Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijayasaradhi

Endocrinologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Vijayasaradhi Endocrinologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vijayasaradhi
Dr. Vijayasaradhi is a popular Endocrinologist in Ambattur, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Teja Hospital in Ambattur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijayasaradhi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.471 A, Mth Road, Ambattur. Landmark: Opp To Rakki Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am female, 48, fair, diabetic since 2008, having periods regularly. My face is not clear, dark pigmentation on my cheeks, it looks am lost black, very little on whole face. I use sunscreens whenever go to work. I usually use gulabjal as toner then sunscreen then, term arif cream then face power of Lakme. Kindly suggest some remedy from clearer skin.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am female, 48, fair, diabetic since 2008, having periods regularly. My face is not clear, dark pigmentation on my c...
Hello, please stop everything and start using fresh aloe vera gel over the face for 15 min twice a day for 2 weeks and see the difference.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is diagnosed with mild ischaemia but ecg echo and angiography OK looking all right what to do now he's taking anti diabetes and hypertension medicines.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Karimnagar
He is diagnosed with mild ischaemia but ecg echo and angiography OK looking all right what to do now he's taking anti...
Hello, if all ecg, echo and angio are normal nothing extra needs to be done. Continue anti diabetes and anti htn medications. Cardiologist may have given ecospirin and statin to continue. Life style modifications like low oil foods. Use olive oil or canola oil, or safflower oil which have unsaturated fats. Exercise daily 30 min per day. Not to eat pickles and salted foods, decrease non veg, fish can be taken weekly once, decrease amount of salt in diet. Optimisation of ant diabetes and anti htn medications are required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I take medicine udiliv 150 than it's low but if I stop medicine it's high. Please tell me how to lower my SGPT? I don't take alcohol neither eat spicy food also than why I face this problems? My latest fb is 98, pp is 80, creatinine is 1.12.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I ...
U can ignore this value. Type 2 diabetes usually associated with fatty infiltration of liver as a part of insulin resistance. Maintain blood sugar under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I was suffering my hypothyroid and I was using thyronorm 50 mg tablet and now I am 5 weeks pregnant when should I test for thyroid profile again now. Should I continue my medicine now or change the dose.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor I was suffering my hypothyroid and I was using thyronorm 50 mg tablet and now I am 5 weeks pregnant when...
Thyroid values can fluctuate during pregnancy and affect the growth of the baby. Get your thyroid profile asap and regulate your medication according to the result. Then keep repeating the test every 2 months throughout pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it harmful to take insulin for long period? I take 16 unit in the morning since 2004.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid from last 3 year & taking medicine thirox 50 every day. This time my report THS is 6.14, But t3 & t4 is normal range. Blood test with taking medicine. What you suggest continue same medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from thyroid from last 3 year & taking medicine thirox 50 every day. This time my report THS is 6.14, ...
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old I have over fat and sugar problem last 7 month I know after check up please help me.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 45 year old I have over fat and sugar problem last 7 month I know after check up please help me.
Do regular exercise.Take small amount of food frequently.Do not skip meals.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods.No sugar,sweetened juice,cola,soft drinks.Take plenty of whole fruits,vegetables.Take unrefined foods but not more.No underground vegetables,banana pumpkin.Take extra protein to control sugar.Use small quantity of healthy fat in cooking.No smoking,alcohol.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Take fenugreek seeds with 1/2 glass water on an empty stomach in the morning.Use nutritional supplement in this regard.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 41 years old man, I have suffering from diabtes type 2 from last 9 years 190/240 sugar. I have already taken insulin novomix 18-18 morning/evening and tab met zumil 50/1000 2 times. What I do now after?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Regarding online consultation there are certain points which all should know and follow. 1) the description of the diseases should be complete in all respects, including any tests done and any medicines already taking. Just saying I have diabetes since 10 years and taking metformin cannot help a discerning doctor a scientific advice. 2) your place and name and mail id and phone number should be in the question. It is necessary at times to know where you stay to give a good advice. (for example if there the climate is warm or cold and many other factors) 3) it is necessary to keep in regular touch for some diseases like diabetes and hypertension. So make it a point to be in touch by asking private questions. And repeat the essential point of the previous question to give a continuing answer. All these are said with intention to give a scientifically correct answer and talk as if in a regular consultation about which I am very keen to. 4) for personalised attention and follow up ask privately and it is better to make online payment if you are asked to by the doctor. It involves his time and dedication to give you expert advice after studying your problem. Ask personally in case of doubts about any medical matter. Www. Lybrate. Com/drsajeev it is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor! My query is What is the below results in a report indicates Plasma Glucose - Fasting is 117 & Plasma Glucose - Prandial is 168. This is related to my mother reports.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello Doctor! My query is What is the below results in a report indicates Plasma Glucose - Fasting is 117 & Plasma Gl...
Dear Lybrate User, One of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as DIABETES MELLITUS. Once a patient is diagnosed with Diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. However, the patient does not need to take medicine unless his/her Post. Prandial Blood Sugar level reaches 200. If Post. Prandial Blood Sugar level reaches 200 then patient can take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture GYMNEMA SYLVESTRA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with intake of medicines the patient need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. In order to decrease the intake of carbohydrate in diet the patient should avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m diabetic since last 10 years. My age is 39 years. I m taking allopathic medicine. My bs always flactuate between fs=90 to pp=235. My another problem is that i have ED problem . Doc suggest mr Penile Dopplar. Reports say arterial insufficency. Prescribe me tablet zydalis md (20 mg). But it not effective. Kindily suggest me what to do ?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
At your age having PD due to diabetes may be unlikely, it may be psychological what is the drug u r using?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tonic for Hypothyroidism

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Tonic for Hypothyroidism

Tonic for Hypothyroidism

7 people found this helpful

I am blood sugar patient. please tell me what kind of diet should i take?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am blood sugar patient. please tell me what kind of diet should i take?
avoid sweets and sugar, patato,rice, take more green vegetables, depends upon your activity, regular walk for 1hr or consult dietician
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about the diabetic information about the food just like rice, potato, etc is this foods is are advisable to eat or not to eat.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I want to know about the diabetic information about the food just like rice, potato, etc is this foods is are advisab...
Thanks for your query. Please read my health tip on foods for diabetics on Lybrate, please feel free to ask a private question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the age of 26 I am suffering from Diabetes and nowadays I'm feeling giddiness and strained my weight is 103 kg.

BHMS
Homeopath,
In the age of 26 I am suffering from Diabetes and nowadays I'm feeling giddiness and strained my weight is 103 kg.
Dear lybrate-user, overweight is the main cause behind your diabetes. Immediately join a gymn to get rid of excess weight. If you cannot join gymn then make a habit of going for morning-walk for 1 hour daily. Take homoeopathic uranium nit 3x tablets (r. S. Bharhava company). Take one tablet thrice daily in empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old having weight 83 kg and height is 182 cms. Recently I got thyroid test done. The reports are: t3:91 t4: 5.9 tsh: 5.82 my t3 and t4 are within normal range but tsh is high. What does it indicate? Does it mean that I can be affected by thyroid disease. Please help and suggest medication. Thanks a lot.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am 47 years old having weight 83 kg and height is 182 cms.
Recently I got thyroid test done.
The reports are: t3:91...
It means that u have hypothyroidism.. Take homoeopathic medicine PITUITARINUM 1M 4pills 4times 4days n give 1 week gap again repeat 4days take 6 courses n again repeat thyroid profile..pituitarinum is advised as tsh is produced from pituitary gland n this particular medicine has a affinity towards affections kf pituitary n it ll help u reduce ur tsh...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have manly boobs. Actually I have lessen weight by running. I thought dat it ws due to water retention but I hve done all d remedies lyk less consumption of sodium, salt, fried, sugar. Other parts like tummy got fit sides got ok but there was no effect on mainly boobs. Can you please suggest me any way to get rid of it.

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Visakhapatnam
I have manly boobs. Actually I have lessen weight by running. I thought dat it ws due to water retention but I hve do...
Gynaecomastia contains 3 types of tissues fat fibrous tissue and glandular tissue. It needs to be removed surgically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

last week my sugar level is 187 after meals 372 after I taken treatment my sugar level reduces but still I have erection problem next month I have marriage pls help me.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
last week my sugar level is 187 after meals 372 after I taken treatment my sugar level reduces but still I have erect...
For diabetes and blood pressure follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in salt, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Keep your fasting blood sugar between 80-130 and post meal between 100-150. Don't be stressed out as stress is known to increase your erection problem and blood sugar. Try some meditation or yoga.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be avoided in thyroid.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Following things need to be avoided in hypothyroidism: cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower, mustard, soya and soya containing products and coffee. You should increase the intake of green vegetables and fruits, use whole grain flour to make rotis and exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last 5 years iam diabetic. I am using gemer p1 in the morning and januvia 100mg in the night. However still my sugar levels are between 170(fasting) and 250(pp). I am nonalcoholic and vegetarian weight 63 kgs. Kindly suggest me what steps should I take to reduce my sugar levels to normal range

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, Yes your sugar levels are not well controlled and you are on a number of medications. But do not worry you still do not need to be insulin as we can still increase the doses of your medications. Glimepiride 1 mg can be increased so can met for min and pioglitazone. However januvia or sisal up tin is at the highest dose possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed