Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vasanthi Natesan

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Vasanthi Natesan Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vasanthi Natesan
Dr. Vasanthi Natesan is a trusted Gynaecologist in T.Nagar, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Vasanthi Natesan at Bharathiraja Superspeciality Hospital & Research Centre in T.Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vasanthi Natesan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.20,G N Chetty Road, T.Nagar. Landmark:Opp To Buhari Hotel & Near Vani Mahal Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How Respiratory Complaints Related to Skin?

BHMS, Masters in Homeopathic Remedies, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
How Respiratory Complaints Related to Skin?

Do you know that there are certain substances, which may cause respiratory and skin problems? Substances while at work may lead to the development of allergies when breathed in. Allergies may also occur when the substances are exposed to the skin directly. These substances are known as skin and respiratory sensitizers and are capable of causing damage to the nose, skin, throat and lungs. If you are affected in any way, further exposure to sensitizers may lead to allergic symptoms.

Effects of skin and respiratory sensitizers
The effects on the respiratory system may be experienced in the form of symptoms, such as runny or itchy eyes and nose, which is typical of hay fever. More symptoms may follow which include wheezing, breathlessness, coughing and chest tightness. The symptoms in case of skin include itchy, red, dry and cracked skin with irritation. Severe symptoms like bleeding might follow and the symptoms may spread to the different parts of the body.

When do the symptoms occur?
The symptoms show up on being exposed to the substance. In most cases, sensitization occurs within a few months. The symptoms may be experienced even twelve years after the exposure. The symptoms are more severe during evening and night. There are chances of the symptoms improving during weekends and holidays. Once established, respiratory attacks may occur, triggered by exposure to tobacco smoke, cold water and exercise. Attack on skin commonly occur when exposed to chemicals present in the cleaning products.

Substances causing sensitization
The substances, which cause skin sensitization include isocyanates, wood dust, flour and grain dust, solder flux, glues and resins, laboratory animals glutaraldehyde and chemicals used in hairdressing.

Legal obligations associated with skin and respiratory sensitisers
There are certain legal duties, which an employer should undertake for protecting employees. These include protecting workers and public from risks which are associated with skin and respiratory sensitizers. The Control of Substances Hazardous to Heath Regulations lay out the legal requirements in order to protect workers. In order to comply with it, an employer has to assess the risk of health which may arise from activities at work. The employer also needs to decide the precautions which should be taken to prevent or control any risk. It is also to be ensured that control measures are utilised and maintained well. The workers’ exposure to harmful fumes and substances should be monitored constantly. The workers should also be informed, instructed and trained about the risks associated with their work.

According to homeopathy, when a patient suffers from cold, his body will develop skin complaints at times. It’s a way to get rid of internal affection in respiratory system. People usually misunderstand such cold, as another skin disease. However, neither the cold nor the skin complaint will get cured. The patient will be declining day by day. Similarly, if there are skin diseases, when suppressed, affect internal organs. Skin disease is not a health hazard unless it becomes septic. If you experience any symptoms associated with skin and respiratory sensitizers, it is important for you to visit a homeopath. This would enable timely diagnosis and treatment. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

4921 people found this helpful

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Supplements May Cut LDL in Older Women
-------------------------------------------------------
Postmenopausal women taking calcium and vitamin D supplements had improved lipid profiles compared with those taking placebo as per a new study.

In an analysis of data from the Women?s Health Initiative, the level of LDL cholesterol was lower by an average of 4.46 mg/dL in the women on active treatment reported Peter F. Schnatz, DO, of Reading Hospital in Pennsylvania in the journal menopause.

In addition, higher concentrations of 25?hydroxyvitamin D3 (25(OH)D3) were associated with higher levels of HDL cholesterol and lower levels of LDL cholesterol and triglycerides.
You found this helpful

I had sex with my wife on 13-02-15 without protection.After 4 hrs i gave hr a pill of unwanted-72 .Bt now she fell weakness and sevre headache.I still worried .Is she got pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You did the right thing. Headache is not related to ipill or pregnancy. She is unlikely to become pregnant. If she misses period by 7 days then check pregnancy by kit
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's period date is 7th of month but this time period is not coming and I was checked urine test for pregnancy but that test was negative then what is the reason why periods are not coming give me reason.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
My wife's period date is 7th of month but this time period is not coming and I was checked urine test for pregnancy b...
Some times due to climatic changes also it happens don't worry and to do pregnancy test after week or ten days of missed period date u will get more accurate report
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married and it's 2 years passed I had pregnancy 2 times and I had abortion when I had check up nd test the reports were normal. During pregnancy I was travelling. Does this was the reason for my abortion if yes please suggest some cautions to prevent it next time.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am married and it's 2 years passed I had pregnancy 2 times and I had abortion when I had check up nd test the repor...
Traveling could be one of the reasons for abortion but there can be other reasons also for which tests are done at the time of abortion only if it was not done then next time when you conceive get under the treatment of obstretician immediately and follow her advise and me sure you don't travel this time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am got married 3 months ago. Now, today my wife's monthly periods are 10 days late (yet not came. We can want any child now. What may be the reason of this irregularity PREGNANCY OR ANY THING ELSE. Kindly suggest what should we do ASAP. Regards, Ashok.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi, I am got married 3 months ago. Now, today my wife's monthly periods are 10 days late (yet not came. We can want a...
hello Ashok, get done her routine USG sonography. but need to consult & examine both . if possible visit to gynec. near you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 years. Meine 20 din pehle apni gf k sath unprotected sex kia tha. Wo uska first time sex tha, meine next morning hi use pill b dilwaya, again next day phir hm log ne unprotected sex kia tha. Kuch din uski tabiyat sahi nai thi. Use sex ke 5-6 din baad period bhi hue the use blood jyda tha. Abi bhi use koi n koi problem rehti jaise nind jyda ati etc. I am worried wo pregnant hai ki nai please mjhe guide kryiye ki agar wo pregnant hai to kya kru agar nai to?

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My age is 20 years. Meine 20 din pehle apni gf k sath unprotected sex kia tha. Wo uska first time sex tha, meine next...
Dear , if your partner got her periods after 5 days then there are almost no chance of pregnancy. You need to confirm this period was on the expected date? please send complete details via private question so that I can suggest you what to do next. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor , Am 20 years old female. I was married. I had usg scan for fertility growth. Today my mentor cycle 22nd day. My left ovary growing well 32mm but its not ruptured. I had thyroid test. It was normal. What is the reason for my problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello doctor , Am 20 years old female. I was married. I had usg scan for fertility growth. Today my mentor cycle 22nd...
Dear, lybrate user, take, homoeo medicine. @ sepia200-6 pills at bed time,/ dly @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice/ day take, plenty of water to moisten ovary, your diet b regular, easily digestible, on time go for meditation to reduce your stress and to transport oxygenated blood supply to activate ovary to get desired result. Take, care and b happy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 23 years. My labia major and clitoris are too large and very dark in color. I am embarrassed bcz of that. Pls solution too make it normal size. Surgery can be. Done?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Ya surgery can be done. From first only it is like that or suddenly it elongated. if suddenly may be due to infecting after taking tab it be normal other wise need to get operated
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Doctor, if girls can pregnant, without losing there virgins? I mean my friend was had sex with her gf, they didn't had properly sex but she is now pregnant is that possible doctor?? She is virgin and blood didn't come vagina pls tell ke answer doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Yes,a girlcan gt pregnant without losing her virginity because during partial intercourse also if ejaculated inside,and girl is in her ovulation phase ,there is a strong possibility that ssperm can enter vagina through pores in hymen of a virgin girl resulting in fertilization and hence pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, last month I got abortion from that day to till now I'm suffering from very bad legs pain, it's unbearable and that to its paining only in night time, please suggest me what tab should I take and why suddenly this pain as been start. At present I'm taking folic acid tabs should I take both tabs at a time. Some time whole body will get pain.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
it may be due to calcium deficiency.take healthy,fibres and nutritious diet.take follic acid supplement or natural food too in diet properly.walk atleast for one hour in morning.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had unsafe sex with my husband before one month and I have been miss my periods I am worried about this plss give me some suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Hi I had unsafe sex with my husband before one month and I have been miss my periods I am worried about this plss giv...
Dear lybrate-user, go to local medical shop, buy" preg color test" use first urine of morning time, result can clear your doubt about pregnancy. Regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 38 and I have uterus adenomyosis and three fibroid -posteroinferior wall size 1. 6 x 1. 3x1 anterior wall subserosal 2. 9x2x1. 9 posterior wall iso-echoi size 3x2. 2x2. 5 I told the doctor to remove uterus any other option ?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Please dont do that bcoz it will cause very bad effects on your hormonal levels. U need proper homeopathic treatment, and u wil allright. U can try aur. M. N. 30 hrly take care. Thanks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old, I like to drink wife cum while sex, foreplay, it's harmful for me, give me suggestions.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
It is not harmful at all unless your wife has any sexually transmitted disease or other infection in her private parts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had upper abdomen and grain area pain can I go for sonography is it some problem and I got married last 4 month want to conceive. what will I do?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I had upper abdomen and grain area pain can I go for sonography is it some problem and I got married last 4 month wan...
You have upper abdomen and groin area pain. I advise you to do ultrasound abdomen to rule out renal calculus and send the report for diagnosis and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If Any One Loses Her Virginity. And After That She Can't Do Sex For Long Time Like 3-4 Years. She Recover Her Virginity Or Not? Or Only Surgery Is the Option.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Ireland, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If Any One Loses Her Virginity. And After That She Can't Do Sex For Long Time Like 3-4 Years. She Recover Her Virgini...
Surgery remains as the only option if hymen was surely torn during the first act of intercourse. In a few it might be intact due to its elasticity. So evaluation should be done before deciding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, We having sex in her periods, is there any chance to get pregnant my wife. Kya periods ke doran sex krne se lady pregnant ho sakti hai kya.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Hi sir,
We having sex in her periods, is there any chance to get pregnant my wife. Kya periods ke doran sex krne se l...
Periods ke doran sex karna dono ke liye khatarnak ho sakta hai. Jaise infection etc lekin pregnancy ke chances are almost zero.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meine apni gf k sath sex kiya tha January mei periods finish hone k 2 days baad with condam or January mei 17 ko periods hue the but February mei aj 19 ho gai ab tk periods nhi hue hai to kya pregnancy ka koi chance h esliye nhi aaye h please tell me.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Meine apni gf k sath sex kiya tha January mei periods finish hone k 2 days baad with condam or January mei 17 ko peri...
If you had protected intercourse two days after periods, then there is very little chance of a pregnancy, wait 3-4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If intercourse is done during periods without any precaution with the partner than is there any chance of getting diseased?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
If intercourse is done during periods without any precaution with the partner than is there any chance of getting dis...
There are remote chance of male partner to catch any infection but femalesare more prone to infections during intercourse while having periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed