Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V Lavanya

Gynaecologist, Chennai

100 - 150 at clinic
Dr. V Lavanya Gynaecologist, Chennai
100 - 150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. V Lavanya
Dr. V Lavanya is a trusted Gynaecologist in Tambaram West, Chennai. He is currently associated with Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram in Tambaram West, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. V Lavanya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram

No 103, Gst Road, Tambaram West. Landmark: Near Railway Level Crossing, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

YVK Hospital

14/2, Devanathan St, Mandaveli, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V Lavanya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir. I had my period 18th last month. Am trying for pregnancy. And my cycle is 28 days regularly. Now my date is closure. At this time shall I have sex.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello sir. I had my period 18th last month. Am trying for pregnancy. And my cycle is 28 days regularly. Now my date i...
take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 I had sex but he did not inserted inside my vagina and after that I had ipill on the first day as well as second day. Its almost 15 day when I had tablet but I am missing my periods as my date was 8 I also had urine test but it was negative why is there delay in my periods is there a chance of pregnancy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 22 I had sex but he did not inserted inside my vagina and after that I had ipill on the first day as well as sec...
The pill has mae hormonal changes and cause he delay. YOu need not have taken it as he did not ejacaulte inside . There is no chance of pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am less interested in sex after my delivery. What should I do to increase my interest?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am less interested in sex after my delivery. What should I do to increase my interest?
This is normal because of hormonal change, fatigue, work pressure for the new baby etc. Eat well, take iron vitamin calcium, allow your body to heal first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I do sex on three consecutive days than do my wife has to take I pill on all three consecutive days?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
If I do sex on three consecutive days than do my wife has to take I pill on all three consecutive days?
Yes, generally ovum release between from 5th day to 10 th day and will be present in uterus for next 3 days after release men sperm can sustain in vagina and uterus for more than 4-5 days based on it immunity and the alkalinity of your semen.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time I had sex. I used 2 condoms. then blood came out from her vagina. I stopped. I had intercourse just for 60 sec. Condoms were alright and it was not torn. Still then I am worried. Will she become pregnant?

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
First time I had sex. I used 2 condoms. then blood came out from her vagina. I stopped. I had intercourse just for 60...
No problem if the condom did not tear. To conceive, one needs unprotected sex. Do not worry! You are ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is pregnant one month but she don't want a child. what can be done to solved this problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My girlfriend is pregnant one month but she don't want a child.
what can be done to solved this problem.
If pregnancy is within 7 weeks it can be aborted with medicines only. For which you need to consult a gynecologist who wil prescribe you with medicines for abortion. If it is beyond 7 weeks of pregnancy then it has to be aborted surgically, again with the gynecologist.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have intercourse on monday i.e. 3 april with precautions then I gave her a pill so that she can't conceive. Her MC date is 8 april but not started. Can you help.

Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have intercourse on monday i.e. 3 april with precautions then I gave her a pill so that she can't conceive. Her MC ...
Dear Lybrate user, please wait for 3-4 days, if not then you can proceed with urine prenancy test by preg card self at home, but ask your partner to relax and avoid stress. If still any problem get back to us via Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is now 3 month pregnancy, before 5 day every evening more vomiting. She use also doxinate plus. Please suggest me how to do.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is now 3 month pregnancy, before 5 day every evening more vomiting. She use also doxinate plus. Please sugges...
Hello, Vomiting is common in the first trimester of pregnancy. However, if it is severe and not controlled with medicine that you are taking then you must visit your doctor for further management as she may also require hospitalisation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Light liquid secreting from my left breast nipple after one bite in physical relation, start over 1 year but now more after one rubbing. I.e. Means infection in breast nipple? I can't discus with any one, so please solved with medicine. I am unmarried. Tell me what is the problem? It is a major or minor problem?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Light liquid secreting from my left breast nipple after one bite in physical relation, start over 1 year but now more...
Most nipple discharge is either normal or caused by a benign medical condition. There are instances, though, when discharge from the breast may be a symptom of some forms of breast cancer. This likelihood is greater if your nipple discharge is accompanied by a lump or mass within the breast or if you have had an abnormal mammogram. One form of breast cancer that may cause breast discharge is intraductal carcinoma. This cancer develops within the ducts of the breast located beneath the nipple Also in literature we find second one is in ducts of the breast and then moves to the nipple. It may cause the nipple and the surrounding to bleed .Get tests for your secretion done and be dout free.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Couple having sex and using condoms for 5 years and after that they plan to have a child and they do sex without using condom, so can it cause major effect of doing sex for 5 years with the help of condom.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Couple having sex and using condoms for 5 years and after that they plan to have a child and they do sex without usin...
Technically there is no problem. Though you have used condom for such a long period so doing with out that might cause strange feeling but you will soon adapt to it. No issue. Wish you good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I got married before 6 month my period date was 20 but now on 29 I didnt get my period what can I do I done upto on 25 but it was negative can I wait for some more day or anything else please help me fast.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If your period is regular then 25th april would have shown the accutrate result. But if your period is irregular then there is a probability that the positive test will show at a later period. My suggesion is you wait for 7 more days. Even after that the pregnancy test is negative then there is some menstrual problem and for that you consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old girl. Weight 100 kgs. I have irregular periods. I happened to periods six month ago. This is happening again n again. What should I do.

DNB Surgical Gastroenterology/ GI Surgery
Bariatrician, Mohali
I am 18 years old girl. Weight 100 kgs. I have irregular periods. I happened to periods six month ago. This is happen...
Your problem seema tone due to obesity. Try loosing weight. Diet and exercise is beat answer, if not successful bariatric surgery would be solution to your problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im a girl age 22 my date fr menses WS 25 march bt its 6th april today bt still haven't got it and I had sex today with my boyfriend today he intercourse with me nd bymistakely sperms get ejected. What can we do now and which pill should I referred.

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi im a girl age 22 my date fr menses WS 25 march bt its 6th april today bt still haven't got it and I had sex today ...
Hello, first of all you shd confirm about th pregnancy by urine test as your periods r missing n over by 11 dayzz. Thereafter you need to do any sort of medications. Rather you shd consult a gynaecologist near by.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My menses are very irregular. I have undergone tests and they are all negative. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My menses are very irregular. I have undergone tests and they are all negative. What should I do?
Hello, Oligomenorrhoea needs to be investigated with a hormonal profile, thyroid profile and serum prolactin levels. please review with reports through follow up directly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 years old female and my husband is 28 years. My problem is I don't feel any climax during our sex. And I don't understand whether the problem is with me or my husband. In 6 months of married life I achieved orgasm only twice. I am not at all feeling any pleasure without orgasm. I am worried about our relationship. Please help me with this. We don't have any other health problems too.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I am a 26 years old female and my husband is 28 years. My problem is I don't feel any climax during our sex. And I do...
Problem is ignorance of quality sex. All men/women are different in their sexuality and health. You need to go for check up with sexologist to know the cause and get guidance/treatment for improvement. If you value your sexual health and want to enjoy quality sex in marriage then understanding and learning about sexuality is needed. As we all believe that what we know by hearsay or porn watching is great but in fact what we all know and understand is only penetration and that's not quality sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my last period on 7 April and I had an unprotected sex with my bf on 13 April. I had an ipill immediately after that. After a week I got my virginal bleeding I had done blood test which was negative. Since I did not got my periods on expected date so I did the blood test which was negative and took deviry 2 whole packs. And now it's 20 I am having very bad leg pain. Which is the symptoms of periods. When will I get my periods. Today it's the 8 day after stopping that tablet.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had my last period on 7 April and I had an unprotected sex with my bf on 13 April. I had an ipill immediately after...
Hi lybrate-user, you should not have taken so much deviry. That is the cause of this leg pain. You should ideally get your periods soon. Do not worry. Also most importantly. Always remember that the regular period cycle is always a little delayed after I pill. Also please do not use I pill frequently. If you are in a regular physical relationship there are other options for contraception which can be discussed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was on novelon 21 day pill pack from june missed second last pill of the pack doubled up last day. Took a break of 6 days on which I had my menses. Started new pack on 8th july had protected intercourse for the first time on 9th july. Bt the same condom has been used thrice. Then I had very protected intercourse on 14th then missed the pill for the first time in july on 21st july but doubled on 22nd july. I had a light bleeding on 22nd july morning. My pill pack ended on 28th july and my period started on 1 continued upto 6th aug. Hpt with first morning urine on 4,5,6,7,8 weeks all negative. My period date was 1st aug as it did not occur till 9th. I did a serum beta hcg test comes out to be negative hcg level was 0.11.last intercourse was on 14th july no intercourse after that. Usg report shows bulky uterus with normal myometrial echo texture, cervix normal no collection at POD, no SOL seen. No collection at endometrial cavity. Ovaries bulky with tiny follicles arranged peripherally. Doctor prescribed deviry 2 tabs for 5 days. After taking 2 doses I had my periods yesterday. And bleeding is heavy and red with thin structure. Will I continue with the pills further? Not feeling well in the pills feeling nauseated. What causes this bleeding. Is it normal period or breakthrough bleeding? Can I be pregnant. Even if I did not have any intercourse after 14th july and have my withdrawal bleed on 1st aug. Not taking pills since aug. Can I be pregnant? Can serum beta be wrong? Why the bleed is heavy after taking 2 doses of deviry.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I was on novelon 21 day pill pack from june missed second last pill of the pack doubled up last day. Took a break of ...
Hello, You cannot be pregnant. The bleeding you are experiencing is just as normal periods. You were given deviry for your normal periods to come. You are having heavy bleeding since it was delayed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For first time intercourse. Every women get pain in the vagina? ANd blood flow also in vagina? please help us, coz of pain while having intercourse in vagina I I'll not continued it.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Since the vagina is tight, initially some amount of pain is expected in intercourse. Also due to rupture of the hymen, some amount of bleeding will be there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have detected high prolactin level of 20.2 ng/mL where normal was 18.6 ng/mL will it affect my fertility.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have detected high prolactin level of 20.2 ng/mL where normal was 18.6 ng/mL will it affect my fertility.
You have slightly higher level. It should not cause much trouble. Adopt a healthy lifestyle, workout daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed