful

My stomach size is very loose and large after first delivery its great problem what I can do.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
You do regular exercise.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods.Don't take sugar,sweetened juice.Eat small amount of food.Reduce your plate size.Use oil small quantity in cooking.Drink water before meals.Lukewarm water after meals.Avoid smoking.alcohol.Take proper rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. And am suffered from pcod. Aftr treatment I got pregnant. During 22 weeks unfortunately I suffered spontaneous abortion on 5th feb 2018. Please guide me what's the prescription to be healthy. Because i am too tired and sick. How many months shall I take rest? When will me and my husband intercourse. When shall I again plan for another baby. Is there any problem by this abortion??

MBBS, MS - Obs and Gynae, MRCOG(London), DNB, Fellowship In Uro Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 26 years old. And am suffered from pcod. Aftr treatment I got pregnant. During 22 weeks unfortunately I suffered...
Hi, you can plan another pregnancy once you feel mentally and physically prepared, ideally at least 3 months after the miscarriage. You should start taking 1g folic acid daily when you are trying to conceive. If you feel fatigue often, it could be a sign of anemia. You should get a full blood count done and start taking iron. Women with PCOD may conceive spontaneously. If not, you may need medication to help with ovulation. Miscarriage at 22 weeks is not common. It may happen due to a short cervix (neck of the uterus). The length of the cervix needs to be monitored in the next pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from rashes started through genitals and then spread all over leg and little stomach area these are rounded rashes we call it daad I've taken medicines and got rid from itching but rashes are still there suggest a medicine and things that I should avoid eating and what to eat and habits I should avoid and what to do.

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
I am suffering from rashes started through genitals and then spread all over leg and little stomach area these are ro...
The problem that you have described can be fungal infection.It requires both external and internal treatment. If you suspect you have the infection, see your doctor for an accurate diagnosis. It is better to be sure if it is candida or something else .Try to keep your skin dry. Do not apply any creams, oils or moisturizers to relieve the itch as it will further aggravate the complaint.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is testing the pregnancy by mixing sugar in urine gives accurate results or not? Please answer me.

MBBS, DGO, MRSH, DGO,
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Is testing the pregnancy by mixing sugar in urine gives accurate results or not? Please answer me.
When there are several pregnacy kits available why do you need to mix sugar in urine, that can be misleading.

I pulled out my penis during intercourse am sure I pulled it out and evaluated outside and my girlfriend 3-4 days away from her Periods but she feels tense now what to do. Suggest me if there any ways or symptoms to find it out. Please.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I pulled out my penis during intercourse am sure I pulled it out and evaluated outside and my girlfriend 3-4 days awa...
Hello, she may get a serum beta hcg test done 8 days post intercourse which if negative, then it would rule out pregnancy for sure. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed