Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vikram

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vikram Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vikram
Dr. Vikram is an experienced Endocrinologist in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Vitalife Clinic in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vikram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vikram

Vitalife Clinic

44, East Coast Road , Kottivakkam, Landmark:1 Km from Thiruvanmiyur RTO, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I checked my sugar random is 124 it's OK or what it's high can I donate blood and my hemoglobin is 16.4 and I'm pre diabetes.

MBBS, DPHA, DPH, PGDHHM, MBA (Healthcare), Fellow in Diabetes
General Physician, Gandhidham
I checked my sugar random is 124 it's OK or what it's high can I donate blood and my hemoglobin is 16.4 and I'm pre d...
Hi lybrate-user, RBS 124 is OK, it should not be more than 160 in diabetic patients. You can donate your blood; no problem. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is 55 years old and suffers from sugar, she is taking medicines and now sugar is under control. But My question is what type of food should she take to keep the sugar under control. Pls help me if possible suggest the food name.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Sir my mother is 55 years old and suffers from sugar, she is taking medicines and now sugar is under control. But My ...
Avoid sugar, fruit juices, fried food and junk food. Exercise regularly and take medicine prescribed by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 yrs old ex. Army officer. Sometime my sugar label goes high but it comes down with in a week after doing physical exercise and half an hour walk. I am very busy and not sparing time for walk and exercise. Normally I am taking sweets also. Since 10 days now I have sugar label high as 230/280 not getting down. I am taking metformin 500 tab 2x2x2 per day. What to do ?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Your sugar level is dangerously controlled. Cut down on sugar and carb and exercise is must. You can do some exercises at home, right? ask privately diabetes affects all organs in the body? eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, in fact, from toe to hair. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Remedies For Diabetes!

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Ayurvedic Remedies For Diabetes!

In Ayurveda, diabetes is known as 'Madhumeha' and is classified as a 'kapha' type of disorder. Ayurveda identifies 20 types of diabetes - 4 due to Vata, 6 results from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha.

Causes-

Factors that are often responsible for causing diabetes are excessive intake of foods which are difficult to digest, such as fried foods, creams, etc. Lack of exercise, mental stress and strain, excessive sleep, overeating and consequent obesity, excessive intake of sugar and refined carbohydrates, overloading of proteins and fats can also lead to diabetes. Hereditary factors also play role in causing diabetes.

Symptoms-

  1. Fatigue
  2. Weight loss or weight gain
  3. Frequent urinary tract infections
  4. Blurred vision
  5. Excessive sweating
  6. Excessive thirst
  7. Excessive hunger
  8. Frequent urination in large quantity

Ayurvedic Remedies To Control Diabetes-

There are several herbs which are found to be very effective in treating diabetes and lowering blood sugar level. The greatest advantage of these herbal diabetes medicine supplements are that they have no side effects. Given below is a list of some of the most effective diabetes treatment herbs-

  1. Bitter Gourd (Momordica charantia)
  2. Bael (Aegle marmelos)
  3. Gurmar Leaves (Gymnema sylvestrae)
  4. Fenugreek (Trigonella foenum graecum)
  5. Turmeric (Curcuma longa)
  6. Onion (Allium cepa)
  7. Nayantatra (Vinca rosa)
  8. Neem (Azadirachtha indica)
  9. Garlic (Allium sativum)
  10. Sagar gota (Ceasalpinia crista)

Ayurvedic Remedies for Diabetes Cure-

  1. The bitter gourd is regarded as the best remedy for diabetes. Drinking at least one tablespoon of bitter gourd juice daily will reduce blood sugar levels in your blood and urine.
  2. Having bitter gourd cooked in ghee for a period of three months will bring the diabetes down by a significant amount.
  3. A tablespoon of Indian gooseberry juice mixed with a cup of fresh bitter-gourd juice, taken daily for two months will enable the pancreas to secrete insulin.
  4. Drinking a glass of water with 10 tulsi leaves, 10 neem leaves and 10 belpatras early morning on an empty stomach helps in keeping sugar levels under control.
  5. Mix and grind seeds of Fenugreek (100 gm), turmeric (50gm), white pepper. Take one teaspoon of this powder with a glass of milk twice daily.
  6. Put one cup of water into a copper vessel at night, and drink the water in the morning.

Diabetes Lifestyle-

  1. Avoid sleeping during daytime
  2. Avoid smoking
  3. Take adequate eye care
  4. Do exercise regularly
  5. Take extra care of your foot

In Ayurveda, the body is made up of three doshas - kapha, vata, pitta and gunas - rajas, tamas and satva. The various techniques that Ayurveda recommends to improve your wellbeing are -

  • Meditate regularly
  • Exercise on a regular basis
  • Eat the largest meal during lunch
  • Limit portion sizes
  • Weed out negative emotions
  • Limit foods that are high in sugar
  • Be careful about when and how many carbohydrates you eat
  • Eat a variety of whole-grain foods and vegetables every day
  • Eat less fat
  • Limit your use of alcohol
  • Use less salt

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4893 people found this helpful

Hi, I had checkup my body before 1 month & found serum creatinine 1.12 & urea, sugar,BP, Urine RM were normal. Now I have check S.creatinine & found 1.22. Then I did USG of KUB & found 4.5 mm a stone in right kidney upper calyx. Please tell me that what is the reason of increase of S.creatinine & suggest me what should I do.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi, I had checkup my body before 1 month & found serum creatinine 1.12 & urea, sugar,BP, Urine RM were normal. Now I ...
hello naresh. first of all your creatinine is normal( range .7 to 1.4) 4.5 mm stone is not going to harm you anyways. drink lot of water . mild rise in creatinine may be because of that
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid more then three months can You tell me what should I eat to to get good results for balancing my self.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have thyroid more then three months can You tell me what should I eat to to get good results for balancing my self.
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old my fasting blood glucose levels are 125, and post fasting is 124, what is my health status, could you please help me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes type 2 .260 pp is sugar test. And he also got injury in foot in an bike accident. Now some black spot appear around injury and redness. please suggest me medicine and diet chart for him .please

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is suffering from diabetes type 2 .260 pp is sugar test. And he also got injury in foot in an bike accident...
Consult a surgeon imediately to avoid further deterioration of situation due to nonhealing of wound. Diabetes should be controlled stritly with the help of diet restritions exerise and advise of your dotor regarding medicines. He should avoid sugar, jagary,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheeku etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old & my uric acid level is 11. How can I control it. Also I want to know that how can I increase my sexual strength.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. by meditation you can increase your sexual power. avoid stress. take drop. zenseng it is not harmful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband's fasting blood sugar is 148 when checked yesterday. When we checked last Aug it was 150. He is not taking any medicine but is controlling food and diet. Please advise further for lowering the blood sugar, without taking any medicine. He walks every day for more than 30 mins morning and evening. His age is 38.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My husband's fasting blood sugar is 148 when checked yesterday. When we checked last Aug it was 150. He is not taking...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose 148 mg/ 100 ml is too high, signifies that he has diabetes. This needs treatment. Please check after food glucose level and HbA1c% as those values are very important. After food more than 200 mg & HbA1c% more than 6.5 5% means there is a need for regular uninterrupted treatment with appropriate drugs. Only exercise and diet is not likely to help in controlling his blood glucose levels. I hope you understand. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed