Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. V K Swamy  - Cardiologist, Chennai

Dr. V K Swamy

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MRCPCH(UK), FRCPCH

Cardiologist, Chennai

21 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. V K Swamy MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MRCPCH(UK), FRCPCH Cardiologist, Chennai
21 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. V K Swamy
Dr. V K Swamy is a trusted Cardiologist in Adyar, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 21 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MRCPCH(UK), FRCPCH . He is currently practising at Chennai Children's Speciality Clinic in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. V K Swamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Tirunelveli Medical College, Tirunelveli | - 1996
Diploma in Child Health (DCH) - Institute of Child Health & Hospital for Children, Madras Medical College | - 1999
MRCPCH(UK) - Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health, London, UK | - 2001
...more
FRCPCH - Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health, London, UK | - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chennai Children's Speciality Clinic

#30/5, Dev Apartments (Basement), First Main Road, Gandhi Nagar, Adyar. Landmark: Opp. To Adyar Bakery, Near Adyar Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Fortis Malar Hospital

#52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar Landmark : Near Adyar SignalChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V K Swamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having pain in chest and left arm in the morning from last 3 days. What could it be due to?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having pain in chest and left arm in the morning from last 3 days. What could it be due to?
) chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce my heavy body with now im 39 years old n my body with is 80 kg n I hv so much high BP n Low blood pressure also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
How to reduce my heavy body with now im 39 years old n my body with is 80 kg n I hv so much high BP n Low blood press...
Do not take drastic steps to reduce the weight. My advise for you would be to go for a routine checkup with a doctor along with some investigations so as to diagnose the exact problem if any. You can revert back after the visit to the doctor and inform about all the reports for further guidance. On your part you can start living a healthy lifestyle which means eating wholesome, natural and a balanced diet. Avoid all bad habits. Avoid junk food and processed food in daily diet. Have 2 or more fruits and vegetables in daily diet as they contain low calories and yet will satiate your hunger with lots of nutrients. Drink 10-12 glasses of water or more if you feel thirsty. Sleep for 7-8 hrs daily. Exercise everyday and add yoga as it can help you maintain a consistent metabolic rate and give you strength and stamina. If needed you can take Homeopathy after adapting a healthy lifestyle. You can contact me after a few months for Homeopathic treatment if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self Surj chauhan, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 32 y old male and have a chest pain for last 3 months. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My self Surj chauhan, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 32 y old male and have a chest pain for last ...
) Chest Pain Causes 1.Heart disease 2.Stress, anxiety 3..Lack of exercise 4.sedentary life style 5.Obesity(over weight) 6.Smoking,tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily,fatty, cholesterol rich diet,junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9.Heredity and genetic factor Prevention Follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 8.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor Ne Red Wine heart ke liye good bataya hai. Kya Red wine main Alcohol nahi hota? Kya ye heart ke liye good hai ? Please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
doctor Ne Red Wine heart ke liye good bataya hai. Kya Red wine main Alcohol nahi hota? Kya ye heart ke liye good hai ...
Dear lybrateuser, -Red wine contains a compound resverterol which is an antioxidant & suppose to have anti-inflammatory, anti blood clotting activity in the body -if you donot consume alcohol then do not start consuming as it is better not to start, a well balanced, nutritious diet & regular exercise are much more beneficial to keep the heart healthy & the body fit.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beats upto 100 bpm or more and my blood pressure is 160\90. Am a 16 year old boy. I can feel my heart beats. Is it is any problem?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
160/90 at this age isn't normal. Check it again for next 2 days and if still on higher side, let me know. We will run some tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am over weight 10 kg, My age is 37 years after birth child I gained weight did diet and all I start lose my hair. Lots of vitamin problem becomes low. Self panic attack patients with bp low but pulse get high. little anemia is there calcium low Dr. has give me treatment not working please do suggest me.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am over weight 10 kg, My age is 37 years after birth child I gained weight did diet and all I start lose my hair. L...
Hi it looks as if you did crash diet due to which these problems have started. Start healing yourself naturally now. No more dieting. 1. Start taking 3-4 fruits everyday. 2. Drink a glass of lemon water in morning and evening. 3. Eat more vegetables. 4. Take 20 almonds everyday. 5. Eat meals/ small snack every 3 hours. 6. Never stay hungry. 7. Eat proteins like a cup of dal, lobia, dried peas, rajma with every meal. 8. Take curds/ paneer regularly. 9. One cup coffee everyday. Do 30 mins of active exercise/dance/aerobics everyday. All your problems like hair fall/ low bp will get resolved slowly. Do for one month and report back for consultation in case you want to follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self Surj Joshi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 32 y old male and have a chest pain for last 3 months. What should I do.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My self Surj Joshi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 32 y old male and have a chest pain for last 3 ...
Hello friend, chest pain can occur due to various reasons other than cardiac pain, which many people are scared of. At younger age like you without risk factors mostly they are of non cardiac in nature. So you can relax. As regards cause in your case we need to know the details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For general qwey iwan to know the normal Range of high blood pressure and the normal Range of low blood pressure?

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
For general qwey iwan to know the normal Range of high blood pressure and the normal
Range of low blood pressure?
Hello lybrate-user, the upper range of blood pressure is 140 / 90, anything above requires care either by cutting salt in diet, aerobic exercise and if required medicines. As such there is nothing as low blood pressure, it a misnomer with general population to attribute the symptoms of feeling low to low blood pressure. However one should maintain blood above 110 / 70 at your age and hence that can be considered as lower limit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood pressure problems at least one months which medicine is suitable for remove the diseases.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have blood pressure problems at least one months which medicine is suitable for remove the diseases.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel a little bit pain in the left side of my chest, when I lift a heavy object. Please give a solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I feel a little bit pain in the left side of my chest, when I lift a heavy object. Please give a solution.
Take otc medicine tab. Naprosyn 500 mg sos. Cap. Pan -40mg once a day. Avoid stress, oily foods. After these tests please inform.To confirm cause of it you should be do tests i. E:- cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar, x-ray chest p a view.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in left side of my heart. And doctor said me it is the problem of vai. N I feel that it is the prblm of attack. So please suggest me?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have pain in left side of my heart. And doctor said me it is the problem of vai. N I feel that it is the prblm of a...
vai means gas , we cannot ignore your problem of pain on left side of heart ( you mean chest ?) Get a basic cardiac profile done like lipid profile , ECG. Echo and blood sugar and take care about your diet , stop eating the food that causes gas , Every human is aware of his/her constitution , some of my patients get gas with moong daal !
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my shoulder and feeling some sort of depression and my heart beats more than the normal.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am having pain in my shoulder and feeling some sort of depression and my heart beats more than the normal.
get ur ecg done immediately to rule out heart as the cause for pain.. otherwise it may be due to stress only,...revert with reports
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel a little pain under my right rib cage. Some time it pain and sometimes not.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Beet Root: Chukandar - How and Why You Should Eat It?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Beet Root: Chukandar - How and Why You Should Eat It?

Beetroots are packed with nutrients and can be eaten raw, pickled or cooked. Beetroots can even be juiced. It has been used in a number of sweet and savoury recipes. When it comes to beetroots, the root as well as the leaf can be eaten. Here are a few great reasons why you should eat beetroot.

  • It's good for the heart: Beetroots are rich in nitrates. This helps relax the arteries and reduces blood pressure. Being rich in fiber and antioxidants enables beetroots to prevent plaque formation in arteries. The antioxidants in beetroots also prevent bad cholesterol from being deposited on the artery walls. Thus it protects against heart attacks and strokes.
  • It helps fight diseases: Beetroots are said to boost immunity and fight a number of diseases including cancer, Alzheimer's and liver disorders. Beetroot is rich in betanin that expels cancer triggering agents and prevents the development of tumours on both the skin and liver. It is also said to protect a person from breast cancer. It also helps detoxify the body.
  • It helps build strong bones and teeth: Beetroots are rich in silica. This silica is a crucial component required for healthy bones and teeth. Along with silica, beetroots are also rich in magnesium, vitamin C and folate. Beetroots also help prevent osteoporosis.
  • It helps control blood sugar: Beetroots are naturally sweet, but can help control blood sugar and help fight diabetes. Beetroots are also rich in soluble fibers that can help regulate blood sugar levels. Drinking beetroot juice thrice a week is the best way to use beetroots to stabilize glucose levels in the body.
  • It aids in weight management: Beetroots have a very low calorific value and are rich in fiber. This makes it an effective tool in weight loss. It also helps rid the body of toxins and excess water.
  • It slows the aging process: Beetroot adds a glow to your skin. It helps cleanse the blood of toxins and thus makes skin healthier. The anti oxidants in beetroot reduce free radicals and thus slow down the aging process. This pink vegetable also has anti septic and anti inflammatory properties that help heal skin.
  • It makes hair healthier: Carotenoids in beetroot give hair a lustrous shine and help fight hair fall. Beetroots are also rich in protein, phosphorus and a number of other vitamin and minerals essential to healthy hair. It helps improve blood circulation in the scalp and helps remove dead skin and excessive oil from the scalp.
3954 people found this helpful

I have a heart Problem so please suggest best doctor with prescription and also tell ph no.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a heart Problem so please suggest best doctor with prescription and also tell ph no.
There are many types of heart problems ma'am, until and unless you give us proper history of the disease and tell your symptoms, how any doctor will be able to treat. I have been working in cardiology also, but the prescription you want can not be formulated until I have diagnosis, so please let me know the details of your disease. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has some heart problem and sometimes she can not breathe. She has some stomach problem also which makes her difficult to take any meat.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
She has some heart problem and sometimes she can not breathe. She has some stomach problem also which makes her diffi...
With age our power to digest food gets slower. If she does not like meat, may be she finds it too heavy. Give her light food and proteins like milk, curds and boiled eggs. Regarding heart problems, clear the doubts by getting few tests done like ecg, echo, stress test if she can tolerate, bp checked and blood to be tested for sugar and total lipids, cbc for allergy, infection and hb. Breathing problems can be due to heart or due to lungs. Get back here with reports for more guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 year old man suffering from heart disease and insomnia. I usually suffer from heavy cardiac pain and need some homemade remedy tucure it.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 32 year old man suffering from heart disease and insomnia. I usually suffer from heavy cardiac pain and need s...
Please clarify the nature of heart disease, investigations done to conclude that it is heart disease & medicines given. Home remedy for sleep is a warm glass of milk with a spoon of honey added to it taken an hour before sleep, music therapy, avoiding violent tv debates /serials and to read soothing books.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old I have ashtama problem it pains alot while running chest pains alot.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 17 years old I have ashtama problem it pains alot while running chest pains alot.
Few tips for asthma- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly as per capacity
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to know the reason for uneven breast size. My lest side breast size is larger than right side. If right is 30 than left is 35 I can say. I have done mammography and chest x ray but doc said it is normal. I am 27 years old single girl.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi
I want to know the reason for uneven breast size. My lest side breast size is larger than right side. If right is ...
Minor change in size may be normal, it is quite common for each breast to be slightly different in size, and if Mammography is normal than nothing to worry
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed