Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijayalakshmi

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijayalakshmi Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vijayalakshmi
Dr. Vijayalakshmi is a renowned Endocrinologist in T.Nagar, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Bharathiraja Superspeciality Hospital & Research Centre in T.Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijayalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijayalakshmi

Bharathiraja Superspeciality Hospital & Research Centre

No.20,G N Chetty Road, T.Nagar. Landmark:Opp To Buhari Hotel & Near Vani Mahal Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijayalakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 58 years old and suffering from diabetic. Presently I am taking tab pioglit gf one in the morning and one in the evening empty stomach but sugar level has increased to 190 fasting so Dr. Advised me to take tab galvus 50 mg in addition to pioglit gf. With this medicine constipation developed and some pimple started coming on my face. Please advise me what to do for controlling sugar level. Awaiting for your reply. Regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 58 years old and suffering from diabetic. Presently I am taking tab pioglit gf one in the morning and one in the...
I will suggest you to stop previous medication and start with tablet daonil before breakfast before lunch before dinner and tablet metatime 500 mg after breakfast after lunch after dinner and follow diabetic diet and revert back after five days with fasting sugar report only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm in the 90 th day of my pregnancy. Two days back I took blood test and my Hb is 9.5 Is it normal or low? Also my blood sugar level is 61. If low pls tell me how to improve my Hb and blood sugar level.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm in the 90 th day of my pregnancy. Two days back I took blood test and my Hb is 9.5 Is it normal or low? Also my b...
Yes, you're anemic. You'll have to do certain tests like iron study and other blood test to find out the cause. Blood sugar level is on the lower side, but can be improved with proper diet at frequent intervals. Avoid fasting and deliberately skipping meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken the blood test of thyroid and my T3 is 128. T4 is 8.3.TSH is 5.92 wht precaution I take should I taking medicine or still I control by proper diet every one say ki if you take medicine den till your life time you have to depend on medicine wht are the food I should avoid .wht are the food I take so tha it will remain remain normal or incotrol.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
No medicine needed. Do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old. I am having diabetes from last 1.5 years. Almost the sugar is normal I have checked regularly after 3 months. At present I am suffering through too much itching at the tip of the penis and as well skin of penis tip is not going back. Please suggest the medicine for that.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 44 years old. I am having diabetes from last 1.5 years. Almost the sugar is normal I have checked regularly afte...
Dear lybrate user, prepuce of penis is not retreated after itching or before. Skin disease. * take, homoeo-medicine* @ merc iod. 200-6 pills, dly, morning. @ echinacea q-10 drops mixed with 2 tsfl of water, apply on prepuce, thrice a day. Please, report, wkly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a diabetic patient. My age is 30-Male. From few days I'm having pain in my right testis. Is there anything serious. I'm loosing my weight and muscles are loosing up.

Homeopath, Delhi
I'm a diabetic patient. My age is 30-Male. From few days I'm having pain in my right testis. Is there anything seriou...
Hi, it may or may not be serious. Take homeopathic medicine rhododendron 200/4 pills thrice a day for three days. Follow up me after that. Thnx.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 41. After FNAC test of Thyroid test result APYTIA OF undermined significance BETHESDA category III. What to do now.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Thyriodinum 4x give her one pill morning, day an night 2. Graphities 30 one drop twice daily for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had iui done on day 12. And advised to take duphaston 10 mg tablet for 10 days only i. E from day 13 to day 22. After day 22 my RE advised me to stop taking duphaston and wait. Is it correct?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had iui done on day 12. And advised to take duphaston 10 mg tablet for 10 days only i. E from day 13 to day 22. Aft...
I would advise to continue and do blood test to see if pregnancy there or not and if not there to discontinue then.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eye Care During Diabetes!

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Medical Retina, Fellowship in IOL & Cataract Microsurgery
Ophthalmologist, Faridabad
Eye Care During Diabetes!

Diabetes is a condition characterized by an elevated level of the blood glucose due to the insufficient production of the Insulin by the Beta cells of the pancreas. The high blood glucose level can also be an outcome of the inability of the body cells to utilize or respond to the insulin produced - a condition termed as Insulin Resistance.

Today, Diabetes has become a raging problem affecting almost every second individual, irrespective of their age, sex or ethnicity. What is even worse is the fact that the metabolic disorder affects a host of the vital body organs including the eyes. In many diabetic patients (diabetes left unmanaged and uncontrolled for long), the high blood sugar or Hyperglycemia can give rise to many eye complications such as:

  • Diabetic Retinopathy (Hyperglycemia that triggers progressive damage of the blood vessels of the retina that can eventually even lead to blindness).
  • Incidences of Cataract (a condition that causes clouding of the clear eye lenses affecting one's vision) and Glaucoma (a severe eye problem that results from the damages to the optic nerve of the eye) are on a rise in diabetic patients.

Thus, it becomes essential to carry out the preventive measure to deal with diabetes-related eye problems and the associated complications.

Protecting the eyes from Diabetes

  1. Controlling Diabetes: Amongst different eye care or preventive measures, foremost is to make sure that diabetes and the blood glucose level are within control. A glucometer can help to monitor the blood glucose levels at home. Regular lab tests for Fasting and Post prandial(FBS, PP2BS) blood sugar tests should be done at a frequency advised by treating physician along with HbA1c. Eliminating the underlying factor can work wonders to avoid the various eye problems resulting from diabetes.
  2. Regular eye-checks: People with diabetes need to be careful. Consult your family physician or a specialist at the earliest for discomforts and symptoms such as a headache, watery eyes, blurred, distorted or double vision. Regular eye-checks and screening tests are equally important to safeguard the eyes from the harmful consequences of diabetes.
  3. Keep a check on other medical disorders: Conditions such as Hypercholesterolemia (elevated levels of blood cholesterol), high blood pressure, along with diabetes, are the worst nemesis that can result in a myriad of eye disorders. Make sure the blood pressure is within the control (to avoid complications, try to maintain a blood pressure below 140/80) and so is the level of bad cholesterol or LDL (Low-density lipoprotein).
  4. Keep your body moving: Exercises and physical activities (morning or evening walks, jogging) can play a pivotal role in keeping diabetes under control, thereby shielding the eyes from problems such as cataract, glaucoma. Keeping the body weight within the healthy and recommended range can also work towards managing the blood glucose level.
  5. Healthy dietary modifications: Diabetic patients should be careful with their choice of foods. Dark chocolates, lean meat, whole grains, fish, cinnamon, turmeric, fruits and vegetables such as broccoli, blueberries, spinach, walnuts, sweet potatoes, asparagus, apricots, apples, to name a few are healthy options for a diabetic patient.
  6. Smoking can spell doom for the eyes and is best avoided.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2446 people found this helpful

Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Viral- Neem Leaves.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Viral- Neem Leaves.

Neem leaves stimulates the immune system, improves liver functionality, detoxifies the blood and promotes a healthy respiratory and digestive system.

It is famous as a malaria treatment and works for diabetes well. Neem leaves enhance biological functions by strengthening the immune system.

Due to its anti-viral activity, neem leaves are boiled and are used for bathing especially for those who are suffering from skin ailments. This provides respite to conditions such as eczema, cold sores and warts. It soothes inflammation by soothing itching and irritation.

Neem leaves also helps to remove intestinal parasites and restores healthy functioning of the intestine.

1 person found this helpful

My mother who is 53yr old is having uric acid level 7.6. What can be done to reduce and what produce this acid level in body?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed