Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.Seshiah

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. V.Seshiah Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. V.Seshiah
Dr. V.Seshiah is an experienced Endocrinologist in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr.Seshiah & Balaji Diabetes Centre in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. V.Seshiah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 729, Opp Pachaiyappas College, Poonamallee High Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.Seshiah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 61 years I am type II diabetic. My fasting sugar level does not comes down I am taking galvus50/met500. The sugar levels does not goes below 120.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 61 years I am type II diabetic. My fasting sugar level does not comes down I am taking galvus50/met500. The suga...
If your fasting sugar level is 120 mg/dl, your Diabetes is fully under control. Continue medicine as advised. Monitor your Blood sugar,HbA1c three monthly and if the level is high consult Diabetologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sixth month pregnant and my sugar level show 160 after lunch. Is it normal or what precaution I should take so it not cause any harm to baby.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am sixth month pregnant and my sugar level show 160 after lunch. Is it normal or what precaution I should take so i...
Hi lybrate-user, your blood sugar levels are high. Please start medicine and diet to control it as high sugar can harm baby and may lead to early delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes for last 10 years. As it is heredity in our family. Now the glucose level is fluctuating from 150 to 280. Please suggest.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from diabetes for last 10 years. As it is heredity in our family. Now the glucose level is fluctuating...
Diabetes can be controlled/managed by a proper regulated diet and exercise. Eat every two hours mini meals. Don't eat big meals. Take more green vegetables/salads. Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc. Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango. Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc. Eat daily fruits  with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange.  .Eat proteins like dals, sprouts, egg, chicken etc with every minimeal. Drink lot of water. One glass every hour. Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Walk for 10 mins after every meal. These steps can help reduce sugar levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Tsh of the 11.5 for a 67 year old male, i am taking thyronorm 50 mcg. What is the solution now .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Tsh of the 11.5 for a 67 year old male, i am taking thyronorm 50 mcg. What is the solution now .
Hello, The solution is to bring TSH level down to 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms related to hypothyroidism are in control. You will have to check TSH level after 6 to 8 weeks of starting treatment with thyroxine or the current dose that is being taken. If TSH level is not as mentioned above then dose may have to be increased. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Diabetes Affects Kidneys: Diabetic Nephropathy Dialysis

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
How Diabetes Affects Kidneys: Diabetic Nephropathy Dialysis

Each tiny action we commit involves the risk of a condition, disease or disorder. For instance, sneezing a bit too hard can rupture an eye vessel, or having your face right up against the wind in a moving bus can expose you to germs. Diabetes is as prevalent as common cold in every household and there is no end to the list of causes that can make you suffer from it. While regular check-ups, medications, insulin shots can help you cope, there are certain measures that if followed, can enable you to avoid the risk of secondary yet fatal diseases. Diabetic nephropathy is one such condition.

When Kidney is affected to the extent that it cannot perform its functions(like excretion of wastes in urine, filtering blood from waste, maintaining electrolyte balance,etc.) properly, it is called as Nephropathy. The reason behind kidney damage could be many, but if diabetes is the prime cause, it is known as diabetic nephropathy in medical terms.

A few features of this disorder are as follows:

  1. The kidneys comprise of several small blood vessels, which perform the function of sifting waste from your blood. Diabetes at an advanced stage can impede smooth functioning of these vessels. As a result, the kidneys malfunction or a person faces kidney failure.
  2. Nephropathy brings along some other health issues as well. A person's blood pressure may increase as a result, thus making him or her prone to heart attacks and strokes. Sharp rise in cholesterol and triglyceride levels has also been noticed.
  3. A doctor will check for the presence of a protein called albumin in the patient's urine to know if you suffer from nephropathy or not. Other tests to determine the functioning of kidneys are - S.Creatinine, eGFR, Albumin/Creatinine Ratio (ACR), 24 Hour Urine Protein, Renal Function Tests, etc. A diabetic person should therefore go in for yearly tests.

In a given situation such as this, dialysis or kidney transplant comes to your aid. Both are done when kidney functions are irreversibly damaged. Dialysis can be of two kinds; Hemodialysis or Peritoneal dialysis. Dialysis (also called as Renal Replacement Therapy) remedies kidney damage and kidney failure by using a machine to extract salts, wastes and other fluids in excess from the blood to let your blood have a healthy composition. Dialysis should only be done under the supervision of an experienced nephrologist for best results.

4822 people found this helpful

My fasting sugar level is 150 what will be best medicine for me in homeopathy as I am not interested to use allopathy medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
My fasting sugar level is 150 what will be best medicine for me in homeopathy as I am not interested to use allopathy...
Hii, please take acid phos q (5 drops, gymnema q (5 drops, syzygium q (5 drops, azadirachta indica q (5 drops), twice a day. And eat three tulsi leaves daily empty stomach, eat flax seed alternate days with warm water, karela jiuce once in a week. Indian black berry jamun every other day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from thyroid, it was going low, what to do to maintain constant thyroid and her weight is also increasing, kindly suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one cup of water. If you use freshly ground black pepper, then just add one-quarter teaspoon. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. Do this daily for at least three months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes for past 7 years type2. Im drinking brandy in daily usage, but im using lantus inj regularly, how will be my life in future?

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
I have diabetes for past 7 years type2. Im drinking brandy in daily usage, but im using lantus inj regularly, how wil...
Dear lybrate-user, insulin deficiency and insulin ineffectiveness leads to deposition of fats in liver and hence you see sonography reports showing fatty liver in thin diabetics too. On top of this if you consume alcohol it's like adding salt to injury. Please avoid it as much as possible. Lantus is good but needs dose adjustment. You'll be surely healthy for lifetime if you follow healthy habits.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetics can be cured for a man like me aged 67?

MBBS
General Physician,
Always remember three things. 1- medicines. 2-check up by doctor. 3-precautions in diet. You would be alright. You find any problem ask again.
You found this helpful

I am Type II patient for last 20+ years. I used to have actrapid which I have stopped and taking Diamicron 60 XR One Tab a day before lunch. I take Janumet 50/1000 twice a day. And Lantus 24 units before going to bed. The sugar checking is done every day (fasting as well as PP). The readings for the last one year ranges between 80 & 108 fasting. And the PP is between 138 to 160. I have been following a diet, a walk for 1 Kilometer & Yoga. My question is - How to completely stop the medicines (tablets + Lantus). I am 64 years old. Height 6'1" and weight 96 Kgs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am Type II patient for last 20+ years. I used to have actrapid which I have stopped and taking Diamicron 60 XR One ...
In ayurveda its called kashtsaadhya. You have to continue taking medicine to manage levels of sugar. The only difference between ayurvedic herbs and allopathic is that with former you will not get any side effects like neuropathy, retinopathy etc and if acquired already, it will start receding in 6-8 weeks. But you can't stop allopathy atonce. May gradually increase herbals and reduce allopathic. Initially parallels will have to be taken. Constant monitoring will educate you at what level balance of ayurveda or allopathy is to be kept. You will be the best judge. Parallel treatment with ayurveda will not harm you. No interaction ever. May be if it suits you, you may continue only herbals rest of your life with betterment. But it is easier said than done. Do patiently and adopt pranayam too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother was suffering with thyroid problem since one year. His age is 36 years now. My question is that he can do the swimming or not.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My brother was suffering with thyroid problem since one year. His age is 36 years now. My question is that he can do ...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, you can do swimming.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old lady, I am having pigmentation issue since last four years (brown spot near t zone on face), what should I do get rid of it? I am taking hypo thyroid medicine Eltroxin 100 mg. Since last 10 years, My friend says pigmentation is side effect of this medicine. Should I leave this medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 42 years old lady, I am having pigmentation issue since last four years (brown spot near t zone on face), what s...
never stop medicines of thyroid. pigmentation can reduced by anti pigmentation cream..lotion ..HQ 5%..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey My mom has diabetes. She praises alot but she has her tea (normal tea made with milk) with normal sugar so should I give her tea with sugar free?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hey My mom has diabetes. She praises alot but she has her tea (normal tea made with milk) with normal sugar so should...
Hi, consumption of sugar depends upon the values of blood sugar a person if having. If your mother has slightly increased blood sugar then she can have little bit of normal sugar intake, but if she is suffering from high blood sugar then need to cut down sugar intake totally. You can consult a nutritionist for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a random blood sugar test as a way of preventive measure and the result I got is 75 mg/dl which seems to be normal Should I have it checked in fasting as well. What's the difference between blood sugar test in fasting and random.

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician, Pune
I had a random blood sugar test as a way of preventive measure and the result I got is 75 mg/dl which seems to be nor...
dear friend fasting sugar is done after a period of prolonged fast of about 12 hours, while randon sugar is done during any time of the day, the diagnosis of diabetes is based of a fasting and a 2h post 75 gm glucose load BSL. random sugar indicates towards likely hood of sugar abnormality.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of sugar?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
Excessive urine mosstly at night mouth dry with continuous thirst appetite increased physical weakness disinclination to work.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 51 years she is suffering from snoring last 1 year and also thyroid please give me correct suggestion.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
These are some methods & instruction for releif in snoring: • Exercise daily and running, jogging. Do long breathing exercise pranayam daily. • Clear nasal passage (nose) before sleeping. You can take steam for 2 - 3 minutes to clear the passage. • Change your sleeping position, elevate your pillow slightly while sleeping. • Sleep on a side not on back. • Avoid smoking and excess drinking alcohol. Do not take sedative medicines. • You can do some throat exercises. Repeat these vowel a, e, i, o, you loudly three minutes few times in a day. Place your tongue tip behind your teeth and move backward three times in a day. Move your jaw in left side with open mouth for 30 seconds and in right side for 30 seconds. • You can also try for anti snoring mouth appliance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years male diabetic patient. I am on glyciphage 1mg. O. D. At morning fasting. Since2 month. My wt 61kgs. My bp is normal. My last pbs fasting 12.03. 16 is 129mg/dl. And random pbs is 122, 136 113 respectively on 08. O3/28.03/09.04. 2016. Please advice regarding management for tight control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 50 years male diabetic patient. I am on glyciphage 1mg. O. D. At morning fasting. Since2 month. My wt 61kgs. My ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the sugar levels given by are well in control. You have not mentioned hba1c%, that should be <7%. If that achieved then your sugar control si good. Please check that. Restricted diet plus regular exercise along with drug treatment will give you good control keep it up, with regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is recommended that honey and lemon juice be taken early morning which is beneficial to health in more than anyway. My question is can a diabetic patient can take this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It is recommended that honey and lemon juice be taken early morning which is beneficial to health in more than anyway...
Mr. Sitapati lybrate-user, There are a lot of benefits claimed about honey and lemon juice. It is very difficult to scientifically substantiate all those. Basically lemon juice has a fair amount of vitamin C, plus honey is basically similar to sugar, with some antioxidant properties. If one wants this can be had. In case of a diabetic person quantity honey has to be very limited because it is just sugar. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am recently diagnosed has diabetes FBS=170, PPBS= 210, SO I will do regular exercise in gym so plzz help me in diet pattern. Daily I will go for gym. I will do regular skipping. So please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Sir I am recently diagnosed has diabetes FBS=170, PPBS= 210, SO I will do regular exercise in gym so plzz help me in ...
Pl add diabetes herbal support package to be taken regularly. It will effectively manage levels and do away with side effects of drugs taken by u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, my sister is 28 year old. She have uric acid problem. From 2 year. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. tab. naproxen 500 mg sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed