Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijayakumar G

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), PG Certificate Course In D...

Endocrinologist, Chennai

35 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Vijayakumar G MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), PG Cer... Endocrinologist, Chennai
35 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vijayakumar G
Dr. Vijayakumar G is a renowned Endocrinologist in Teynampet, Chennai. Doctor has over 35 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. Doctor is a MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), PG Certificate Course In Diabetes Education(PGDCE) . You can meet Dr. Vijayakumar G personally at Apollo Speciality Cancer Hospital in Teynampet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijayakumar G on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sri Venkateshwara University, Tirupathi - 1982
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - University of Madras - 1988
PG Certificate Course In Diabetes Education(PGDCE) - WHO Centre ( University of Zagreb ) - 1998
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo Speciality Cancer Hospital

New No.6, Old No.24, Cenotaph Road. Landmark : Near Hotel Rain treeChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijayakumar G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic male. Bl. Sug f 115 n pp 178 and I dont have any symptoms of diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic male. Bl. Sug f 115 n pp 178 and I dont have any symptoms of diabetes.
The sugar levels mentioned show that it is impaired glucose tolerance (igt), is a prediabetic state. When fasting crosses above 126 mg and pp above 200 mg then it is diagnosed as diabetes. If you take certain precautions like - exercise daily for more than 1 h, maintain weight near normal, avoid deep fried foods, sweets and also smoking and alcohol. There is every possibility of remaining free from diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic type 2 male person aged 73 years. I am on oral medication. My everyday dose is as follows. Morning empty stomach 1 tablet Glyclazide 80mg plus i tablet 500 mg merformine. Evening before dinner 2 tablet 80 mg Glyclazide plus 1 tablet 500 mg Metformin. With this my sugar remains under control. Last testing done 2 months back indicate HbA1c as 7.1 and fasting sugar level 112 and post meals as 143. I have one more problem the waistline is constantly going up. It measures 40 inches on date. My height is 5feet 5.5 inches and weight 77 Kgs. I have no extra flesh except at belly. My BP level is also well under control. Earlier my HbA1c was 6.9. I donot know why the belly fat is going up with my best care. Some people tell me it is because of Metformin which I am taking. Please advise what care i should take to reduce the belly fat. Further what care I can take to reduce my HbA1c reading. My creatine level of kidney is also at 1.3 the last limit.

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
I am pretty sure the people who tell you that your belly fat is because of metformin are either not doctors or self declared degree less doctors. Metformin is the basic medicine which helps to decrease the belly fat and BMI of a diabetic its a wonderful drug and you are taking minimal amount only which is moderate dose. Gliclazide may increase your belly fat as it is insulin secreting drugs and insulin is a anabolic hormone and puts weight on you. i suggest change your medication. You can easily increase metformin to a maximum of 2 grams in divided dose. For further consultation kindly come in private question section.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had diabetes for years now I have it in control and also not on medication. So can I sometimes eat products that contain sugar?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have had diabetes for years now I have it in control and also not on medication. So can I sometimes eat products th...
Good that you have controlled your blood glucose naturally and although you can take sugary products occassionally but be sure to monitor your blood sugar levels accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old man suger level as 175 to 225, I have pain musculse right side solders and hand join and also sex problem for indriya strength please give me solution.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Control your sugar first n take pregabalin for shoulder pain. For your sexual problem you can try sildafil for the time being.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should flax seeds to be taken in powdered form or in solid form. I am also a diabetic person.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
Should flax seeds to be taken in powdered form or in solid form. I am also a diabetic person.
Hello sir, You can take them either ways as u comfortable. Flaxseeds are good for diabetes. Take 1 tsp flaxseed powder with lukewarm water on empty stomach. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old male. I suffer from inability to urinate many times. Ist my mouth become completely dry and at the same time my urine also stops. Gradually it affects my memory and the sugar level and bp also going up. I am diabetic grade b. Doctor already operated my prostrate. But problem still there. I was hospitalized 8 times. After cathaterised urine passes than my condition gradually improves. I have done several testings as recommended by doctors but every report is normal.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 60 years old male. I suffer from inability to urinate many times. Ist my mouth become completely dry and at the ...
Dear , I need more details so please post all your reports along with the pictures of the usg scan for me to see. How ever 1. You may not be drinking enough water 2. You may have some damage to your kidneys due to diabetes 3 your prostatic surgery me be incomplete or inadequate 4. You may have post surgery stricture 5 you may have anal fissure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a diabetes what is the best thing (medicine) I have to use to solve to it?

General Physician, Hyderabad
I have a diabetes what is the best thing (medicine) I have to use to solve to it?
Diabetes needs regular checkup and taking medication on time with diet control and exercise to keep complication away. And it has to be done as long as you live. There is no cure as yet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed diabetic. My latest test shows HbA1c as 9.8 means unsatisfactory control and ABS 235. Test also shows Hdl 33 range is 35 to 80. LDL 70 range is 85 to 130. Triglycerides is 334 range is 25 to 200. VLDL cholesterol 66.8 range is 5 to 40. All other tests are normal. I would like have suggestive medicine from Ayurveda or homeopathic doctors or allopathy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been diagnosed diabetic. My latest test shows HbA1c as 9.8 means unsatisfactory control and ABS 235.
Test also...
Mr. lybrate-user, The details given clearly show that diabetes is totally uncontrolled, plus there is dyslipidemia. If you are already not on any treatment then appropriate treatment has to be initiated or present treatment needs to be upgraded. As regards the treatment for diabetes you will have to start immediate treatment with modern medicine drugs. Plus you will have take a restricted diet and exercise daily for at least 1 hour to achieve good glucose control. You have to avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be prescribed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Mere Blood me ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) jyada hone pe kya karna chahiye? Patient age 50 years and weight 75 kg. Old patient of diabetes and hypertension.

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi Mere Blood me ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) jyada hone pe kya karna chahiye? Patient age 50 years and weigh...
In Ayurved it is due to Raktagat aam. Kindly drink hot water whenever thirsty. Do not eat anything apart from rice flakes whenever hungry. Do this for three days. It will detoxify the blood. Then you can switch over to normal diet. please consult for other details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i m fromhubli working as a shift incharge. I had diebetis since 1 year 4 m. It is not controled. I am very tenced.I am taking tablet gluconorm 500mg. Please tell me sir what to do.Age is 30.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few 18 month my sugar level up down before fasting 140 and after 2 hour eat food 260 and I use tablet is metformin sr500 please suggest what I do and I regular harddrink use.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few 18 month my sugar level up down before fasting 140 and after 2 hour eat food 260 and I use tablet is metformin sr...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother-in-law (age-32) couple of days ago diagnosed with diabetes (RBS above 500 and Hba1C 10) .Now along with medications, he stopped taking white rice and refined flour and started including millets in all the three meals. Is this a good move? And he had kidney stones previously. Now can he take palak and tomato?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My brother-in-law (age-32) couple of days ago diagnosed with diabetes (RBS above 500 and Hba1C 10) .Now along with me...
He is in good move. But please avoid palak and tomoto .as kidney stone may recurr .drink plenty of water. For medicine any quiry you can discuss with me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujko normal thyroid hai. Pregnency me problem ho rahi hai. Shadi ko 1 and half year ho gye hai. Mere tubes k test me right overy me cyst aai hai. Nd period bhi khul kr nahi a rahe. Period k doran blood ka color blackish hai. Mujko white discharge ki bhi problem hai ye after marriage hui hai. Mera weight 85 t0 89 k bech hai height 5.7" hai.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Dear lybrate-user Going by your history it looks like you might be having an endometriotic cyst. I would suggest getting a scan done to evaluate the cyst in the ovary. Do get your husband's semen analysis. As far as your pregnancy is concerned You can proceed with taking medication for egg development and then try naturally or get an Intra uterine Insemination (IUI) based on the test results. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 50 years. She had diabetes from last 3 years, she is using glycomet 500 mg daily twice morning one and evening one. Her latest blood sugar test results are: fasting Blood sugar : 90 mg post lunch Blood sugar: 150 mg. She had rice in the morning and after 4 hours we have taken post lunch sample, without taking any tablet. Without tablet her post lunch sugar level is normal, means we can stop to take tablets? Is her sugar levels come to normal?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My mother's age is 50 years. She had diabetes from last 3 years, she is using glycomet 500 mg daily twice morning one...
Do it after 2-3 days without medicine and see again. If it comes normal do it again after a week and if consistently both the samples, fasting and post meal remain normal, then stop medicine but continue dietary restrictions and exercises. Afterwards do monthly follow up checks and act as per reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know about diabetes and please tell me right treatment and how can I safe from this deases thanks sir.

MSC - DIETITICS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Sir I want to know about diabetes and please tell me right treatment and how can I safe from this deases thanks sir.
Diabetes is caused due to no insulin production or insulin is produced but not utilised. If it is not managed slowly it starts effecting other organs also. Diet medication and physical activity three things together will help you to control your diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is ime 9 tablets is best for diabetes or specially sugar please give me answer shortly, thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is ime 9 tablets is best for diabetes or specially sugar please give me answer shortly, thank you.
Mr. lybrate-user, The particular tablet which is being advertised heavily in TV, is just a combination of some herbal remedies, based on encient ayurvedic texts. There is very little scientific evidence to support. Unless a patient is on modern medicine to treat diabetes or to control blood glucose, there is no way to control it. The medicine mentioned by you can be at best can be taken as a supportive therapy. I have absolutely no belief on the various claims made. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Hba1c blood sugar test score 5.9 and average blood glucose is 123is it ok or I have to take medication my age is 32.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Hba1c blood sugar test score 5.9 and average blood glucose is 123is it ok or I have to take medication my age is 32.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Both HbA1c% and average blood glucose are normal. There is no problem. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 Major Causes of Infertility in Women

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
3 Major Causes of Infertility in Women

The inability to conceive after indulging in unprotected sex is known as infertility. It can also be referred to the biological incapability of a male to cause the conception or a woman being unable to carry the pregnancy for full term. Research has shown that female problems contribute to over half of all the infertility cases while a majority of the other causes include sperm disorders.

Treatment of infertility depends on:

  1. Cause of Infertility
  2. Duration of Infertility
  3. Age of both partners
  4. Personal preferences

Causes:
Causes of infertility in women include:
1. Ovulation disorders: This is regarded as the most common cause of infertility in women. The disorders can be caused due to the following

  • Premature ovarian failure
  • PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome)
  • Poor egg quality
  • Hyperprolactinemia
  • Overactive or Underactive thyroid gland
  • Chronic conditions like cancer or AIDS.

2. Problems in fallopian tubes or uterus: Abnormalities in the uterus or fallopian tubes render the woman incapable of conceiving naturally. This might be due to:

  • Submucosal fibroids
  • Surgery
  • Endometriosis
  • Previous sterilization treatment

3. Medications: There is a possibility that treatment will cure infertility. Examples include NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs), Chemotherapy and Radiotherapy.
Treatment of infertility might involve a significant amount of psychological, physical, temporal and financial commitments.
In men, treatment is done to treat lack of healthy sperm or general sexual problems. The treatments include:

  1. Medications
  2. Surgery
  3. Change in lifestyle
  4. Sperm retrieval

You can also take the package for Living Healthy - Woman.

Even though it is possible to restore fertility in women using only one or two therapies, a number of treatments might be required before conception is possible. Some of these treatments include:

  1. Intrauterine insemination (IUI)
  2. Stimulation of ovulation with fertility drugs
  3. Surgery to restore fertility

In situations where pregnancy does not happen spontaneously, Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) can be used by couples to achieve pregnancy. It is a form of fertility treatment which involves the handling of sperm and egg. The entire ART team consists of psychologists, physicians, embryologists, nurses and lab technicians.

One common ART technique is In vitro fertilization (IVF). It is a process where an egg and sperms are manually combined in a laboratory dish, followed by transfer of embryo to the uterus. Some aspects involved in an IVF cycle are:

  1. Intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI)
  2. Assisted hatching
  3. Donor eggs or sperm
  4. Gestational carrier

Some complications that may occur during the treatment of infertility are:

  1. Multiple pregnancy
  2. Ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS)

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a specilized gynaecologist and ask a free question.

4155 people found this helpful
View All Feed