Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Venkat Subramaniam

Urologist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Venkat Subramaniam Urologist, Chennai
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Venkat Subramaniam
Dr. Venkat Subramaniam is a renowned Urologist in Triplicane, Chennai. He is currently practising at Sakthi Hospital & Research centre in Triplicane, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkat Subramaniam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sakthi Hospital & Research centre

#175, Big street, Triplicane, Chennai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkat Subramaniam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 23 year old male. I go to gym 5 days a week and I am a vegetarian. For the adequate amount of protein in my diet, I drink 2.5 liters of pasteurized milk during the whole day and I have been following this schedule for over an year now. However, I wanted to know if drinking so much amount of milk could have adverse effects on my health? Like causing kidney stone? Please suggest. I drink 2-2.5 liters of water a day and consume 3 meals a day.

MBBS
General Physician, Pondicherry
I am a 23 year old male. I go to gym 5 days a week and I am a vegetarian. For the adequate amount of protein in my di...
Drinking so much milk will not affect you in anyway as long as you drink a lot of water. Only problem is that milk has been found to be a causative agent for diabetes. So if you have a family history of diabetes then try to reduce the quantity and be on the safer side. Also milk has high fat content. As long as you exercise a lot and burn up the fat it will not be a problem but if you have a sedentary lifestyle then it may cause cardiac problems. Other than that no problem. The kidney stone even if it forms will be washed out out of the system as long as you drink a lot of water and pass adequate amount of water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am suffering from kidnaystone for last week please suggest me how can am cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello Dr. I am suffering from kidnaystone for last week please suggest me how can am cure.
Hi, There is no need to go under surgery for right renal calculus.So don't worry and take the below given homoeopathic treatment:- Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****Most important Drink plenty of water .*****
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urea - (58. 00 mg/dl)- 15.00 -45. 00 mg/dl Creatinine-(1.50 mg/dl )- 0.50-1.20 mg/dl. This my lab reports of my kidney. I have kidney shrinkage problem. Recently I am feeling very weakness. Please give me information about diet and treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Urea - (58. 00 mg/dl)- 15.00 -45. 00 mg/dl
Creatinine-(1.50 mg/dl )- 0.50-1.20 mg/dl.
This my lab reports of my kidne...
Hi, Drink around two (250-ml) glasses of herbal tea each day Take more fluids in your diet (5-6 litres) and reduce protein in your diet. That will help you to lower down your Creatinine & urea levels in your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 year old suffering from kidney failure. I'm on dialysis from 2 years. Now I am decided to kidney transplant.please suggest on this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
dear if its stage 4 kidney failure ,then yes u have to go for renal transplant as soon as possible..as regretfully,there is no alternative for that..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fathers age is 59 and his prostrate gland is increased to 66gms. Its very pain. What are the remedies.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fathers age is 59 and his prostrate gland is increased to 66gms. Its very pain. What are the remedies.
Do a PSA test if PSA is more then do a biopsy, if detected as a Prostate cancer then treatment is there and if detected as Benign Hyperplasia then also treatment is there.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. My mother has a stone of 4 mm in her kidneys. And we are following some medicines and syrup. Can you please suggest some foods that burns the stone in the kidneys. Thank you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Hi sir.
My mother has a stone of 4 mm in her kidneys.
And we are following some medicines and syrup.
Can you please s...
Lemon contains citric acid which decreases the acidity of urine; this prevents the formation of calcium oxalate and uric acid stones. Lemon juice helps break up kidney stones and dissolves them so they can pass easily from the Kidney to the bladder through urination. Too much intake of lemon juice in a day is not good. Normal water you can drink. Daily 3-4 litres of normal water intake is recommended. Boiled and then properly cooled or Luke warm water is preferable to drink. Homoeopathic medicine like berberis, Lycopodium, Hydrangea, etc which helps to dissolve stones easily and eject out through urine. No side effects in HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone . I am talking medicine since last 6 months but not the expected result. lack of appetite and weight loss , weakness , fatigue , hard pain in abdominal I use to face .please help

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I have kidney stone . I am talking medicine since last 6 months but not the expected result. lack of appetite and wei...
Most of allopathic medicine contains side effects. Take following homoeopathic medicines for just 3 to 5 days. Sure stone will come out. 1. Berberis vulgaris 30 4 pills 3 times 2. Sarsaparilla 30 4 pills 3 times 3. Mag phos 200 4 pills 3 times 4. Lycopodium 200 only 2 dose. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and good results from my private practice experience. Drink minimum 3 to 4 litres of water daily. Avoid coffee and soft drinks completely. Let me know the result after 5 days. Please do ultrasound scanning abdomen and pelvis after 5 days after taking homoeopathic medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a polyp in my urinary tract. What should I do to get it out of my system naturally.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , where is the polyp in urinary tract? is it in renal pelvis, ureters urinary bladder, urethra or outside? if it is in side urinary tract then it cannot go away naturally. One needs to know is it benign or maliganant. So you must see urologist. Dr. Kiran mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old male. From last 6 months approx, I am suffering from a problem of frequent urge of urination. When I go for urination, quantity of urine is very less. After few mins again I urge for urination but very less quantity of urine passed out. Please suggest what is the issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 37 year old male. From last 6 months approx, I am suffering from a problem of frequent urge of urination. When I...
This is more of an obsession rs her than any disease you have to check yourself deliberately to stop going to bathroom so frequently go only when you feel the urge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 yrs. My rt kidney is 10. 8x5.1 cm and left is 9.7x5.1 cm in size. No hydronephrosis or calculus noted at present in both kidney. Rt kidney has simple cortical cysts one measuring 2x2 cm. The estimated GFR is 49. Pl advise what to do.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am 69 yrs. My rt kidney is 10. 8x5.1 cm and left is 9.7x5.1 cm in size. No hydronephrosis or calculus noted at pres...
do nothing wait and watch, get ultrasound every 6 month, if increases in size then intervention is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took urine prega test with prega news after two days delay of my periods and it was negative. Now I 'll take one more test in a week to reconfirm it. I was menstruating on 29th august till 3rd Sept but light bleeding. My regular periods are of heavy bleed. Actual date of periods is 4th. So I am getting confused whether they were my periods or implantation bleed due to taking of unwanted 72 on 11th august after intercourse.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I took urine prega test with prega news after two days delay of my periods and it was negative. Now I 'll take one mo...
It must have been withdrawal bleeding due to ipills you took and now your normal periods will be delayed as you got them disturbed due to pills you took, however you may yes repeat the pregnancy test just to be sure there is no pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Prostate - 4 Things You Must Follow!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urology)
Urologist, Ghaziabad
Healthy Prostate -  4 Things You Must Follow!

The prostate gland is a male reproductive organ at the base of the urinary bladder and urethra is a thin tube that carries urine out of the penis. It runs through the prostate gland. A fluid produced by this gland helps to carry sperms produced by the testes outside during intercourse.

Following things can be done for maintaining a healthy prostate:

  1. Eat fruits and vegetables - Including fruits and vegetables in your diet can help to maintain a healthy prostate. Guava, papaya, tomato and watermelon are some of the options that spell good for your prostate. Vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli and Brussels sprouts should also be included to boost the health of the gland. Ideally, you should have about 5 servings of fruits and vegetables daily.
  2. Have selenium-rich foods - Having foods rich in selenium (a powerful trace mineral) like tuna, eggs, cashews, onions, garlic, etc can reduce your risk of developing prostate cancer.
  3. Workout to stay fit - Exercising regularly and maintaining an optimum weight can help to keep your prostate gland at an optimal health. Several types of research have revealed the beneficial aspects of exercising. It's said that physically active men are less likely to suffer from enlarged prostate if they performed a physical activity of low to moderate intensity. Likewise, physically active men who ran for 90 to 108 minutes are 20% less likely to develop erectile dysfunction.
  4. Have more soy products - Eating more soy products like tofu, soy flour, soy nuts can help to keep cancer of the prostate at bay. A study published in the British Journal of Urology International revealed that men who had soy products saw a 40% decrease in their risk of developing an enlarged prostate. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an urologist.
2845 people found this helpful

About me, Male -29, I feel like weakness all the time, and I guess maybe bcoz of night fall happen in weeks, also semens seen in urine sometimes. And during sex discharge happen in less than a minute. So would have request from you to please give solution of this, if you find it as a problem. Looking forward for your reply, Faithfully, Gagan gill. 07415445272.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
About me, Male -29, I feel like weakness all the time, and I guess maybe bcoz of night fall happen in weeks, also sem...
Sir, Do Yoga, meditation x breathing exercises. Go for walks. Eat fruit and vegetables. Do not get excited. Be cool. What ever is happening is normal.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am having horseshoe kidney and my right kidney is smaller than left kidney by more than 1.10 mm. Suppose I walk more than 30 matters I feel pain on right side of pelvis portion / lower right abandon portion and some times back hip. I am having pain due to this or any other problem please suggest me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Dear Sir, I am having horseshoe kidney and my right kidney is smaller than left kidney by more than 1.10 mm. Suppose ...
1.Correct posture during standing as well as during lifting any weight 2.Gluteal squeezes while maintaing posterior pelvic tilt 3.Stretchings of hip flexors:Heel to buttocks in lying prone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 year old male. I am suffering from boils in my anus for a year now. It heals automatically after one week or so, but keeps coming back after two months so in the same area, a few centimeters away fro the first one. It is very painful and effects my bowel movements. The local Doctor prescribed antibiotics but seems have no affect. What should I do?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Nagpur
Recurrent anal boils is to be investigated further. I advise you to take medicated sitz bath (sitting in lukewarm tub of water for 10-15 min three-four times daily) please consult a doctor for thorough investigation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 male. My urination process is slow now without any other symptoms like burning etc. I take medicines for bp, (including thinner), cholesterol, thyroid, bloodsugar, plus ctd 6.25. Please advise.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
This is a sign of prostate. Get hemogram, kft, hba1c, psa, urine tests, ultrasound kub & prostate done. Start cap urimax-d, once daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing burn issue and pain at the end while urinating from last some day. Please suggest some natural treatment for it. I am unmarried.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am facing burn issue and pain at the end while urinating from last some day. Please suggest some natural treatment ...
use these ayurvedic medicenes 1. chandraprabha vati 2-2tab 2time a day 2. chandanasava 3spoon with water 3times a day for 15 days...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diets High In Fat Increase Prostate Cancer Death Risk

Prostate cancer patients with an unhealthy, high-fat diet have a significantly higher risk of death from the disease, a new study suggests.
?There is currently very little evidence to counsel men living with prostate cancer on how they can modify their lifestyle to improve survival. Our results suggest that a heart-healthy diet may benefit these men by specifically reducing their chances of dying of prostate cancer,?
?Diets high in animal fat and low in fiber are associated with metabolic syndrome ? a collection of conditions including abdominal obesity, elevated blood sugar levels and high blood pressure,?said Dr. Michael Schwartz, a urologist at the Arthur Smith Institute for Urology in New Hyde Park, N.Y.
?It has been known for some time that this type of diet can elevate risk of diabetes, heart attack, stroke and various cancers,? he said.
Now, ?this study provides evidence for what many of us have for years been telling our patients with prostate cancer ? or patients who are interested in prostate cancer prevention,? Schwartz said.
He added that the anti-cancer effects of exercise might play a role as well, in that men in the study who ate healthier might also have exercised more.
The research was published online June 1 in the journal Cancer Prevention Research.
3 people found this helpful

I have bleeding in my feces for over 1 year. During the pooping, there is a pain in my anus, and after the pooping it I m fine but when I m go to toilet, pain and bleeding both take place. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to piles 1.Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool .2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water at bed time. 4.Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits, Avoid fatty diet .5 If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed