Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Uma Magesh

Endocrinologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Uma Magesh Endocrinologist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Uma Magesh
Dr. Uma Magesh is a popular Endocrinologist in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. She is currently associated with Sri Hanu Nursing Home in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Uma Magesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Hanu Nursing Home

New No 2 Old No 22, Vani Nagar, Valasaravakkam,Landmark:Near Maruti Shoeroom&Back side petrol bunk, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uma Magesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sugar level on fasting range between 115 to 125. I am 66 years old. In Jun 2016 I found hb1ac 5.8. What shall I do. I am not taking medicine. I can not walk more due to pain in my knee.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level on fasting range between 115 to 125. I am 66 years old. In Jun 2016 I found hb1ac 5.8. What shall I do...
Mr. lybrate-user, Blood glucose level of 115 to 125 fasting points to a pre-daibetes state. But HbA1c% shows blood glucose is normal. Looking at your height and weight and age, your ideal body weight should be 56 kgs. To prevent present condition progressing to diabetes, you have to adapt a healthy lifestyle. Which means regular exercise of at least 45 minutes per day, avoiding sweets, junk foods, pastries, deep fried foods, bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), alcohol and smoking. Also avoid red meat. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Restrict your food to the exact caloric need per day. Yogasanas and pranayam are also good options in addition to walking. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am dibitic patient from 2007 I take 15 unit morning n 15 unit night my fasting is 171 and pp is 257

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am dibitic patient from 2007 I take 15 unit morning n 15 unit night my fasting is 171 and pp is 257
Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take neem capsule 1-1 twice a day. Walk for minimum 45 minutes a day. Take small diet in every two hour. Avoid junk food. Avoid stressfull life. Follow diabetic diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH count is 8.96. I am using thyronorm 50 mg. Is it a right tablet. Kindly advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH count is 8.96. I am using thyronorm 50 mg. Is it a right tablet.
Kindly advice.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For hypothyroidism treatment that is the right tablet. However, the dose being taken is not adequate. Because when on treatment for complete control of all symptoms of hypothyroidism TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. With a level of 9.96 mU/L, most of the problematic symptoms will continue to be there. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from diabetes since last 24 years. I am having burning sensation in my feet. Please provide some medical help for the same.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother is suffering from diabetes since last 24 years. I am having burning sensation in my feet. Please provide so...
Thx for the query. This is due to diabetic neuropathy. Treatment includes keeping blood sugar levels in the normal range. Proper diet control. Have diabetic diet. Take tan mecobal-od daily for neuropathy. Get your vit b12, vit d, sr tsh and iron profile done. Monitor your sugar level by hb1ac every three monthly. Hope this helps you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5 week pregnate .i had my gtt test my reports were ok but my fasting sugar is 108 high. As I don't eat sugary things but still its high what shud I suppose to do now so that it will not affect my pregnancy.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I am 5 week pregnate .i had my gtt test my reports were ok but my fasting sugar is 108 high. As I don't eat sugary th...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Walk 10 min after each meal followed by rest for 10 mins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Morning Doctor, My question is to an Endocrinologist. My daughter has been diagnosed for hypothyroidism for the last 15 years and she is 27 now, Her Tsh is 3.6, T3 1.17 and T4 14.3. She is taking thyronorm 125g daily. Can the elevated T4 cause any problem Does she has to go for 150 from 125? Thanking you in advance. Ravikumar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good Morning Doctor,
My question is to an Endocrinologist.
My daughter has been diagnosed for hypothyroidism for the ...
Mr. G lybrate-user, since she has hypothyroidism, thyroxine supplementation has to continue for life time. Slightly elevated t4 is fine. Main parameter for control of hypothyroidism is tsh level. This has to be between 3 to 4 milli units / ml. When on treatment. However, during pregnancy (if hypothyroid patient wants to have a child,) recommended tsh levels are between 2 to 2.4 milli units. In such a situation there may be a need to increase the does of thyroxine at that time. Some times if tsh levels show any upward level then there may be a need to increase. There are patients taking dose up to 200 mcg per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it good for diabetic patient to use thermal cooker rice to eat as lunch? Is it cause any problems like increase in sugar levels?

Diabetologist, Ghaziabad
Is it good for diabetic patient to use thermal cooker rice to eat as lunch? Is it cause any problems like increase in...
Rice as such have high glycemic index .so having rice is not a very good idea. Thermal cooker is fine for cooking rice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am suresh my problem is recently wide nerves came on penis. I am suffering from thyroid hypothyroid. Have any relation to nerves and thyroid disease. What treatment can do for this? Why it came on penis? And another problem is middle back came? Please support me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi. I am suresh my problem is recently wide nerves came on penis. I am suffering from thyroid hypothyroid. Have any r...
There is no relationship between hypothyroidism and visible veins over the penis and its a normal finding and also can be due to excessive mastubation and no treatment perse to be taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I am 25 year old married female. Following are my details. Weight 84.5 kgs. Height 5'4" My recent blood test shows the following health issues: WBC DIFFERENTIAL COUNT NEUTROPHILS 38 Low EOSINOPHILS 10 High LYMPHOCYTES 48 High KIDNEY PROFILE, SERUM BLOOD UREA NITROGEN 5 Low LIVER PROFILE ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGPT) 19 Low VITAMIN B12 LEVEL, SERUM VITAMIN B12 117.0 Low 25 - HYDROXYVITAMIN D, SERUM 25 - HYDROXYVITAMIN D 24.70 Low While the others like sugar, thyroid & calcium is normal. Please suggest remedy for the above.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
your vit.B12 level is low. vit.D level also low.and sgot is also low. others are normal..good. but you getting over weight. do exercise daily.. take low fat diet. take high fiber diet..like oats,whole grains,green veg., vit.D diet. , plenty of water take anzymes in diet. you can take syp. aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. tab.multivitamin which cure for your vit.D and vit.B 12.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens when a person suffers from diabetes and also heart attack blockage in artery is due to cholesterol something else What is meant by malaria.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What happens when a person suffers from diabetes and also heart attack blockage in artery is due to cholesterol somet...
One at a time.1) Malaria is a fever and parasite causing it is transmitted through bite of mosquito, there is No human to human transmission. Diabetes is abnormally high levels of sugar in the blood , extra sugar comes out of body through urine and damages the kidneys and other organs including heart and blood vessels. DM is of 3 types , juvenile or type 1- young are affected, Type 2 , elders are affected 3) gestational-pregnant women are affected. Diabetes is due to less insulin produced by an organ called pancreas in the abdomen. Type 1 & 3 are controlled by injections of Insulin only ,All 3 require diet therapy along with medicines . Your 3rd query is about heart attack blockage in artery due to cholesterol something ?? Yes high levels of cholesterol are responsible for causing blockages in blood vessels but this is One of the important causes. Rest of the causes - get back here with your doubts .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Tsh of the 11.5 for a 67 year old male, i am taking thyronorm 50 mcg. What is the solution now .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Tsh of the 11.5 for a 67 year old male, i am taking thyronorm 50 mcg. What is the solution now .
Hello, The solution is to bring TSH level down to 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms related to hypothyroidism are in control. You will have to check TSH level after 6 to 8 weeks of starting treatment with thyroxine or the current dose that is being taken. If TSH level is not as mentioned above then dose may have to be increased. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself Ratan Srivastava age 57/vegetarian I become diabetic since last year. I am taking a sugar medicine once a time Salt name- glimspride.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Myself Ratan Srivastava age 57/vegetarian
I become diabetic since last year.
I am taking a sugar medicine once a time...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done my Arogyam 15.1 test where my calcium and iron level is low with vitamin d as well. My TSH level is 18.82 which is pretty high. I want to know whether the consultation with doctor is essential or maintaining healthy lifestyle and exercise is enough. Also which doctor is best to visit, confused whether to visit any specialist, gynac or physician. Pls suggest.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Your TSH levels are very high indicating Hypothyroidism. You need to visit a Physician who will prescribe the right amount of medicine for hypothyroidism. For Calcium & Vit D deficiency you need exposure to Sun daily for 20-30 mins. Initially you will need some supplements. Also increase milk /curd _paneer etc. For Iron deficiency you can take iron rich foods like leafy veggies, beans, peas, raisins etc. Also add lemons Oranges etc to your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 46 years old and diabetic. Having E coli in urine analysis with burning while urination, After that levofloxacin have been used and recovered. Now after few days I am having same problem with burning urination. Is any problem to participate in intercourse with wife. It will be attackable to sex partner also. Kindly suggest me how to cure this e coli? Is there any precautionary diet required? With thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctor,
I am 46 years old and diabetic. Having E coli in urine analysis with burning while urination, After that...
Generally utis are not transmitted by sexual contact, unless caused by sexually transmitted infections like chlamidia, trichomoniasis etc. You may have to take another course of antibiotics for may 7 to 14 days to get a cure from it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 38 years old female. I had a full body checkup and got the following tests in red. URIC ACID - 6.42, TOTAL CHOLESTEROL - 212, TRIGLYCERIDES - 428, VLDL CHOLESTEROL - 85.6, GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) - 91, THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) - 20.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 38 years old female. I had a full body checkup and got the following tests in red. URIC ACID - 6.42, TOTAL CHO...
Lybrate-user, looking at the test results given following are high - triglycerides, ggt and tsh. This means you have hypothyroidism (tsh 20.5mu/l), which needs immediate treatment. Secondly high triglycerides (tgl) also needs to be checked. Ideally tgl should be less than 150 mg. High ggt value points to a problem with liver, particularly with alcohol drinking. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 26 years old, my weight is 74 kgs, my whole family have diabetes and I feel is that diabetes also touch me, it is so horror ible so please suggest me for it. please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir,   I am 26 years old, my weight is 74 kgs, my whole family have diabetes and I feel is that diabetes also touch m...
Important points to control diabetes: a) daily 30 min walk twice in a day b) eat right, no fast food, no oily food, no spicy food c) no rice, no potatoes d) add more vegetables and salad e) no alcohol, no smoking f) weekly monitoring of weight and bp g) blood investigations like lipid profile and hba1c
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed