Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vedachalam K

Urologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Vedachalam K Urologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vedachalam K
Dr. Vedachalam K is one of the best Urologists in Adambakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Vedachalam K at Prime Care Nursing Home in Adambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vedachalam K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.44, Shakthi Nagar, Adambakkam. Landmark: Near DAV School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vedachalam K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My grand father having age 81, Prostrate get increased and having value is 6.034 (PSA), What is the daily diet to decrease that and what is the resolution of it.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
My grand father having age 81, Prostrate get increased and having value is 6.034 (PSA), What is the daily diet to dec...
Psa is slightly raised so he may be suffering with bph. Treatment is required if he has any urinary symptoms or problems. Consult a urologist.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Living With Solitary Kidney - Things You Need to Know!

MCH-Urology, M.S. (General Surgery) , MBBS
Urologist, Gurgaon
Living With Solitary Kidney - Things You Need to Know!

One single kidney in place of two is a scenario which is often termed as solitary kidney.

Who has a solitary kidney?

  1. Their body functions normally and are generally not unhealthy. This is also known as renal agenesis.
  2. In some cases, people are born with two kidneys with just one of them healthy and fully functional. The other one does not function fully or partially. This condition is known as kidney dysplasia.
  3. A person who had to undergo a kidney removal surgery (nephrectomy); such a surgery is conducted when a person has an infected kidney or diseased, malfunctioning/cancerous growths on the kidney.
  4. A person who has donated a kidney to someone who required kidney transplantation.

What potential health risks does a person with a solitary kidney have?

  1. Normally, a person born with a single kidney does not have any such potential health risks. They are generally healthy and lead normal lives.
  2. Later in life, there may or may not be slight loss or degradation in the functioning of the kidney.
  3. The life span of a person with a single kidney is normal. There is no apparent effect on the mortality rates.

What kind of special diet must a person with a single kidney follow?

  1. There is no need of any such special diet for a person with a single kidney.
  2. Normal healthy balanced diet with all the essential nutrients should suffice.
  3. You must be careful about your animal protein intake and calcium supplements.
  4. Drink sufficient quantity of water to remain hydrated all day and prevent the urine from turning acidic.
  5. Controlled consumption of alcohol and caffeine is a must. It is also important to reduce the consumption of aerated drinks.

Exercises and Physical activities for a person with a single kidney:

  1. A person with a solitary kidney can function like any other normal individual.
  2. You may also participate in sports. However, you must take enough precaution to prevent injuries to your kidney. Proper padding and protection around your lower abdominal region and back is of utmost necessity.
  3. You can hit the gym, run a marathon and nothing is impossible for you. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an urologist.
2164 people found this helpful

Got married one year ago. No child yet. Today is first day of period, blood came from vagina as a solid and fall down while going urine and not blood fluid. Why is this happen like this differently? What Wil be the cause for this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Got married one year ago. No child yet. Today is first day of period, blood came from vagina as a solid and fall down...
Clotting happens when blood gets collected and falls in form solid consistency, as long as your other test results are fine there is nothing to worry, it may also happen if you took OCP or other harmonal pills.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason for infections in human body and what are the remedies for urine infections and best method for reasons for infections.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
What is the main reason for infections in human body and what are the remedies for urine infections and best method f...
Lower immunity is main reason for infection. Kidney stone 1) avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 4) take 4 crushed elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. 5) give feedback in 6 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine analysis is slightly turbid, WBC is ocationaly .What is my condition doc? Is I am pregnant?

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
My urine analysis is slightly turbid, WBC is ocationaly .What is my condition doc? Is I am pregnant?
If you r suspecting pregnancy, get urine pregnancy test done. You will get a kit at medical shops. You can test it at home.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from anal pain. There are some extra skin type things around anus. Pain increase when passing stool. What should I do?

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
This may be due to piles or fissure, with some degree of constipation. I would suggest some general measures like 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Antiworm tablets (eg zentel) once a week for 4-6 weeks 8. Apply some oil or cream on the skin around the anal verge with gentle massage, once or twice a day 9. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon to rule out specific conditions.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What would be the price for an operation who is suffering from 4 mm kidney stone? And we stay in Guwahati.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
What would be the price for an operation who is suffering from 4 mm kidney stone? And we stay in Guwahati.
No need of operation Intake more liquid diet ,water, khera, kakri ,mooli,beer 15days then consult me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I have kidney stone about 12 mm size till 1 month I have pain I want advice about what food I go through and what should I avoid , give me some natural treatment to remove stone naturally thank you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear doctor I have kidney stone about 12 mm size till 1 month I have pain I want advice about what food I go through ...
take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While passing stool my anus is bleeding and burning and itching too, what medicines should take to cure this.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got dark coloured dry skin over my buttocks, near to anus and inside my thigh. The dry skin is almost round shaped and has got heavy itching tendency. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have got dark coloured dry skin over my buttocks, near to anus and inside my thigh. The dry skin is almost round sh...
Hi lybrate-user, white flacks on body and dandruff in scalp are starting symptoms of psoriasis. Psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to street and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain in skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting in nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk and sit in sun for 15 minutes it helps. We are using external ayurvedic oil and ointment for application and internal blood purifying herbs which will solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually if I drink more water then I have to go to urine so many times. If I drink less water then I will urine in yellow color and getting pain at penis. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Actually if I drink more water then I have to go to urine so many times. If I drink less water then I will urine in y...
Please note that the normal color of urine is straw-yellow. However if you have pain when not urinating then get urine check for r/e & culture to rule out any UTI.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have gone through turp prostate gland surgery. Four months passed. Urine flow is very slow. Urine is not clear at a time. No sign of blood and other things.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir, I have gone through turp prostate gland surgery. Four months passed. Urine flow is very slow. Urine is not clear...
Hi, Take, Plenty of water, Your diet b easily digestible, simple, non- irritant on time. Take homoeo medicine: @ Berberis vulg Q -10 drops, thrice a day. Please, report wkly. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am student of age 21 and I am smoker but now I want to quit. I am smoking from 2 years. I am going in mnc company and they have their further pre joining process. Of medical Just I want to confirm in stool test nicotine appears and in urine and in blood Please help me and also tell me some currucilum activities so that my body tar should me removed.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
I am student of age 21 and I am smoker but now I want to quit. I am smoking from 2 years.
I am going in mnc company a...
It is good, you have decided to quit smoking, your lungs will be very relieved to know this. Don't worry about the medical. It will not impede your selection.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63, male, and I suffer from urgent frequent (3 times) urination in nights and in days (3-4 times) when the sensation comes I should pass urine or motion immediately otherwise I could not control it. I am not a diabetic. kindly enlighten me.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Sir , as far as increased urination is concerned and you are not diabetic as per u ...you may be having BPH ie enlarged prostate ..... You may need a ULTRASOUND .... Further i would like to have more history and physical checkup if possible... Where do u stay..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is fasting 109.6 and PP is 159.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is...
Pp159 is still a bit high with new definitions and it is adviable to increase the pp dose marginally pl keep hba1c <6.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, 2 months back I have been operated with anal fissure surgery by lords sclera method I don't know exact name of surgery but it is close to that name, my problem is again I am suffering with same disease cannot pass stool easily feels burn, itching in anal area. Please suggest me permanent solution?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello sir, 2 months back I have been operated with anal fissure surgery by lords sclera method I don't know exact nam...
Respected lybrate-user even surgery is also not the permanent solution dear all things that you have to follow is just precautions only for that. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having UTi infection problem and get irritated during that time, constantly in seconds I have to go to the washroom and I start getting goosebumps and start sweating. Its really terrible for me please tell me what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am having UTi infection problem and get irritated during that time, constantly in seconds I have to go to the washr...
Hi lybrate-user. Thanku for writing into lybrate. Women may be especially prone to utis because they have shorter urethras, which allow bacteria quick access to the bladder. Symptoms:- 1. A burning feeling when you urinate 2. A frequent or intense urge to urinate, even though little comes out when you do 3. Pain or pressure in your back or lower abdomen 4. Cloudy, dark, bloody, or strange-smelling urine 5. Feeling tired or shaky 6. Fever or chills (a sign the infection may have reached your kidneys) medications:- 1. Neeri syrup-10 ml with warm water. 2. Tab gokshuradi guggulu-2 tab daily thrice. 3. Tab c. P. Vati-2 tab daily twice. Tips:- 1. Empty your bladder frequently as soon as you feel the need to go; don't rush, and be sure you've emptied your bladder completely. 2. Wipe from front to back. 3. Drink lots of water. 4. Choose showers over baths. 5. Stay away from feminine hygiene sprays, scented douches, and scented bath products -- they'll only increase irritation. 6. Cleanse your genital area before sex. 7. Urinate after sex to flush away any bacteria that may have entered your urethra. 8. If you use a diaphragm, unlubricated condoms, or spermicidal jelly for birth control, consider switching to another method. Diaphragms can increase bacteria growth, while unlubricated condoms and spermicides can cause irritation. All can make uti symptoms more likely. 9. Keep your genital area dry by wearing cotton underwear and loose-fitting clothes. Avoid tight jeans and nylon underwear -- they can trap moisture, creating the perfect environment for bacteria growth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent of phischula? That is very pathetic. That reason I would be ask you.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Fistula specially in anal region is very notorious for recurrence. A good surgical excision of whole tract is necessary followed by good hygiene and regular follow up with the surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hematuria detected in urine. High RBC in urine test. ULTRA SOUND, URINE CULTURE, CT SCAN, kidney function test ALL NORMAL. NO PAIN Anti biotic course done, still RBC count persisting. Got lower RBC during medicine course. Kindly recommend, investigation going right direction or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hematuria detected in urine. High RBC in urine test. ULTRA SOUND, URINE CULTURE, CT SCAN, kidney function test ALL NO...
Hello, take Teribinthina 30 Ch , 3 drops , once daily. Erigeron Q, 10 drops with water twice daily. Please revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a problem. After urinating there are still some urine drops coming out of my private part pls help me.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi I have a problem. After urinating there are still some urine drops coming out of my private part pls help me.
there is something called as istibra. where after urinating you should pull ur shaft of penis till tip so that whatever remains in penis it comes out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed