Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Veera Kumari

Orthopedist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Veera Kumari Orthopedist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Veera Kumari
Dr. Veera Kumari is one of the best Orthopedists in Aminjikarai, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Veera Kumari personally at People's Nursing Home in Aminjikarai, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Veera Kumari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Veera Kumari

People's Nursing Home

#12/16, New Natarajapuram Street, Mmda Colony, Aminjikarai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veera Kumari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a pain in my leg for 2 months. And when I wake up from sleep the pain in continuing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
I have a pain in my leg for 2 months. And when I wake up from sleep the pain in continuing.
Postion of the pain is important. If it's in heel then it may b for bony growth. Or fr uric acid. Soo after lab test daignosis will b complete. You need homoeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 31 years old male and suffering from left shoulder-neck region pain since last 3 months. I went for physiotherapy and took 5 sittings of the treatment and started doing exercises as recommended, but although the pain reduced for few days, it has started again. I am now being told to meet an orthopaedic. Please suggest.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am a 31 years old male and suffering from left shoulder-neck region pain since last 3 months. I went for physiother...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Kali phos 200x+ Nat mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel my face is always swelled up. I am 176 cm and my weight is 73 kg. I have a bit of fat on my stomach but not see whats it with my face swelled up.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
YOur swelling is fat deposition and you can do facial exercise to reduce the fat and swollen appearance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having pain in my back bone from last 3-4 month regularly I take pain killer but no relief from it.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I having pain in my back bone from last 3-4 month regularly I take pain killer but no relief from it.
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x twice daily. Bhujang Asana x twice daily. Back Stretching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe pain on both shoulders. Doctors call it frozen shoulders. Suggest remedy please.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Severe pain on both shoulders. Doctors call it frozen shoulders. Suggest remedy please.
Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.. Warm up and cool down is a must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing from two years a problem like whenever I have to do something it's take long time as my leg and hands feels difficulty to do so. My back upper hip always pained while sleeping and more in the morning around 4 am.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am facing from two years a problem like whenever I have to do something it's take long time as my leg and hands fee...
you are facing a problem from last two years and you didnt mention, have you ever consulted any doctor, what they prognosed or diagnosed you with a problem. Here is a small adviced, but strongly recommended to consult a physiotherapisthave you had a full blood test? low iron, magnesium and potassium can cause aching, cramping feelings in muscles, and also make you feel tired. So can out of balance hormones. It might also be worth keeping a food diary to see if there are any foods that trigger the symptoms (or ease the symptoms). Gentle stretching exercise like yoga might help ease the physical symptoms too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering back pain from the last one month. And legs too paining. please suggest me what should be done.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering back pain from the last one month. And legs too paining. please suggest me what should be done.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has disk problem. Unke 4 manke back k hile hue he then wt should we do . She had a lot of pain in spinal cord due to disk problem even she cannot bent or cant do work .So please give me some suggestions what should we do please?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Start using support brace as soon as possible. Bending and lifting heavy weights is not at all advisable. She should go for regular traction to relieve stress off her disk. Ample rest and back extension exercises are required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the gout disease. Last 5 years I have some problem with my four finger and knee joint. They are swelling when I will eat motion. Once for a 3 months. And I check with the doctor he suggest to uric acid test. But it was at that time. The swelling was very painful nearly 1day. What is the solution.

BPTh/BPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
What is the gout disease. Last 5 years I have some problem with my four finger and knee joint. They are swelling when...
Uric acid accumulated in the joint are called gout rx is exercise and walking, take a uric acid control tablets avoid of palak of eating and drinking of hot drink like, alcohol etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anantharaman

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma in Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Asian Ortho Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(58 ratings)

Dr. Bharani Kumar Dayanandam

MBBS, AFRCSI, FRCS - Trauma & Orthopedic
Orthopedist
Shreeya Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Radhakrishnan Paulraj

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
International Ortho & Trauma Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(233 ratings)

Dr. Vivek A N

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Fortis Malar Hospital, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Phani Kiran S

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
Orthopedist
Ojas Ortho Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Naresh Padmanaabhan

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, D.Ortho
Orthopedist
Neobone Ortho Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment