Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijayakumar G

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), PG Certificate Course In D...

Endocrinologist, Chennai

35 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijayakumar G MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), PG Cer... Endocrinologist, Chennai
35 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vijayakumar G
Dr. Vijayakumar G is a renowned Endocrinologist in Teynampet, Chennai. Doctor has over 35 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. Doctor is a MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), PG Certificate Course In Diabetes Education(PGDCE) . You can meet Dr. Vijayakumar G personally at Apollo Speciality Cancer Hospital in Teynampet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijayakumar G on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sri Venkateshwara University, Tirupathi - 1982
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - University of Madras - 1988
PG Certificate Course In Diabetes Education(PGDCE) - WHO Centre ( University of Zagreb ) - 1998
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo Speciality Cancer Hospital

New No.6, Old No.24, Cenotaph Road. Landmark : Near Hotel Rain treeChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijayakumar G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 year old male getting a perspiration with out any physical activity. Even some times rest time also. I dont have any thyroid. Used a many anti perspirants but there is no positive results.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We can call it as due to hyperhydroses and I will suggest you to wear cotton clothes and drink a minimum of three litres of water per day and use an air conditioner at home and at work place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since last 20 years. I am having 1 metformin morning & evening after meal. My blood sugar levels remain some where between 205/ 135 mg/dl. Please give tip to bring it under control.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need sulphonylureas class of drugs. Consult for proper management Thanks and regards, Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years plus, was diagnosed with diabetes about 7 years ago and am on metformin 500 bd, galvus 50 bd, telma 80 od, atorva 10 od and atenolol 50 od. The diabetic parameters are within permissible limits ,tested six monthly. Doctor says since the above medicines appear to be controlling the disease, continue for life. Is this safe and right or is any periodic regulation required.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 75 years plus, was diagnosed with diabetes about 7 years ago and am on metformin 500 bd, galvus 50 bd, telma 80 ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the medicines being taken are quite safe, hence can be continued for long time. Whether for life time is difficult to answer. Because as one get old, blood glucose control varies. Similarly kidney function may get affected due to diabetes itself. Periodic assessment is always required. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 Dietary Changes to Boost Your Fertility!

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
8 Dietary Changes to Boost Your Fertility!

4 Dietary Changes that can Increase Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

At times being able to conceive becomes a challenge due to certain biological reasons. Feeling positive and eating healthy naturally takes you a step nearer to getting pregnant. In case of no medical condition acting as an obstruction, consuming the right food can increase your chances of getting pregnant.

Here’s a list of supplements you can include in your diet to maximise your chances of getting pregnant.

1. Choose whole grains over refined carbohydrates: Reducing the intake of refined carbohydrates (found in milk, potatoes, corn to name a few) can reduce inflammation of the genitals, which will help increase fertility. You can still continue to have your favourite foods, but ensure they are low GI (glycaemic index- a figure used to represent the ability of carbohydrate to increase glucose in blood) carbohydrates.

You can consume whole grains, which help in reducing insulin levels that in turn reduce the risk of heart diseases and diabetes and also help lower cholesterol levels. Try having whole grain bread instead of white bread and porridge instead of sugary processed cereals to reduce your GI ingestion.

2. Harness the power of Proteins: Proteins are an important part of your diet and the type of proteins you require careful consideration as they help make new hormones. Try having 25gms of vegetable protein like seeds, legumes and nuts instead of animal protein.

Add dairy foods to your diet as they are also a rich source of protein. They provide vital minerals and nutrients like magnesium, calcium and vitamin B12 to the body and at the same time are low in calories. Include milk, yoghurt and cottage cheese to your meals so that you have a minimum of three servings of dairy products a day, which is essential to meet your nutritional needs and increase your chances of having a baby.

3. Welcome Good Fats: Processed foods, fatty meats and takeaways are high in saturated fats including trans fats. These lead to inflammation and an increase of oxygen free radicals in the body, which decrease fertility. So, incorporate good fats in your diet in controlled quantities. Try having avocado and tomato on a whole grain toast, for instance.

4. Make folate an integral part of your diet: Folate is an essential nutrient that helps in decreasing the incidence of birth defects in babies, while ensuring a healthy conception. Along with the prescribed supplements, try to increase its intake in its natural form. The best way to do this is by having green leafy vegetables, which are a rich source of folate. You can also have veggie sticks and vegetable soup along or green vegetable dishes to increase your folate intake.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

1 person found this helpful

Hi Doctors, My wife has hypothyroidism. What are the symptom if any one has thyroid. She is having weakness and giddiness and also mild fever often. She gets body pain also. Is that because of hypothyroidism? Kindly guide. Regards

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Doctors,
My wife has hypothyroidism. What are the symptom if any one has thyroid. She is having weakness and giddi...
Mr. lybrate-user, Hypothyroidism produces following symptoms: weight gain, tiredness, early fatigue, slow heart rate, swelling of face and lower limbs, dry skin, dry hair and hair fall, joint pains, muscle pains, low sweat, irregular menstrual periods, excess flow, infertility, anxiety and depression etc. Treatment with adequate dose of thyroxine will usually makes patient quite normal. TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a thyroid problem since July 2014. My T3 & T4 is normal but my TSH level is high in 2015 it was more than 150 after taking medicine it came down to 72 but now I done my thyroid test it is same for the 7 months and I am not able to concentrate in anything feeling very tired and lazy please suggest treatment.

Post Graduate in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
Good that you are trying to control your thyroid level. U can still try to lower it by achieving healthy and balanced lifestyle. Try to include some physical activity in your day. Try to schedule your food, sleep and exercise. This will.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the tsh level to be 10.02 This signifies hypothyroid How much should I worry about it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have the tsh level to be 10.02
This signifies hypothyroid 
How much should I worry about it?
Hi, don't worry and start the medication. Take Thyroidinum 200, 5 drops once in a week and Thyroidinum 3x, 2 tabs , daily morning empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son's age is 14 years, his BP is around 130/70 to 140/70. His height is 164 cm and weight is 66 kgs. His father has diabetes and BP. Whether my son will have any problem in future?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My son's age is 14 years, his BP is around 130/70 to 140/70. His height is 164 cm and weight is 66 kgs. His father ha...
At 14 years his bp particularly systolic is high. Ideally it should be closer to 105 to 110 and diastolic around 60 to 70 mm. If father has diabetes, then children can get it. But it is a preventable condition. By maintaining a healthy lifestyle one can prevent or postpone it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a vegetarian, over the last 8 years post my daughters delivery I have gained 8 kilos, which I am unable to spread. I am a thyroid patient as well. Please suggest what should I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need to follow diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Take your Thyroid medications properly. Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is patient of Diabetes. Her blood urea is 84 and creatinine level is 1.77 we give her a medicine of pain killer two weak she lost her memory so what what can I do for this condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
My mother is patient of Diabetes. Her blood urea is 84 and creatinine level is 1.77 we give her a medicine of pain ki...
When the patient has her urea and creatinine elevated it is not advisible to give pain killers, as pain killers have the tendency to damage the kidney function nothing to do in house make her hospitalised as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My reports are attached, I am on medication for heart condition but this recent report suggests of improvement but my sugar level has not improved request you to suggest further course of action.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
My reports are attached, I am on medication for heart condition but this recent report suggests of improvement but my...
If you r having diabetes then firstly you must relax And stress free Avoid over physical work or over thinking U can take following homoeopathic medicines Syzigium jambolanum30 2 time in day for 5 days Lyco 12 c 3 time in day for WK Acid phos 6c 3 time in day for WK.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I slipped on the floor, fell on left knee and right wrist. Both the joints swelled and started paining probably there is no fracture, simply trauma. I am 67.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
Recently I slipped on the floor, fell on left knee and right wrist. Both the joints swelled and started paining proba...
do Ice pack on both knee and wrist for 15 minutes every 6 hourly . wrap a crape bandage on wrist and knee .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I consume saffron with milk everyday. I have some hypothyroidism related issue but my eye sight is not well that's why I'm asking? Can I consume it daily?

MBBS, DNB (Ophthalmology), ROP
Ophthalmologist, Coimbatore
No harm in consuming saffron along with milk. But consult an ophthmologist for your reduced vision. Hypothyroidism can have many ocular manifestations (dryness, optic neuropathy, thyroid eye disease) which may be responsible for your blurred vision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from diabetes since 15 years. Used to take jalra50/500 once and glisenpm1 twice. Sugar was 70-90. Was changed to galvus50 and amaryl1 as creatinine was 1.sugar shot up to 500. Given galvus50, diamicronxr40 and pioglit15. But after 1.5 months edema of face and whole body noticed. And sugar was 80. Now having galvusmet 50/500 and amaryl1 but sugar was 250 so at present taking galvusmet 50/500 twice and amaryl2 once along with olmax20, thyronorm 62.5, rabletD,becadexamine, dexorange and caripapa as I have low hb. Wbc and platelet due to probable mds. After one wek of taking the above dose sugar was 200. Not tested for last 3 weeks. Is the dose of medicine ok?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Suffering from diabetes since 15 years. Used to take jalra50/500 once and glisenpm1 twice. Sugar was 70-90. Was chang...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. It is clear that with present treatment blood glucose is not in control as it should be. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c% < 7 (not mentioned). There is need to either add some additional drug or change the treatment. Also look at your diet and extent of daily physical activity, that will also help in better control of blood glucose. As regards platelet count getting affected (no actual cont mentioned), so no comment can be made. None of the given drugs cause that side effect. It is better to test fasting, PP and HbA1c% and inform, then a proper suggestion can be made. That too if you come in a private conversation as in this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines and no prescriptions. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old lady, fasting sugar 152, ppbs 210, medicine taken volix 0.3 mg and contraceptive ovral l, hair fall last 2-3 years. Please suggest the remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old lady, fasting sugar 152, ppbs 210, medicine taken volix 0.3 mg and contraceptive ovral l, hair fall...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 53 years. Today she went for normal regular checkup tests. Fasting range 120 mg/dl (normal range = 70-100 mg/dl) and post lunch range is 178 mg/dl (normal range = 70 - 140 mg/dl). Pls doctors suggest me she need to start diabetes tablets? Or she don't need to take tablets? Or she can do diet exercise without taking tablets? Pls doctors reply me.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My wife age is 53 years. Today she went for normal regular checkup tests. Fasting range 120 mg/dl (normal range = 70-...
Diabetes is a lifestyle disease which requires a lifestyle solution and not a chemical cocktail of medicines take a high fibre diet high protein plant based only low carb diet healthy fats diet no diary products exercise daily no wheat products she needs some natural supplements which will reduce sugar Take a consult for specific advice because it is too long to elaborate here send a feedback with your contact number and then you can take a consult through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi everyone, I am 30 years old and suffering from T2 type diabetics as I have checked my doctor and he recommended me to use insulin R before every meal but I have some financial problems. Now I really don't know what I do for that because its medicine is so much expensive. Kindly do something for me if possible as I request to you.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi everyone, I am 30 years old and suffering from T2 type diabetics as I have checked my doctor and he recommended me...
For diabetics control you have to do many like have to have balanced/diabetic diet maintain your weight as per your height and weight means ht 100cm +weight in kg. Do regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Along with medicines. Best thing would be to consult a endocrinologist/, diabetologist.
1 person found this helpful

My father has been suffering from diabetes since last 25 yrs. He has been taking Trajenta 5 mg, Voglitor MD0. 3,glycomet Sr 500 along with Novomix 30 insulin twice. But his fasting is 242 while pp is 346. What should I do now? He is consuming 8 units of insulin each time. Can I increase the unit from 8 to 12? And wait for the result again.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father has been suffering from diabetes since last 25 yrs. He has been taking Trajenta 5 mg, Voglitor MD0. 3,glyco...
Thanks for the query. Both fasting and Pp blood glucose levels mentioned are very high. It appears that present medication (particularly Insulin) is not adequate. It may have to be increased. Plus a look has to be given to his diet and extent of daily physical activity. You may have to first target his fasting level and bring it down to 110 mg or so by adjusting nigh insulin dosage. If you have any doubts please come in a private conversation then I will be able to give specific guidance. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my friend are is 28. He's suffering from recurring hypoglycaemia from past 3 months. Docs did c peptide and serum insulin during the episode of hypoglycaemia. C peptide level is 0.46 serum insulin > 300 docs are suspecting my friend had taken insulin. But I'm sure he didn't. So is there any other causes that makes c peptide level low and insulin levels high. Can some one please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi my friend are is 28. He's suffering from recurring hypoglycaemia from past 3 months. Docs did c peptide and serum ...
An insulinoma causes the pancreas to release too much insulin, which causes blood sugar levels to drop (hypoglycemia). A person with an insulinoma will have a high level of C-peptide in the blood when they have a high level of insulin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old housewife. I got tested my Thyroid on feeling fatigue and oversleeping. T3 (0.98) & T4 (7.00) are OK but TSH is 6.27. Is there need for taking any medicine or any precautions.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 6.27 mU/L, is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism. There is no treatment advised at this level of TSH. However, if one has troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism then treatment may be initiated. Please get a anti-TPO antibody test done, to see if there is any autoimmune process leading to Hashimotos's Thyroiditis (HT). Because HT can also cause hypothyroidism. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed