Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Babu

General Physician, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Babu General Physician, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vijay Babu
Dr. Vijay Babu is an experienced General Physician in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Vijay Babu at BM Hospitals in Nanganallur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Babu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BM Hospitals

New No 36 Old No 11 A, Thillai Ganga Nagar , 5th Main Road, Nanganallur. Landmark: Near Rajarajeshwari Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Babu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old and I am suffering from ankle pain for da last 2 months nd I tried some pain killers but it is not working. Can you please suggest me any solution to this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 years old and I am suffering from ankle pain for da last 2 months nd I tried some pain killers but it is not ...
1. It could be due to ligament injury 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give hot compression locally 4. Apply crepe bandage 5. If no relief, consult orthopedic specialist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has an diabetes patient how to control that the diabetes and treatment and which food eaten.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My dad has an diabetes patient how to control that the diabetes and treatment and which food eaten.
Tip 1: Get more physical activity There are many benefits to regular physical activity. Exercise can help you: •Lose weight •Lower your blood sugar •Boost your sensitivity to insulin — which helps keep your blood sugar within a normal range •Tip 2: Get plenty of fiber Foods high in fiber include fruits, vegetables, beans, whole grains, nuts and seeds. Tip 3: Go for whole grains Although it's not clear why, whole grains may reduce your risk of diabetes and help maintain blood sugar levels. Try to make at least half your grains whole grains. Tip 4: Lose extra weight If you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Tip 5: Skip fad diets and just make healthier choices Low-carb diets, the glycemic index diet or other fad diets may help you lose weight at first, but their effectiveness at preventing diabetes isn't known nor are their long-term effects. And by excluding or strictly limiting a particular food group, you may be giving up essential nutrients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40 In my Lipid profile Triglycerides 252.0, HDL 22.00, VLDL 50.40 is there any medication should be in this case to normalize these parameters?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40
In my Lipid profile Triglyceri...
You have iron deficiency anaemia (called microcytic hypo chromic) which needs iron supplement like cap. Harm up 1 cap a day for 2-3 months. You should achieve hb level to around 14.5 gram %. Cause of this iron deficiency i'd to be treated. Do a stool test to see if there is worm like hook worm in tour system or any bleeding from your intestinal area or av bleeding piles. Whatever may be. It has to be detected. It's beyond my scope to ho in every possibilities in this regard. Secondly. Your lipid profile is abnormal. You have mild rose of triglycerides (normal uptight 150 mg%. High vldl (should be below 30 mg%. Low hdl (ideally should be above 50 mg%. You ha e not mentioned about other parameters. I strongly would suggest you to consult a physician to get the comprehensive understanding about your health condition and advice you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am dibayndu adhikary 30 years. I had a ileostomy surgery about 18 months ago and I reconnect it 7 months ago. Now my fitness is better and I can all work but my tools is hard come and I go to each every onday after. I afraid about my Future. Because when I used drainage bags then my life was hell.(intestinal obstruction) please suggest me for enjoy my life.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Dear sir, I am dibayndu adhikary 30 years. I had a ileostomy surgery about 18 months ago and I reconnect it 7 months ...
U have to take the help of partner to get it errect and do sex in sitting position till u get fully recovered, start slowly and steadily, u will recover ur vigour, take revital H daily for one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For noncirrhotic portal hypertension (Non alcoholic and non smoker) is there any permanent solution in ayurveda, home, unani or allopathy? Using inderal currently. Spleen has enlarged. Platelet count is less. Total bilirubin count is around 3 since last 9yrs. occasionally banding has been happening. Not having any problems, healthy and active. Having problem since last 9yrs. All hepatitis are negative. Pl suggest if there is any permanent solution for this.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
dear, for NCPH, u have to continue using tablet inderal,,tablet NUSAM in bd dose has a good outcome prognosis in this disease..tablet metformin has been used in the past for this..But all these medications are to be taken only under direct medical supervision..consult a nearby physician/gastroenterologist for this...take healthy light meals till then
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urinary Incontinence In Women - How to Deal With It?

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Urinary Incontinence In Women - How to Deal With It?

Are you experiencing unintentional loss of urine lately? This is an indication of a condition known as urinary incontinence in women. The condition usually arises from pregnancy, childbirth and menopause. In many cases, overactive and weak bladder muscles, and nerve damage may also cause urinary incontinence. This is a common problem in women, which is treatable. There are several types of this condition such as stress incontinence, urge incontinence, functional incontinence, mixed incontinence, transient incontinence and mixed incontinence.

Management of Urinary Incontinence
There are several ways and methods which you can apply to manage urinary incontinence. They are as follows:

  1. Pelvic floor exercises: Pelvic floor muscles help in holding urine and when these muscles get weakened due to pregnancy or because of being overweight, leakage occurs. You have to carry out several exercises for improving the symptoms. Doing this exercise on a regular basis will prevent leakage and stop the existing leakage. These exercises are useful when you have a sudden urge for urination, and they involve the relaxation and contraction of the pelvic floor muscles.
  2. Less liquid consumption: Leakages are more likely to occur when the bladder is full and drinking any kind of liquid will make you feel like urinating. You must limit your consumption of alcohol and caffeine as these cause the urine to increase. 
  3. Bathroom schedule: In case you have to visit the bathroom too often or frequently, you must try to increase the time between bathroom visits. You have to practice bladder training along with pelvic floor exercises. Slowly, you will be able to reduce your bathroom visits.
  4. Wearable devices: You can use wearable devices for placing support in the vagina as these prevent leakage. You may be fitted with a silicon device known as a pessary. Tampons can be used for the prevention of leaks as well. Tampons are recommended for women who leak during activities such as running. For preventing shock syndrome, the tampon should be changed every six hours.
  5. Weight loss: Obesity and extra weight cause urinary incontinence as these put extra pressure on the bladder or the urethra, which is the tube which starts from the bladder. This is associated with stress incontinence and leaks due to sneezing, coughing, lifting or laughing. Heavier women are more likely to face this problem and weight loss can help in managing the same.

In case you are experiencing urinary incontinence, you must consult a doctor and discuss your problems. A doctor will provide you the best remedies for dealing with the stressful condition.

2504 people found this helpful

Meri umra 20 year h, fit rehne k liye kya kre? Bhut need lagta h sharir bhari lgta h. thakan rehta h, bahut thode kam kerne per hi thak jate h. pdh v nhi pate, sir dard hone lgta h or nid lgne lgti, nid puri ho phir v? Kripya uchhit slah de?

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Meri umra 20 year h, fit rehne k liye kya kre? Bhut need lagta h sharir bhari lgta h. thakan rehta h, bahut
thode kam...
You have not given your weight. If you are over weight control it. Get a thyroid test. Also get a complete blood test and call me on Mobile Number 9990214792 with full details. Dr. G L Moondra.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere penis ka top bohot sensitive ha kapra touch ho ya exercise karon to kuch hi second main discharge ho jada ha tell about this problems.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD
Ayurveda, Noida
Sir mere penis ka top bohot sensitive ha kapra touch ho ya exercise karon to kuch hi second main discharge ho jada ha...
Do some yoga and meditation for cooling your mind. Please divert your mind into other work. Use chandanadi tail for massage your penis. Avoid heavy ,spicy, soury food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Sleeping problem. I have had spent very irregular life for 2006 to 10. Then it was in controlled for for 2 years 2011-12. After that my office time became normal and its 9am to 6pm. But if I go to bed at 11 also I will be able to sleep at 2 am 3am and sometime 4 am also. And need to wake up at 9-10 am. I don't have that much stress in my life. Office life is also cool. Pretty bad dark circles below my eyes. I fell frustrated for the same. I have tried for 3 months for getting a proper sleep. But its not happening. Please help that I can get back my healthy life.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have Sleeping problem. I have had spent very irregular life for 2006 to 10. Then it was in controlled for for 2 yea...
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I lose weights without doing exercise. & I used to get sweat more. please help me out.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How can I lose weights without doing exercise. & I used to get sweat more. please help me out.
Keep ur bmi under 25. Exercise or daily physical activity for 45min -1 hr is essential to loose weight and be healthy in life. Eat healthy foods. Avoid processed and fatty foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am kushal. Nd I am 21 years old. I usually have sex twice a month a safe sex with my gf. But dn also I am able to control my masturbation. I usually do 1 time a day. I try to avoid it but I am not able to come over that. How can I stop masturbation sir. Is it really bad for my health. Plss suggest me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi sir. I am kushal. Nd I am 21 years old. I usually have sex twice a month a safe sex with my gf. But dn also I am a...
Hello, excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie. 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3. Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6. Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. ***take staphysagria 200, 5 drops once in a week.*** tips to quit masturbation -pamper your hobbies by spending more time in doing what you like. Indulge in outdoor activities, adventure sports and other similar activities that can help you keep your mind off from masturbating. -avoid watching *p-o-r-n movies, sex magazines or any other form of sexual material. -try to have a busy and tiring schedule so that by the end of the day you can fall asleep early.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 years old I face some problem in so many years . Every 10-15 min urine will be pass especially this problem come only cold whether time I test sugar and ct scan but its not show any problem .but why this problem come I don't know proper condition please plz give me proper solution for this problem.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sir I am 24 years old I face some problem in so many years .
Every 10-15 min urine will be pass especially this probl...
Ace this problem only during cold weather time. Cold weather is generally during winter and also while there is continuous rainfall. Urine output depends upon your water requirements of the body. During cold weather as the water loss through sweating and evaporation is minimum, the excess water in body is excreted in urine, so frequency of urination increases if water intake is not restricted. As your sugar test and scan reports are normal, you don't have to worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Red itchy skin on hips under arms .swelling in parabolic rectangular shape having a blank line on it.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Red itchy skin on hips under arms .swelling in parabolic rectangular shape having a blank line on it.
Hi! The details are little unclear but you appear to have fungal infection. Fungal infections are common due to hot humid weather. Wear loose cotton clothes. Keep the body parts dry. Change underclothes regularly. Changing quickly out of wet, sweaty clothes can reduce the chances of fungal skin infections. Do not share clothes, towels etc. Apply clotrimazole cream twice a day on itchy areas for 6 weeks. If no satisfactory improvement, please see a nearby dermatologist for further assessment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has a penis size of 5 inch and He worries a lot of satisfaction of his wife.he wants to know that if he can increase his size and he has problem of ED.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
He has a penis size of 5 inch and He worries a lot of satisfaction of his wife.he wants to know that if he can increa...
as per your concern i would suggest you to have following remedy Take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. Mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi vitamin d is important for all mostly women, pregnancy, lactation, old age etc more required. For you take normally by foods like dairy products, organic protien based foods, egg, milk, fish, stem based vegetables, fibre rich all cereals, banana, curd etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has an asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer for long term?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Using high doses of inhaled corticosetoids for prolonged periods have theoretical risk of osteoporosis, cataract, high bp, diabetes, skin lesions, weight gain etc. But practically these risks are rarely seen and occur only in those who have taken very high doses and that too for a long long time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old suffering from all joint paining and generally fatigue in health. Getting sleep at morning ten hours due to fatigue.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
get a ra factor dine and consult further for detailed management... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mucus problem since 2-3 years. It blocks my nose and mouth every 2-3 hour which is very irritating and I have to go washroom every time for this which is not possible too many times during my classes. What should I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
1. Stay away from Dust and Pollution. 2. Increase your immunity, eat plenty of Fruits and vegetables. 3. Kee Hydrated. Drink plenty of water and soups. 4. Exercise - Make it a habit to exercise or run for 45 minutes daily. This will improve your immunity. 5. Green Tea - Drink green Tea and coffee , They contain flavnoids and will.improve your immunity. 6. Multivitamin - A good multivitamin of Antioxidants will also help you avoid cold and allergies . 7. Avoid eating outside food . 8. Handful of nuts like walnuts and almonds will improve your immunity to fight of the cold and allergies. 9. Maintain Healthy weight. 10. Yoga may also help in improving once immunity and inner strength.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed