Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V S Karthikeyan

College

Occupational Therapist, Chennai

18 Years Experience  ·  1200 at clinic
Dr. V S Karthikeyan College Occupational Therapist, Chennai
18 Years Experience  ·  1200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. V S Karthikeyan
Dr. V S Karthikeyan is a popular Occupational Therapist in Royapettah, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 18 years of journey as a Occupational Therapist. He is a qualified College . You can visit him at Discover Abilities in Royapettah, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. V S Karthikeyan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Occupational Therapists in India. You will find Occupational Therapists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Occupational Therapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
College - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University (TNMGRMU), Chennai, - 1999
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4/11 Sripuram Lane, Royapettah, Chennai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V S Karthikeyan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have leg pain under the knees not in joints for both legs. Recently i am gone for a complete medical checkup everything is perfectly ok but my uric acid range above normal ie 7.2 normal is 6. What kind of medicine can I use. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have leg pain under the knees not in joints for both legs. Recently i am gone for a complete medical checkup everyt...
In high uric acid avoid few diets i. E. High purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, alcohol, diuretic medicines. Eat balanced diet, eat banana, take amino acid rich diets, l- glutamine like supplements, whole grain, oats, green veg, low cholesterol foods, plenty of water in day time, do test kidney function test every 6 months to monitor levels of uric acid. Consult doctor always for medicines. Do not take medicines by self. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having pain in left shoulder. At a point near neck. Specially when I drive bike in cold or I do lot of work. Why it is happening and how to get rid of this. Is this is cervical or what.

PG Certificate (Sports), Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
Having pain in left shoulder. At a point near neck. Specially when I drive bike in cold or I do lot of work. Why it i...
Get your xray cervical spine done. It is most likely the stiffness of neck muscles. Do hot fomentation. It ll help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 yrs male sugar patient. Now weakness inright side eye in out side and right side center finger is not folding like odother finger. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Diabetes must be controlled beyond any shadow of doubt. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take bio d3 max 1tab odx10days ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 21 years old female with a 2 years old child. Recently she is diagnosed with astrocytoma grade tumor in her spinal cord. Her left leg has become numb, almost paralyzed. Please suggest the best treatment for her.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My friend  is 21 years old female with a 2 years old child. Recently she is diagnosed with astrocytoma grade   tumor ...
Do strength exercise in gentle form avoid long standing and tk tumor treatment according orthopedician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head pains maximum times. And by that my left ear side pains like it sparks on it and sometimes it pains like normal pain. And I have gastrik problem also. Moreover I have pain on my forehead also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My head pains maximum times. And by that my left ear side pains like it sparks on it and sometimes it pains like norm...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) thrice a day for 3 days and update.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old and my left leg joint are paining because I have fall in 2 years ago.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 30 year old  and  my left leg joint are paining because I have fall  in 2 years ago.
Hi, Take Arnica 200, 5 drops daily morning for 15 days. take Five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Take no. 19 , 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me after 15 days.Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips For Managing Joint Pain in Winter

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Tips For Managing Joint Pain in Winter

People who suffer from arthritis are more likely to experience osteoarthritis symptoms. The intensity of the feeling of knee pain in winter is often linked to barometric pressure. In winter, there is a reduction in the pressure exerted by the air around us. This drop in pressure can cause the tissues around the joints to swell resulting in increased pain. The other possible cause of knee pain in winter can be explained from the influence of heat. Fluid in tissues becomes more viscous during winter. As a result of this increased viscosity, the elasticity of the muscles decreases, resulting in winter aches and pains. 

Some scientists believe that the higher pain intensity in winter is to be more of a psychological thing. Seasonal affective disorder is more during winter, and people suffering from mental depression seem to sense more pain during winter as the weather restricts outdoor activities. Improper intake of food also causes knee pain in winter due to undigested material. Even though winter arthritis is uncomfortable, the following tips help to make the joints work better and make you withstand the season easier.

Tips to Manage Joint Pain in Winters

  1. Physical activity in winter can reduce winter aches and pains and enhance overall health benefits. Low impact activities like aerobics, swimming in a heated pool, weight training, and riding a stationary bicycle can reduce stiffness, increase the blood flow, and support the knees. Thus, winter arthritis can be well managed by doing exercises.
  2. Diet also plays a vital role. Eating a balanced diet that comprised of low saturated fat, lean proteins, more fiber, and refined carbs helps to improve body functions during the winter. Drinking water throughout the day helps to reduce winter aches and pains. It is essential to consume easily digestible foods like vegetables. Consuming vegetables like carrots and cucumbers that have diuretic properties can help to eliminate waste products from the body.
  3. Vitamin D deficiency may worsen osteoarthritis. It is necessary to take a supplement vitamin D or ensure to make your diet is vitamin-D rich. Fish oil is a potent source of omega 3 fatty acids. Increase your intake of milk, a rich source of protein and calcium that help to strengthen the bones. Exposing the body to sunlight help to obtain vitamin D.
  4. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as aspirin and ibuprofen can be used to reduce inflammation and pain. Injecting a viscous substance can decrease the friction of the bones and ease the condition.

Home Remedies for Knee Pain in Winters

  1. Wrap the inflamed knees with blanched cabbage leaves. This can cool down inflamed knees. Aloe vera also helps to reduce inflammation.
  2. Comfrey (symphytum officinale) can act as an anti-inflammatory agent. Create a compress using mashed root or comfrey tea soaked bandages can also be used to reduce inflammation.
  3. Applying an ice-pack can help to reduce swelling and alleviate winter aches and pains. While applying ice-pack, ensure to cover the entire knee. Applying a bag of frozen peas to the area also works well. While using ice or heat therapy, make sure to do them carefully as over agressive and over doing it, can cause problems. 
  4. Steam therapy also helps to reduce pain in your knees. Soak your knee in a steaming hot water for 15 minutes. Applying hot water bag also can relieve knee pain in winter effectively.
  5. Winter aches and pains all over the body can be relieved by administrating massage therapy by a professional.
  6. Avoid applying strain or pressure on your knees. Take adequate amount of rest to reduce pain and swelling.

These are basic guidelines to help you. Contact your doctor for further management.

2931 people found this helpful

Hello ,I'm 22 year old. Recently from 6 months I feel no strength in my joints ,knee and shoulders joint after series of incidents in sports they got twisted like feel but it doesn't swell nor the bone is broken .I used to go for gym 2 years back n I've left it due to my studies .Now it has worsened like I can't play if I I'll I play it ends with twisted feel in joints not I can swim.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello ,I'm 22 year old. Recently from 6 months I feel no strength in my joints ,knee and shoulders joint after series...
Dear user. You are a sports person and you should perfectly know how to do those exercises and swimming and jogging etc. If you do those without guidance, you are prone to be in problem. In fact, there will not be any problems like you have complained. But you can approach a coach for required guidance. Help from your physiotherapist will also help you. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. From last two days I have pain in my lower arm so there is trouble in walking. Kindly suggest me some medicine or any other prescription.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 23 year old. From last two days I have pain in my lower arm so there is trouble in walking. Kindly suggest me so...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Rhus Tox 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just triple to what I have, so what should I do to enhance this vitamin concern, I raise this concern because I really suffering from this doses last 6 months. I also suffering from sensation in my fingers and also stress concern and joint pain .so please suggest me better cure for this.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just ...
Hi. Don't panic my friend as vit d deficiency is a very common problem these days. You need to start vit d supplements, once a week, for a period of 3 months. It is easily available in market. Also get your vit b12 levels checked as well, tingling sensation can be due to deficiency of that. Get the tests done and in case of any issue, consult a doc personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While playing basketball my left hands bone which is joint with the shoulder gets replaced? What is the actual problem with it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
While playing basketball my left hands bone which is joint with the shoulder gets replaced? What is the actual proble...
Hello. The bone of the left arm might have got dislocate and not replaced. Need to make a right diagnosis for right guidance! Get an x-ray of left shoulder joint done, share reports with me. Meantime, take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. And wrap crepe bandage over it. Get back to me thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain neck to legs since 2010 and now. What should I do? please advise.

BPTh/BPT, MIAP
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from back pain neck to legs since 2010 and now. What should I do? please advise.
You should do some yoga exercise for it. Specially spinal extention yoga. Surya namashkar is the best yoga kriya for back problems. Try it for 3 day. I am sure you will feel better.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My legs are paining a lot, was suffering from fever last 3 days ago. Feeling nausea all the time. Are these signs of dengue?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My legs are paining a lot, was suffering from fever last 3 days ago. Feeling nausea all the time. Are these signs of ...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag phos12x + nat mur 12x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day's. You can do testing dengue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am at home for whole day. No workout. But at night I can not sleep because my legs pain. Like they do not getting blood circulation. Why this happens with me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Trichy
When I am at home for whole day. No workout. But at night I can not sleep because my legs pain. Like they do not gett...
Try to walk about 2 kilometers per day. It increase your circulation. Workout along with cardio is important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have frozen shoulder what to do its pain very badly. I am doing regular exercise but pain is severe. Pl help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I have frozen shoulder what to do its pain very badly. I am doing regular exercise but pain is severe. Pl help me.
avoid exercise firstly . do physiotherapy treatment for few days . after 10 days start exercise with physio according ur condition
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have leg pain. Doctors suggested to take MRI scan. The report is "hyperintense signals involving the anterior cruciate ligament int its entire length with intact ACL s/o Mild mucoid degeneration. horizontal tear seen involving anterior horn of lateral meniscus, vertical tear seen involving posterior horn of lateral meniscus ,very minimal knee joint effusion" is it necessary surgeon for knee joint. please suggest me. As possible.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am 25 years old. I have leg pain. Doctors suggested to take MRI scan. The report is "hyperintense signals involving...
Start naturamore male powder with milk for 2 weeks. Morning and evening. This start healing it. Don't worry. Then later if its not improving then you can go for surgeon, before that you have this. And 99% chances of recovery will be there. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The area around shin pains alot. I feel soft and fleshy area near the bone. I am 40 years female. Left ankle pains alot.

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
You may be having low vitamin d or varicose veins. Get your vitamin d levels (blood test) and venous doppler both lower limbs and get back with reports.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43yrs female. Having severe shoulder pain in both the shoulders. Since past few mths movements have also bcome restricted. I also am taking thyroid and cholesterol tablets. Hysterectomy done 6yrs back. Also have general body pain. Please help.

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
You may be suffering from frozen shoulder. It is quite common in patients who are hypothyroid. Get your thyroid tests done to see if the levels are in normal range. Also get vitamin d and uric acid levels done fasting and revert back with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right leg from 3-4 month its not continues but sometimes when I give to much pressure on the leg while work , running etc ,so the pain is regular 4-5 days. I am done x-ray but nothing is notable by doctor but that pain is only in right leg joint .

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have pain in my right leg from 3-4 month its not continues but sometimes when I give to much pressure on the leg wh...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has pain in the wrist joint of the hand sidewards and it swells some times she consulted the doctor also but no use. So please advice what to do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My mother has pain in the wrist joint of the hand sidewards and it swells some times she consulted the doctor also bu...
Do consult neuro physiotherapist and take ift and ust for 12 days followed by strengthening exercises to shoulder elbow and wrist once pain subsides best regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed