Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Varadharajan

MBBS

ENT Specialist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Varadharajan MBBS ENT Specialist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Varadharajan
Dr. Varadharajan is a popular ENT Specialist in Hindu Mission Hospital, Chennai. Doctor has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Varadharajan personally at Sri Chakra Multispeciality Hospital in Hindu Mission Hospital, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Varadharajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 1,Civil Aviation Colony, Nanganallur,Landmark:Near E B Office & Hindu Mission Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

No 1,Civil Aviation Colony, Nanganallur,Landmark:Near E B Office & Hindu Mission Hospital.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Varadharajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother (age - 48) fixated with hearing problems since last two years and my younger sister (28) also used ear machine since last 3 year. I have faced hearing problems (especially left ear). Is this is a genetic problem?

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Delhi
My mother (age - 48) fixated with hearing problems since last two years and my younger sister (28) also used ear mach...
Yes, it is a genetic problem, as your family suffering from. There is no treatment for genetic disorder, but a digital programmable hearing aid can solve your problem by some extent. So get your ear checked and if the loss is sensorineural, go for hearing aid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from throat pain, also cold can you tell me the reason and what medicine I have to take.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have been suffering from throat pain, also cold can you tell me the reason and what medicine I have to take.
You can apply these home remedies • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain. • Drink lukewarm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting the feel of one kind of sound in my left ear just like bee sound while the surrounding area kept silent but I do not have any pain please suggest me what is this.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am getting the feel of one kind of sound in my left ear just like bee sound while the surrounding area kept silent ...
These are symptoms of Tinitus aureus, if you are interested in homeopathy you can take these Homeopathic Medicines to get relief: Ginkgo Biloba Q 20 drops twice daily in some water Chenopodium 30 thrice daily Natrum Salicilicum 30 (or Salicilic Acid 30) thrice daily for 14 days (Under homeopathic consultant Supervision only)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tinnitus problem in my left year. I hear whistling sound non-stop. It has been one month. What should I do? Is this problem self-curable?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Get your ear checked by an ENT doctor and to inform you that many times tinnitus will remain life long with you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any treatment for snoring problem? I am 30 years old suffering from snoring problem please suggest me permanent treatment for snoring.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Few of the very common causes of snoring are 1. Obesity 2. Tonsillar enlargement 3. Adenoid hyper trophy 4. Sleep apnoea 5. Obstruction or growth in the airway the therapy involves treating the above causes. Weight reduction shall help to a great extent. Ent surgeon often operate on cases where snoring is intolerable to the near ones or it is associated with sleep disturbances. Surgical therapy is one of the sure shot way of managing snoring. Do let me know for any additional information anytime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a problem that my tongue and throat is sore from 3 weeks what is the reason and what I have to do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Might be your are suffering from pharyngitis. Take tablet azithromycin 500 mg once daily empty stomach for 3 days. Tablet levocetrizine every night for 7 days. Tablet neurobion forte once daily for 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stay Healthy

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Stay Healthy

Arthritis, stroke or inner ear problems which cause dizziness can cause elders to fall.

1 person found this helpful

I am 20 year old boy and I have a bad ear pain on the outer side of my ear what can I do to prevent it?

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
I am 20 year old boy and I have a bad ear pain on the outer side of my ear what can I do to prevent  it?
Ear pain or otalgia can be a symptom of ear wax or otitis externa/media or other ear conditions, its better to consult a nearby ent specialist for otoscopic examination leading to accurate diagnosis and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 Yrs old for last one month I feel uneasiness in my ear I do not have pain is it because of over wax can I use ear drops before consulting doctor.

MS- ENT, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Thane
I am 51 Yrs old for last one month I feel uneasiness in my ear I do not have pain is it because of over wax can I use...
Hi. Its better tht you consult an ent doc and let him give you the prescription fr the diagnosis. Always avoid guessing the problem and starting the treatment which may harm your ear. Thr r many reasons to get pain in the ear. The diagnosis can only be made aftr detailed examination. Tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 33 year and have a problem running nose in a every morning and this condition face full day in a alternate days and I feel in a nose some thing are pinch so that I am suffered by running nose on every day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 49 yrs old journalist . I go to sleep after mid night. Early morning my sleep breaks up because of cough n cold . My nose blocks. But recovers after 3-4 hrs. But i feel uncomfortable whole day. What should i do? Please suggest.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
U can start tab.Montair-Fx daily 1 at bed time and nasivion nasal drops 2-2-2.Avoid exposure to dust.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shown to ENT for my tonsil because due to yellowish round shape but small between tonsil and tongue patches . But I never fill any problem between tonsil and tongue. He told me that it is pharyngitis and give me medicine for that, so pharyngitis remove . but 1 type of pharyngitis near tonsil is not removing totally still now. I have taken so many medicine like antibiotic ,anti-alergy, gargle etc... But not going away permanently. So I d'nt have any problem. Can You Suggest me

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
Sir Pharyngitis is inflammation of pharynx which you call sore throat. What I am getting from your history is you may have tonsillitis. If it is not getting done by antibiotics, better meet ENT surgeon and get it removed or biopsied The lab report will confirm it's nature and will decide further course of action. ... Best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am suffering from sinusitis from past 2 years. In a winter season one of my nostril become close and I am unable to breath properly. Can I go for surgery or is there any other way by which I can get the treatment. Please help Me. It is worst in winter season.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Mr. Lybrate-user, you asked about your problems related to sinusitis for two years and want to go for operation. For your kind information I would like to suggest you it will go without operations and many of my patients got rid of it without operation. It is three months regular treatment course and you will get rid of it. But you have to come first time for your pulse diagnosis with me at my noida clinic. I will provide all procedures and technical support to do at your home for complete cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I'm suffering with ear ache from 1 week. How to get rid of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 years old. I'm suffering with ear ache from 1 week. How to get rid of this problem.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and if necessary after local examination we should start with antibiotics
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 3-4 years I am suffering from sleep apnea and snoring what is rededy available in ayurved.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose, rinse sinuses with saline before bed. Using a Neti pot, nasal decongestant, or nasal strips can also help you breathe more easily while sleeping. If you have allergies, reduce dust mites and pet dander in your bedroom or use an allergy medication. Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing and encourage your tongue and jaw to move forward. There are specially designed pillows available to help prevent snoring by making sure your neck muscles are not crimped. Sleep on your side instead of your back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very tired from 5 to 6 days and my throat is getting infected for every five months. Please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am feeling very tired from 5  to 6 days and my throat is getting infected for every five months. Please help me.
You have to start with arg. Nit. - 0/2 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too much of Snoring problem. I didn't take treatment yet. What can I do now?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these tips to stop snoring: - Reduce your weight if you are obese. - Perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - Quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - Quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - Sleep on sides instead on back. - Elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - Clear the nose before going to bed. - Establish regular sleep pattern. - Keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - Perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - Anti snoring appliances can also be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my throat for last three days and now severe cough with yellow mucous is coming what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am having pain in my throat for last three days and now severe cough with yellow mucous is coming what should I do.
You can apply these home remedies ; • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband have feel throat infection, cold and fever twice in every month. Now we are married at 8 months. These all months he suffer throat infection and fever. We consulted many doctors and doctors made every check up. All results says that no problem. BT now also he faces these situation. He is 28 years old. What can I do for he? Pls respond.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My husband have feel throat infection, cold and fever twice in every month. Now we are married at 8 months. These all...
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and take cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days and avoid any known trigerring factor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed