Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Usharani

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Usharani General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Usharani
Dr. Usharani is one of the best General Physicians in Royapettah, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Usharani at Crescent Hospital in Royapettah, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Usharani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.91, DR Besant Road, Royapettah. Landmark: Near ICE House Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Usharani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 24 year guy want to increase the girth of my penis so that I can satisfy my girl more. please suggest medicine and waht will be the best girth and length of penis to satisfy a girl nd give her more pleasurable journey.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, I am 24 year guy want to increase the girth of my penis so that I can satisfy my girl more. please suggest medici...
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. Penis size can be increased by surgery only.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years. Old male & have varicose veins on my both legs since a long. What should I do? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Use leg stockings. Don't stand for too long periods. Consult a nearby surgeon for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and sneezing and I have discomfort in chest what I have to do to protect my self I want to know the condition of me at present. Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There's a friend of mine working as a software developer. He has migraines and has not found any treatment curable yet. The blood flow is intense in his brains as said by doctors as he thinks too much. Need help in what can be done.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hbsAg positive patient .andi was suffered from jaundice 4 month back.and I m having itching all over body and abdominal discomfort

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
What is your total bilirubin and direct bilirubin, sgot and sgpt levels.? have you done an ultrasound of the abdomen?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pimples. How can I control them? I have oily skin and sweating is more. Sir / mam help me solving this problem?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am having pimples. How can I control them? I have oily skin and sweating is more. Sir / mam help me solving this pr...
Hello, due to wrong feeding habit like irregular hours of eating improper food, excess of fatty acid n starches food a teaspooonful of cariander juice mixed with pinach of tuemeric powder and apply best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we give the injection TROXONE-T injection to a diabetic and BP patient.(Taken only insulin before 5/6 hours) The patient taken CIPMOL 650 and a antibiotics.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Can we give the injection TROXONE-T injection to a diabetic and BP patient.(Taken only insulin before 5/6 hours)
The ...
Hi Troxone is an antibiotic called CEFTRIAXONE. This can be given in diabetics and hypertensives under the guidance of a doctor as we will have to look into other medications that the patient is taking and see if there is any interactions. Especially blood thinners.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I had a white color fungus infection on my penis cover skin that pulls at the end of urination. I notice it since a month ago & I guess its increasing day by day. I had fungus infection last rainy season on that area, I believe since that this issue has started. I am afraid of it now, please advice.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hi.
I had a white color fungus infection on my penis cover skin that pulls at the end of urination. I notice it since...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 30ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 60 ml of SHEETSUDHA syrup after meals along with 60 ml of water. C) take 2-2 tablets of mahalaxmivilas rasa and sutshekhar rasa after meals D) Eat 1 tsf of black cumin seeds after meals, do all things for 15 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I facing body pains while I was working what is the solutions for it is.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor, I facing body pains while I was working what is the solutions for it is.
Take balanced and healthy diet. Take milk and dairy product in your diet. Do yoga and meditation. Have adequate sleep. Acoid stress if any. It will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep properly since many days. My age is 20. I'm only sleeping 2 to 3 hours a day. What can be the problem?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am not able to sleep properly since many days. My age is 20. I'm only sleeping 2 to 3 hours a day. What can be the ...
Do hard work during day time do not sleep during day time. After dinner walk 1 km daily. For medicinal advice ask privately.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hellosir/madam, I am suffering from type 1 diabetes since 22 years, my sugar levels are under control only fbs 98, plbs 110 and hba1c 5.6. But I used to go for urine per day only 4-5 times .i am on insugen 30/70 mrng 10u, night 12u, some times I get more angry on my kid and even ill beat him also and shouts on my kid. I feels that im alone and no one will care me ill fell like that please suggest me what to do to get ride of this problem.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hellosir/madam,
I am suffering from type 1 diabetes since 22 years, my sugar levels are under control only fbs 98, pl...
My dear must go in hypoglycemia in night at about 3 a m.check and tell me. Any way reduce your night dose of insulin to 6 units. 30 min. Before meal. Tell me after wards all situations.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 82 had severe uti. And ok after treatment. Now during day outflow of urine is poor whereas in night time it is heavy. 3, 4 times and each time it is around 300ml or more. Kindly inform me for my action. Regards,

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear this is the problem old age. It is sanile enlargement of prostate and that may have been the cause of uti. You can try alpha blockers like doxasocin 1 mg or temsulosin 0. 4 mg at hight. This should help you. If not consult urologist for investigations like sonography and uroflowmetry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? what are their side effects?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Try the tips below:: 1.Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful. Herbal medicines have no side effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If one had unprotected sex on the 5th day of period. Though the ejaculation was not inside but on the butt region outside. Soon got it washed with water and as a precaution took I pill for the very first tym in life within 18 hrs. Initially there was no side effects but later. After 5 days got bleeding for 2 days. This was around 11&12th day of the cycle. On the 33rd day got my periods for 4 days. And again next month got my periods on the 31st day. For 4 days. In the meanwhile took 7 hpt test by preganews. All were morning first urine sample. And all the result came negative. On the 42 nd & 63rd day from the unprotected incident took 2. Beta hcg blood test and both the result were < 1 miu/ ml. And on the 73rd day from the incident took a pelvic sonography which showed empty uterus and 8.9cm*4.7cm*3.7cm measurement. My cycle has always been regular. From past 1 year its 26-33 day cycle So just wanted to know that is the pregnancy completely ruled out or still there are any chances of pregnancy? please guide me with your advise as this worry is constantly killing me.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
You seem to be very much worried about pregnancy. By this account given by you there is no pregnancy 500%. Relax and enjoy life. Also please understand that if you are really interested in sexual relations then there is nothing wrong in it but properly learn about quality sexuality and contraceptives with an expert sexologist. Stop playing with your life and body, be completely informed and wise. All the best.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I havd a 24 hour erection in my pennis. Is it good of bad if I have a continuous erection in my penis. Is 3 to 4 times of masturbation in a day good for health.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I havd a 24 hour erection in my pennis. Is it good of bad if I have a continuous erection in my penis. Is 3 to 4 time...
Continuous erection by porn etc is dangerous and also excess f masturbation as later it causes severe weakness too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I'm 27 yrs, by gym we can increase penis size and its shape, pls suggest me doctors.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Dear sir I'm 27 yrs, by gym we can increase penis size and its shape, pls suggest me doctors.
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. Take one glass of walnuts, one glass of dried apricots, 1 glass of raisins (choose the type while not seeds), one glass of prunes and a pair of lemons with the skin still on them. Grind all ingredients, add one 1/2 glass of honey and stir everything. Take one table spoon of the combination three times each day one hour before meals until you end the entire portion. The treatment is 1-2 parts. Surely you will get results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there some time or specific posture to get a boy baby while having sex. And what are the symptoms of ovulation.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
no there is no specific time or posture which ensures baby boy . at ovulation time the body temp. increase,cervical discharge is more thick and slight pain inabdomen or stretching is felt.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old male suffering from diabetes since last six years. I do take galvusmat 50/1000 twice daily along with pioglar2G 15. I fill exhausted very often. For some interval I stopped the medicine and In the month of June I had my Hb1TC report done and it was 10.6.I immediately resumed the medicine and started regular checking the Blood glucose at home and the average Fasting glucose is 110 to 125 mg. In between all at a sudden on two occasions I felt very week and sweating and measured my sugar level and it was 57 and 61 mg and immediately I had to increase my sugar intake and it was normal within few minutes. What you suggest about change of Medicine or should continue with the present dose.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 53 year old male suffering from diabetes since last six years. I do take galvusmat 50/1000 twice daily along wit...
Hi Please tell me what is the current treatment? If you are on Galvusmet 50/1000 and Pioglar 2G 15, it is possible that there may be an occasional episode of hypoglycemia. Mainly due to glimiperide 2 mg. It will be good if you do a regular blood glucose check up at home, keep a record of the levels. If you notice that at particular time glucose level tends to be low, then care can be taken to avoid that. If you want any specific advise please come back with above mentioned details then I will be able to guide. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather (65) met with an accident 3 years ago. Blood oozed out from the ear when he met with the accident. He consuming the tablets phenytoin tablets I. P. 100 mg Eptoin, qutipin 50, Telsartan-40v active. From 2 years he has been using these medicines. Does he need to go for a scan and change the medicines? Suggest us what we have to do.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
My grandfather (65) met with an accident 3 years ago. Blood oozed out from the ear when he met with the accident. He ...
If he had a ear bleed do get a ct scan of temporal bones done to rule out any fracture. It's better to get assured than later repent. Keep ear dry no water should go into ears. Avoid using ear drops. Get also an ent consultation done to ascertain if there is any injury to the ear drum. Will need to take a course of antibiotics after the consultation to avoid infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have boyfriend. While sex .she drink my urine always. What I do now. He tell me he enjoy very much to drink urine. He also drink my anus also. Is their any problem in this?

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
Urine contains all waste material filtered from the body. So if not immediately, it could be harmful in the long run.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed