Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. V Udaya Bhaskar

General Physician, Chennai

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V Udaya Bhaskar General Physician, Chennai
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. V Udaya Bhaskar
Dr. V Udaya Bhaskar is a renowned General Physician in Tambaram West, Chennai. You can meet Dr. V Udaya Bhaskar personally at Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram in Tambaram West, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. V Udaya Bhaskar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram

No 103, Gst Road, Tambaram West. Landmark: Near Railway Level Crossing, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V Udaya Bhaskar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Wife has fever since yesterday 100.5-101.5. She also has the following symptoms: 1) cough 2) blocked nose 3) body ache 4) headache Medicines she has taken: paracetamol 500 mg -4 tablets with 4 hour gaps and she is having grilinctus cough suppressant. Wikoryl 1 tablet just now instead of plain paracetamol. The fever is not breaking. It stays at 100.5 minimum and maximum goes up to 101.5. What should we do.

MBBS
General Physician,
Wife has fever since yesterday 100.5-101.5. She also has the following symptoms: 1) cough
2) blocked nose
3) body ach...
As per symptoms you have mentioned she may be having viral fever. The medication is ok do warm saline gargle trice daily. And askbherbto have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevent infection. Temp is moderate weight ffor sometime or else consult a doctor near your locality.

I am suffering from diabetes presently are under control my question is ,is medicine of diabetes can be stop in future.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetes presently are under control my question is ,is medicine of diabetes can be stop in future.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If you have T2 diabetes, then you will have to continue taking the medicine to keep blood glucose under control all through the life. There is no cure in diabetes. The day medicine is discontinued, bllod glucose levels will go up and there can be very serious long term complications affecting every single system in the body. As you are saying it is in control, ideally blood glucose should be - fasing <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. If this kind of a control is not achieved then there can be a multiple long term complications affecting eyes, nerves, kidney, sexual life, heart and lower limbs. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering skin problem, just like ring worm. I have tried so many medicines but still it is not clearing please help me and suggest.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine tellurium 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily ointment ringo (allen) apply twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from piles please suggest some home remedies and food chart.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My aunt is suffering from piles please suggest some home remedies and food chart.
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath. 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15 ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. Consult doctor for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Calcified leison scar in left side at my lungs due to old infection is still visible in x ray despite got full treatment before thirty years. Is this possible to remove permanently this scar from left lungs.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, I am sure as a child you must have had multiple cuts and bruises over your skin and some of the scars are still around. Similarly when along infection heals it can leave a permanent scar. As long as you are not having any problems do not worry about the xray we are here to cure you not your x-ray and since it has been there for 30 yrs it is unlikely to cause any new problem now. You can breathe easy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently masturbate is this normal I am 32 years old and I am married and I am having a kid . I don't indulge in sex with my wife as she is showing dis interest in me. As a remedy I masturbate when I need sex. Am I normal . Can it be a health concern if don't have regular sex with my wife?

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I frequently masturbate is this normal I am 32 years old and I am married and I am having a kid . I don't indulge in ...
Masturbation does not cause any harm and in the given circumstance, its safe for you. It is not compulsory to indulge in sex with opposite sex. masturbation is similar to sexual act and body reactions and the hormonal release and other benefits will be similar to sex with opposite sex
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have small hemorrhoids, so what I do & which type of diet is better for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I have small hemorrhoids, so what I do & which type of diet is better for this.
Avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc etc avoid outside food take salads and fruits more do exercises daily have a habit of walking daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. tell me some foods which we get in nature to improve sex power. Please reply in detail.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hello sir. tell me some foods which we get in nature to improve sex power. Please reply in detail.
Sex is the most precious gift given by nature to human beings. It is the integral part of one’s life. It creates a strong bond between husband and wife, gives pleasure and reduces anxiety, anger, depression and tension. Hence it is necessary to keep the sex power alive to enjoy sex life to the fullest. Moderate exercise can help in increasing sex energy to a great extent. Simple push-ups or 30 minutes of regularly walking or jogging can work wonders in building sex power.Sex and exercise both make a person sweat, increase blood circulation, diminish stress and burn calories. They make one feel better and confident. Exercise helps in making sex more enjoyable and satisfying. The exercises of the legs, backs and chest enhance the release of testosterones in men and women. It also increases the flexibility in one’s body in order to accommodate in different positions.Men need cardio exercises in order to have a sustained erection… Certain foods are loaded with nutrients that boost sex drive and increase one’s staying power. Eating these foods help in increasing bedroom power. They help in increasing the production of sex hormones. Vitamins and minerals keep one sexually healthy. The diet that provides energy to sex contains vitamins, minerals and other nutrients required for a healthy body. Zinc is one of the most important ingredients for the proper functioning of the prostate glands of a man. It helps in prostate infections, prostate cancer andhelp sperm production. • Dates – Eat 5 – 7 dates everyday for a week to see surprising sexual stamina. • Aswagandha – It is a gift for Indians. Consume Aswagandha for instant sexual stamina. You can find the result in few hours. You can find aswagandha in the nearest ayurvedic shop. For treatment and any querries ask privetly..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby boy with cesarean delivery and I am breastfeeding my 20 day old baby and I have hearing problems from last two days from my left ear. Left portion of my body goes numb if I sit more than half an hour with hearing problem in left ear. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I have a baby boy with cesarean delivery and I am breastfeeding my 20 day old baby and I have hearing problems from l...
Please visit the doctor for proper medical examination. Let the doctor diagnose the problem. (The doctor may suggest some tests to assess your health and diagnose the problem) Followup after that for further clarification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Reasons Of Low Sexual Desire In Your Partner

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
5 Reasons Of Low Sexual Desire In Your Partner

There are innumerable explanations as to why couples in long-term relationships find themselves in situations when either one of the partner’s starts avoiding sex for a reason the other cannot comprehend.

The explanation for your partner’s behaviour may be due to an underlying medical issue or various emotional or psychological factors. Following are a few reasons why your partner does not want to have sex anymore:

1. Physical factors: Your partner might be experiencing a loss of libido due to physical ailments, particularly ones pertaining to the endocrine and circulatory systems. Disorders such as diabetes, hypothyroidism, heart complications to name a few, affect the hormone levels in the body, which leads to the lack of sexual drive.

2. Psychological factors: Many mental and emotional factors also affect libido in both men and women. Stress and depression, which often cause sleep deprivation, are two of the biggest causes of unwillingness to have sex. Talk to your partner about what the root of the problem is and ascertain what is creating stress and triggering depression. Communication and counselling are the main ways of dealing with such a situation.

3. Excessive masturbation: If a person watches too much pornography and consequently indulges in masturbation frequently, sexual function is automatically lowered when it comes to performing during intercourse. If your partner masturbates too much, simply ask that the practice be put an end to.

4. Lack of affection: When there is a lack of warmth and affection between partners, the desire to engage in sexual intercourse is automatically diminished. Communicate with your companion to determine ways in which you can rekindle love and passion in the relationship.

5. Addiction to narcotics: If your partner has developed an addiction to certain narcotics , such as nicotine, morphine and various anti-depressants, that are known to reduce sexual drive, it could be the reason for not wanting to have sex.

The reasons for developing an aversion to sex are often extremely subjective and complex. Open and honest communications between partners may unravel the problem but in many cases, therapy and medical assistance provides the solution. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.

3492 people found this helpful

No pain at centre of chest it is in between centre and end of left side. I can pinpoint the pain from where it radiates. I don't have shortness of breath. The pain doesn't radiates to other parts.

Diploma in Cardiology, Diploma in Diabetology, MD
Cardiologist, Coimbatore
No pain at centre of chest it is in between centre and end of left side. I can pinpoint the pain from where it radiat...
it could be cardiac. need not necessarily be on left side & radiate to left hand.however i would suggest you to undergo ECG,EChocardiogram,Tread mill test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 few years back (approx 5 years) I were wearing half underwear. I got itching and I used itch guard. After that I got rid of itching. But now the problem is skin turns in to black where the itching healed. Suggest me some solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi, I am 27 few years back (approx 5 years) I were wearing half underwear. I got itching and I used itch guard. After...
Itching was because of some local fungal infection and black skin mark is because of that apply coconut oil it will fade away with time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad Is a diabetes patient now his sugar level is 15 milimole. Now doctor have suggested him to take insulin. Now question is if he start taking insulin and the sugar level comes in control then he need to continue it or not? While taking insulin if sugar level comes in control than he has to continue or stop taking insulin? Now Which Medicine Should He Take After Control?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Karimnagar
My Dad Is a diabetes patient now his sugar level is 15 milimole. Now doctor have suggested him to take insulin. Now q...
Hello, to answer your question we need more data. Kindly let us know what medications your dad is using currently. Then we need some lab tests like hba1c which tells us our previous 3 months sugar control and serum creatinine, urine protein level. Then we need an opthal evaluation to rule out diabetic retinopathy. All these play a role to decide on the intensity of treatment patient needs. To answer your question when sugars are uncontrolled if we start insulin the dose that it requires to make sugar levels controlled decides whether we can get him back on medications and stop insulin or not. If the dose that he requires is more then he may have to be continued on insulin. If you people r not willing for the same then at least once insulin and once tablet may be made. Managing diabetes is a complex problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My big brother have 27yrs old and suffering from ulcer colitis since last 5 years please suggest me the best treatment.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Treatment of ulcerative colitis involves medicines like mesacol, enemas and in some cases steroids. You need to consult a gastroenterologist with all reports including colonoscopy and biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I get a poking kind of pain in my right chest, I take Pan40 weekly twice. Can you please suggest should I do some test.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi Doctor, I get a poking kind of pain in my right chest, I take Pan40 weekly twice. Can you please suggest should I ...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to acidity/ GERD - follow some dietary precautions: - avoid spicy, fried, sour, junk food, tomatoes, onion, chocolate, citrus fruits, also restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - do regular exercise, yoga & deep breathing for proper digestion - you can get a upper GI endoscopy done to rule out any other problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I have the problem of premature ejaculation, can you please suggest me treatment to solve out this problem? Thanks n regards.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Dear Sir, I have the problem of premature ejaculation, can you please suggest me treatment to solve out this problem?...
Dear lybrate-user take homeopathic medicine acid phos 200 3 dose once in a day take damiagara 15drp twice in aday and update me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what is treatment of asthma I am peasant of asthma please tell me about this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In acute stage take nebulisation with asthalin respules and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi myself age 32 years I have recently done my total health checkup in that I found that my Ggt level is 61 Uric acid 7.6 Sgpt 53 All these are on slightly higher side so what they mean.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi myself   age 32 years I have recently done my total health checkup in that I found that my
Ggt level is 61 Uric ac...
Your uric acid level is high normal level are 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone) 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

mere panis vein kamJor Hai Aur Hamara virya Patla hai. Iska kya Karan hai. Ye esa kyu hota hai. Aur how can increase it

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
mere panis  vein   kamJor Hai Aur Hamara virya Patla hai. Iska kya Karan hai. Ye esa kyu hota hai. Aur how can increa...
do you have habit of masturbation? if yes reduce frequency of masturbation. homoeopathic treatment cures all sexual problems without side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed