Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Venkatesh

Cardiologist, Chennai

Dr. Venkatesh Cardiologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Venkatesh
Dr. Venkatesh is an experienced Cardiologist in Saligramam, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Bharani Hospital in Saligramam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkatesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 57, Arcot Road, Saligramam. Landmark:Near Avm Studio, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkatesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Im 26 years and im having chest pain after doing workouts should I leave doing workouts? Or is it due to any other reason. I mainly do chest exercises and it is since 3 weeks. So what should I do? Would be thankful for your help.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Im 26 years and im having chest pain after doing workouts should I leave doing workouts? Or is it due to any other re...
If you are new to exercises, it will cause pain. Don't worry. Take exercises easily till your body adapts. Pain will disappear after some time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm smoking for 5 years my age was just 23 but am looking like so much old my hairs was fallen and my chest was paining sometimes.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
I'm smoking for 5 years my age was just 23 but am looking like so much old my hairs was fallen and my chest was paini...
no one looks aged by simply smoking, check any other disease taje nest with ur body.check TSH, GBS PPBS COMPLETE HEMOGRAM FRM A STQNDARD LABORATORY
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old male my triglyceride is 350 total cholesterol is normal hdl ldl vldl is normal limit I am on tab. Atorvastatin 10 mg od. And olsertan 20 mg. Od. Bp 130/80.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 49 year old male my triglyceride is 350 total cholesterol is normal hdl ldl vldl is normal limit I am on tab. At...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old, my bp id 110/64 mm/hg, what does this mean? Is this a concern? how can I rectify it?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Don't be panic its fine. Normal bp is 120\80. Increase little bit of salt, pickles n papad while eating your lunch n dinner. Take lime juice instead of tea n coffee.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He have hight blood pressure problem there is only medicines? No permanent solution?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
He have hight blood pressure problem there is only medicines? No permanent solution?
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to chronic constipation I have left hand side Inguinal Hernia since April 2014. I am wearing Hernia Truss/ Belt whole day due to Doctors have refused to operate my Hernia being a high risc case as I am a heart patient whose Angioplasty/Stent fitting already done in August 2013. Pl advice me that in a day for how many hours Hernia Truss should be seated by me without any side effect of continuous pressure on my belly & intestines. I am also fond of doing regular Yogasans & Prayanams. Pl advice that which Aasans & Prayanams by their specific names are prohibited & not suitable for my above hernia. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Due to chronic constipation I have left hand side Inguinal Hernia since April 2014. I am wearing Hernia Truss/ Belt w...
1)Get a 2nd opinion about surgery,it can be done on patients who are fitted with stents by giving spinal anesthesia in place of GA,2) Constipation will make Hernia worse 3) with age there will be sagging of internal muscles and repair of tissue after operation will be delayed and sagging will lead to constipation followed by impacted stool ,followed by chronic intestinal obstruction 4) You are doing Yoga and Pranayam daily , it is good for entire body , get a CD/ watch TV programes to know more about yoga , 5)I can only suggest you Not to Do Asanas which increase pressure on abdomen 6) Eat foods rich in natural fibers like-every fruit! No juices.7)take a spoon of honey with warm water on empty stomach every morning on an empty stomach. 8) Do not become dependent on over the counter products for constipation, they can make hernia worse.9) take a decision and go for surgery ,10) Observe a fast at least once in a week with liquid diet only and no solid foods.11) all of the above should become your lifestyle modification. 12) do write back about progress of your case.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I'm not speak English properly I'm asking you hindi , 13 July subah 10 baje ko heart attack aya jiske bad hum unhe najdiki hospital research center m admit karya jaha ki doctor ne bola ki inhe heart attack aya h inhe icu m admit karna hoga doctor ne bola ki treatment se sahi ho jayega , jab 14 July subah 10 baje patient se mila milkul aram tha maine bat v ki to bole m achchha hu , phir 1 baje 2nd attack a gaya jiske bad unhe ventilator m rakha gaya jiske bad unhe 4 baje hos a gaya doctor se mile to bole ki inka angioplasty karna padega wo v operation k samya ye agar jinda rh jayenge to theek h to phir ye theek ho jayega , rat 10 baje inhe operation room m le gaye jiske bad rat 12 baje wapas icu m la rhe the , doctor ne patient se bole kaka ye log Kon h patient jabab diya ki ye mere 3 bete h aur 1 mere bhatije h itna sunne ke bat doctor khush ho gaye bole yar log operation ke bad 24 hours behosh rahate h lekin ye bol rahe h , doctor ne bole ki ye ab sahi ho jayege , 15 July ko 10 baje sabhi log unse bat ki to sabhi se bat kiye , lekin 5 baje 3 attack a gaya jiske bad unhe hos nhi aya aur Hume unhe khi achchhe hospital me le Jane k mauka nhi mila jisse unka heart transplant ya by pass surgery ho sake , rat 12 baje death ho gaya , Kya reason tha ki bar bar heart attack a rha tha. Please bataye

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir, I'm not speak English properly I'm asking you hindi , 13 July subah 10 baje ko heart attack aya jiske bad h...
Heart attack ke pahle 72 hrs, complications bahut aate hai, bar bar attack aana, kabhi heart failure hona yo heart eka ek bandh hona. God give you strength to you & your family to bear this loss. God bless you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having CHOL-202 mg/dl TGL 192-/mg/dl GLU-F 92 mg/dl strict teetotaler UREA 0.9 mg/dl UA -6.5 mg/dl I am male age 69 years BP REMAIN 140/81 BY TAKING METLOR 25 mg daily along with B complex.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having CHOL-202 mg/dl TGL 192-/mg/dl GLU-F 92 mg/dl strict teetotaler UREA 0.9 mg/dl UA -6.5 mg/dl I am male age...
It's better to start atorlipf after clinical examination and exercise regularly and eat a low fat content in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having problem of ckd , chf, and problem related to urology as well. He has been implanted percuflex stent and is having recurring urine infection.Presently he is having urine infection of bacteria klebscilla pnumenoi. Almost all antibiotics have become resistant. Creatinine level is also on a higher side, please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Start taking following homeopathic medicines It will cure uti without any bad effect over heart and kidneys. Liquid cantharis mother tincture 30 ml 15 drops in 1 cup of water three times a day after 1 hr of meal Cantharis 30c 4 pills 3 times a day before 1 hour of meal follow up me after 1 week regards Dr Rajesh suthar consultant homoeopath
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a chain smoker and for the past few days I am facing lots of chest pains. What should I do to relief it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm a chain smoker and for the past few days I am facing lots of chest pains. What should I do to relief it?
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain.6. Drink plenty of water and take rest .7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 40 and she is a heart patient. She has pain in her left arm right now. What to do? Please help.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
My mother age 40 and she is a heart patient. She has pain in her left arm right now. What to do? Please help.
1 if she is taking heart tablets let her continue. 2. If she is having continous pain inspite of taking drugs then you should consult your doctor - because blood flow may be intermitent to the heart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 43 tears is having high cholosterol. Kindly suggest.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
My wife aged 43 tears is having high cholosterol. Kindly suggest.
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for last 2 week. And I have chest pain. What can I do. Give me suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from fever for last 2 week. And I have chest pain. What can I do. Give me suggestion.
Chest pain with fever may due to lung infection. You need to drink luke warm water. Need to take bed rest. For medicine you have to contact me privately. Dnt do self medication it is very much harmful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heart problem and I m just eighteens years old. What should I do naturally to over came it?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
I have heart problem and I m just eighteens years old. What should I do naturally to over came it?
What is the problem in heart please explain in detailes. 2 cratagues 3 drop twice daily in a glass of water.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is a patient of low blood pressure. What can I do for her? She is very weak. When her bp goes down her body can't move.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, give her Alfalfa tonic , 2 tsp twice daily. Angioton 10 drops with water twice daily. Give her lemon water with salt . Drink more water. A cup of the raw beetroot juice once daily. It is one of the best home remedies for low blood pressure. Drinking a cup of strong black coffee can also help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel thirsty often even I drink enough water. Chest burn and more inconvenience occur at regular intervals. I avoided spicy and oily foods long back 2 years. Still I have these problems. What to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I feel thirsty often even I drink enough water. Chest burn and more inconvenience occur at regular intervals. I avoid...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of Hypertension and weigh 74 kg with a paunch. How many cups of green tea should I consume per day or week? Also, suggest diet with the same.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am a patient of Hypertension and weigh 74 kg with a paunch. How many cups of green tea should I consume per day or ...
Hi Lybrate User.... Green Tea is just another health drink/ food with some anti-oxidants... which exist in many other fruits and vegetables. You can have a cup or two every day but it will not reduce your weight or bring your hypertension down. To reduce weight you need to work on your food habits. Reduce fatty foods, Reduce salty foods... chips, pickles, fried foods, sauces, cheese, popcorn. Increase intake of salads, fruits, whole grain, multigrain. protein rich foods. Start doing intensive exercise daily for 60 minutes. As you reduce your weight.. you will be able to reduce your BP also and feel healthier and better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 89 years old man who is suffering from blood presure problem.

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine,
Tonicard (homeo), kali iod (biochemic) requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed