Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.Kannan

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. V.Kannan Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. V.Kannan
Dr. V.Kannan is a trusted Endocrinologist in Poonamallee, Chennai. You can meet Dr. V.Kannan personally at K.J.Hospital-Research & Postgraduate Center in Poonamallee, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. V.Kannan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

K.J.Hospital-Research & Postgraduate Center

# New182, Old#-927, Poonamalee High Road, Landmark: Land Mark: Near Dasaprakash Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.Kannan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is suffering for Diabetes Last 5 years. Her PP is 155 (after medicine taken), Fasting is 140 and HBA1c is 8.9. Now she taken the medicine as Trajenta 5 (1 in a day), Glizid Mr. 60 (1 in a day), Cetapin XR 1000 (2 in a day) as doctor advice. So please advice what kind of precaution taken with out medicine?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
My wife is suffering for Diabetes Last 5 years. Her PP is 155 (after medicine taken), Fasting is 140 and HBA1c is 8.9...
As hba1c is on higher side, it's important to be particular about food choices & timings. Properly follow the do's and don't of a diabetic diet. Avoid sweets & sweetened beverages from diet. Avoid high starchy foods and sweetened fruits & vegetables from diet such as rice, bananas, chickoo, grapes, mango, litchi, potatoes. Include more fiber such as dalia, & whole pulses in diet as they have low glycemic index and helps to control blood glucose levels.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My T3 is 232 and T4 is 15.6. Also TSH is 0.008. What can I do. Which doctor I have to consult. My LDL is 186. I refer to General physician and he recommended oncologist. Please suggest what to do.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My T3 is 232 and T4 is 15.6. Also TSH is 0.008. What can I do. Which doctor I have to consult. My LDL is 186. I refer...
You first go for sonography of thyroid gland for any nodule, if yes then fnac thyroid. You go to endocrinoilogist or to me. For lipid profile cardiologist or you can discuss on line with me. I am specialised thyroid, cardiovascular and diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40yrs old and diabetic since 15yrs. I was on daonil and glyciphage twice a day. Since one month my sugar levels are not under control. My doctor changed the drug to Tripride -1 twice a day for a week, still it is between 260 to 300 mg/dl. Now again changed to 1) Glychek m forte b/f 1-0-1 2) PIOZ MF-30 a/f 0-1-0 Still my sugar levels are b/w 250 to 280 Now I want to know whether I am on the right medicine are not . Looking for a better doctor! Fbs-188mg/dl Ppbs- 366mg/dl HBA1C-9.5% on 18th March 15

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 yrs old and have sugar level of 200 i. E after food. Could you tell me about the food diet for vegetarian and what is the next step for check up. It has recently started.

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
I am 67 yrs old and have sugar level of 200 i. E after food. Could you tell me about the food diet for vegetarian and...
You are having prediabetes mellitus. Need to reduce your sugar, sweet, jeggary, potato and sweet fruits like banana, mango, grapes and chikoo. Walking 30 minutes daily is essential. Need to get fbs, hba1c level and lipid profile checked.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 51 years diabetic patient used to take insulin who doesn't drink and smoke once in month or twice he use to get vomiting/motion/dehydration. Also hr is becoming very weak kindly suggest helpful diet and medication.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My father 51 years diabetic patient used to take insulin who doesn't drink and smoke once in month or twice he use to...
Hye. Thankyou for the query. Your condition needs a personalised diet consultation. General diet advice will not work. Diet has to be based on his blood sugar levels, food intake and insulin type and dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am , 65 years. Sugar at fasting round 12, sugar in the evening 105 after walk. HB1ac 6.8. Pls advise what shall I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Dr. I am , 65 years. Sugar at fasting round 12, sugar in the evening 105 after walk. HB1ac 6.8. Pls advise what...
It seems your Diabetic state is under control 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have an infection at front edge of penis and feeling pain at both leg. I am a sugar patient rating fasting 250 & pp 310. Sir how I recover my ideal weight & health.

fellowship in diabetes, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Madurai
Sir. I have an infection at front edge of penis and feeling pain at both leg. I am a sugar patient rating fasting 250...
Since your blood sugars are high. You got balanitis (fore skin infection. You have to bring your sugars under control and has to take antibiotics and local applications. Then it will settle.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 2006, I am 48 yrs old, taking 750 mg metformin twice, I have noted my glucose level is little higher for last one month, if I take 250 mg metformin in morning with breakfast and 750 with lunch and 750 with dinner then sugar level comes normal 120 to 130, my weight is 73 kgs height 5, 8 inch, please advice medication and other advice thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am diabetic since 2006, I am 48 yrs old, taking 750 mg metformin twice, I have noted my glucose level is little hig...
Please don`t increase dose of medicine without consulting. Better you add other medicine tab glimipyride 1 mg 2 times before food. Or you take combination, tab gluformin g 1 two times before food. I like to advice for self measurement of sugar by glucometer, 3 times a day and inform after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me & wife suffering from diabetics since last 10 years taking medicines jalra m50&reclide xr-60 &glycomet 850 respectively, daily morning& evening walk of 3 km but still sugar level remains 200mg/dl. Kindly advice how to control?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Me & wife suffering from diabetics since last 10 years taking medicines jalra m50&reclide xr-60 &glycomet 850 respect...
May be you need to alter your diet- reduce simple carbohydrates replace it by complex fiber base carbohydrate like fruits, vegetable parathas or fiber base protein like vegetable dals or sprouts. Reduce oil consumption less than 3 teaspoons per day. May weight reduction also help you. If no improvement within 1 month then you may need change of medicine if your hba1c more than 8%
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old diabetic since ten year fasting sugar is 144 post lunch 266 I have taking gemer forte one table at morning at night Volix 0.2 mg one tablet. Earlier it was fasting 136 post lunch 244 what can I do decrease the sugar level. Please send your kind suggestion sir Thank. Not I interested to use homeopathy medicine please suggested the chemical medicine or English medicines.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 47 years old diabetic since ten year fasting sugar is 144 post lunch 266 I have taking gemer forte one table at ...
hello sir ,take flax seeds early morning empty stomach with luke warm water.do walk daily.take high fiber diet.avoid potatoes,rice, white bread,pumpkin,maida products ,sweet,glucose,jaggery,.have small and frequent meals.don't skip your breakfast specially and meals.take plenty of fruits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old. My uric acid is 6.5, sugar fasting 92, pp 166. Liver enzymes 60 and 58 respectively. I have little pain in joints of fingers most of times in morning and what sort of precautions I have to take for reducing pain and enzymes. Kindly suggest any medicine if required. Thanks

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
To prescribe medicines and diet you ask privately. For confidentiality. Many factors contribute to hyperuricemia, including: genetics, insulin resistance, hypertension, renal insufficiency, obesity, diet, use of diuretics, and consumption of alcoholic beverages.of these, alcohol consumption is the most important. causes of hyperuricemia can be classified into three functional types: increased production of uric acid, decreased excretion of uric acid, and mixed type. Causes of increased production include high levels of purine in the diet and increased purine metabolism. Causes of decreased excretion include kidney disease, certain drugs, and competition for excretion between uric acid and other molecules. Mixed causes include high levels of alcohol and/or fructose in the diet, and starvation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from over weight can you pls give me advice. I have thyroid problem. HW t reduce personality.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am suffering from over weight can you pls give me advice. I have thyroid problem. HW t reduce personality.
Dear Lybrate User, • Drinking a cup of hot water with 1 tsp of honey and 10 drops of apple cider vinegar is a wonderful way to start the day. Honey and apple cider vinegar have scraping effects and can help with reducing excess adipose tissue. • Eliminating alcohol, caffeine and smoking. There is abundant information on how many negative effects these substances induce in the body. They can alter the digestive fire and create cravings for unhealthy foods. • Reducing dairy and meats from the diet. These foods are heavy, gross and can lead to slow, sluggish digestion which will increase the same qualities in the body. Therefore one will have excess heaviness, lethargy and poor metabolism with overconsumption of these foods. • Consume the largest meal at lunch – when digestion is strongest and keep dinner a simple and light meal. • Incorporate ginger pickles and teas in the diet. Ginger is an effective herb for stimulating digestion and removing toxins from the body. It will also help to increase metabolism. • Reducing the cold element in the diet and incorporating more hot meals will also bring changes to health. • Fresh vegetables such as beets, broccoli, cabbage, carrots, celery, leafy greens, onions, garlic, peppers and sprouts will help increase the light element in the body. Fruits to favor include; berries, apples, pears, pomegranate, raisins, lemons, prunes and apricots. Generally heavier and sweet fruit and vegetables such as potatoes, cucumber, zucchini, bananas, coconuts, avocados, oranges, grapes and pineapples are best avoided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM DIABETIC PATIENT FOR LAST 4 YEARS. I AM HAVING gp 1 IN THE MORNING EMPTY STOMACH BEFORE HALF AN HOUR BREAKFAST. I AM WALKING REGULARLY AT ABOUT 5 K.M. PER DAY. WHAT MORE PRECAUTION SHOULD I TAKE ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
I AM DIABETIC PATIENT FOR LAST 4 YEARS. I AM HAVING gp 1 IN THE MORNING EMPTY STOMACH BEFORE HALF AN HOUR BREAKFAST. ...
Avoid oily, spicy, heavy food, sweet fibre diet maximum, and intake of food at some interval mandukasan, shashakasan the best aasan for precautions diabetes consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my sugar level. Is very high please give me a your valuable suggestions what I can do.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear sir my sugar level. Is very high please give me a your valuable suggestions what I can do.
Diet exercise and regular medication is key to control sugars. Get your fasting, pp and hba1c test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I eat salt if I am facing high blood pressure, low hemoglobin level and Type 2 diabetes.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Can I eat salt if I am facing high blood pressure, low hemoglobin level and Type 2 diabetes.
Of course you can. But dont add extra salt. Avoid fries and pickles and salty snacks. Replace regular salt with LONA salt.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient last 7 years. Many doctors said that not to eat rice and some said you may eat. Now tell me what is right eat or not.?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am a diabetic patient last 7 years. Many doctors said that not to eat rice and some said you may eat. Now tell me w...
Rice is full of starch. Starch breaks into glucose inside body. And increase glucose levels in diabetic. If you are taking diabetes medicine, then you can take small bowl twice a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my son is type 1 diabetic . Is there any treatment option anywhere or what are precaution for better life. Any other suggestion if you like to provide. Thanks.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir my son is type 1 diabetic . Is there any treatment option anywhere or what are precaution for better life. Any ot...
type 1 DM is auto immune and insulin dependent. insulin is the only available management. care should be taken that patient does not dehydrate or fast. take small meals every 2 to 3 hrs to avoid hypoglycemia. drink 3 litres of water minimum. avoid bananas, papaya, mango and other such high sugar content fruits. monitor sugar regularly and keep track that fasting sugar should range between 80 to 130. use insulin meticulously and judiciously.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pre diabetic fasting remains 120-140 kindly suggest me should I take medicines or not

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
At this stage medicines are not required. Do exercises daily. Take small and frequent meals. Avoid sweets & carbohydrates rich diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir in diabetes what are I eat or when to take my insulin and how much. please send me a ans.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir in diabetes what are I eat or when to take my insulin and how much. please send me a ans.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and to eat food with low glycemic index levels and dosages of insulin can be given after clinical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed