Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vela Vendhan

Urologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Vela Vendhan Urologist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vela Vendhan
Dr. Vela Vendhan is a trusted Urologist in Triplicane, Chennai. She is currently practising at Sakthi Hospital and Research Centre in Triplicane, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vela Vendhan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sakthi Hospital and Research Centre

No: 175, Big Street, Triplicane. Landmark: Near To Indian Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vela Vendhan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Dr. I'm suffering from UTI and Dr. are giving me anti biotic but I wnt know what else should I do with that tell me sum good diet for my kidney thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi Dr. I'm suffering from UTI and Dr. are giving me anti biotic but I wnt know what else should I do with that tell m...
Hi, take homoeopathic medicine - can notharis 30/ 3 times a day daily for 4 weeks. Drink 12-14 glasses of water in a day. Maintain hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why stones occur in kidneys what is the problem which should eat and which should not eat is there any preferable exercises for this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Why stones occur in kidneys what is the problem which should eat and which should not eat is there any preferable exe...
Hi, There is no need to go under surgery for right renal calculus.So don't worry and take the below given homoeopathic treatment:- Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****Most important Drink plenty of water .*****
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 26 years. I am a girl. Last few months I am suffering from severe low back pain. and can I know the symptoms of kidney stone. and is low back is also a symptom of kidney damage.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
My age 26 years. I am a girl. Last few months I am suffering from severe low back pain. and can I know the symptoms o...
Low back pain can be a symptom of renal stone, but it is not only the reason for it. Please consult a physician immediately for accurate diagnosis of your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why is my urine yellow and I don t even smoke weed or around it a lot I have to do a urine test tomorrow and am really nervous?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Why is my urine yellow and I don t even smoke weed or around it a lot I have to do a urine test tomorrow and am reall...
pale yellow is natural colour . due to summer it gets dark as water balance is low . increase water intake at regular intervals. avoid oily & spicy food. drink sugarcane juice or natural juices
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had stone problem in my kidney. I had plenty of pain many times. So please suggest me want I do for this big problem. Last month I took a USG and that report found stone. Sir please guide me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir, I had stone problem in my kidney. I had plenty of pain many times. So please suggest me want I do for this big p...
Homoeopathic medicine berberis vulgaris q (dr reckeweg) hydrangea q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between dioscorea q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually get frequent urination which requires a force to pass urine. Why is the urine flow not normal?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I usually get frequent urination which requires a force to pass urine. Why is the urine flow not normal?
Please Take plenty of water daily Avoid masturbation Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice daily with water for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I have problem related burning sensation after passing urine in morning Tym. So doc told me to done urine routine test em. My report cms negative. Is everything thing fine or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doc I have problem related burning sensation after passing urine in morning Tym. So doc told me to done urine r...
It could be due to inadequate intake of water. Drink 8-10 glassess of water daily. Consult doctor, if no relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Maine anus sex ki (monthly periods nahi tha) par sperm mere vegina pe gir gya kya mai sperm ko vegina pe girne se pregnant ho Sakti hu? Plzz help me.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Ms. lybrate-user I want to tell you sperms can enter in uterus if discharged inside vagina. What I understand in your case they were on Outside vagina on labia in such case chances are rare but you should keep watch on your next Cycle. please take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine an...
His creatinine is in the upper limit of normal. It should preferrably below 1 mg% a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from UTI very often. Her water intake is approx 1 litre per day. Is there any medicine which can work for a longer period of time.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Yes there is 100% cure for it in homeopath. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Hetal Jariwala" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go to the toilet. I get a burning sensation during and for a short time afterwards in my anus. It is very painful. please suggest me any tablet to cure it.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
When I go to the toilet. I get a burning sensation during and for a short time afterwards in my anus. It is very pain...
Respected lybrate-userhi it seems related to fissure problem. Try to avoid hard stools avoid oily spicy stuffs & nonveg food. Take more liquids green leafy veg fiber content fruits curd for better digestion. Tab esgipyrin & rantac (150) 1 each mor & eve after meals for 5 days. If hard stool then consume liquid cremaffin plus 3 teaspoonful at night for 5 days. Apply xylocaine jelly (5) 2-3 times over anus specially after passing stool. Sit in mixture of warm & cold water filled in tub for 10-10 min mor & eve. Consult if problem after doing this dear thanks regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 62 year old woman facing frequent urinal in every half an hour. So what can I do for her?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 62 year old woman facing frequent urinal in every half an hour. So what can I do for her?
We just have to find the cause and treat it and get an usg kub done with urine r/m report and there is no medicine just to decrease the frequency of urine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years of age, I have pain in my one scrotum right testicle, whenever I lift any wait pain get severe. What protection/precautions or food diet to be maintained. I also have itching in inner thighs near testicles it got blackspot there?

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 25 years of age, I have pain in my one scrotum right testicle, whenever I lift any wait pain get severe. What pr...
It might be an inflammation (orchitis) or torsion of testicle or it may be some infection of some tissue in that area or may be a referred pain on account of stone in the ureter. The treatment would depend on the cause. A physical examination & review of previous records will be required for that. This has no connection with diet. However good local hygiene and clean loose under clothing will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29 year old girl. An unexpected thing happened with me last night that I suddenly urinate on bed. This is very much unusual a I stopped bedwetting in my childhood decades ago. I am getting very upset now about this matter. And my question is that is this a symbol of any health problem? Or do I need to get precaution from now to get rid of such health problems?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Hisar
I am a 29 year old girl. An unexpected thing happened with me last night that I suddenly urinate on bed. This is very...
Occasional bed wetting if you had problem in childhood does not usually mean serious problem. It may not occur again. Do not drink water or more liquid food at night. Urinate before going to bed. You may get urine examination done for any infection. If there are pus cells in urine then antibiotic course may be needed. If it is recurrent then other options are available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Female Age 17 From last 3 months I am suffering from a problem i.e. My urine smells very badly. Its So Bad that I feel like vomiting. The whole bathroom smells worst. Help me Please.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Female Age 17
From last 3 months I am suffering from a problem i.e. My urine smells very badly.
Its So Bad that I fee...
Do a urine test for evidence of pus cells and if positive you will need appropriate antibacterial treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from stone problem. A 0.6mm stone in my kidney. Please tell me what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I'm suffering from stone problem.  A 0.6mm stone in my kidney.  Please tell me what should I do?
1.Make a powdered preparation of equal quantities of the bark of three-leaved caper tree (varun), puncture pine (gokhru), thatch grass (kas) and horse gram (kulthi). Have 1 teaspoon of this powder 3-4 times a day with water. This is one of the best home remedies for kidney stones. 2..Soak 2 teaspoon of radish seeds in a glass of water, boil and reduce it to half. Strain and drink 1/2 cup of it twice a day to assist in dissolving kidney stones. 3..Take 60 grams of kidney beans. Crush these. Boil slowly for four hours in four litres of water. This liquid should be strained through fine muslin and then allowed to cool for about eight hours. Then, pour the liquid through another piece of muslin, without stirring. Drink this liquid once daily. 4.. drink plenty of water, limca and lemon soda. 5. take 2 tsf neeri syrup thrice daily 1 hr after meals. 6. follow up after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vaginal warts in inside vegina and on anus also. Some time bleeding is come during anus (washroom time. Is this serious?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Generally piles are not so serious and go away on their own after a few days. But they should not be ignored as they can lead to life-threatening conditions such as colorectal cancer. Piles can affect anyone at any age but they mostly affect elderly people, pregnant ladies, and those with spinal cord injuries. Symptoms include blood or mucus discharge after a bowel movement, pain during defecation, red and swollen anus and formation of a hard lump of coagulated blood called thrombosed external hemorrhoid. The good news is that piles at their initial stage can be cured at home. The piles home remedies given below are effective in the treatment of piles. Dried figs: wash 3 to 4 figs and soak them in a glass of water overnight. Eating this on an empty stomach early in the morning and then at night will definitely relieve the pain and swelling of inflamed hemorrhoids. And medicines are abhayarishta and chitrakadi vati. For treatment medicines consult privately any queries inform me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones. Can you suggest me precautions and instant relief techniques to it?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from kidney stones. Can you suggest me precautions and instant relief techniques to it?
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continuous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. Formation of stone leads to pain along the kidney region. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3 mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3 mm then you should surely go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 31 years old and suffering form urinary tract infection for last 2 to 2.5 years every time she has felling burning sensation in urine after taking medicine then she is fine. I have consulted with 4 to 5 doctors all said that this will remain for life time every time if this happens then take the medicine there is no permanent solution for this. Please advide. She has kidney stone in 2012. In lat ultra sound no stone found by rg stones in 2014.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Kidney stones treatment depends on the types and size of stone, most kidney stones won't require invasive treatment. You may be able to pass a small stone by: drinking water. Drinking as much as 2 to 3 quarts (1.9 to 2.8 liters) a day may help flush out your urinary system. Unless your doctor tells you otherwise, drink enough fluid mostly water to produce clear or nearly clear urine. Pain relievers. Passing a small stone can cause some discomfort. To relieve mild pain, according to your medical history I may prescribe pain relievers such as ibuprofen, acetaminophen or naproxen sodium. Medical therapy. I am a doctor and renal (kidney) dietitian who will aslo prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help pass your kidney stone quickly and with less pain. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed