Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vaidehi

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Vaidehi General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vaidehi
Dr. Vaidehi is an experienced General Physician in K K Nagar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Vaidehi personally at Mano Medical Centre in K K Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vaidehi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4, Silver Park Apartment, #24, Thanikachalam Road, T Nagar. Landmark: Hindi Preachara Sabha, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vaidehi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir when I start a sex, like kiss and deep hug staring time ,instant penis release semen fall, please any tip to stop this .

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir when I start a sex, like kiss and deep hug staring time ,instant penis release semen fall, please any tip to stop...
The best remedy I can recommend you is as follows Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This will help with your concern.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male. I m married for an year. Problem is that my penis does not open during intercourse, does not open even forcefully by hand. Is that a problem, although I make a successful intercourse.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 29 years old male. I m married for an year. Problem is that my penis does not open during intercourse, does not ...
Sir, You need to be examined for proper advice. Whether you have any tight prepuce, only physical examination will tell us. Get back to me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, the glucose levels mentioned are not showing that there is diabetes. To diagnose diabetes following are the criteria: 1) normal: fbs - 70 to 110 mg, ppbs - <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs - 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes - fbs -126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. Since your levels do not fall in the category shown, so there is no diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of Street dog Bitten me 6-7 months ago. Didn't go for vaccination as it was minor scratches. Nothing appeared in the infected area. Do I need to go for some diagnosis or am I safe? Please help me, I am little worried about it.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
One of Street dog Bitten me 6-7 months ago.
Didn't go for vaccination as it was minor scratches.
Nothing appeared in ...
Always get immunised after street dog bites. At least 3 doses. Also it will rest your worried mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has gone through an operation 2 years back where his splin was removed and last years he went through another operation were half of his pancreas from the tail was removed. And he is also suffering from diabetes from last 2 months and from last one he is suffering from sever pain in his stomach due to gastric problem .please suggest your opinion.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My husband has gone through an operation 2 years back where his splin was removed and last years he went through anot...
Hello, there ,coms deformity of two vital organs ,ie, spleen & pancreas (tail) creating deficiency of insulin causing rise in sugar level. He should tk, plenty of water to hydrated his body to prevent gastritis & constipation. His diet be easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorders. He, should go for meditation to reduce his stress to combat sugar level. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Colocynth 30-5 drops, thrice. @ Carbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice. He should avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine, direct sweets. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the better meditation for a asthma patient who is suffering with numoniya now? and what is the suggested food and rest.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Continue controller medication for asthma, a antibiotic as per culture/sensitivity report of sputum. Avoid cold drinks and icecreame.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I have an problem regarding my stomach which use to just me alot every month can you tell me why this shit happens?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hey I have an problem regarding my stomach which use to just me alot every month can you tell me why this shit happens?
hi.. take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. avoid heavy meal. avoid spicy foods, fatty foods, oily foods, avoid constipation. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been regularly suffering from nervousness and always been the legs shaking along with unconscious feelings would you suggest me some precautions.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
This is all due to stress and tension. Avoid stress. Best is to keep yourself always busy and do some meditation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am balesh 24 years old .i have a talking problem that means I have taken so much time to speak some words. Its not came with my birth. I have problem this from my 5th class. Please give me suggestion that to which doctor I need to consult to solve my problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This problem can be solved by Collection of Exercises, Speech therapy, treatment and home cure 1.Exercises are effective in treatment of physiological causes speech problem In general, exercises are meant to provide strength to the organs associated with speech including tongue, lips, jaw, trachea and lungs consult to good speech therapy clinic 2.Deep breathing exercise are very effective 3.chewing Indian gooseberry, Almonds, Black pepper, Cinnamon and dried dates are known to clear speech congestion 4.This problem also can be solved by Meditation Consult for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard please help me. Thank you.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard please help me. Than...
Hello, mixture of dried ginger powder, pepper taken in equal quantity 3 times a day with honey or as tea powder avoid cold water n drink best wishes best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old female, hereditary of dementia in my family. Now a days feeling low and get confused in words while saying. And get wrong pronunciation while speaking also. My reflexes are getting slow. I want to be fast but somehow I let the things go. I am not feeling enthusiastic now a days. I agree that in family there are some issues which are effecting my mental. Kindly help me how to deal with it. I am trying to escape from whatever difficulties are coming my ways.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Your complaints sound like you are having mild with pseudo dementia. But still, get your thyroid status checked again. Do serum free t3, free t4 and tsh levels. If they are not normal you might need to increase your thyroid medications. If your thyroids are normal then consult me for treatment of depression. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild chest pain oftenly! I am only living in my room. Some times I get fear. Which tablet is very useful in emergency? Please give advice!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have mild chest pain oftenly! I am only living in my room. Some times I get fear. Which tablet is very useful in em...
Dear Lybrateuser, your chest pain could be due to acidity, anxiety - follow some precautions, avoid spicy, fried & junk food, also not more than 1-2 cups of tea, coffee in a day, chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time - take syrup Gelusil 2 teaspoonful half an hour after meals three times a day - take a tablet of Paracetamol 500 mg if pain is more - do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 20-30 min, also do yoga, deep breathing & meditation for 10-15 min daily in the morning to keep your mind & body fit if not much relief then do x- ray chest, ECG & consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old person I have a problem in my head I take medicine many times but there is no any change in my pain now you say what problem in my head.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I am 20 years old person I have a problem in my head I take medicine many times but there is no any change in my pain...
Dear lybrate user ! Dont worry about the pain. By taking constitutional Homeopathic medicine u will really fine very soon. The headache may be various reason 1. common headache 2. migraine 3. injury 4. sinusitis 5. any other infection 6. caries tooth We have find the cause for it and could be treatable by homeopathy, Kindly ping your details in private question section, we may help you in better way. Thank you Elaveni homeo clinic,vellore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I feel pain in left side of chest. Please see the matter on urgent basis.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sometimes I feel pain in left side of chest. Please see the matter on urgent basis.
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sufferingfrom vital fever. What are its effects and what precautionshould be taken.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am sufferingfrom vital fever. What are its effects and what precautionshould be taken.
Dear lybrate user take plenty of rest and fluids, homoeopathic medicines will give you quick relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from urinary problems, due to enlarged prostate. I am now at Bangalore.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Suffering from urinary problems, due to enlarged prostate. I am now at Bangalore.
Prostate enlargement hinders in flow of urine as prostate naturally surrounds urethra the outflow track for urine. Isymptoms can be managed by medications but first cause of prostate enlargement should be ascertained. Cancerous cause has to be ruled out. Non cancerous cause can usually be managed by medicines only. Surgery is indicated if medical treatment fails or if cancer is suspected. For this evaluation detailed clinical examination including rectal examination, ultrasound kub and prostate, blood psa levels have to be done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with heart problem. I have already 9 blockage what I do. Can go for by pass surgery.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm suffering with heart problem. I have already 9 blockage what I do. Can go for by pass surgery.
By pass surgery is the only solution for multiple diffuse blockages in the blood vessels of the heart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. When I am doing sex my pennis is not getting stiffness fully. And some times before getting oil it was reducing the stiffness.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 27 years old. When I am doing sex my pennis is not getting stiffness fully. And some times before getting oil it...
1. Don't always keep thinking of sex. If such thoughts come, try to divert your attention to something else like music/talking to someone in person or over phone, doing some other work, reading something like newspaper etc. 2. Do meditation 3. Do regular physical exercise 4. Do KEGEL EXERCISES FOR MEN daily 5. Eat a lot of fruits and salads You will get good results. Tell me after two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a swelling in my right testicles. Its size is double that of my left one. What is the reason and what would be the remedy.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
There is a swelling in my right testicles. Its size is double that of my left one. What is the reason and what would ...
Hello Lybrate user Swelling over the testicular region can be due to hernia, hydrocele etc. Consult a physician and get evaluated. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed