Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Venkat Subramaniam

Urologist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Venkat Subramaniam Urologist, Chennai
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Venkat Subramaniam
Dr. Venkat Subramaniam is a renowned Urologist in Triplicane, Chennai. He is currently practising at Sakthi Hospital & Research centre in Triplicane, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkat Subramaniam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Venkat Subramaniam

Sakthi Hospital & Research centre

#175, Big street, Triplicane, Chennai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkat Subramaniam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the best treatment of anal fistula to cure from roots in a very short duration of time?

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Usually surgery is advised for Anal Fistula treatment. But it is not a good choice as high rate of recurrence is seen after surgery along with other complications like Stool incontinence (Inability to hold stool) etc. How ever this problem can be conveniently treated by Graded Ksharsutra Treatment. Clinical trials conducted by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have confirmed that Ksharsutra treatment is more convenient and more effective than surgery in patients suffering from Anal Fistula. In this treatment; Graded Ksharsutra - a specialized medicated thread is placed in Fistula tract which is replaced by a new Ksharsutra at a week or 10 days time period till Fistula heals completely. No hospitalization or bed rest is required in this treatment. You can continue your normal routine activities as usual during this treatment. For further support and appointment; you may call reception at Sushruta Ano Rectal Institute.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having burning in urine after finishing. And also having severe acidity. Let me know sir what's should I do. Regards Awnish.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am having burning in urine after finishing. And also having severe acidity. Let me know sir what's should I do.
Reg...
Dear lybrate user intake of water should be increased avoid fasting for long duration, take homeopathy medicine nux vomica 200 twice a day for 5 days. Revert back thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Creatine level was much high 14.85 and by dialysis ot goes down to 10.56 then again doing dialysis it goes to 6.5 and now doctor prescribed another dialysis and also said that patient will stay for 2 weeks and will be continually processed through dialysis But they are charging much so I am wondering is he the patient is out of threat or not is he normally medicated under neurologist or we should stay with private hospital doctor advice which I believe are just charging much What you advise us?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Creatinine of 14 is very high and from what I u understand from your history, this is most likely a case of chronic kidney disease, which is unfortunately irreversible once it occurs. Dialysis or Transplant are the only modalities of treatment when your kidneys are functioning less than 15%. And all toxins of the body have to be flushed out at a regular i terval , thats why dialysis needs to be done atleast 2-3 times a week
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 19 year. Morning mei fresh hote samay urin ke saath dhat aati hai. Jo near about 3 saal se hai. Sir yeh koi beemari too nahi hai. Jisse mei life mei kabhi pareshan hop.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My age 19 year. Morning mei fresh hote samay urin ke saath dhat aati hai. Jo near about 3 saal se hai. Sir yeh koi be...
Please Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns, Avoid unnecessary sexual excitements Read good books daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice daily with water Tab chndraprabha Vati 2. . . . . 2 Re Consult me on lybrate after 15 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 19 years OLD. WHEN I MICTURATE I SEE SOME WHITE TYPE IS MIX WITH URINE HAS COME ,SO PLEASE HELP ME WHAT IS THIS AND GIVE ME TREATMENT ALSO. THANK YOU.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I AM 19 years OLD.
WHEN I MICTURATE I SEE SOME WHITE TYPE IS MIX WITH URINE HAS COME ,SO PLEASE HELP ME WHAT IS THIS ...
This is dhatuksheenta or prameha. You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is hypertensive since 2 years, she has hypothyroidism also, her uric acid level is 7 since 1 year it is not coming to normal range, even after taking zyloric 300 tab, now she is complaining increased urination at night time and severe itching all over the body what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mother is hypertensive since 2 years, she has hypothyroidism also, her uric acid level is 7 since 1 year it is not...
Drink at least 8-10 glasses of water every day. Drinking water at intervals keeps your body hydrated so that uric acid crystals do not form at all. A healthy intake of water can help flush excess uric acid out of the body. Increase your consumption of antioxidant-rich foods like cherries, blueberries, blackberries, grapes and pineapples. They prevent inflammation of the joints and help in the excretion of uric acid. Try apple cider vinegar. Not only is it known to lower uric acid levels, but it also helps to reduce arthritic pain, even when used as a topical application. Stay away from foods that can cause gout or trigger inflammation. These include beans, mushrooms, meat and fish like salmon, mackerel, sardines and crab. Although patients with gout are advised to limit alcohol intake, the best option would be to eliminate it completely. Alcohol not only increases the risk of gout it also increases the severity of symptoms. take tab. zyloric in 200 mg od only..all other medicines are ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone kidney transplant 4 months ago. I have 2 questions. 1 can you sleep with my family in a room without mask. Do I need to wear mask when I am in a room with my family. 2 when can we come in physical contact without any barrier.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have undergone kidney transplant 4 months ago. I have 2 questions.
1 can you sleep with my family in a room without...
Hello dear lybrate-user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. 1. If no family member has any signs of viral or bacterial infection as cough, rhinitis or others, you can stay with family members without mask. 2. You can do sex witghout barrier at 6 months. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My radiologist told me that I have subtle increase in cortical echogenicty in both kidneys which may be a start of a possible medical renal disease. However he said this may be physiological in thin patients as I am thin with 23 years male. He advised me to have KFT done. In KFT report I have everything normal except alkaline Phosphatase which is 140 U/L (Normal range given by lab 30-120 ). Is something to worry? Ps. Also I have very low vitamin 25-hydroxy serum (15.11 nmol/L).

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
My radiologist told me that I have subtle increase in cortical echogenicty in both kidneys which may be a start of a ...
Hi as per your reports, your condition is serious one, you need to pay attention. If unattended, your kidneys may get damaged and life reduced. So better you take kidney fail course 4-5 months and get ok. Packages available here.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My wife is getting toilet so many times in morning It is in two times in a month New married What's the reason Body become tired why this happen in night?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi Dr. My wife is getting toilet so many times in morning It is in two times in a month New married What's the reason...
You will need to consult and give proper details for accurate diagnosis... You can consult me through lybrate...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old have a irritation while urinate but I am drinking at least 2.5 L of water daily urine color is silver but even I got irritation and mild pain in my lower abdomen. It is bladder infection?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I am 24 year old have a irritation while urinate but I am drinking at least 2.5 L of water daily urine color is silve...
Hi dear -it is related to uti problem -go for urine test report -you can take homeo med;- -cina 30--3 times a day--4 days and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Nitesh Jain

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Vardhman Multispeciality Clinic Pvt Ltd, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jayaraj

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - General SUrgery, Mch - Urology, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Chennai, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment