Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Usha Ragunathan

MD

General Physician, chennai

7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Usha Ragunathan MD General Physician, chennai
7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Usha Ragunathan
Dr. Usha Ragunathan is a renowned General Physician in Mogappair, Chennai. She has had many happy patients in her 7 years of journey as a General Physician. She is a qualified MD . You can visit her at Good Life in Mogappair, Chennai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Usha Ragunathan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - AIETI HIGHEST MEDICAL SCHOOL - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G1 No 13, Padma street,VGN avenue,Mogappair eri scheme,chennaichennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Usha Ragunathan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My penis is curved towards left side, my left testis is much smaller than right. I don't know whether it is an issue since I don't have sex. Kindly favor me for this problem, I'm surfing it since I were 17.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My penis is curved towards left side, my left testis is much smaller than right.
I don't know whether it is an issue ...
A curved penis simply can be a result of individual anatomy. The direction that an erect penis takes depends on the proportion of crus (penis under the skin) to exposed penis. Men with a shorter crus, and thus a longer penis, are more likely to have an erection that points downward, while an erect penis that has a longer crus will probably point outward, or even straight up. Sometimes the penis also bends to the left or to the right. I think in your case bending may be due to short crus. In the vast majority of cases, the curve falls well within the norms of most men and should not be a deterrent for a relationship. If, however, your penis has a pronounced curve or bends sharply to the left or right — especially if penetration is impossible or if an erection is painful — you should see a urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I want to know that is penidure is necessary for me right now? And why does the pain in my heart side or in heart occur?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir, I want to know that is penidure is necessary for me right now? And why does the pain in my heart side or i...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Penidure is given to protect & prevent from infection if your heart was earlier affected by it -it is not mentioned by you as to what problem you had earlier if you had any -if it was associated with the heart valves then pain may occur on straining or exertion -get your self regularly reviewed & checked up by your cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have e coli from last 2 months even after continuous medication. My current urine culture report have 100000 colony count of bacteria. Sensitive medicines are ciproflaxin, gentamycin, cephalocin (first line of medication). Is anything serious in having colony count 100000 and what should be the course of medication.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I have e coli from last 2 months even after continuous medication. My current urine culture report have 100000 colony...
I don't understand why you should have this Colony count even after 2 months of treatment. Either the treat is not being taken fully or there is some other reason. This count means a full blown infection. Get a USG done of kidney and urinary bladder to rule out any other pathology and a blood sugar test done to rule out diabetes. Do not take it lightly. Take a lot of fluids orally and contact me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do when we have cold cough and fever. And also what to do to become healthy and fair?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What to do when we have cold cough and fever. And also what to do to become healthy and fair?
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Eat a well nutritious healthy diet to stay healthy and fit. Drink plenty of water. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is ritik I have constipation problem I tried some medicine but didn't relief please suggest me some effective medicines.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
My name is ritik I have constipation problem I tried some medicine but didn't relief please suggest me some effective...
drink lots of water eat banana eat fibre content food also u can take nux vomica 30 ( 2 pills) 3 times / day for 8 days . after 8 days revert me for further treatment .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 42yrs old and am suffering from chest pain sometimes only at night time what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Am 42yrs old and am suffering from chest pain sometimes only at night time what should I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I I have digestion problem. I vomit all fast food when I Eat. I Want To Be Fit Again. Tell My About This Remedy And Precautions To Follow.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I I have digestion problem. I vomit all fast food when I Eat. I Want To Be Fit Again. Tell My About This Remedy And P...
The problem is the fast food as they contain toxins and bacteria. Avoid them and see if anti emetics help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a business person, so many tension in my mind, last 1 yers from I can not sleep at night, I have continue headache, please give me suggestions for my problem, even I can't take any alcohol, drugs, smoking regularly.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a business person, so many tension in my mind, last 1 yers from I can not sleep at night, I have continue head...
Your headache is due to inadequate sleep. Follow the advice given below 1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I will do masturbating daily from 4,5 years and some time ill drink my own sperm bt thn also ill go to gym.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I will do masturbating daily from 4,5 years and some time ill drink my own sperm bt thn also ill go to gym.
Mr. lybrate-user ji good morning you are suffering from habitually massturbation addiction this is a bad habit please avoid alcohol and fast food and porn move and regular basis massturbation regular basis hand jobs harmfully effect on the health use 4.5 times massturbation for one month not harmful effects on the body access massturbation giving you sexual problem for gifts 1 impotence 2 premature ejacolation problem 3 night fall problem 4 sperm motility 5 pimples 6 weight loss 7 loos of memory 8 loss of sperm motility 9 weakness 10 low testosterone level 11 stress 12 heir loss please avoid access massturbation advice do exercise 30 minutes daily Eat Healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice contact us for all sexual problem personally and available for sheikh extra time for 6000 par month no side effects enjoy sexual life bigger and harder sex power and penis size increase in 2.3 inches money back guarantee.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, My son is 20 yrs and he is having sinus problem. He has severe headache in right side above eyes and he cant see down. whats the remedies for this. Pls advice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi sir,  My son is 20 yrs and he is having sinus problem. He has severe headache in right side above eyes and he cant...
Hello, I am giving you brief idea about treatment of sinusitis Goal of treating sinusitis is Reduce sinus inflammation Keep your nasal passages draining Eliminate the underlying cause Reduce the number of sinusitis episode Follow advises given below 1. Drink of of water 2. Avoid allergen 3 Take proper home made diet. 4. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, common Medical treatment are following 1.Saline nasal irrigation, which you spray into your nose to rinse your nasal passage 2.Nasal corticosteroids. 3.Antibiotics 4.Decongestants Surgical treatment: endoscopic sinus surgery may be an option You need to consult ENT doctor for further evaluation and management, CT scan PNS may required
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a male age 21. I m suffering from headache regularly from past 2 weeks and I m not able to do any work. Kindly suggest some medical prescription.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m a male age 21. I m suffering from headache regularly from past 2 weeks and I m not able to do any work. Kindly su...
For headache take tablet paracetamol but we have to find the cause and so Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chronic pain on lower posterior foot (Achilles Bursitis), Pain below foot (Plantar Fasciitis) since 9 years. What should I do ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi Thanks for your query. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Usual course of management is Anti-inflammatory medications according to your body' s suitability, intensive physical therapy under supervision initially and footwear modification especially for plantar fascitis. You can discuss and get in touch with me for a detailed discussion. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One patient who affected in diabetes since 20 years long, recently one finger pf right leg amputed by doctor. Please tell what will do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Regarding online consultation there are certain points which all should know and follow. 1) the description of the diseases should be complete in all respects, including any tests done and any medicines already taking. Just saying I have diabetes since 10 years and taking metformin cannot help a discerning doctor a scientific advice. 2) your place and name and mail id and phone number should be in the question. It is necessary at times to know where you stay to give a good advice. (for example if there the climate is warm or cold and many other factors) 3) it is necessary to keep in regular touch for some diseases like diabetes and hypertension. So make it a point to be in touch by asking private questions. And repeat the essential point of the previous question to give a continuing answer. All these are said with intention to give a scientifically correct answer and talk as if in a regular consultation about which I am very keen to. 4) for personalised attention and follow up ask privately and it is better to make online payment if you are asked to by the doctor. It involves his time and dedication to give you expert advice after studying your problem. Ask personally in case of doubts about any medical matter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Maine.kuch samay pehle. Sex.krne k liye. Viagra tablet ka kuch jada hi use kiya he. Our masturbution bhi jyada krta tha. Abhi mere ko sex life me problems aa rha he. Jo sex ki echha kam ho gayi he. Or koi. Penis bhi kuch pehli tarah hard bhi nhi hota. Kuch sence bhi. Nhi hota. Please help sir. Me bahut pareshan hu. Kuch solution dedo. Sir.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Hi Sir,
Maine.kuch samay pehle. Sex.krne k liye. Viagra tablet ka kuch jada hi use kiya he. Our masturbution bhi jyad...
Look it is not the disease condition at all but it is the functional kind of symptoms just try to come out of this, do some exercise try to low down your libido means stay away from the sexual arousal, do some exercise, you did the wrong used the Viagra may cause the cardiac toxicity
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old women, my Alkaline Phosphatase level is 126 8.What happens if it is high?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 51 years old women, my Alkaline Phosphatase level is 126 8.What happens if it is high?
Abnormal levels of ALP in your blood most often indicate a problem with your liver, gall bladder, or bones. However, they may also indicate malnutrition, kidney tumors, or a serious infection. The normal range of ALP varies from person to person and depends on your age, blood type, gender, and whether or not you are pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mare mouth ulcer rehte hai kabaj be rahti hai. Kafi time ho gaya hai. Problem solve nahi ho rahi.

BDS, PG Diploma In PG Advance Course Of Oral Implantology On New Generation Implants, PGDHHM
Dentist, Gurgaon
may be your kabaj is the reason for your ulcers. so eat more fibrous diet like fruits and drink lots of water. and start isabgol 2 spoon daily 2 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm srikanth when I'm eating less quantity of rice suddenly getting pain in stomach some what. I dnt know when I'm drinking water stomach pain getting in stomach.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I'm srikanth when I'm eating less quantity of rice suddenly getting pain in stomach some what. I dnt know when I'm dr...
Dear lybrate-userji, You are suffering from AGANI MANDH, take LASUNADI BATI 2-2-2, three times a day, KUMARI ASAV 30-30 ml with equal quantity of water, twice a day after meals. You will get rid of your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Major & minor symptoms of aids, how many days require these symptoms can exposure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Major & minor symptoms of aids, how many days require these symptoms can exposure.
Some people may experience a flu-like illness within 2-4 weeks after HIV infection. But some people may not feel sick during this stage. Flu-like symptoms can include: Fever Chills Rash Night sweats Muscle aches Sore throat Fatigue Swollen lymph nodes Mouth ulcers If you have HIV and you are not on ART, eventually the virus will weaken your body’s immune system and you will progress to AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome), the late stage of HIV infection. Symptoms can include: Rapid weight loss Recurring fever or profuse night sweats Extreme and unexplained tiredness Prolonged swelling of the lymph glands in the armpits, groin, or neck Diarrhea that lasts for more than a week Sores of the mouth, anus, or genitals Pneumonia Red, brown, pink, or purplish blotches on or under the skin or inside the mouth, nose, or eyelids Memory loss, depression, and other neurologic disorders. Each of these symptoms can also be related to other illnesses. So the only way to know for sure if you have HIV is to get tested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small pimple types on my penis and they are around for more than 3 Months. So is it harmful and how to cure them.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have small pimple types on my penis and they are around for more than 3 Months. So is it harmful and how to cure them.
Hi It is quite normal for some men to have bumps on the shaft of the penis and/or at the base of the penis head. However, it is important to keep in mind that various sexually transmitted diseases can cause changes to the appearance of your penis. That is why it is best to have them evaluated by a doctor to rule out any STD. A common type of STD that presents as small bumps and is sometimes mistaken for pimples is genital herpes. Herpes lesions can appear on the shaft of the penis as round blisters with clear fluid that sit on top of a red base. When the blisters break, they usually cause quite painful sores or have a burning sensation. Another common cause of pimple-like bumps on the penis is genital warts (HPV). They are transmitted sexually and usually painless but can be painful depending on the size and anatomic location. You can only be diagnosed after your doctor examines your bumps closely and gets a detailed history. After a physical examination, these STDs are typically confirmed with a swap test. If a STD has been ruled out, you probably don't need toworry about your pimple-like bumps. The most common tiny bumps circling the neck or middle area of the penis that can either be white, pink, or sometimes red are known as pearly penile papules. They may also be another harmless condition known as Fordyce's spots. These Fordyce's spots usually appear as numerous small pale or white bumps under the skin. Or, they may be just pimples, which do occur from time to time on the penis. Again, I advise speaking with a doctor. Only your doctor can distinguish the different types of penis bumps. Only then you can be diagnosed and treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from zoster herpes that apear on my left ear after cure of herpes my neck facing problem to take food i cant eat food without water please suggest me what Should i do ?

Dear please go to the ENT doctor near by to check your trachea and oesophagus .Sometimes it affects inner parts .Or hiatus hernia may be the condition ,you need to go to gasroscopy . Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

pg diab, MBBS
General Physician
SIDCO POLYCLINIC, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment