Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Venkataraman V

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

53 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Venkataraman V MBBS General Physician, Chennai
53 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Venkataraman V
Dr. Venkataraman V is an experienced General Physician in Pondicherry, Chennai. He has over 53 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Venkataraman V at Venkataraman's Clinic in Pondicherry, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkataraman V on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - TD Medical college Kerala - 1964
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Venkataraman's Clinic

No 9, Seethama Colony, 1St Main RoadChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkataraman V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it harmful to masturbate daily? I have such addiction in sexual things. After seeing anything I feel hard on my penis.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Is it harmful to masturbate daily? I have such addiction in sexual things. After seeing anything I feel hard on my pe...
for masterbation: You must understand that excess of everything is bad. Same is true with masturbition. Control masturbition. Dont do more than a once in a week otherwise it may cause some weakness. You may take cap. Shilajit & tab. Chandraprabha bhati. One tab. Each morning & evening & also take dhatu paushtik churan one spoon morning & evening. All 3 with hot milk for 3-4 months
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I put my weight on foot after 15 days of plaster if the fracture was in mid foot bone minutely. And it pains little bit on putting weight. So what to do?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
ARNICA MONT 1M ONE DROP ONLY. SYMPHYTOM Q TAKE 5 DROP THRICE DAILY IN A CUP OF WATER CALACREA PHOS 6X TAKE 4 PILLS THRICE DAILY FOR 10 DAYS THAN YOU DO ANY THING.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of boil since last 8 years and I have go through all tests but nothing has come out I have consult so many physician but no further benefit I have got sir kindly advise me for that why that happen.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
It could very likely be a lack of vit c and vit d3. Especially since you have suffered for the last 8 years. Try these two vitmns and hopefully you will find relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods has stopped about 4 years ago. But recently my periods has started. So I made my U. S. G. The report says that - uterus is bulky and anteverted showing a rounded hypoechoic solid SOL (measuring 2.58 Cm X 2.33 cm) in fundus anteriorly and to the left. Endometrial echopattern is central and of normal thickness (5.1 mm). Uterus measures 9.09cmX4.48cm. Can I have to go through operation or medical treatment will clear the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My periods has stopped about 4 years ago. But recently my periods has started. So I made my U. S. G. The report says ...
Dear lybrateuser, -since there is a mass in the uterus it is causing you problems -the mass has to reduce in size which can be done by some non -invasive techniques nowadays combined with medication -if it does not show improvement then may have to be removed by surgery -consult a gynecologist on the forum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in immature ejaculation. When ever I start sex maximum I can stay 2 to 3 minutes. What should I do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a problem in immature ejaculation. When ever I start sex maximum I can stay 2 to 3 minutes.
What should I do now.
Hi .Causes of premature ejaculation - Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. How often do you have premature ejaculation? Has this problem developed gradually or suddenly? Do you experience premature ejaculation when you masturbate? Do you have premature ejaculation every time you have sex? How often do you have sex? How much are you bothered by premature ejaculation? How much is your partner bothered by premature ejaculation? Are you also having trouble getting and maintaining an erection (erectile dysfunction)? Do you take prescription medications? If so, what medications have you recently started or stopped taking? Tips - Take one glass of boiled milk and add one table spoon of honey and one small piece of ginger in it. Sieve the mixture and drink milk. Take it regularly to get rid of premature ejaculation. Take one glass of water and add one teaspoon of green onion seed into it. Stir the mixture and drink before eating food. Men suffering from premature ejaculation should avoid masturbation as it may increase chances of developing premature ejaculation. Homeopathy has an effective and promising treatment in pre mature ejaculation. Homeopathic treatment increases the emision and ejaculation time of semen during sexual act. It also helps to cure the erectile problem asociated to Pre ature ejaculation. Homeopathic treatment is the most safest and permanent approach of treatment in pre mature ejaculation problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is 6.5 when erect 5 in width. Can coconut massage is make it more harder. My penis is curve size. Is it normal.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My penis size is 6.5 when erect 5 in width. Can coconut massage is make it more harder. My penis is curve size. Is it...
You have a very healthy penis..just do nothing..maintain a healthy life-style.take high protein...and u can massage with coconut oil..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night I hv sex with 2 girls one is my girlfriend and 2nd was her sister we did it in group so I dnt use condom her sister was virgin so she bleeding too much but I clean. And I ejaculate in there vagina too so m worried now any decease can be harm us if do that again.

MD - Psychiatry, senior resident, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
Hi lybrate-user sexually transmitted diseases spread trough mupltiple sex partners and unprotected sex. So take caution! for any queries feel free to text me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje skin pe chakatte nikatle hai bahut aur sath me khujali bahut hoti h, ye muje bachpan se hai jab mai 5-6 saal ka tha or ab mai 20 saal ka hogya hu, kayi jagah dikhaya but jab tak davai khata hu tab tak hi asar rahta hai. Please bataye mai kya karu?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Muje skin pe chakatte nikatle hai bahut aur sath me khujali bahut hoti h, ye muje bachpan se hai jab mai 5-6 saal ka ...
Take pranacharya allergin capsule twice a day. Take panchnimbadi churna with water twice a day. Take panchtikta ghrit guggul and arogya vardhini vati with warm water. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part. Take these medicines in supervision of a good ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal and please suggest how to lower down the SGPT and Triglycerides level.

General Physician, Hyderabad
My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal an...
Normal sgpt level ranges from 7 to 56 units. High levels of sgpt in the blood may indicate liver problems and damage, but they may also be elevated due to strenuous activity. Please do the following 1. Stop drinking alcohol 2. Reduce salt intake 3. Eat fresh friuts and vegetables 4. Exercise daily 5. Quit smoking 6. Stop taking medicataion not prescribed by doctor 7. Get few more blood test and consult doctor for proper treatment of what is causing these condition. High triglycerides can also be manged by changing your life style by the above advise and losing weight, if not reduced consult to get treatment for high triglyceride level. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient and my sugar level keeps gang up and down plus ihad a problem which has been taken care now but there is infection in my kidneys.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a diabetic patient and my sugar level keeps gang up and down plus ihad a problem which has been taken care now b...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and get a urine culture and sensitivity done to rule out any pathology
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife age 34 her foot leg and ankle/those are swelling last 6 month treatment running but not success, kindly help.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes of selling in lower limbs especially in ankle and foot region. Most common reason is postural and many patients develop it when they stand for a long time, but as soon as they elevate their leg up, the swelling subsides. It can happen after any injury which is a priority to diagnose and treat accordingly. Also there could be infection or inflammation which can lead to swelling. Sometimes heavy physical activity may also lead to swelling in your calf muscles. But we have to look at medical causes as well, chronic cardiac conditions can lead to swelling, any pathology which leads to low proteins in the body like deranged lft, kft etc can also lead to swelling. Hypothyroidism can also lead to generalized swelling like appearance in the body. So for accurate diagnosis we need to clinically evaluate and get appropriate tests: cbc, esr, crp, lft, kft, serum electrolytes and thyroid profile. Please get back to me should you need more information or with test results. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can a vegetarian recover from Vit. B-12 Deficiency? What to do? Please advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
How can a vegetarian recover from Vit. B-12 Deficiency? What to do? Please advise.
I am giving you few natural source of vitamin b12 are cheese whey powder milk and yogurt yeast extract but if you are having deficiency you need to take vitamin b12 supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is Prakash my problem is my testis always cool. Why my testis is cool?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Hi my name is Prakash my problem is my testis always cool. Why my testis is cool?
No need to worry, just wear v type underwears and also do yoga pranayam and stop eating r drinking cold foods or liquids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am facing hyperhidrosis and sweat odor. I found a surgery called laser sweat ablation. Is this surgery effective and its cost.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hyperhidrosis is nothing but an expression of the disturbance in the inner hormonal balance and this is expressed in the form of the profuse discharge. Hence, it is required to be treated at the inner level rather than treating it by local application of cream and antibiotics. Homeopathy treats the person as a whole. It means that the treatment focuses on the patient as a person as well as his pathological condition. The medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution and so on. Homeopathy provides natural constitutional remedies for treating this condition from the roots and not just working on the symptom but repairs the derangement which is causing this. It offers excellent treatment which is effective, harmless, and without any side effects. It is also recommended in the most obstinate cases. Today homeopathic remedies are the best non surgical solution for hyperhidrosis or profuse sweating or perspiration. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir my name is Vamsi. My problem is my penis of skin is not going back when I m doing sex so it is problem for me tell me the suggestion for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Helo sir my name is Vamsi. My problem is my penis of skin is not going back when I m doing sex so it is problem for m...
please put some coconut oil on penis below penile skin and move penile skin forward and backward .do it for one month . if problem persist consult a surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold form 3 days. After sneezing my throat also gets sore. Suggest any remedy for increasing immunity.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having cold form 3 days. After sneezing my throat also gets sore.
Suggest any remedy for increasing immunity.
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 year old man. With random blood sugar 175 and fasting sugar 90. My doctor has prescribed me metformin but I do not take it as it decreases my blood sugar drastically. I feel sleepy all the time and I sleep while sitting. The dangerous part is that I feel sleepy while driving and occasionally my fingers get tingly. Why is this?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am a 60 year old man. With random blood sugar 175 and fasting sugar 90. My doctor has prescribed me metformin but I...
Your blood sugar level can be controlled by diabetic diet 1200k cal and, 5 km daily walk. Sleeppiness and tingling may be due unstable blood sugar. Please consult your doctor to change drugs/modify dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sprouts are good for breakfast. I would like to know what are the components of sprouts and how to make them?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Sprouts are good for breakfast. I would like to know what are the components of sprouts and how to make them?
They contain fewer calories compared to other snacks and are excellent sources of vitamin k, c, fiber, and other essential minerals. Most of the people are always sceptical about sprouts, still many peoples have no exact idea about the good and bad effects of sprouts. Sprouts have essential therapeutic benefits and have the ability to protect us from diseases. It is very easy to make sprouts
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, im 26 Years old. I heard to grow penis size. Have to take bananas. Is it right? How many days can I take if it is right.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctor, im 26 Years old. I heard to grow penis size. Have to take bananas. Is it right? How many days can I tak...
Dear Mr Santosh.....Taking banana won't make the size of the penis like a banana...........there is no particular treatment for penis enlargement.....You can try using the PENIS DEVELOPER SET available in market
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(145 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Andhra Mahila Sabha DD General Hospital Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment