Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijaya Sedhumadhavan

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijaya Sedhumadhavan General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vijaya Sedhumadhavan
Dr. Vijaya Sedhumadhavan is a renowned General Physician in Chetpet, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Vijaya Sedhumadhavan at Mehta Hospitals Pvt Ltd in Chetpet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijaya Sedhumadhavan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mehta Hospitals Pvt Ltd

#2, McNichols Road, 3rd Lane, Chetpet. Landmark: Near Shoppers Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijaya Sedhumadhavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 62 years old. She is suffering from severe stomach bloating which is painless from last 3 months. She showed to doctor. She has been diagnosed by endoscopy, ultrasound,blood test etc. All reports are normal. But she she is still suffering from severe discomfort as if the stomach will explode. What is the cause for this discomfort? What should we do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My mother is 62 years old. She is suffering from severe stomach bloating which is painless from last 3 months. She sh...
Hello... This is due to weak digestive system... because it leads to flatulency... You can take medicine for her which improves her digestion .... You can consult me for the treatment.... Homoeopathic medicibes are safe for old age people... it has no side effects....it cure her problem.... Consult me ...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I left smoking but cough problem generated, always have cough problem. Please give solutions and give medicine name.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam . inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave -m2 Novastat- Tejlock am.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave ...
You can take cholestrinum 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Keep regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Try to avoid spicy food, oily food, junk food in any form. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir and madam. If a girl taken ipill after her days of ovulation day. Any chance of pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello Sir and madam. If a girl taken ipill after her days of ovulation day. Any chance of pregnancy?
Can't say for sure but chances are there for pregnancy if the embryo is already implanted as ipills do not cause termination of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my eyes some scratches in small disturbance in some lines its place suggest any thing happen.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Looks like you have some scratches on your cornea. This should ideally heal on its own in a few days. I would recommend seeing an ophthalmologist to be sure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pearly penile papules on my penis glans what can I do to remove it completely please give me a sure short treatment.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have pearly penile papules on my penis glans what can I do to remove it completely please give me a sure short trea...
Dear user. Pearly penile papules are small dome-shaped to filiform skin-colored papules that typically are located on the sulcus or corona of the glans penis. The Castor Oil is one of the natural home treatments for bumps that appear on the penis. The process is simple; just apply the oil on the affected area with swabs or cotton balls. You need to do this procedure, at least, four times a day until the PPP disappears. Take care.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the average size of penis in India? What is the size that is preferred to have sex comfortably? Can the size be increased naturally? What is the correct way to measure a penis to get exact size of my penis?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
What is the average size of penis in India? What is the size that is preferred to have sex comfortably? Can the size ...
The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect penis is below 4.5 or 4 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I only get erection when think of my girl friend other wise seeing erotic since I can not get erection whats the problem. please guide.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I only get erection when think of my girl friend other wise seeing erotic since I can not get erection whats the prob...
No problem it is your individual response you get more excited by your girlfriend rather than watching erotic materials.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female. And I am having psoriasis problem. What should I have to do ?

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
Psoriasis treatment depends on the several factors. It' s not easy to prescribe treatment on net without seeing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the possible Ayurvedic and Homeopathic treatments for Patients on Dialysis to reduce the urea creatinine levels.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
You can start cap punarnava by himalaya 2 2 cap gokhshur by himalaya 1 1 syp neeri 2tsf 3 times in water check sr creatinine and blood urea after 21 days of treatment, reconsult me on lybrate after 21 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the proper diet for diabetic patients. What should they avoid eating. Which fruits are good for them and which they should not eat. Can they eat rice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the proper diet for diabetic patients. What should they avoid eating.
Which fruits are good for them and whic...
Mr. lybrate-user, A person with diabetes has to take a balanced diet, which includes carbohydrates, fats and proteins. Rice is one of the carbs, it can be taken by a diabetic person. In south India, where rice is the staple diet (Kerala, TN, & AP, South Karnataka), it is consumed by every one. Foods to be avoided are sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, other maida items, sweetened aerated drinks, sweet corn containing products, highly processed food products and high fat milk products. Total caloric intake has to be based on ideal body weight, extent of daily physical activity and blood glucose levels. Fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, apple, pear and guava can be eaten. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 77 year old and done health check up. Following values are out of range. Please suggest medicine & give your advise Vitamin D-Total 13.1 (Range 30-100 ng/mL), HbA1c - 6.3 (Range < 5.7 % of total Hgb), GFR 64 (Range >73 mL/min/1.73m2), Glucose Fasting (Plasma): 102 (Range 70-99 mg/dL), cholesterol Total 298 (Range <200), HDL 56 (Range >50), Direct LDL 220 (Range <100), Triglycerides 235 (<150) mg/dL, cholesterol/HDL Ratio - 5.3 (Range < 5)

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother is 77 year old and done health check up. Following values are out of range. Please suggest medicine & give ...
Please give her following medicines:- medo. 1m / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Next day Dr. Reckeweg's r - 34 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Syz. Jambol. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month cholestrinum - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How could you got to know you are suffered from typhoid? What are the symptoms of typhoid?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
By Checking blood widal test . Symptoms include: Poor appetite Headaches Generalized aches and pains Fever as high as 104 degrees Farenheit Lethargy Diarrhea
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think in the bottom of my throat something is situated because I am feeling difficulty to press air through my bottom of throat. I have also jaw problem, tightness in facial muscle neck pain, back pain etc. Is this swallowing problem or breathing problem? Please tell me what should I do best for myself?

BAMS, PGFP
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
I think in the bottom of my throat something is situated because I am feeling difficulty to press air through my bott...
Hello This may be allergic problem. Do gargles with warm water+turmeric powder. 2/3 times/day You can take sitopaladi powder 500 mg mixed with honey 3/4 times/ day. You will feel better. In future follow this Avoid coldrinks do not eat fast food. Keep eating times regular. Do not eat late night. Do not eat too much spicy. Do not eat rice items in night. Take sound sleep during night. Do not sleep during day. Do regular exercises. Early morning 30 mins walk is most important. Revert back after report if more guidance & medicines if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of age 24. In age of 15 I masturbated many times. Thats why my penis size is only 6 cm in soft. And now in this age of 24 when I am going to masturbate my sperm came out in just 10 12 seconds. I am totally afraid what to do. Becoz my gf and me going to marry next year. please tell me is it I am capable to marry with her to give her happy sex life or not? And also tell me is it I am able to become father or not? please give me solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am of age 24. In age of 15 I masturbated many times. Thats why my penis size is only 6 cm in soft. And now in this ...
Don't worry it's curable. Do kegel exercise daily. There are many homoepathic medicines to improve penis size and to increase sex time, but a detailed case history is needed to prescribe medicine. You can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoeopathic treatment or you can buy package of penis enlargement, premature ejaculation offered by me which includes medicine and consultation..
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got skin allergy on hands and legs like black dots from many months. I request you to suggest a best remedy for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I got skin allergy on hands and legs like black dots from many months. I request you to suggest a best remedy for it.
Rx sulphur 30 /od 4-4pills daily for 15 days take in morning graphitis 30/od 4-4 pills daily for 15 days take in evening report me after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sexual problem: मेरी शादी को 7 साल होने को है। लेकिन मैं कभी भी अपनी वाइफ के साथ दूसरी बार सेक्स नही कर पाता हूँ। पहली बार में भी बहुत देर में डिस्चार्ज होता हूँ। हर दिन सेक्स करता हूँ। अक्सर दिन में भी। लेकिन कई बार, या कहूँ की हर दिन डिस्चार्ज नही हो पाता हूँ। डिस्चार्ज एक दिन छोड़कर एक दिन होता हूँ। शायद वीर्य कम बनता है। शादी से पहले तक़रीबन हर हफ्ते nightfall हो जाता था। शादी से पहले की रात भी हुआ था। शादी से पहले हस्तमैथुन की आदत थी। मैं किसी भी तरह का नशा बिलकुल भी नही करता हूँ, बल्कि चाय भी कभी कभी ही पीता हूँ। कृपया उपाय बताये की हर दिन डिस्चार्ज हो सकूँ।

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Sexual problem: मेरी शादी को 7 साल होने को है। लेकिन मैं कभी भी अपनी वाइफ के साथ दूसरी बार सेक्स नही कर पाता हूँ। पहल...
Aap apni sabhi sexual gatividiyon ko kuch samay ke liye chod kar ayurvedic medicines le. Aur kabhi bhi pet me kabj ya gas jaisi problem na hone de. Aur porn movie bhi na deken. Aur apne bhojan me hari va khub salad, dudh le. Va yoga bhi karen. Hastmathun bilkul na karen. Aap puri tarike se thik ho sakte hain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 Years old Male, and i am Diabetic Patient. How to Control Diabetic? and My Wife is 28 Years she has Frequent Urine Problem tell me the Solutions. Thanks.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 37 Years old Male, and i  am Diabetic Patient. How to Control Diabetic? and My Wife is 28 Years she has Frequent...
TIPS TO PREVENT COMPLICATIONS OF DIABETES: Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight: helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :improves metabolic activity and helps reducing weight. 3- Split meals and eat in moderate amount 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat food slowly & chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs: regular brisk walking for 30 min. five times a week is best .Cycling, swimming, dancing can also be done. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats and include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks . 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits: .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible tell ur latest sugar reports for treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Dr. Meri prblm h k meri wife mere bar bar bolne pr v suck ni krti h.jabki mujhe suck krwana psnd h suck k liye bolta hun to penis pr kiss kr deti h .pls help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi. Dr. Meri prblm h k meri wife mere bar bar bolne pr v suck ni krti h.jabki mujhe suck krwana psnd h suck k liye bo...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Yeh sab person to person differ kartha hai. Aapki wife ko suck karna acha nahi lagthi hogi. Usko compel karne se achcha vaginal sex karne ki koshish keejiye. Isi mein balayi hai. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male. I am taking a cup of coffee everyday in the evening. Will it harm to health?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 21 year old male. I am taking a cup of coffee everyday in the evening. Will it harm to health?
No it won't. Excessive intake of coffee will not harm you. Yaa but avoid strong ones and not more than one or two cup in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed