Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vasantha Kumar

Pulmonologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vasantha Kumar Pulmonologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vasantha Kumar
Dr. Vasantha Kumar is a trusted Pulmonologist in Nolambur, Chennai. You can visit her at Velammal Family Clinic - Nolambur in Nolambur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vasantha Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vasantha Kumar

Velammal Family Clinic - Nolambur

Plot No.6,Survey 322/2B, Nolambur Phase -1,Nolambur Main Road,Landmark:Parallel to Dominoes Pizza, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vasantha Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father have coughed for four days and fever also. Lot of back pain for my father.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father have coughed for four days and fever also. Lot of back pain for my father.
1.Let him do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily 2.Take Benadryl CR syp 2 tsf 2-3 times daily 3.Take crocin 500mg 2-3 times daily after food. 4.Drink plenty of water 5.Take rest 6.If no relief he has to take antibiotic after consulting doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem 1 years ,i take siddha medication, but no any changes .pls, tell how to pure the sinus problem.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I am giving you brief idea about treatment of sinusitis follow advises given below 1. Drink of of water 2. Avoid allergen 3 Take proper home made diet. 4. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days common Medical treatment are following that can be started after complete medical evaluation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I'm suffering from COPD. How useful is Air purifier? And can I install and use Air conditioner or Air Cooler? Thank you.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Hello.
I'm suffering from COPD. How useful is Air purifier? And can I install and use Air conditioner or Air Cooler?
...
Air purifier are of not much use, Need as per size of room and regular maintenance. Yes can use airconditioner but temp should be 24/25. Better avoid dry cooler.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough problem for few year. Sir hr medication kra chuka hoon but not relief. What should I do. Plzzz provide medications.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab in night for 3 days. honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. take steam , do gargle , inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship In Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma In Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to know about दमा is it serious diseases? Which type of diet we should follow for that and how can someone get rid from it? Please suggest sir. Is it treatment is available or not?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I wanted to know about दमा is it serious diseases? Which type of diet we should follow for that and how can someone g...
Dear lybrate-user take always hot Water avoid cool things such as ice cream cool drinks fridge items. Cold weather .Do Pranayama meditation regularly. You observe this for some time and if no relief then think of medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cough since last 25 days. I also tried different types of medicine with consult through a doctor but it remained stay as before. Never it becomes less.

MBBS, MD TUBERCULOSIS AND CHEST DISEASES, Diploma in Tuberculosis & Chest Diseases, Diploma in Tropical Medicine and Hygiene
Pulmonologist, Kolkata
You should go for spirometry. If the results show bronchospastic disorder with reversibility then ics+laba foracort to be inhaled twice daily continuously and uninterruptedly .consult a pulmonologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 58 years female, She is suffering from HTN and Bronchial Asthma. She is taking Telmisartan, atorvastatin 20 and inhales formonide 400 ,also she takes montelukast sodium and levocetirizine. For last 10-15 days she is suffering from and flu. Nasal congestion, temperature is around 99.Please suggest something for that.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is 58 years female, She is suffering from HTN and Bronchial Asthma. She is taking Telmisartan, atorvastatin 2...
You need to get cbc crp do steam inhalation and perhaps antibiotics after showing to ent Flu and pneumonia vaccine also recommended.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering from tonsil and cough from last 1 month. Continuous water flow from nose. Best suggestions required.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be rhinitis. Try azee 1tab/day for 3 days with lorfast 1tab/twice/day for 5 days. Consult a ent spe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem with sinusitis. Please help me overcome this. Help me with any tips or suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Please take ammon carb 30 - twice daily for some time. Also a x-ray of the para-nasal sinus should be done. Homeopath can give good solution of that problem using proper homeopathic remedies consult for homeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed