Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vani

Gynaecologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vani Gynaecologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vani
Dr. Vani is a renowned Gynaecologist in Velachery, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Vani personally at Vani Clinic & Nursing Home in Velachery, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vani

Vani Clinic & Nursing Home

No 279, Velachery Main Road, Selaiyur, Rajakilpakkam. Landmark: Near Petrol Bunk & Sathori Show RoomChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If I had a multiple sex but that was not regular one or two time Nd after it I taken I pill so there is any chance of HIV or any other diseases. Please answer my question.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. I pill does not protect you against any sexually transmitted diaereses or hiv infection. To prevent these you must use barrier contraceptives like condoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cesarian delivery from baby boy. Delivery date is 04/02/2017. I have pain in stitches, stomach, hip, leg, back and thigh.

BHMS
Gynaecologist, Greater Noida
I have cesarian delivery from baby boy. Delivery date is 04/02/2017. I have pain in stitches, stomach, hip, leg, back...
Rx Calendula 1M*10 ml 4 drops 4 times a day Belladona 1M*10 ml 4 drops 4 times a day Heparsulph 1M*10 ml 4 drops 4 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old nd I'm 9 month pregnant I he itching problem in hands thighs with rashes I have applied cream and all but it s not curing what to do.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), NDDY(Naturopathy and Yoga)
Homeopath, Mohali
I am 24 years old nd I'm 9 month pregnant I he itching problem in hands thighs with rashes I have applied cream and a...
Dear Lybrate user Many pregnant women have this problem because of many reasons. You may apply cocconut oil on it after taking bath and at night before sleep. Keep it moisturised. Revert back with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have thyroid with tsh 33. But normal t3 &t4 levels. I have low sex drive. And my age is 31 me and my husband are trying for baby. Is it fine to have and plan a baby and also continue thyroid treatment. Or it is not possible to conceive at all due to thyroid. Please advice.

MBBS, Diploma In Obstetrics & Gynae (DGO), MNAMS (Obstetrics & Gynaecology), DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I have thyroid with tsh 33. But normal t3 &t4 levels. I have low sex drive. And my age is 31 me and my husband are...
With such high level of tsh. Pregnancy usually doesn't happen and is not allowed too. Once under control you may plan pregnancy along with the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a sperm pass through clothes? My boyfriend ejaculated near my vagina and I was wearing an underwear and pad on as I was expecting chums. Still I haven't got chums. My chums are irregular not only this time but many times. Please suggest what to do as it's s serious matter.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can a sperm pass through clothes? My boyfriend ejaculated near my vagina and I was wearing an underwear and pad on as...
very improbable as sperm cannot cross clothes, however get a pregnancy test done and be sure and comfortable
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me already ek tab. Le chukii hu primolut N 5 mg agr ye lungi toh koi prblm toh nhii.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Me already ek tab. Le chukii hu primolut N 5 mg agr ye lungi toh koi prblm toh nhii.
Hello, Primolut N used in dysmenorrhoea might cause blood clotting if consumed in excess. You should go for natural norms instead going for chemicals. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to reduce your stress in order to nourish your reproductive organs. Your diet be regular, easily digestive on time. Homoeopathic medicine stands as a reliable friend in case of painful menstrual disorder. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.5 month ago I had a missed abortion and I was conceived first time after trying from 5 yrs. Now my doctor asked me to do TORCH Test in which I have diagnosed with rubella and cmv IGg and IGm. Now my doctor told not to conceive at least for 3 months but I heard that this is most fertile period for me. I want to know that how important is this if I conceive then is there any chance of miscarriage and this virus again abort my child? Please advise.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
1.5 month ago I had a missed abortion and I was conceived first time after trying from 5 yrs. Now my doctor asked me ...
Since your torch igg and igm are positive it shows infection, so if you conceive now there is possibility of miscarriage. So first complete the medicine course for this and then conceive once infection is cured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My perod date was jan28 untill now I have got my periods. I have checked sugar nest its normal ann my hemoglobin is less and my age is 20. How to get regula periods what measures I have to take.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Have your meals on time, start tab livogen once daily for 3 months, include dates apple or pomegranate in your daily routine
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(101 ratings)

Dr. Shiva Singh Shekhawat

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In ART
Gynaecologist
Apollo Medical Center Karapakkam (Apollo Cradle), 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(44 ratings)

Dr. Parimalam Ramanathan

CCT, DMAS, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
London Harley Street Women & Fertility Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. S Samundi Sankari

MBBS
Gynaecologist
Srushti Fertility Centre & Women's Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Divya Sivaraman

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DRCOG
Gynaecologist
Srushti Fertility Centre & Women's Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Chandralekha

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Iswarya Women's Hospital and Fertility Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. M Velrani

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Subam Specality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment