Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vanchinathan

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)

Occupational Therapist, Chennai

18 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Vanchinathan Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT) Occupational Therapist, Chennai
18 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vanchinathan
Dr. Vanchinathan is a trusted Occupational Therapist in Thoraipakkam, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Occupational Therapist for 18 years. Doctor has completed Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT) . Doctor is currently practising at ABCd rehab centre in Thoraipakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vanchinathan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Occupational Therapists in India. You will find Occupational Therapists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Occupational Therapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT) - - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
All India Occupational Therapists Association (AIOTA)
Department of child and health Ireland

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

ABCd rehab centre

148,R.E NAGAR.S1FLAT,NEST AURORA BLOCK III.THORAIPAKKAM, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Samvardhana

148,R.E Nagar.s1flat,nest Aurora Block Iii.thoraipakkam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vanchinathan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 44 years old and suffering from loss of memory or concentration and feeling blurred vision and the tendency of upside uric acid. And pain in sch older joint.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your mentioned symptoms have to be managed by a neurophysician. You have also mentioned high uric acid levels for which I can advise you. General recommendations are: - decreasing intake of red meat, alcohol, rice in your diet and other purine rich sources - also increase your water intake so that uric acid is excreted from body well. - keeping your weight to normal levels will also help you. - intake of fresh fruits, citrus fruits and cherries has been implicated in reducing uric acid values in the body as well. Nowadays there is a medication by the name of febuxostat which helps in lowering uric acid levels in body but kindly check out that it suits your body. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having multiple noodles in her veins of legs and belly area as well as near shoulders joints resulting the swelling and pain in the effected areas. Kindly tell the home treatment as the test reports are normal and no disease is diagnosed. What may the reason and is it curable or not please tell. Regards

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
These are not noodles, they are called varicose veins. Go to a vascular surgeon or a specialist surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 49 years under menopause suffering with pain at right leg upper part, for the last week days. Pain killers hifenac P gives temporary relief. She is having mild diabetes and hypertension for the last 2 years but under control. She suffers with URTICARIA for the last ten years. No swelling no fever. Kindly suggest suitable medicines.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My wife age 49 years under menopause suffering with pain at right leg upper part, for the last week days. Pain killer...
Take muscle relaxant medicine and heat formation twice a day if it work then ok otherwise swd ultrasonic therapy for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I frequently daily get back pain and legs pain also mouth ulcer because of vitamins deficiency in me. please suggest me any SYRUP or Tablets for same.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi doctor, I frequently daily get back pain and legs pain also mouth ulcer because of vitamins deficiency in me. plea...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old I am diabetic patient my ring side leg and thigh from buttocks are paining I am not able sit properly and get up please suggest what I should do.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Diabetes must be controlled beyond any shadow of doubt. This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years married women having heap pain past 6 months which gradually travels to left leg and sometimes left arm, what could be the possible reasons, I am using homeopath med and using ls belt.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 50 years married women having heap pain past 6 months which gradually travels to left leg and sometimes left arm...
It might be of nerve compression in sciatica region and cervical region as well.do take ift and laser therapy from neuro physio for 12 days followed by spinal extension exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, I have injured my leg while playing football and I am not able to stand even. what should I do please explain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 22 years old,  I have injured my leg while playing football and I am not able to stand even. what should I do pl...
Homoeopathic treatment- mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister 60 years old she is suffering chiken gunia (joint pains) for the last one year. Kindly choose the medicine without side effects (like pain killers)

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It is very common to have post viral arthralgia and it can be very painful. My advise to you will be intensive physical therapy take short course of anti inflammatory medication like tab etoshine etc for 5-7 days tab hcqs can be given for few days as it has shown evidence to give pain relief take calcium and vitamin d supplementation and well continue with conditioning ex and daily walks to keep your bone density to decent levels. Make sure that your initial chikungunya fever is adequately treated. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr. Akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone tkr for both knees and also an operation where my ball in the hip joint was damaged in an accident 2 years ago. I am 60 years. Obese (95 kg). I cannot bend my knees less than 45 degrees and cannot climb steep staircases. Should I still do physio? I am walking for half an hour daily and also do pranayaama. Kindly advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have undergone tkr for both knees and also an operation where my ball in the hip joint was damaged in an accident 2...
You must reduce weight. To loose weight: Step 1-stop taking sugar & fat e.g. Ghee/fried stuff. Step 2 take a plate of salad before meals Reduce no. of chapatti gradually. Continue with Yoga.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can spinal compression be treated? The ortho said it will cure in sometime automatically soon? Is it any major concern please help? As its been almost 4 months now that I had injury physio told me exercises so after doing it the pain is almost gone but sometimes it feels like little pain in between? So after x ray doctor told its compression in lower back and it will cure soon don't want it to be an issue in future so please help thank you.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
How can spinal compression be treated? The ortho said it will cure in sometime automatically soon? Is it any major co...
u have to do life time exercise no heavy weight lifting spinal cord compression can improve by that means only by that.otherwise surgical operation but after physiotherapy u have improved a lot so continue that no major problem will happen in future review back Be Healthy Happy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. i'm suffering from foot (both) ache and moreover I cant put my first step in d early morning and when I sit for more than 1 hour here my situation will be the same that in the morning. I cant understand why this is for me in my b.tech (2012-2014) I played shuttle badminton without any shoes. And in early days also so i'm thinking about that please give me sincere suggestion thank you.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi doctor. i'm suffering from foot (both) ache and moreover I cant put my first step in d early morning and when I si...
Hi -apply ice, -do stretching of calf muscles, -wear proper footwear -try using a frozen bottle of water and gently rolling it under the arch and heel. Reply for private consultation to discuss your problem in detail. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Once I lied on bed for sleep, I feel my body and legs are paining alot, but I'm not feeling that pain when I was in work, may I know what's the reason for that, give me some suggestions.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Once I lied on bed for sleep, I feel my body and legs are paining alot, but I'm not feeling that pain when I was in w...
It might be of muscle fatigue and do take balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a pain on my leg. I had felt in a surface so my leg suffering from sprain please give me some advise. What should be done?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am suffering from a pain on my leg. I had felt in a surface so my leg suffering from sprain please give me some adv...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic ferrum phos 12x +mag phos 12x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old retiree.In recent days I am experiencing pain in my toes. When I get up in the morning ,for few minutes I can't touch my toes on the ground as touching make toes painful. This painful condition remain through out the day.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 60 years old retiree.In recent days I am experiencing pain in my toes. When I get up in the morning ,for few min...
Hi, are all the toes of feet are involved or only the big toe? get your blood tested for cbc, esr, hb%, s. Uric acid. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - ledum pal. 30/ 3 times a day daily for 2 weeks. Let me know your condition after that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m facing problem of uric acid having lots of pain in my joints specially in legs joints. Uric acid measurement is 5.7 and limit as mention in report is maximum range between 2-7. Taking zyloric 300. Is there any other medicine available please suggest best.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I m facing problem of uric acid having lots of pain in my joints specially in legs joints. Uric acid measurement is 5...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. I would advise you to stop zyloric 300 and take homeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, with water after meals for just 15 days. You will surely feel a difference.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got Achilles Tendonitis (severe pain in my Achilles tendon at the back of left foot) due to car driving and using the clutch excessively, I have not had any injury. Could it be due to uric acid and a gout attack? I have had past history of uric acid? should I take Feburic along with Combiflam. I am 48 years old, weight is higher than normal Uric acid is on higher side -7.9 - 8.1 always. Used to take Feburic.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have got Achilles Tendonitis (severe pain in my Achilles tendon at the back of left foot) due to car driving and us...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed