Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vasudevan

Urologist, Chennai

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vasudevan Urologist, Chennai
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vasudevan
Dr. Vasudevan is an experienced Urologist in West Mambalam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Vasudevan at Annamalai Hospital in West Mambalam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vasudevan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vasudevan

Annamalai Hospital

#27, Govindan Road, West Mambalam. Landmark: Near Srinivasa Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vasudevan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/Madam. I am 39 years old Male. My serum creatinine is 0.7 mg/dL Is it normal report? Pls clarify. Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Good evening sir/Madam. I am 39 years old Male. My serum creatinine is 0.7 mg/dL Is it normal report? Pls clarify. Th...
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and your report is fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have to finger my anus for loo:(Since 6-7 years I dint find any problem but The problem being serious for now My stomach feels filled with air or tight .

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor
I have to finger my anus for loo:(Since 6-7 years I dint find any problem but
The problem being serious for no...
1.Cap Pan-L once daily before breakfast. 2.Syrup Sorbiline 2 TSF twice daily before meals. 3.Syrup Duphalac 15 ml at night . 4.Tab Dulcoflex 2 tabs at Night ( only if needed once in a while - For 1-2 days , than Stop). 5. Plenty of water. 6. Plenty of salads. 7. Avoid oily , fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat non veg, dairy food ,heavy food or sometimes normal food next morning At the time of urination white colored liquid and sometimes plasma state passes away don't know whether it is semen or protein leakage anything else is it normal.?

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Guwahati
When I eat non veg, dairy food ,heavy food or sometimes normal food next morning At the time of urination white color...
If it is milky urine then you may be suffering from chyluria. You should consult a Urologist for further investigations.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine test report shows that pus cell is negative. Can anybody please tell me what it mean and whether it is serious or not?

BAMS, M.D.Alternative Medicines
Ayurveda, Belgaum
My urine test report shows that pus cell is negative. Can anybody please tell me what it mean and whether it is serio...
Your urine test shows pus cells are not present which suggests that there is no infection in your urine. It is NORMAL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My finger is injured by a stone, and it becomes black in a spot. What should I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
My finger is injured by a stone, and it becomes black in a spot. What should I do?
Sandalwood paste is a very good natural ingredient that is an answer to your question on how to get rid of blood blisters very quickly. All you need to do is to use good quality sandalwood powder and mix it with rose water to make a thick smooth paste. Now, apply this paste to the affected area and allow the mixture to dry on the blister. Once, it gets dried, you can rinse the affected area with cold water. You need to repeat this process three to four times a day to reduce the pain and the inflammation.
1 person found this helpful

One of the doctor suggested to take plenty of water and I did the same so the urine color changed to normal sir but I lost my father on this January as he suffered from CKD does this is a hereditary disease.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
One of the doctor suggested to take plenty of water and I did the same so the urine color changed to normal sir but I...
Please do urine test - routine/culture if you are having any urine/urination problem. It is not like that you will also have Kidney failure simply as you father had. Things can be prevented as well However before going to the deep one needs to understand if you are actually having any issue or just a error in health.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Muruganandham K

MCh Urology, MS - General Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Urologist
Global Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(77 ratings)

Dr. Nitesh Jain

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jayaraj

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - General SUrgery, Mch - Urology, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Chennai, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment