Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V Subramaniyan

Orthopedist, Chennai

400 - 550 at clinic
Dr. V Subramaniyan Orthopedist, Chennai
400 - 550 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. V Subramaniyan
Dr. V Subramaniyan is a trusted Orthopedist in Chromepet, Chennai. He is currently associated with Agash Nursing Home in Chromepet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. V Subramaniyan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Agash Nursing Home

No.234,G.S.T.Road Chrompet. Landmark: Near Ananda Kalyana Mandapam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more

Sri Venkateswara Orthopaedic Speciality Hospital

No.51, Chandran Nagar, Chrompet. Landmark: Near To Reliance Fresh, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V Subramaniyan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 25 year male and I often feel pain in my neck usually I took a hard pillow. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Avoid using pillows or at least use a soft pillow. Do neck exercises like stretching and back and core strengthenin exercises as recommended by a good physiotherapist. Take a healthy diet of calcium and vitamin d in form of milk and eggs. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On this date 23-05-2016 my uric acid is 7.64 I take zyloric medicine After few days on this date 14-7-2016 my uric Acid is 6.78 but I am not comfortable I am suffering from pain in foot Ankle, and all body joints I request please tell me what is my problem and give me best advice and give me medical Test and medicine for my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
On this date 23-05-2016 my uric acid is 7.64 I take zyloric medicine After few days on this date 14-7-2016 my uric Ac...
Your uric acid level is still high. Continue zyloric till it comes below 6. Normal level are 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of back pain form last 2 days I don't even sleeping for this pain can anyone please tell me wat to do for cure this.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have a lot of back pain form last 2 days I don't even sleeping for this pain can anyone please tell me wat to do fo...
Take physiotherapy treatment and learn exercise for spine. Don't sit on floor. Don't lift heavy things. Take calcium; multivitamin and vitamin d 3. Apply volini cream before sleeping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. I play cricket on weekend after which I suffer from ankle pain in one foot at one point. What could be the reason and suggest cure and any tests required.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 29 years old. I play cricket on weekend after which I suffer from ankle pain in one foot at one point. What coul...
1. Apply ice pack if there is swelling 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Apply crepe bandage 4. Take crocin Advance one tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily 5.Take rest 6.If no relief take x Ray of ankle and consult for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a attack of paraplegia in 2011. After 5 year im still unable to walk properly. There is little bit problem in walking but it doesn't meant I can not walk, I can walk but not so properly. So I want to start gym. Can I go to gym? Is it beneficial for me? If I go to gym then what type of precautions should I take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I had a attack of paraplegia in 2011. After 5 year im still unable to walk properly. There is little bit problem in w...
That will be good for you but in expert observation. Use mahanarayan oil for massage and take steam with dashmool, give you better result. For more medical advice consult with me online on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to Improve Hip Mobility

M.Ch - Orthopaedics - , MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Tips to Improve Hip Mobility

One part of the human body is essential for the efficient functioning of another. The hip joint provides support to your overall body weight while you are at ease or in motion. Suffering from medical problems pertaining to the hip can impede free movement; walking, running, stooping, sitting or even lying down will cause immense pain and discomfort in such a situation. While certain bodily disabilities come with old age and are in most cases unavoidable; some others can actually be controlled through physical exercise.

Take a look at a few stretches to improve your hip mobility:

  1. Stretch like a pigeon: This yoga loosens up muscle tension in and around a person's hip. Your right leg must be stretched behind while the upper part of your body bends over a folded left leg in front. Your head rests on your coupled hands. This stretch improves the shape of your hip as well.  
  2. Try to be an eagle for hip firmness: To align your body in the perfect eagle pose; you probably need to be a conjurer; that is the kind of flexibility the posture requires. Be a half-chair making your hands intersect above your head while your left leg crosses the right one. The pressure is on your hip making it strong. Your body has to be in one single line. 
  3. Sit in the chair pose: Crouching on your haunches with your torso inclined to the front is a good way to better hip mobility. This exercise also relieves you of back pain. It adds potency to the muscles of your upper thighs thus giving a well- rounded hip extra support.  
  4. Stoop in the downward doggy pose: The downward doggy pose helps you concentrate on the fullness of your hips. The back muscles are stretched and the problem of a small, rickety hip is dealt with through this yoga. Your legs should be erect at the knees and should be stretched apart depending upon the width of your hip. The rest of your body should bend in a forward arch while your spread hands touch the ground.  
  5. Try out the benefits of World's Greatest Stretch: World's greatest stretch involves a series of stretches that not only accentuates your hipline making your hip muscles adaptable to stress but also tones muscles in other parts of your body. It is a three- fold exercise. The second step is the most difficult where your body is balanced on a half folded right leg and you're required to touch the ground with your right elbow.
3543 people found this helpful

How long well tennis elbow take to heal if not healing soon enough what to do I'm 31 years old.

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
How long well tennis elbow take to heal if not healing soon enough what to do I'm 31 years old.
Tennis elbow can take from two weeks to 3 months after initiation of treatment to heal. You need to avoid or reduce activities that produce the pain and take an nsaid as per your doctor's advice. Avoid activities that produce squeezing, springing movements or repetitive activities of the elbow and hand. Avoid lifting weight for a minimum of one month. A topical gel eg volini gel applied over the painful part can help. If the above do not help, you might need an injection on the painful area or an a key hole procedure in your elbow to debrided the painful portion. Hope that helps, regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tongue is almost tasteless from 2 days now, little swollen and feels burnt (though it wasn't). There is a thin white layer on my tongue as well. I was feeling feverish couple of days back, took couple of paracetamol.

MDS
Dentist, Sangli
My tongue is almost tasteless from 2 days now, little swollen and feels burnt (though it wasn't). There is a thin whi...
All these symptoms are because of fever, vitamins in deficiency. Your complaints dew will resolve in few days after vitamin rich diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has got a nod kind of thing under her left breast, and she's having pain in that nod typed thing. What could be that, what should she do?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
My mom has got a nod kind of thing under her left breast, and she's having pain in that nod typed thing. What could b...
Hi consult a breast surgeon or general surgeon who may do or advise mammogram (x-rays), test the node itself by FNA: C (a minor biopsy) pain medicines like Paracetamol for now. Often faur number of nodes are benign and respond to medicines, hormones, rarely, if malignant, surgery like mastectomy is undertaken. With good results. So without delay visit surgeon best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had continuous pain in her knees and after examining the x-ray of knees, the lab attendant classified it has the problem of arthritis. Please tell the right medication and precautions.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother had continuous pain in her knees and after examining the x-ray of knees, the lab attendant classified it ha...
Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i'm 33 years guy n last 1 n half year i'm suffering from heavy pain in legs, knees, ankles, foot fingers and hand fingers. I visited rhematologist n did several blood tests. Found vit d is low upto 8. I took some medicine but no improvement than I took vit d injections. Around 10 injections I took but still no cure. My routine life getting collapsed n energy level dropped. All days just wish to sleep n rest. Along with this pain I already have lower back ache since few years. Please suggest.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I can actually understand your problems but I need: - to see your rheumatologist's prescription - what blood tests did you do, please send me all reports so that I can see and opine accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain on left side body. Such pain can not define because it is sometime near to stomach, backside or near to chest it is uncertain location. Can you suggest me what could I have to follow.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Backache is a common ailment. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. Any way take IBUPROFEN 200mg OD & SOS x 5days CALDIKIND PLUS (mankind) 1 tab ODx10days You will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do ask for detailed treatment plan..Don’t ignore, lest it becomes starting point of a major problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 20yrs old. Since last 2 months body is paining and meanwhile suffered fron tyfoid but now no symptoms except body pain. There is no relief by medicines.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome on lybrate. You have mentioned that she suffered from typhoid but now that is under control. You can have bit of these symptoms after an illness, and she is young as well. I would want to get her calcium and vitamin d levels checked and then send me the reports. Thanks Dr Akshay
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got into a railway accident he is alive but he got a cracks on spinal cord doctor said that he should operation on it is he get well after operation?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, I would like to actually understand: - The level of the injury and what injury has actually happened? - What is his neurological status in terms of motor power, sensory examination and evaluation of reflexes? - What is the status of his bladder and bowel involvement? Also if you can enclose his MRI and X Rays of the relevant affected part, i can see and advise on the best form of management. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age 62. She have pain in both leg. Complete leg pain very much. And feel weakness in evening. please tell a medicine or home treatment. They have blood pressure.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
My mother's age 62. She have pain in both leg. Complete leg pain very much. And feel weakness in evening. please tell...
- when pain was started and how gets aggrevated ate also imported point for proper diagnosis. - she might be having arthrits problem, having signs of stiffness, pain specially in morning and eveving. - checkfor vit d, uric acid levels. - she can do herself knee exercises to strengthen her knee exercises like - isometrics. With her knees straight and back supported, place roll of towel and press it till you count 30 and release it .repeat this for 10 times for 2- 3 times per day. - there are more exercoses as muscle strength increases. - kindly consult physio for proper assesment and diagnosis.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in left heel nerve (tendon) when I walk. When I sit then no feel any pain. I took Medicine (paracetamol+diclofenac+chlorzoxazone) & reaction-100+vit. B complex But no benefits. Tell me any medicine.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have pain in left heel nerve (tendon) when I walk. When I sit then no feel any pain. I took
Medicine (paracetamol+d...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Nat mur 200x + Mag phos 200x 4 tab rach thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting back pain and I am married. My question is because of I am little overweight can I have this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am getting back pain and I am married. My question is because of I am little overweight can I have this problem.
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x twice daily. Bhujang Asana x twice daily. Back Stretching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male and I have 3 month later to shoulders pain. Is very high please serjust a solution.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 22 years old male and I have 3 month later to shoulders pain. Is very high please serjust a solution.
Shoulder pain may be due to strain, sprain, weather change etc. *Don’t sit continuously working on laptop etc. Get up periodically and move around. *Restrict bike driving as far as possible. *Don’t carry laptop or any load on your shoulder. Carrying very light loads equally with both hands is better *Sit straight so that back bone gets proper support. A dining chair is better than a laid back sofa. *You can use mustard oil for massage which is good in winter season for relieving pain. Eucalyptus oil is also good *Soft bed will not give proper support to your back bone. Hard bed with thin mattress and thin pillow is better. *Get yourself tested whether you have spondylitis problem. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this without adverse effects. Take Calc fluor 200--once daily in the morning for 6 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed