Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Venkatesan

General Physician, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Venkatesan General Physician, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Venkatesan
Dr. Venkatesan is one of the best General Physicians in Mylapore, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Sri Sai PolyClinic in Mylapore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkatesan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#37 B, Sena Garden,Mylapore.Landmark:Near To Vivekanada College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 19 year girl and whenever I get scared or tensed I suffer from breathing problem. What would be the reason?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
1.Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful.

My pennis is 1/5 inch long without erection and 2.5 inch long with erection. I had an operation at my childhood. My side skin of pennis was cut. Pls help me to grow my pennis long fast I want at least 4-5 inch long pennis no matter how much time it will take. Pls help me to grow my pennis with no side effect.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
My pennis is 1/5 inch long without erection and 2.5 inch long with erection. I had an operation at my childhood. My s...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Size and hardness of penis never matters in a sexual intercourse. Love and passion matters and determines the sexual pleasure. Average size of erect penis is 4 inches. But even a two inch erect penis can satisfy any woman across the world just because, woman sexual nerve endings which is the reason for pleasure for women, are available only up to two inches from the opening of vagina. Therefore, please don't worry. You can improve the size of your penis by massaging it with olive oil and doing kegal pelvic strengthening exercises. Furbah oil is a good unani medicine for you to use externally. Muira Puama and Catuaba are good homeopathic remedies. Jelqing is the backbone of different penis enlargement exercises. Jelqing exercises are to improve the hardness and size of the penis in men. Bananas are Good for your heart and for your blood flow, and therefore bananas are recommended food for penis enlargement and increased sexual stamina. It contains many vitamins and minerals suitable for penis enlargement. I suggest online sex education and counseling. Take care.

I have boils, hemorrhoids like thing in the outer part, pimples plus one side headache. please tell me what I do I require urgent help.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have boils, hemorrhoids like thing in the outer part, pimples plus one side headache. please tell me what I do I re...
These are the best methods to cure pimples fast -: • To control the sebum (oily) secretion you should maintain your hormonal level. Because imbalance in hormone level causes excessive sebum (oil) production and causes pimples. So do not take stress and do exercise daily such as running, jogging and long breathing exercises. • Use oil free face wash and drink 7 -8 glass of water daily. • Do not touch your pimple because your finger transfer bacteria to it and make it worse. If you touch it then clean your face with water. Touch your face very less. • you can use a face pack of fuller's earth (multani mitti) with rose water one time in a day for seven days. It removes toxins from skin and remove pimples.,• • Give Steam your face to open the pores, which in turn clear the skin. Steam your face for 3-5 minutes daily. • You can take 2 teaspoon of SAAFI SYRUP daily for 1 month for clear face. • Take 20 gm powder of Black pepper and 50 gm of Amla powder. Mix it and take 1/2 tea spoon of this mixed powder daily with luke warm water for 15 days for pimple free skin. • Take Vitamin-A rich diet & you can take Vitamin-A capsule of 25, 000 I. you. Only under the supervision of a doctor. • use a mild moisturiser for your skin only in winters.. You can consult me privately for detailed and complete treatment.

Hello Dr. I am suffering from night fall from last one year .several times I have taken homoeopathy medicine but no result came . Night fall happen twice a week sometimes once and thrice . Due to this I am loosing my health stamina and energy . please advice me a good medicine so that I will get relief from this disease forever .

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. I am suffering from night fall from last one year .several times I have taken homoeopathy medicine but no r...
First you take complete treatment. Nightfall is the uncontrolled ejaculation of semen during sleep. This is generally caused by sexual arousal and orgasm from dreams. Night fall side effect 1. Fatigue 2. Back pain 3. Hair loss 4. Weak erection 5. Premature ejaculation 6. Testicular pain 7. Cramp in pelvic cavity. Excessive masturbation may have been the cause of your problems to begin with. Reducing your frequency of sex and masturbation from now on will help to prevent early ejaculation and seminal leakages from reoccurring. For more details kindly consult.

I am not getting sleep till 2 am but I am feeling better daytime but suddenly I will fall sick in a month once. What care should I have to take.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am not getting sleep till 2 am but I am feeling better daytime but suddenly I will fall sick in a month once. What ...
At age 21 and not getting sleep till 2 am is definitely a thing to worry about. It shows that something more serious is going on in your life. It can be either related to your carrier and future, your love relationships or some underlying disease. Myself is a homoeopath and if you feels like, please discuss your problem so that I can diagnose your problem and advise you accordingly---------------------------------

Dr. Ma kuch dino se bahut pareshan hu muje na raat mein acche se nind ni aa rahe hai uske wajah se ma kafi pareshan hu so please help me.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dr. Ma kuch dino se bahut pareshan hu muje na raat mein acche se nind ni aa rahe hai uske wajah se ma kafi pareshan h...
U should start doing yoga and meditation. Take capsule alert for some days.this will help in solving ur problem of sleeplessness in a safe way

How to get more immune power. please tell what to do??

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am giving you health tips to maintain immunity system strong 1.Eat a diet high in fruits, vegetables, and whole grains, and low in saturated fat. and also note food item that boost our immunity system citrus ginger Kale garlic cinnamon mushroom berries watermelon grapefruits 2.Exercise regularly. 3. Avoid smoking consult Physician for further Management

Sir, I want to know that nowadays I feel a lot of pain in my stomach and feel toilet in very short duration please tell why this problem arises.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, I want to know that nowadays I feel a lot of pain in my stomach and feel toilet in very short duration please te...
It could be due to abdominal infection, worm infestation, food poisoning, irrtable bowel syndrome etc. Probiotics might be helpful to you. Take over-the-counter medicine if intolerable pain. Eat soft diet. Keep urself well hydrated. Hope this helps u. If required, consult with details

What are the ways to get rid of uric acid?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Avoid high protein diets, Diuretic medications , Drinking too much alcohol, Genetics disorder , hypothyroidism , Immune-suppressing drugs, Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity, psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take amino acid diet, l- glutamine , whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.

Sir there is a severe pain in my head with a continuation of 2-3 days, is it a problem of migraine.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir there is a severe pain in my head with a continuation of 2-3 days, is it a problem of migraine.
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura

I have pain and irritation after urination I was consult many doctors they said no problem prescribed some medicine but there is no use for using medicine I am still facing this issue.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain and irritation after urination I was consult many doctors they said no problem prescribed some medicine b...
Pain and irritation may indicate urethritis or a uti. You need to drink a lot of water and fruit juices also do a urine routine examination and culture. Send the reports when its done. It can be cured easily according to the reports.

I have fungal infection (ring). I am trying many types of medicine but it didn't work. It is in my stomach and in my back and it is very paning.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have fungal infection (ring). I am trying many types of medicine but it didn't work. It is in my stomach and in my ...
You apply Candid cream twice in a day and AF -C powder twice in a day for one month. Itrasys 200mg 1 capsule daily at bedtime for one week.

I had 90 % blockage in LAD mid. Stent has been placed 3 and 1/2 years back. Again blockage is found to be around 90%. In homeopathy do you have any treatment for removing blockages.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had 90 % blockage in LAD mid. Stent has been placed 3 and 1/2 years back. Again blockage is found to be around 90%....
Hi. Homeopathy has Medicines to reduce Cardiac Related Diseases. So surely can have homeopathic medicines without any side effects After detail case study. But you should carry on your previous Tabs like Ecosprin gold or statins etc etc. Rush immediately to nearby Hospital if little chest discomfort or palpitation or breathing difficulty you face any time. Good Day.

How to decrease head pain

General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to decrease head pain
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good night sleep. take balanced diet. consult if not ok.

Dear sir I am 26 years old I have a one problem like my head is pain, so what I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear sir I am 26 years old I have a one problem like my head is pain, so what I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation

I have been suffering with stomach pain at the mornings of my bed what are the reasons for it, and what I have to do for it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering with stomach pain at the mornings of my bed what are the reasons for it, and what I have to do ...
It is usually due to hyperacidity and avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet pan-d before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary.

My husband 46 years of age having diabetes since 13 years. He is been diagnosed with diabetic retinopathy 2nd stage. Will he loose vision. I am scared. Please Advice.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Keep bp,sugar,cholesterol,tsh,creatinine,urine for micro albumin under control. CONSULT ophthalmologist regularly Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

Hi please tell me the exact permanent cure for erectile dysfunction medicines time for cure.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi please tell me the exact permanent cure for erectile dysfunction medicines time for cure.
Increase your self confidence and involve more time in fore play activity with your partner and take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month

Dear sir / madam my mom is suffering from nose infection, so, how can she overcome this problem? We will be waiting for your reply. I hope tha this is the best opportunity for us.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics Antibiotics, Analgesics and nasal decongestants. May require surgery….
View All Feed