Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Uma Maheshwari

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Uma Maheshwari Gynaecologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Uma Maheshwari
Dr. Uma Maheshwari is one of the best Gynaecologists in Mogappair West, Chennai. You can visit her at Velammal Family Clinic - Nolambur in Mogappair West, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Uma Maheshwari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Velammal Family Clinic - Nolambur

Plot No.6,Survey 322/2B, Nolambur Phase -1,Nolambur Main Road,Landmark:Parallel to Dominoes Pizza, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uma Maheshwari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife's period date was 29 Jan. 2015. But its 16-17 days gone but she is still not get ovulation. On 13 I did pregnancy test by Prega News. But result was negative. It happen first time after our marriage (which was on 28/04/2015) What should I do?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
My wife's period date was 29 Jan. 2015. But its 16-17 days gone but she is still not get ovulation. On 13 I did pregn...
If pregnancy test is negative then chance of pregnancy is remote. You can wait for periods, otherwise to detect the cause she needs to do some blood tests and ultrasound of pelvis. After which she may need medicines if any report is abnormal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf is unable to reach orgasm state. She is suffering frm asthma n having a breathing problem so is there any relation between this. She also get tired immediately.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My gf is unable to reach orgasm state. She is suffering frm asthma n having a breathing problem so is there any relat...
Your GF, since she is having asthma, might be strained during sexual act, so you can try to induce orgasm by other techniques. Vaginal penetration alone does not produce orgasm. So try to make her get in a comfortable way. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't get periods from last 2 months, I checked home pregnancy test post 20 days of my period it shows negatively for 3 times, I want to know is there any chance of pregnancy? Am I pregnant or not?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
I didn't get periods from last 2 months, I checked home pregnancy test post 20 days of my period it shows negatively ...
Dear Lybreate user you have already tried UPT test at home trice all time its negative so its confirms that falls pregnancy. Although if you have suspect kindly visits nearest Gyneacologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 2 months am going to abortion due to unplanned pregnancy but now m facing a problem that last month my period date is 25 November 2016 and in this month period start from 20 december 2016 only 2-3 days before that my period days is complete 5 days cycle so pls suggest there's any issue. Date extend or periods 5 days cycle less than 2-3 with very low bleeding pressure pls help suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Before 2 months am going to abortion due to unplanned pregnancy but now m facing a problem that last month my period ...
Hello, The decrease in the menses flow days could be attributed to stress induced hormonal imbalances and need not be pregnancy associated. wait and watch for next 2-3 cycles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HEALTHY TIP FROM NUTRIKALP

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
HEALTHY TIP FROM NUTRIKALP
Tip-have green tea after meals. Green tea is high in antioxidants and can help increase metabolic rate.
51 people found this helpful

My wife wish clitoris orgasm before penetration or intercourse. If I give clitoris orgasm before intercourse, she will not enjoy intercourse. Now what should I do that she enjoy intercourse? I am doing this same from 3 years Please help.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My wife wish clitoris orgasm before penetration or intercourse. If I give clitoris orgasm before intercourse, she wil...
IN MY OPINION SEX MUST BE SATISFACTORY FOR BOTH PARTNERS . IT SHOULD NOT BE ONE SIDED. STIMULATION AND FOREPLAY SHOULD BE FROM BOTH SIDE AND WHEN BOTH THINKS READY TO GO FOR INTERCOURSE THEY SHOULD HAVE IT . BUT AS YOU DO THAT'S INCOMPLETE AND FLAWED PROCEDURE . WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home Remedy for Baldness

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Home Remedy for Baldness
Prepare the powder of dried amla / amalaki (emblica officinalis) and mix with coconut oil and jasmine oil. Apply on your scalp this mixture gently to stop baldness.

Me and my wife surfing from cold. From so many days. What to do. And my wife is pregnant.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Me and my wife surfing from cold. From so many days. What to do. And my wife is pregnant.
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old male and ihave lump under my niples for last 2 yrs, its painfull and looking very awkward, what should I do? help please.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Chances of gynecomastia (benign swelling) are high. Go for fine needle aspiration cytology i. E. Needle test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy. I have done sex with my girl friend 7-8 times before. Last 20th november I did sex with her. Today she test with a prega news pregnancy test kit. Result is positive. She is 23 years old. Her period date was 1st december. But she miss it. I don't want baby. Is there any process without abortion to solve this problem. Plzz suggest me. Kindly help me.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
I am a boy. I have done sex with my girl friend 7-8 times before. Last 20th november I did sex with her. Today she te...
It appears you want sex, but not the responsibility and commitment. God has put the desire to have sex in man's mind for the purpose of having children. The options before you are to go in for a safe abortion or marry your gf and have the baby. It is your choice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old female and 35 weeks pregnant. My due date by 8th month ultrasound is 13 nov. But in 4th month ultrasound it was 11 nov. 2017. My weight is 58 k.g. Which due date is right? And how I know that how many chances I have to get deliver before due date in starting 9th month?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am 21 year old female and 35 weeks pregnant. My due date by 8th month ultrasound is 13 nov. But in 4th month ultras...
11 and 13 November are the same. That should not be a cause of worry. Once you enter the ninth month, make weekly visits to your doctor. No one can predict whether you will go in labour before the due date unless there are complications like fever. Water discharge etc. Best course is to keep your self mentally relaxed and physically fit. All will be well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How is Paleo Diet Good and Bad For You

Diploma in dietetics, PG certificate in Diabetes Education, BPTh/BPT, Verified Certificate in Nutrition for health promotion and disease prevention
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
How is Paleo Diet Good and Bad For You

Paleo diet is one of those diets which have been gaining widespread popularity in the recent times. It has been touted by its supporters as the natural diet for human beings and also the diet that our ancestors used to consume. There is a lot of debate on its efficacy and it has its own set of advantages and disadvantages alike.

What exactly is a paleo diet?

The Paleo diet gets its name from the Paleolithic period of human civilization, thousands of years ago, where the availability and choices of food were varied and limited according to seasons. Most foods included lean meat, fruits, nuts, vegetables and were very different from the fast food, high sugar and saturated fat-based diet that humans are having now. This diet aims to go back to the basics to correct nutritional deficiencies as well as to try out to correct excesses of the modern diet.

Advantages of Paleo diet

  • Huge decrease in consumption of processed sugar
  • Normalization of blood pressure levels
  • Decreases in the level of bad cholesterol in the blood
  • Balance of protein intake due to limited and lean meat consumption
  • Increase in the consumption of vegetables and natural foods with less processed chemicals
  • Optimization of insulin within the body

Disadvantages of Paleo diet

  • Far too restrictive - Many believe that although it is a good diet, it loses out on the balance and becomes too restrictive with certain food groups being cut out completely, which may cause imbalances.
  • Excess of protein - Although Paleo diet cuts down on unhealthy fats, some of its ingredients may cause the consumption of too much protein which may not be good for health either.
  • Lacks of carbohydrates - Some believe that Paleo diet lacks carbohydrates and may not be a good source of energy. When working throughout the day, carbs provide energy but a low carb diet may cause energy-related problems.

Related Tip: Oranges - 7 amazing ways eating oranges can make you healthy!?

4371 people found this helpful

When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my baby her tsh 3 rd generation value is 21.15 their given a normal range below <20 mewlU/ml.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my ba...
YOur baby has to be checked again and if positive he needs medication Normal” range for TSH can vary from Lab to Lab and is different for different for different labs. It is important to bear in mind the following when interpreting this test report. TSH can vary significantly at different times of the day. Although TSH is a good guide to diagnose thyroid disorder, it is not reliable parameter in itself or diagnosis nor for titrating the dose of thyroid replacement therapy. I always recommend checking FREE T3 and FREE T4 along with TSH. Sometimes low TSH could be due to pituitary causes. “NORMAL’ DOES NOT MEAN “OPTIMAL”. A large no of cases have TSH in the normal range but suffer from sub-clinical Hypothyroidism and needs to be treated. You also want to have your Free T3 and Free T4 run. They will be more accurate in measuring actual thyroid hormone. I would ask your ob to run the FT3/FT4 and then based on those results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a doubt if ine undergo operation for not having a baby is there any chance to conceive again if they wish they want a baby again.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have a doubt if ine undergo operation for not having a baby is there any chance to conceive again if they wish they...
Hi lybrate-user after sterilisation procedure if you want baby again, then you have to undergo another procedure namely recanalisation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having irregular periods. 1 year back visited doctor and found that thyroid level was high. Then after taking thyronorm it is now 0.26. But still she is not getting period on time. Also we checked and she is not pregnant. Please suggest doctors what should be the problem. We both are worried about this. Should we try for conception now. Please help us.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is having irregular periods. 1 year back visited doctor and found that thyroid level was high. Then after tak...
Hello, I hope PCOD has also been ruled out already in her case besides hypothyroidism. The thyroid levels are normal now on medication, so you ca try to conceive but do not leave thyroxine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 year happened for me in marriage life in 4 months I got Abortion now 8 months happen still I did not conceived what food items can I take to conceive.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
1 year happened for me in marriage life in 4 months I got Abortion now 8 months happen still I did not conceived what...
Hello Getting abortion in first pregnancy can cause many problems. You should take treatment for that. You can wait for 3-4 month more Archana gupta
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exercises prevents number of diseases

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Exercises prevents number of diseases
Exercises prevents number of diseases. But excess of exercise and wrong exercise can not only increase your current problem but also can cause some new problem. So do regular exercises with proper exercise plan designed for you by consulting an experts.
91 people found this helpful

I was on medication for irregular periods. I was on medication of KRIMSON 35. I had the intercourses on 14feb. My periods were over on around 9th Feb. Usually what happens is the that the period starts as soon as the medication is over. My dose finished on 2nd march. BT still uptill now no periods. What should I do. However my bf was wearing a protection and we are sure that nthng would happen coz he took it out before cumming. But sill the fear of pregnancy is Dr. What should I do. Pls help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I was on medication for irregular periods. I was on medication of KRIMSON 35. I had the intercourses on 14feb. My per...
See as you were already taking krimson when you had sex and he used condom during sex, there is no chance that you can get pregnant. As you finished krimson on 2nd march, it will come within 7 days after stopping medicines. It is never a rule that menses will come immediately after stopping krimson.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Struggling to become a morning person? Here are 4 tips to ditch your Snooze button.

BHMS
General Physician,
Struggling to become a morning person?   Here are 4 tips to ditch your  Snooze  button.

So your folks have always been advising, Early to bed, early to rise, makes a person healthy, wealthy and wise? But, it is so not you. You realise that waking up early has its perks but cannot bring yourself to do it? You must have categorised yourself as nocturnal and left things at that.

Fact is, getting up early morning not only makes you more productive it also makes you less stressful. It is better to start your day on a calm note than rushing to get ready and leave for work. Give your body time to get out of sleep before you begin your daily grind.

1) Sleep is first: Deadline is an excuse. Make it a point to sleep at an assigned hour and waking up at a particular time.
2) Break the cycle: You sleep late, you wake up late and the cycle continues. Break this by forcing yourself to sleep at a particular time. Use simple ways such as having a warm glass of milk before bed, exercising, etc to make yourself fall asleep.
3) Be patient: It is ok to fail. The trick is to keep trying. Your body is used to a certain sleeping pattern and it will take a few days before it can accept a new one.
4) Start small: Take baby steps. On the first day, sleep 15 minutes earlier than your regular time and wake up 15 minutes earlier. Increment it till you reach your goal time.

1318 people found this helpful
View All Feed