Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Veluswamy

Endocrinologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Veluswamy Endocrinologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Veluswamy
Dr. Veluswamy is a trusted Endocrinologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Iswarya Women Care and Fertility Centre in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Veluswamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Iswarya Women Care and Fertility Centre

No 13 , 1 st Main Road , Kasthurbai nagar, Landmark : Opp to Sangeetha Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veluswamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I just have diagnosed diabetes. After blood sugar test the report is 190 on fasting 248 pp. I am scared. What to do?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I just have diagnosed diabetes. After blood sugar test the report is 190 on fasting 248 pp. I am scared. What to do?
Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. Type 2 usually in adults due to insulin resistance and treated with oral medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from Diabetes, kindly suggest that what diet should maintain and which foods should avoid?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
My father is suffering from Diabetes, kindly suggest that what diet should maintain and which foods should avoid?
Sugary items should be avoided oil and salt should be consumed in moderation high fiber low glycemmic index food should be consumed 4to5times aday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 54 years old female I just had a blood test and tsh level is 25.5 what does it me?

MS, MBBS, MCh
General Surgeon, Varanasi
It means that your thyroid gland is not producing enough hormone that is required by your body. You r hypothyroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 yrs old and recently they hv detected that I am hyper thyroid. What diet shd I hv to keep it under control and what medicine u adv. Presently I am taking thyronorm

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
If u r receiving thyronorm. You must be suffering from hypothyroidism and not hyperthyroidism. Pls consult privately for proper management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have diabetes. This is very old I'll by10 years by suffering from diabetes. What should I do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hanumangarh
My father have diabetes. This is very old I'll by10 years by suffering from diabetes. What should I do?
I recommend to control your sugar level 1) a healthy and well balanced diet having regular meals. Divide your meals into 5 to 6 times. 2) one teaspoon of methi seeds soaked overnight in 100 ml of water is very effective in controlling diabetes 3) good fats such as omega-3 and monounsaturated fats (mufa) should be consumed as they are good for the body. 4) diet should be high in fiber. Let whole grain cereals & flour, salad vegetables, green leafy vegetables & fruits be an integral part of your meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has hypo-thyroidism problem so could you please tell me well personalised pure vegetarian diet plan to end it forever? Then it would be really really great full.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
My mother has hypo-thyroidism problem so could you please tell me well personalised pure vegetarian diet plan to end ...
There is no permanent end to the hypothyroidism. She has to take medicene through out. In diet there are restrictions like cauliflower or broccoli, but don't matter much. Take the medicene and eat everything and enjoy life.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old female, thyroid profile T3, T4,TSH, FT3, FT4 are normal range but ANTI MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY (AMA) is 281IU/mL. I am not on medication. Kindly suggest if any.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
If your TSH starts increasing, then it is advisable to start the treatment. Meanwhile check it every 6 months to see if it is increasing. Also try to avoid any foods with artificial colours, flavours & preservatives, non veg, maida products. Try to keep your bowels clean by consuming lots of fresh fruits and vegetables. Consume non iodised salt or better rock salt. It will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I am 63 years old diabetic, last 2 months onwards my legs (muscles) are paining severely give me any medicine (tablets)

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Dear Dr. I am 63 years old diabetic, last 2 months onwards my legs (muscles) are paining severely give me any medicin...
Dear satyanarayan well, all diabetics need regular check ups of feet and legs the cause of leg pain needs to be evaluated and imaging done to confirm that diagnosis. Then your doctor can give prescription accordingly. Self medications are always discouraged more so in diabetics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating too much sugar could be the one of causes for diabetes? Should I stop eating sweets? There are lots of rumors I don't know what is true but what I heard is that" the person who has diabetes shouldn't eat sugar but eating too much sugar has nothing to do with diabetes" what is true?

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Eating too much sugar could be the one of causes for diabetes? Should I stop eating sweets? There are lots of rumors ...
Hi, Both the statements are true. A diabetic person should avoid sweets and sugar, as they will easily be absorbed and will instant rise the blood sugar levels. For a normal person: Too much of sugar will also be absorbed easily by the body, the excess sugar in the body will be converted to fats and stored in the body leading to weight gain. Weight gain is one of the major reason for diabetes. Hence limit your sugars. Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and took insulin thrice so please advice some medicine so I leave insulin.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
I am diabetic and took insulin thrice so please advice some medicine so I leave insulin.
Your age is suitable for insulin ,start walk daily at least for 45 minutes, for medicines you should take private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male Infertility and its Treatment

MBBS
Sexologist, Indore
Infertility is defined as failure to conceive after 1 yr of unprotected intercourse, affects 15% of couples within the reproductive age group and male partener is contributory in half the case.
Infertility has significant social impact on india. Evaluation of male should occur simultaneously with female partner when there is no pregnancy after one year of regular unprotected intercourse. Semen ananysis is not a test of fertility. Fertility is couple related phenonmenon. The patient can not considered fertile only on the basis of normal semen analysis. It was shown that 30% of patients with normal semen analysis have abnormal sperm function. Semen anaysis should be performed according to 2010 who guidelines.
Male fertility problems ranges from decreased production of sperm (oligospemia) motility defect (asthaenospermia) morphology defect (teratospermia) or non-measurable level of sperm (azoospermia) which is diagnosed in 2% of general population. Azoospermia is one of the major reproductive disorders which causes male infertility in humans. Genetic factors are responsible for 1/3 rd case of azoospermia. There are two types of azoospermia obstructive and non-obstructive.
Obstructive azoospermia is defined as absence of spermatozoa in the ejaculate despite normal spermatogenesis and affects 6%-13.6% of infertile male while non-obstructive azoospermia is most severe form of azoospermia which affects 10% of infertile male.
Sperm retrived can be achieved in case of azoospermia through pesa (percutaneous epididymal sperm aspiration) mesa (microscopic epididymal sperm aspiration) tesa (testicular sperm aspiration or micro tese (microscopic testicular sperm extraction).
The appearance of 5 th edition of who manual (2010) is radical shift in understanding fertility in men. The 5 th edition of the who manual for semen analysis includes for first time reference values for human semen characteristics. Sperm counts >15 m are considered normal which means fertility is possible although it is imp to remember that higher values up to >140 m are known to increase fertility probability, values between 15-140 m represents a category of male subfertility.
Introduction of icsi (intracytoplasmic sperm injection) or testtube baby has brought hope for men when severe male factor infertility and provide them chance to become biological fathers.
1 person found this helpful

I am Diabetic for the past 8 year, and aged 49 yrs. I am getting bad breath in my mouth pl.Explain how to solve the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue instructions as advised by dr k sridhar keep blood sugar less than 110 fasting & less than 200 after food. HbA1C less than 7 %. Do exercise regularly. Avoid smoking,fruit juices,cola, coffee. Take fresh fruits. Consult dental doctor for check up. If you find any problem contant . D B M GUPTA-DELHI

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor I am 22 years girl. But I still do not have perfect body. Everyone says that I am look like small child n also I have thyroid problem. So doctor what can I do for health improvement. N what was the reason behind this problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hii doctor I am 22 years girl. But I still do not have perfect body. Everyone says that I am look like small child n ...
You have to mention your weight and get the thyroid in good control and eat high calorie diet and take care not to be obese
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from diabetes what all precautions should I take can you pls help me.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I'm suffering from diabetes what all precautions should I take can you pls help me.
Go for a walk in the morning. Do regular exercise. Take lukewarm water with half spoon methidana powder. Loose your extra weight this will not only lower your blood pressure but also helps lowering your blood pressure and cholesterol too. No long gapes and skipping of meals. Never miss out breakfast. You should avoid fasting and feasting. Timely and balanced diet is as important as regular medicine intake to control diabetes. Complex carbohydrates and fibre should be included in diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar from past 20 years I'm taking tablets and injections for sugar but day by day it's increasing.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have sugar from past 20 years I'm taking tablets and injections for sugar but day by day it's increasing.
It indicates you are not responding to the tablets, so you need to necessrily switch over to insulin injections.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctor, I am a T2 diabetic patient since the last 10 years and on medication since the last 6 years. I am quite stress-prone. Presently I am taking trajenta duo 1000 after breakfast and Pioglit MF 15/500 after dinner. My HBA1c is 6.7. This has been revolving around 7 since the last couple of years. But whenever I have tested my FBS and PPBS, these have revolving around 14-150 and 170-180 respectively. Please guide me.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Respected Doctor, I am a T2 diabetic patient since the last 10 years and on medication since the last 6 years. I am q...
Hi You have maintained a good HbA1C value. Individual high blood sugars depends on what you eat prior to it. Have a high protein diet to keep your blood sugars low. Have an early dinner. Avoid high calorie food for dinner. if your a non vegetarian include 2 egg whites everyday for breakfast and you can consume skinless chicken and fish.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and having diabetes for the last 20 years. I take reclimet twice. My sugar level was fasting 120 and after meals about 180. The doctor has added galvus met twice daily. I am feeling weakness and losing weight also. Kindly suggest should I continue with galvas met or kindly suggest some other medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 years old and having diabetes for the last 20 years. I take reclimet twice. My sugar level was fasting 120 an...
Mr your sugar levels appear to be fairly good. The prescribed medicines are working well. But if you find difficulty with galvus met, you may try voglibose 0.3 mg along with each meal the brand is tab k - vog 0.3 mg I also want to know how active you are, because daily 1 h of exercise even brisk walking can help control blood sugar better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed