Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vallikodi

General Physician, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Vallikodi General Physician, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vallikodi
Dr. Vallikodi is a renowned General Physician in Medavakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Vallikodi at Karthik Hospital in Medavakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vallikodi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.11B, Medavakkam Main Road, Madipakkam. Landmark: ICICI Bank & Axis Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vallikodi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is head sweat when checked her vitamin D it was deficient. Is was 15.5 but should be between 30 to 100. Also she is having hair loss in patches when shown to dermatologist they says it's alopecia areata. Also while her her delivery my wife is having hypo thyroid. We also checked my daughters T3 and TSH. They are T3 is 1.76 , T4 is 7.15 and TSH is 1.39. Can please let me know reasons for her hair loss and what should we do to cure it and do not happen again, thanks?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My daughter is head sweat when checked her vitamin D it was deficient. Is was 15.5 but should be between 30 to 100. A...
Mr. Lybrate-user, from the thyroid test results, it is clear she does not have any problem with that gland. Alopecia areata is a condition which a dermatologist should be able to help out. Also look at her cbc (total blood cell count), to see if she has anemia. You may give vitamin d 3 supplement. Also give zinc supplement. Some times zinc deficiency also leads to hair loss. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am mohit from kanpur I have a problem in my ears I have took to the doctor but I did not get the relive so kindly sguest me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hii I am mohit from kanpur I have a problem in my ears I have took to the doctor but I did not get the relive so kind...
Unless you tell the nature of your problem how can anyone help and it need to be examined preferably by ENT
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly I feel shakiness. Sweat comes body becomes cold. Sugar range is between 130 to 140. BLOOd pressure 140/80.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Suddenly I feel shakiness. Sweat comes body becomes cold. Sugar range is between 130 to 140. BLOOd pressure 140/80.
These are signs of hypoglycemia. For this you need adjustment in your medicenes. You can also avoid it if you take meals at Fix time.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Damigra drops solve the erectile dysfunction problem temporarily or permanently. For how many months should b taken?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Damigra drops solve the erectile dysfunction problem temporarily or permanently. For how many months should b taken?
Use it for a month and see the difference, rather than using only Damiagra it is advised to use a mix of mother tinctures to boost the problem more effectively. Please write back to me in detail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and due to fear factor have lost my erection. Now my erection is not as before. Could you please help, what medicines I should take now?

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and due to fear factor have lost my erection. Now my erection is not as before. Could yo...
Take tablet jacjoy once daily and apply phalotop oil twice daily. Further if you want complete treatment then consult me privately on lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had SDH - Craniotomy operation 1.5 month ago. Now she cant speak still she try to speak but cant speak clear to understand sometime she speaks 1-2 word clearly. What should do?

MPT
Physiotherapist, Cuttack
You could consult a speech therapist or make her read things like we use to do when we were kids. One alphabet at a time, then very small words, then small words and progress gradually. Don't stop talking to her as this will motivate her to speak. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 year old woman. For the last 9 months I have been experiencing on and off some discomfort when I eat certain types of food or aerated drinks, beers, wine. My stomach gets bloated and I get a slight pain (similar to a cramp) in my stomach and in the area above the navel. As soon as I start belching I get relief. I am confused as it does not happen every time I have that particular type of food. Sometimes I dont get it at all for 10 days in a row although eating everything and then suddenly it happens for 2-3 days in a row. Hence I am unable to identify which food or drink is affecting me.. Seems like some sort of gas problem but how can I treat this as it is going on for too long. Kindly advise.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a 35 year old woman. For the last 9 months I have been experiencing on and off some discomfort when I eat certai...
u seem to be suffring from acidity -Avoid foods and drinks that trigger acidity (e.g. Fatty ,Spicy foods, onions, garlic, peppermint, chocolate, coffee,tea, citrus fruits or juices, tomatoes, cola or alcohol) -Stop smoking. & Avoid alcohol;Stress may increase stomach acids -Wear loose-fitting clothes.Tight clothes or belts can constrict your stomach. -Lose weight; Extra fat places pressure on abdomen, pushing gastric juices up  -Do daily exercise.like walking;It keeps you upright, allowing gravity to aid digestion -Don't lie down after eating.Wait at least 2-3 hours after meal before sleeping. Avoid late night snacks .Elevate the head end of bed by 6-8 inches. Sleep in left lateral position. -Review the medications;that cause acidity: like pain relievers/ antibiotics/Iron tablets HOME REMEDIES:.Dried ginger ,dried fennel or Ripened guava can speed up digestion of food  -Juices-Citrus drinks such as orange, tomato juice ,grape fruit, and pineapple juice are very acidic and can cause acid reflux. Other juices like apple,carrot,aloe vera,-are less acidic and thus safe..  -TREATMENT: -Antacids: for mild symptoms, likeMucaine gel, may give relief.  -For severe cases,tablet Pantocid –DSR are taken once/twice daily before meals as these reduce acid production in the stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 yr old girl and I have black spots on my entire hands and legs. My elder sister also have the same problem. Can I get rid of these skin problem.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a 24 yr old girl and I have black spots on my entire hands and legs. My elder sister also have the same problem....
You can take five phos 6x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have taken ultra sound scan in abdomen to check on fatty liver status as I was suffering for last 5 years on fatty liver. But one more new things added that 1.Grade 1 prostatomegaly, no significant post void urine residue. 29 cc volume. 2.Grade 2 fatty liver. I have stopped drinking 5 years back itself. Kindly advice.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Recently I have taken ultra sound scan in abdomen to check on fatty liver status as I was suffering for last 5 years ...
Dear patient after going through your problem i felt that you need to be chesked and need some basic investigations too.so kindly consult doctor once thanking you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For general qwey iwan to know the normal Range of high blood pressure and the normal Range of low blood pressure?

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
For general qwey iwan to know the normal Range of high blood pressure and the normal
Range of low blood pressure?
Hello lybrate-user, the upper range of blood pressure is 140 / 90, anything above requires care either by cutting salt in diet, aerobic exercise and if required medicines. As such there is nothing as low blood pressure, it a misnomer with general population to attribute the symptoms of feeling low to low blood pressure. However one should maintain blood above 110 / 70 at your age and hence that can be considered as lower limit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I drinker one table spoon salt water one glass at morning mt stomach. What's happen by this please help thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I drinker one table spoon salt water one glass at morning mt stomach.
What's happen by this please help thanks.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken 5 doses of rabipur 2 years ago due to a dog bite and I have seen that dog alive few months ago. Thus that dog is alive, so according to World heath organization command of bitten dog observation I assume that taken doses as pre exposure vaccination. Now my question is" thus rabies virus anyhow goes into my body out of my concern, that their possibility to rabies if I have taken 5 doses of rabipur as my pre exposure prophylaxis of rabies?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Pre exposure prophylaxis is given in 3 doses and if there is a bite then post exposure vaccine of 2 more doses are given, Five doses of Rabipur vaccine if taken it is valid for 3 years and there may not be any requirement to take vaccine if there is a bite during these 3 years unless there is severe bite affecting face, neck and arm. However consult doctor for advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reverse type2 diabetes. My PBS reading is 220. This is the first time I got high reading. I don't eat sweets and I am Vegetarian. Is it because of stress. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to reverse type2 diabetes. My PBS reading is 220. This is the first time I got high reading. I don't eat sweets a...
Your pbs is high. Follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My homocysteine level was 10, took folvite mb for 3 months, now value is 40. Should I stop taking folvite mb capsule. Please advice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My homocysteine level was 10, took folvite mb for 3 months, now value is 40.
Should I stop taking folvite mb capsule....
Normal homocysteine levels in the blood between 4 and 15 micromoles/liter (µmol/L). Any measurement above 15 is considered high and Folic acid deficiency is associated with elevated levels of homocysteine In my opinion you should continue T. Folvite you need to consult good Physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 6years of old, is suffering from nose bleeding since 6, 7 months. So prefer me the precautions please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Homeopath,
give him lots of vitamin c lime lemons, berries,citrus fruits etc avoid cold take immediate treatment for cold
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do have problem of piles. It starts bleeding in intervals of three to four months and after few days of bleeding stops itself. How can it be cured?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool.. use fiber diet. take pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to increase the size of penis naturally or if medicine can increase the size recommend the medicine. What help to increase the sexual pleasure naturally or by ayurveda medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Is it possible to increase the size of penis naturally or if medicine can increase the size recommend the medicine. W...
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a scalp dry problem with itching hair fall, last 7 years. I took medicine for that but didn't get any result. masturbation affect hair problem? What should do now? Bcoz I do masturbation every week.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a scalp dry problem with itching hair fall, last 7 years. I took medicine for that but didn't get any result. ...
Dear lybrate user, Though,mustarbation has no connection with alopecia but its,damaging in d long run so try to quit,immediately. Take,homoeo medicine. @ sulphur30-6 pills,alternate morning= 6 doses. @ EchinaceaQ-20 drops with coconut oil,apply on your scalp,dly. Take,plenty of water to keep your scalp,moist. Take,simple,easily digestible diet,on time. Avoid,dust,smoke,scorching Sun,alcohol,smoking,caffeine. Please,report,wkly. Take,care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old women my heamoglobin is very low 8.8. Feeling very much tired and exhausted. Kindly suggest what to do?

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MD - Consultant Physician, MD - Diabetology, MD - General Medicine, ACLS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Start eating foods rich in iron. You can also take oral or iron injections to treat iron deficiency anemia. Good luck!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had unprotected sex 5 days before my period. Did not ejaculated inside me. Puts once only no proper sex. Had I pill after half an hour. When will my period will occur? I'm having white discharges. Will my periods be regular from next mnth?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Had unprotected sex 5 days before my period. Did not ejaculated inside me. Puts once only no proper sex. Had I pill a...
It is variable after taking I-pill. If it fails to happen two weeks after you due date please do a urine pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed