Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Y Swapna

Hematologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Y Swapna Hematologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Y Swapna
Dr. Y Swapna is an experienced Hematologist in Velachery, Chennai. You can visit him at Kamakshi Memorial Hospital in Velachery, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Y Swapna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Hematologists in India. You will find Hematologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Hematologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.1, Radial Road, Pallikaranai. Landmark: 2 Km from Velachery Bus Terminus, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is not well having fever and chronic joint pain in knees please suggest whether chickengunia or something else what to eat and which medicine to take.

Ask Free Question
My mom is not well having fever and chronic joint pain in knees please suggest whether chickengunia or something else...
Fever with joint pains are the common symptoms for both dengue and chickenguinea. Keep checking for any rashes. Make her drink at least 3 liters of fluid a day to prevent dehydration. Complete rest.

My baby (4 months) delivery time legs is very big what's the problem. Legs means foot. Foot very deferential.

Fellow In Arthroscopy, Fellow In Joint Replacement , MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My baby (4 months) delivery time legs is very big what's the problem. Legs means foot. Foot very deferential.
Good evening, foot can be some times deformed it is called club foot, these r treatable conditions, do not w worry.

My father is 44 yrs old. He is suffering from inflammatory joints pain since last 3 yrs. They have already tried homeopathic medicine a lot. But they have not seen any positive sign yet. What should he do further to cure this problem? please help me sir.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My father is 44 yrs old. He is suffering from inflammatory joints pain since last 3 yrs. They have already tried home...
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.

I thought tat Am jus suffering from insomanic disease because I can't sleep more than 4 hours in 24 a day? Please help me to cure this problem;;;

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I thought tat Am jus suffering from insomanic disease because I can't sleep more than 4 hours in 24 a day? Please hel...
physical activities are must to have sound sleep. regular morning walk yoga exercise are very helpful to sleep. and ultimately a fix time to go sleep. bedding ventilation and room temprature should be favourable. and if all is ok then before going to sleep take a glass of hot milk with mishri and sip to have good sleep.

I have a back pain. I can't stand and do any work for 5 minutes. I also have undergone a surgery and my uterus is removed. The surgery is done about 5 months ago. I also have pain in my legs. What is the solution for this problem?

Diploma in Skin Aesthetics, Cosmetology and Trichology, BAMS, Diploma in skin aesthetics, Diploma in cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology, Diploma in Nutrition & Diet Planning
Trichologist
Ask Free Question
I have a back pain. I can't stand and do any work for 5 minutes. I also have undergone a surgery and my uterus is rem...
After any surgical procedure, feeling of lethargy can be there. A doctor may prescribe you with multivitamin and can introduce some small specific exercises to build up your stamina slowly. Eat protein rich foods and don't forget the fruits!

In afternoon I am always get sleep and feels weakness because of this I am not able to to concentrate on my work please help me out for this.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
In afternoon I am always get sleep and feels weakness because of this I am not able to to concentrate on my work plea...
Hi , there most certainly is! you could try strength training at the gym to help you build more muscle. Hypertrophy in the muscle would give you a fuller look. You could also focus on including foods which are dense in both nutrients and calories (fresh fruit milkshakes for example). Hope this helps. Do write back if you have any further queries.

I am very often getting joint pain in my leg. I am aged 69 years with active work. Please suggest the treatment.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am very often getting joint pain in my leg. I am aged 69 years with active work. Please suggest the treatment.
Heat fermentation twice a day and avoid long standing do knee exercises like quadriceps slr if it work then ok others wise tk physiotherapy treatment must for you and calcium supplements.

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.

Sir me jab bhi mobile use karta hu ya gaadi chalata hu to aankhe dard karti hai. Aur aansu aate hai.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir me jab bhi mobile use karta hu ya gaadi chalata hu to aankhe dard karti hai. Aur aansu aate hai.
do low 50% brightness of mobile while watch the screen of mobile. High brightness affects the eye and cause pain also.

Suddenly before 1 day feel joint pain in body and through create itches and cough cold.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Suddenly before 1 day feel joint pain in body and through create itches and cough cold.
Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold).

I am 22 years of age. I can not sleep in night. I sleep for a max of 1 hour daily.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years of age. I can not sleep in night. I sleep for a max of 1 hour daily.
Go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises ans few yogas and pranayams have home made freshly prepared lemon juices which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infections.

Am suffered from diabetes last two years so joint pain problems in my knee give me medicine.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Am suffered from diabetes last two years so joint pain problems in my knee give me medicine.
For knee pain start with Physiotherapy treatment. learn knee exercises. wear knee cap. wear sports shoes. Don't sit on floor. Apply volini cream before sleeping. send your x ray for further consultation

I have a hearingnated disc, how can I treat it ?

Occupational Therapist
Ask Free Question
Dear if you are not having severe neurological symptom then you can be cured by physiotherapy and occupational therapy. Its not a big problem . Continue drug treatment with regular followup with therapist too. Follow precaution protocol strongly.

Am 24 years old male I have a problem when sleeping horrible dreams are coming dailyPlease suggest me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Am 24 years old male I have a problem when sleeping horrible dreams are coming dailyPlease suggest me.
This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation centre near your house (this is free of cost)

Hello I have some pain in my shoulder due to not proper workout. Ots since 5 days please help.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello I have some pain in my shoulder due to not proper workout. Ots since 5 days please help.
Hi, Take Alpha MP, 15 drops with hot water thrice daily. Apply topi MP on the painful area. Revert me after 7 days.

Good morning doctor I am 27 year old girl and I have hips pain after seeing please tell me what should I do.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma In Orthopedics , Gold Medalist - MS Orthopedics, Super Specialisation - Mch Orthopedics, FELLOWSHIP- American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Good morning doctor I am 27 year old girl and I have hips pain after seeing please tell me what should I do.
Hi lybrate-user hip pain at your age is unusual but it might b due to muscle tendinitis or calcium deficiency get an xray and routine blood investigation done n let me know take care.

I am 23 years female student. I have severe pain in my shoulder and neck. I"m using pain relief spray but still not satisfactory. It bothers me a lot.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years female student. I have severe pain in my shoulder and neck. I"m using pain relief spray but still not s...
do hot fermentation. avoid computer work and toward bending and gym (heavy weight). do stretching exercises of neck and shoulder. if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment for few days

I have carried my bag in my shoulders and my neck bone started paining I have been taken a rest for last 2 days but I didn't get relief. So please kindly help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have carried my bag in my shoulders and my neck bone started paining I have been taken a rest for last 2 days but I...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.

My both the shoulder joints,particularly the left one,frozen and I can not make movements.There is a sever pain at the bottom of joints when I make movements. There is burning sensation also.Please do help

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Are u diabetic? If yes your sugar needs to be controlled first. For the shoulder ull need steroid injections in the joints if ur sugar is normal. This will expediate the return of movements. U will also need physiotherapy along with some anti-inflammatory medicines.

Heavy hair fall occurs. Restless sleep & too tired due to work. How to get out it.

F.A.N, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), N.D.D.Y
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Heavy hair fall occurs. Restless sleep & too tired due to work. How to get out it.
Seems like more vata vridhi. Try to consume more madhur amla lavan ras. Take some time from your work and do relaxation with medication.
View All Feed