Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Viswanathan K

Oncologist, Chennai

0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Viswanathan K Oncologist, Chennai
0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Viswanathan K
Dr. Viswanathan K is a trusted Oncologist in Kodambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Viswanathan K personally at J V Hospital in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Viswanathan K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J V Hospital

No.31,Railway Border Road, Kodambakkam. Landmark: Near Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

J V Hospital

#31, Railway Border Road, Kodambakkam, Landmark: Near Railway Station.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Viswanathan K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19years girl I have a problem of breast pain in some times. Like monthly twice or thrice. Why it is happening is it any problem for me?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi at your age its normal related to hormonal imbalances & sometimes certain vit deficiency. I will suggest to take more green leafy veg fiber content fruits dry fruits cereals milk for long terms benefits. When more pain tab esgipyrin after lunch or dinner may be taken thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What quantity of cranberry one should have everyday My father (86 years) suffering from prostate, he has a suprapubic catheter inserted, will it help him he suffers from severe pain and burning sensation due to infection. I have tried many things. He cannot be operated.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Give Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 3 weeks Reconsult after 3 wks Can give 20 gms of cranberry daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I had total thyroidectomy due to Thyroid cancer Parathyroids were preserved, I am taking calcium supplement of 2000 mg, calcium was 8.6 post surgery, after 50 days now calcium reduced to 7.But I am "ASYMPTOMATIC" My albumin is normal. What could be the reason for low calcium and I am ASYMPTOMATIC not understanding this?.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Dear Ravi, The transplanted parathyroids take time to start functioning normally again.During surgery their blood supply can get compromised and they may not function well again. Meanwhile you can consult your doctor and increase the dose of calcium. Get the serum calcium repeated after 1 month and then we can reassess what to do. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me about bone cancer and is there any solution of it? If yes then what is the solution.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Bone cancers can be treated by combination of chemotherapy, surgery and sometimes radiation therapy depending on its type and stage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old man. Some times in a gap of nearly 2-3 months blood comes out with my potty, is it a sign of cancer?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
There are many causes for blood in stools (bleeding per rectum). Most common cause is hemorrhoids (piles). Consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my breast from 5-6 days. Nd 3 days before I was having white transparent discharge nd it was having blood in it. Can you pls suggest what shud I do?

MS- General Surgery
General Surgeon, Nagpur
Most common cause of red discharge from nipple is papilloma of the duct. Not a very serious thing. But consult a surgeon as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old and got operated for prostate. My prostates were very large as per doctor version. After operation 5 years have been lapsed but I feel still leakage at night and my cloth get wet. I also feel weakness in sexually involvement. There is no sugar problem and at fast it is 99. And uric acid is 6.2.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor, consult privately for detailed treatment plans using diet and medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old male, I have a lymph swelling in my right neck. An advice on how to treat it will be very kind of you. Thanking You.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Lymph nodes are part of defense system of our body. In case of infection or inflamation it may enlage. So cause or source of infection or inflammation nedds to be found out. Proper treatment of the underlying cause may resolve lymph node swelling. Common causes of right neck lymph node swelling include dentlal infection, acute tonsilitis, pharyngitis etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M suffering frm cancer. Is chemotherapy effective for cancer treatment. And what r d side effect of chemo. please help.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, chemotherapy is one of the modality for treatment of cancer And side effects depends on the medicine used and most of them are temporary so don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of breast cancer and at which age it may happen, please do reply.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Breast cancer can occur from any age usually after 25 years. It is more common after the age of 40 years. The symptoms include nipple discharge, and swelling. The ladies are advised to do breast self examination by standing in front of the mirror and noting for any changes. Also, some screening tests like mammography are indicated. If there are any symptoms, please describe them in detail so that I can suggest tests and help you further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having light line in nail. Is it cancer sign whom to contact what check need to be done.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
No it may not be due to cancer but due to other disease you are suffering from. Consult your treating doctor for now, otherwise a dermatologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone is having symptom. Of adrenal cancer. Does not it can be easily detected in ultrasound after six month?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Swelling can be detected in an ultrasound but to confirm whether it is a cancerous type we have to do a biopsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 37 years old male, I have BENIGN SALIVARY GLAND TUMOR, possibly WARTHIN S TUMOUR. Please suggest me what shall I do? whether any alternate solution is there besides operation. Please sir i am in fear about this.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Please don't be afraid. It is not that big a deal. One surgery only, 3-4 hrs procedure. Superficial parotidectomy. I shall be happy to help if you want
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Canker Sores - Ways It Can Be Treated!

MD- Paediatrics & Neonatology, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Canker Sores - Ways It Can Be Treated!

Canker sores can be said to be quite annoying, to say the very least. However, it is a relief to know that most of these sores are not a cause of concern. That being said, when a person has the opportunity to stop the sores from staying on, why should he or she not take it? In order to get to know how to treat canker sores, it is first important to understand what they are and how they are caused.

These sores mainly appear in children. The areas where they appear are the mouth and the tongue, in particular. One of the interesting things about canker sores is the fact that doctors do not know what the exact cause of these sores is. The symptoms of having canker sores include a possible tingling in the area in the run-up to the canker sore appearing, as well as painful red sores. It is to be kept in mind that these sores can develop either on their own or in groups.

Possible reasons why a person may have canker sores can include a bad diet, an infection and also a deficiency in terms of the intake of certain nutrients. One of the key nutrients happens to be folic acid. Iron and the vitamin B12 are not to be forgotten, either.

When a person would like to make an effort to reduce the pain and the discomfort which is associated with a canker sore, he or she should follow a routine in which after a meal is eaten, he or she should take some baking soda and mix it with a little bit of water. After this is done to a sufficient point to make a paste, he or she should apply it on the canker sores in the mouth. If an alternative is required, what could be used is a mix of water along with some hydrogen peroxide. This is to be followed up soon with some milk of magnesia.

The last thing a person wants is for an infection to strike the canker sores he or she may have. Not only is this quite uncomfortable, to say the very least, but there is also a longer time taken to the point of full recovery. In order to combat this, mouthwashes which include tetracycline are welcome. Also rinsing the mouth with a mix of warm water and salt is a smart move.

Dear sir, I am 34+ yrs. I had used finpecia & finax tablet earlier to arrest hair falling. Does this pill have any bad side effect like prostate cancer or impotency. For few days after waking up in morning I am feeling back pain in spine, numbness in my right leg, pain in belly left side near waist, urine has become deep yellowish even sometime feel pain. So please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello sir, hairfall can be treated by homoeopathy without side effects. There are many homoeopathic remedies for headache sepia, acid phos, nat mur, phos, kali carb, kali sulph, bry, silicea, canth, etc. To select perfect remedy for you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can coffee causes cancer. I often drink coffee during my exams more and some of friends said that drinking it more can cause cancer. Is it true?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
It is not proven. Yes very hot coffee sipping continuously and frequently is reported to be the base for cancer formation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In case of 4th stage Cancer (Carcinoma gallbladder) if we are going for Kemo therapy then will it increase the life expectations or only control this disease? Also is Kemo advisable for a weak person? Thank you.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Palliative chemotherapy is the most suitable option, provided, patient should be able to tolerate it. The expected goals are prolongation of life and some control over the rate of growth of cancer. The treating medical oncologist will be in the best position to judge, what chemotherapy will be suitable for the patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Usg thyroid impression: 1. Bilateral heterogeneous sols, of concerning for suspicious nature.(suggested fnac) 2. Prominent lymph nodes bilaterally. Please help.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
As the usg report suggested highly suspicious heterogeneous sol with bilateral lymph nodes, fnac from the sol should be performed as early as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 month pregnant my left side breast fibroadenoma is present pain occur for every day and my right side breast no pain no complaint after delivery can I feed the baby any difficult can occur for feeding the baby because fibroadenoma.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
for how long fibroadenoma is present.?? does not developed during pregnancy ?? usually it's painless but it may pain because breast tissue proliferates during. pregnancy. it may also increase in size. there won't be any harm during lactation. go for surgery after 6 months of delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is suffering with throat cancer from 6 years she is of 52 years she is not able to eat or drink anything we consulted a doctor in yashodha hospital they tested her and declared as throat cancer before 6 years so is there any treatment for the prevention

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
If she is already diagnosed as a case of throat cance, there is no role of prevention. Can u send that report?
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed