Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vidya Ganapthy

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Vidya Ganapthy Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vidya Ganapthy
Dr. Vidya Ganapthy is a trusted Endocrinologist in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can visit her at Ganapathy Giddiness Research Centre in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vidya Ganapthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#432, Parsn FlatsShop #E-1T.T.K. Road ( K V Das Road), ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vidya Ganapthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have white patches on my Body and I have advised to take Light Therapy, and Tabs prednisone 50 mg And cap omeprazole 20 mg. I was told bp will increase. My age is 67. Does it cause diabetics also as I don't have?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have white patches on my Body and I have advised to take Light Therapy, and Tabs prednisone 50 mg
And cap omeprazol...
in my opinion prednisolone should not be taken, some time white patches may be due to vitamine b 12 deficiency, you take tab neurobion forte 1 tab od for 2-3 months. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years and got and suffering sugar /diabetes and pain of ankle so what should to do ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are actually many causes of pain around the ankle region, so it could be due to due to some injury, inflammation, infection etc. First priority is to keep your sugar levels within normal values by regular intake of medications. I will advise you on certain blood investigations which you should do empty stomach and send me the reports: cbc, esr, crp, serum uric acid, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin d & b12 levels done. Send me your reports so that I can see and advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to use apple cedar vinegar to reduce cholesterol n blood sugar. Should cinnamon powder be mixed.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
How to use apple cedar vinegar to reduce cholesterol n blood sugar. Should cinnamon powder be mixed.
1 tsf of apple cedar vinegar to be diluted in a glass of water. cinnamon poweder should not be mixed, it will help. welcome.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid level is 24 & I am taking thyronome 100 mg. My weight is still as same as of 3 years ago but I am looking too big in size & hairs are also falling. Kindly suggest me the best treatment to stop overweight & hair fall. My age is 28 & I am a boy.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need little heavy dose of medicine. You can consult with me regarding further management. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Tanvi Chopda" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffered febroids/tumer in uterous, having high blood pressure & sugar.Please do help

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give her con. Mac. - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days only. Revert and back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, last year I had fasting sugar: 174, after lunch he had sugar: 354. After 1 year with out using any medicines now, fasting sugar is 95 and after it is 75. All the above measurements are shocking, please explain the reason for drastic change. Age: 23 weight: 89 habit of doing physical exercise daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir,
last year I had fasting sugar: 174, after lunch he had sugar: 354. After 1 year with out using any medicines now...
If sugar levels mentioned by you are correct then I am unable to explain the phenomenon. If sugar level has returned to normal then it is really very good. I can only suggest get a hba1c% test done and also keep testing sugar levels once in 2 - 3 months just to keep a track. Continue doing regular exercise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do It Yourself (DIY) Check Up

bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Do It Yourself (DIY) Check Up

"If you are less than 40 years, trembling hands can be a symptom of overactive thyroid"

DIY test for overactive thyroid:

1) Place a a4 paper on back of your outstretched hand.

2) Little movement of paper is normal.

3) Pronounced wobble means you can have overactive thyroid.

4 people found this helpful

My father is of age 75 years , has fluctuating B.P and blood sugar. He is on medicine. Yesterday , suddenly he went blank, heaviness in head, darkness in sight and as if he lost his memory. His body became heavy. He recovered slowly in a day but today again he is facing the same problem. What can be the problem? Any emergency issue, should we admit him?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is of age 75 years , has fluctuating B.P and blood sugar. He is on medicine. Yesterday , suddenly he went b...
Lybrate-user, the condition being described looks like he had an attack of hypoglycemia. Did you check his blood glucose level then? if blood glucose level goes below 70 mg or lower like <60 mg or even lower, patient may get such attacks. It is important to achieve a strict blood glucose control, but equally important thing is not to allow episodes of hypoglycemia. Severe hypoglycemia can be very dangerous, particularly in elderly persons. If you have a glucometer at home, it is better to check glucose level. If it is low, then it is essential to give glucotabs 2 or 3 tabs cor candy, sugar ar some sweet etc can help. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a uric acid problem .it was 7.what should do for prevention of this problem. What should I eat.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
I have a uric acid problem .it was 7.what should do for prevention of this problem. What should I eat.
Lower fat intake as excess fat reduces normal excretion of uric acid Liberal fluid intake to keep the urine dilute Restriction or elimination of alcohol What to avoid Shell fishes, red meat, mince meat, meat extracts, organ meats, fishes (sardine, roe, makeral). Whole pulses (masur, rajmah, chana, chole, etc.). Other dals are allowed Vegetables and fruits - green peas, spinach, french beans, brinjal, cauliflower, mushroom, chickoo, custard apple Diet rules Use less salt while cooking. Avoid adding salt while cooking rice or in chapatti dough Use adjuncts like tomato, vinegar, cocum, amchur, lime juice, curd, pepper powder to make the food cooked with less salt palatable Remove the salt shaker from the table Avoid salted nuts/ biscuits, papads, pickles, chutneys Avoid excess consumption of processed and preserved foods; eg. Bakery products Caution - Do not overdo on salt substitutes as that might cause an electrolyte imbalance Recommended foods Fresh cherries, strawberries, blueberries and other red-blue berries Bananas Celery Tomatoes Vegetables including cabbage and parsley Foods high in bromelain (pineapple) Foods high in vitamin C (red cabbage, red bell peppers, tangerines, mandarins, oranges, potatoes) Low-fat dairy products Complex carbohydrates (breads, cereals) Chocolate, cocoa Coffee, tea Although Purines (organic compounds, which create uric acid breakdown in the body) are found in vegetable sources, they don't cause the same amount of uric acid buildup in the body that meat sources do. In fact, fresh fruits and vegetables reduce acid levels in the body and it is often advised to avoid red meats, organ meats and highly processed foods. Fresh fruits and vegetables are encouraged so the patient can increase alkalinity in the blood. Therefore, rather than attempting to find foods that are free of purines and uric acid, it's important to know how to increase the body's alkalinity, which naturally reduces the body's acidity. Fresh, non-processed foods, such as fruits and vegetables, are the way to go.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old and I have diabetes and I have little fever sinus pain joint pain and nasal congestion and difficulty breathing. Test like blood culture, xray, cbc, malaria, dengue, urine culture all are negative. Doctor now says that I am having allergic rhinitis and gave me telekast f one night daily. But I am feeling extreme fatigue now and feeling chills and joint pain. Any advise is it allergic rhinitis or anything else.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 35 year old and I have diabetes and I have little fever sinus pain joint pain and nasal congestion and difficult...
Dear lybrate-user, The best way to manage is to take steam inhalation 3 times a day for 10 min each time. Include lime in salad which will provide VitC. Warm Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is above the prescribed limit, please. Tell me what is relation between uric acid and corn (Bhuna Bhutaa)

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years young. Problem is higher level of triglycerides and marginal fasting sugar of 130. But have lot of gas. Some pain in lower back. Not taking any medicines.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, single value of 130 fbs isn't significant. 2 consecutive higher fbs pp2bs value are of significance. Tell me your both fbs & pp2bs values, if both are on higher side, get done hba1c report. Also check your bp. Send your lipid profile report too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Medical Tests Women Should Never Ignore

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
5 Medical Tests Women Should Never Ignore

Remember the old saying that prevention is better than cure. Women are often bombarded with information that includes many tests but there are a few which should never be ignored.

1)breast cancer screening: this should start when a woman is in her 20's and 30's by breast self examination done once in three months after periods. If you feel any lump, follow it up with your gynecologist. A mammography is recommended after 40 every year till 50 and every alternate year after that till 75 years of age. A person may require more frequent testing if she at high risk due to her personal or family history.

2) cervical cancer screening: cervix is the entry to the uterus where a baby grows. Cervical cancer is still the no. One cancer in sexually active women in india. It is important to have regular screening by doing pap smear tests after starting sexual activity and then if normal, once every 3 years till 65 years of age. The main reason this cancer occurs is due to hpv infection and after the age of 30 years every woman should have a&amp;nbsp;hpv- dna test done once in her lifetime to assess her risk of getting this cancer.

3) osteoporosis screening: osteoporosis means weak and porous bones that are more likely to get fractured with smallest of falls and injuries. Bones start to lose their density after menopause in women. There are many high risk factors due to which the bones can start to weaken early but if none exist then at least a base line dexa scan which is an x-ray based test should be done at 65 years of age.

4) high blood pressure and cholesterol screening: high blood pressure is known to be a silent killer and it is important to get your blood pressure once a year after 30. But if you are overweight or have other high risk factors in your history, you can get it checked early to suit your lifestyle. Any blood pressure reading of more than 140 by 90 on two occasions means that you need to start treatment. High cholesterol is responsible for clogging our arteries and may lead to heart damage. Lipid profile should be done once in 5 years after the age of 25 years if normal.

5) blood sugar: if you are normal then a sugar testing should be done once every 3 years after 40 years. If there are risk factors like overweight, sedentary lifestyle or family history, one has to suit your individual needs. A fasting value of more than 125 or hba1c value of more than 6.5% suggests diabetes.

12 people found this helpful

My wife's Age 40. Diabetic since please 1 yr. Please 167 please fs 134. Suggest please diet.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Your medicines should be changed or diet is not restricted if can' t control your diet inform your doctor, dose will be adjusted according or reply me with drugs you are taking by click on private
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 38 yrs of age. I am suffering from uric acid l go for run in the morning and gym in the evening could you pls tell me about diet and one thing I eat oats (broken wheat) and oats should I eat or not.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day.Take tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos or tab. Naprosyn 500 mg once a day or sos for pain in joints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old and my sugar levels are 98 in fasting 180 after 2 hours food. Hb1ac level is 6.6 my body weight lost 4kg in, 6 months Muscles become loose I am not taking any tablet for sugar. stopped eating sweets fruits. Is it required to tablet and muscle loose is due to sugar or age? I am getting frequent urine also It it due to sugar, Please answer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 61 years old and my sugar levels are 98 in fasting 180 after 2 hours food. Hb1ac level is 6.6 my body weight los...
pp level of 180 mg is high, fall in pre diabetic stage. You have to continue what you are doing now, plus exercise regularly. Hba1c% of 6.6% shows diabetes level. To be on safer side it is better to consider taking a drug like metformin along with diet, exercise and weight control.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 68 years old. Sugar level is fasting 145 and post peridal is 158 Is it normal or high. Is she need any medication.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My mother is 68 years old. Sugar level is fasting 145 and post peridal is 158
Is it normal or high. Is she need any m...
This is quite normal for her age. It would help of the fasting came down to below 130 but this is ok too. She should not get low sugar.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My FT3 is 5.32 pmol/L, FT4 is 11.78 pmol/L, TSH is 0.58 uUI/MI, My FNAC report is normal. I have an small goitre in neck. What medicines should I take?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Your reports seem to be within normal limits. Goitre seems to be benign. There is no medical line of management. Surgery is only option if at all you are concerned with cosmesis. Or else you can just leave it alone it won't harm you in any way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetic patients take dates regularly? Is there any quantity restriction? Please help.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
Can diabetic patients take dates regularly? Is there any quantity restriction?
Please help.
if you are diabetic you should not eat dates on regular basis.dates will increase your blood sugar level immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fast day after yesterday and now I m not able to eat Ny thing if I eat it come out. I have fewer also, my b. P and sugar are normal. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have fast day after yesterday and now I m not able to eat Ny thing if I eat it come out. I have fewer also, my b. P...
Hi, if you mean you have vomiting after eating then take Arsenic alb. 30, 3 drops thrice daily.Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs for fever , SOS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed