Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Visweswar Reddy

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology

Nephrologist, Chennai

21 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Visweswar Reddy MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology Nephrologist, Chennai
21 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Visweswar Reddy
Dr. Visweswar Reddy is a renowned Nephrologist in Vanagaram, Chennai. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 21 years of experience as a Nephrologist. Doctor is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology . You can visit him/her at Apollo Speciality Hospitals Vanagaram in Vanagaram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Visweswar Reddy and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - NTR University Of Health Sciences. - 1996
MD - General Medicine - NTR University Of Health Sciences. - 2000
DM - Nephrology - NTR University Of Health Sciences. - 2004
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo Speciality Hospitals Vanagaram

#64, Vanagaram, Ambattur Main Road. Landmark : Near The Schram AcademyChennai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Apollo Hospital - Tondiarpet

#645, TH Road, Landmark : Opp. Ezhil Hospital & Opp. ICICI Bank ATM, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Apollo Speciality Cancer Hospital

New No.6, Old No.24, Cenotaph Road. Landmark : Near Hotel Rain treeChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Visweswar Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am from ranebennur (karnataka).I am suffering from kidney stones.Please do help

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Please send usg/ skiagram report and any other test details. Also send clinical problems you feel. There are some devoctions and herbal combos for long term use capable of dissolving renal stones. Duration depends on size, location, consistency etc. However lots of liquid also helps to dissolve n expel stones but medicines also check the process of formation of renal stones which surgery or lithotripsy can't do.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 28 years old I have thyroid from 7 years, I am taking eltroxin 150 mg regularly I also have stone in gall bladder, irregular periods. Could you give me some home remedy and diet to overcome all. I am very disturb. I did not take any medicine for stone. please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi doctor, I am 28 years old I have thyroid from 7 years, I am taking eltroxin 150 mg regularly I also have stone in ...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, please from last few days frequency of urination increases. No sugar having medicine of high blood pressure only. Please guide me what should I do thanks with regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Respected sir, please from last few days frequency of urination increases. No sugar having medicine of high blood pre...
Please Take Tab himplasia by Himalaya 30 1 1 Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day Re Consult after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is chances for HIV transmission is low at first instance of penile vaginal intercourse without condom?

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Is chances for HIV transmission is low at first instance of penile vaginal intercourse without condom?
IT DOES NOT DEPEND ON FIRST TIME OF 50TH TIME RISK WILL REMAIN SAME WITH EACH INDIVIDUAL ACT BUT AS NUMBER OF OF EXPOSURE INCREASE TOTAL RISK IS INCREASING
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling so much sensation from last 3 days in my inner part while urine after having sex for the first time. What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I am feeling so much sensation from last 3 days in my inner part while urine after having sex for the first time. Wha...
This is stretching and pulling effect; The hymen (a membrane covering vaginal canal gets torn in the first intercourse; which will settle in a day or two; if there is any taw surface created due to stretching and pull then it will hurt when urinating which is common and it heals easily- BUT there is hormonal disturbance due to first intercourse; relax take it normal ;take plenty of oral fluids
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel heaviness after meal. sometimes even after taking water I feel vomiting. Motion is not clear, breathing problem, weakness, gas problem. Increased frequency of urination, burning sensation in urination. Kindly tell me the ryt solution.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I feel heaviness after meal. sometimes even after taking water I feel vomiting. Motion is not clear, breathing proble...
You must take sulf. 30 three drops empty stomach for three days only and start nux vomica 30 three drops daily once for three days and revert with results for further course of medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He hurt his penis 3 years back during bike ride. Since then he has been facing constant pain and swelling there. Previously the pain and swelling lasted for a few days but now it has become a constant affair. He also has problem of early discharge and bend in the penis during sex. Sometimes faces painful urination problem.Please tell sir .

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
He  hurt his penis 3 years back during bike ride. Since then he has been facing constant pain and swelling there. Pre...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This will help with your concern.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from phosphate problem immediately after my toilet (urine). After that my hydrocele get increases and start paining approx 1-2hour.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from phosphate problem immediately after my toilet (urine).
After that my hydrocele get increases and ...
do ultrasound scrotum and consult with report. you can consult your family physician if pain is more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am facing one problem from long time that I am not able to control my urine and when I finish my toilet even some sort urine is still come after I finish it. Also I wanted to increase my sex stamina.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am facing one problem from long time that I am not able to control my urine and when I finish my toilet even so...
If few drops come out in the end it is considered to be normal and to increase your stamina take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tried last three days and I have fever my body last two day and my urin is yellow and my eyes is yellow.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have tried last three days and I have fever my body last two day and my urin is yellow and my eyes is yellow.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Q: kya urine infection k baad muje pregnancy ho skti h .ovulation k baad se mene 4 din tak conceive kiya tha fir muje infection hogya but ab thik hogya h.

MICOG, DRM, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), DNB, MD, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Q: kya urine infection k baad muje pregnancy ho skti h .ovulation k baad se mene 4 din tak conceive kiya tha fir muje...
Yes, you can get pregnant if you have urine infection. The outcome will be better if infection is treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently had a urine test and bacteria ,mucus was present in the report also it has some trace of urine what does it mean do in having uti, m 7 month pregnant?

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I recently had a urine test and bacteria ,mucus was present in the report also it has some trace of urine what does i...
Dear Lybrateuser, you seem to be suffering from UTI in pregnancy. Pl get Urine tested for Culture and Sensitivity so that treatment could be worked out. Meanwhile take Tracfree XT one pouch dissolved in a cup of water twice a day and incease fluid intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 years old I have stone problem in my both kidney I have gone through operation also again this problem arises what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 28 years old I have stone problem in my both kidney I have gone through operation also again this problem arises ...
Hi. You may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. Eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, restrict foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, bhindi (okra), spinach, swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine (if the size of the stone is less than 7mm) - berberis vulgaris q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Good Morning. Dr. Meri Bhanji 5 yr. Ki hai use Dr. Ko Dikhya hai use Urine Infection Bataya hai Use Fever Aa Rha h tmp. 101 ho jata hai abhi Dr. Ko kal rat ko Dikahya koi Tension wali baat hai kya. please koi advice dijiye. Thanks.

CME Course in Diabetes for Family Physicians, Certificate in Child Health , BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hello Sir, Good Morning. Dr. Meri Bhanji 5 yr. Ki hai use Dr. Ko Dikhya hai use Urine Infection Bataya hai Use Fever ...
No need to get tensed.Make her drink atleast 4-5 glasses of water in a day, maybe at frequent intervals.She can also have coconut water.You can also give her homoeopathic medicine for the urine infection and fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last few days I have a tendency to vomit and after urination I feel to pass again. Yesterday I have a small stomach pain also. Is there any possibility for pregnancy. I am with my husband.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Last few days I have a tendency to vomit and after urination I feel to pass again. Yesterday I have a small stomach p...
Pregnancy can produce these symptoms and a test will confirm . urinary infection can also and you do urine RE for that
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting yellowish urine this 7 days how is it and it can be a symptoms of stone what are the precautions I should take.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am getting yellowish urine this 7 days how is it and it can be a symptoms of stone what are the precautions I shoul...
• Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily to make your body hydrated and it remove toxins from body ,make kidney function normal. • Prevent yourself from urine infection . • Avoid or use less amount of pain killer drugs (analgesics) . • Take diet in balance level of protein and sugar. • Check out your kidney function test after 3 months . For improvement of Liver function some instructions are given below: • Avoid alcohol or do not drink too much amount of alcohol. • Avoid smoking and drugs such as smack . • Control your weight don't be overweight . Maintain your weight by doing exercise daily such as running , jogging ,walking . • Avoid fast food, cold drinks . • Eat healthy & balanced diet .Green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits, high fiber foods . Eat less or minimum amount of foods containing fat such as butter , ghee, cream. Maintain your cholesterol level in normal range. • Do not take higher amount of drugs such as pain killer, antidepressants ,steroids. • Prevent yourself from infection always before eating food wash . Your hands with soap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to cure piles, because I am having some disorder while going urine, I feel very itchy and sometime blood came out with urine.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take fiber diet.avoid constipation. take green vegetables. avoid straining on stool. take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate ream on anus. consult surgeon for check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got calculi in my left and right kidney. One is of 4mm and one is of 5mm. What is the best possible treatment?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have got calculi in my left and right kidney. One is of 4mm and one is of 5mm. What is the best possible treatment?
1 Ayurvedic Home Remedies for Kidney Stone Kidneys clear impurities from blood and remove the waste in form of urine ? There are two types of stones: o Uric acid stones o Calcium stones (90% of the stones) Urine turns brown or red in colour due to presence of blood ? Uncontrollable urge to urinate ? Nausea ? Vomiting ? As stones grow, they cause unbearable pain ? Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Tips: ? Drink a glass of apple juice every day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a ckd kidney patient eat fish or idly when the creatinine level is 2.3? What to eat! I am fed up with google searching on food! Please tell me what are the foods do I have to take?

DM - Nephrology, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
Can a ckd kidney patient eat fish or idly when the creatinine level is 2.3? What to eat! I am fed up with google sear...
You are having egfr of 39-40, which means ckd stage 3. You should take 40-45 gms of proteins daily. So no need to avoid any veg protein like pulses. Among Non veg, avoid mutton and chicken. You can take fish and eggs occationaly, like 10-15 days.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed