Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Venkataraman

Urologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Venkataraman Urologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Venkataraman
Dr. Venkataraman is a popular Urologist in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Pallava Hospital in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkataraman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Venkataraman

Pallava Hospital

#19 A, 1ST Avenue, Ashok Nagar. Landmark: Opp To Karaikudi Restaurant, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

VeeCare Sundar Hospital - Poonamallee

No.186, Trunk Road, poonamallee. Landmark: Poonamallee Bus Depot & Government General Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkataraman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, recently I have been examined for LFT, KFT and lipid tests as a routine check up since I have been on medication for somatoform disorder for the past 15 months. Sir my test report shows a high value of 7.55 mg/dl uric acid and low HDL value. Is there any risk for kidney or any other disease or should I take medicine for these.

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jaipur
Sir, recently I have been examined for LFT, KFT and lipid tests as a routine check up since I have been on medication...
Tell me your HDL value. Many reason may like high uric acid chances of gout, low level HDL risk factor of hyperlipidemia. By diet you can reduce the risk factor. Contact me for customized diet plan through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 18-20 hpf and pus cells is showing 1-2hpf. Epithelial cells6-8. Please advise what this means. And is it a concern in per medical examination of rejection.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 18-20 hpf and pus cells is showing 1-2hpf. Epithelial cells6-8. Please adv...
It means that there is blood going through your urinary track which can be treated with medication after clinical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering enlarge prostrate last 1 year medicine continue, is it curable by medicine or surgery.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am suffering enlarge prostrate last 1 year medicine continue, is it curable by medicine or surgery.
if you are comfortable with medicines then keep on taking otherwise go for surgery, if it is benign.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old boy . I have 2 problems. 1st - my scrotum area itches suddenly , its not periodic but it happens any time any day. I wash my scrotum area regularly also I shave it so there is not much pubic hairs in this area. 2nd - especially after driving for more than 45 mins my area near anus burns . I wash my anus regularly. please provide solution for both problems.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 22 years old boy . I have 2 problems.
1st - my scrotum area itches suddenly , its not periodic but it happens an...
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems related to sweat glands problem only solution is to keep part as dry as possible with dusting powder like dermicool thanks dear regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, male. I am getting yellow urine from few month. I am not feeling any other problem. Can you tell me what should I do.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I am 20 years old, male. I am getting yellow urine from few month.
I am not feeling any other problem. Can you tell m...
Hi dear - take lot of water -take vegetables/ fruits/ juices milk/ curd water etc. - take homeo med ;- chelidonium 30-- 3 times a day--4 days and report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me. Why I can't have pasteurized dairy products while suffering from anal fissure?

M.S. (proctology)
Proctologist, Navi Mumbai
Hi definitive treatment for fissure is surgical intervention. Medicine can relieve symptoms temporarily, consequences caused by long standing fissure can not be completely cured by any medication. Dietery habits and other things remains secondary to treat fissure in ano.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pancreas stone removal surgery two months back (24 stitches) and am getting left side portion pain after eating food what might be reason for it and how to get relief.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery), FMAS (Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am having pancreas stone removal surgery two months back (24 stitches) and am getting left side portion pain after ...
there can be gastric ulcer or deficient pancreatic function. start using pancreatic enzymes with meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is their any chance of removing kidneys during abdominal scanning? Or only it is possible through surgery?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Is their any chance of removing kidneys during abdominal scanning? Or only it is possible through surgery?
Scanning is only a methid of investigation but not a method of treatment. Removal of kidney can be done only by surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 Years old. Mujhe 4 mm and 8 mm ke stones kidney mai hai. Mai iska solution janna chata hu.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 34 Years old. Mujhe 4 mm and 8 mm ke stones kidney mai hai. Mai iska solution janna chata hu.
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* We guarantee the stone passage 100% without surgery.* Can go for private consultation at Lybrate.com for full details of therapy if wants. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Normally I am going to bed 11: 30 pm sleeping and get up 3 to four of clock every day going for urine and doing urine yellow colour I am feeling bit uncomfortable what should I do and eat.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Normally I am going to bed 11: 30 pm sleeping and get up 3 to four of clock every day going for urine and doing urine...
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food for few days Take Plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(77 ratings)

Dr. Nitesh Jain

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Muruganandham K

MCh Urology, MS - General Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Urologist
Global Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jayaraj

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - General SUrgery, Mch - Urology, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Chennai, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment