Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Uma Magesh

Endocrinologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Uma Magesh Endocrinologist, Chennai
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Uma Magesh
Dr. Uma Magesh is a popular Endocrinologist in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. She is currently associated with Sri Hanu Nursing Home in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Uma Magesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New No 2 Old No 22, Vani Nagar, Valasaravakkam,Landmark:Near Maruti Shoeroom&Back side petrol bunk, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of diabetes and what precaution should we keep to escape from it.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of diabetes and what precaution should we keep to escape from it.
Hello, You cannot escape diabetes, as it is not a disease but it is a disorder. By following a good diet and maintaining ideal body weight and exercising regularly, you can reduced the chances, of getting it. Unexplained thirst, frequent urination, unexplained weight loss, excessive, hunger, lethargyness are some, underlying symptoms, but sometimes it can, just be asymptomatic.

I am 25 years old female. Sometimes my hands and legs become numb mostly hands. Specially while sleeping or lying down. I am suffering from hypothyroidism (hashimoto'd DS), migraine, G6PD deficient.- History.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old female. Sometimes my hands and legs become numb mostly hands. Specially while sleeping or lying dow...
Hi Anam Numbness of your hands could be related to thyroid problem. There might also be deficiency of vitamin B-12. You should start exercising daily for 30 minutes. simple aerobics will be enough. Start taking calcium, vitamin-D and Vitamin B-12 supplements. One tablet of calcium daily and One for Vitamin B-12 daily For vit.-D take cholecalciferol sachet weekly for 6 weeks. This solution is for now but it wont be permanent. For a permanent solution your thyroid problem needs to be treated and that is POSSIBLE with HOMOEOPATHIC medicines; you will be cured and there wont be any need of taking thyronorm. Your migraine will also get cured. For this a proper consultation is required so that your case can be analysed and treatment given accordingly. For this you can consult any good homoeopath or me as you are in Delhi only. Otherwise you can make good use of Lybrate.

Sir, I have done my thyroid test .my TSH value is 5.82 ,it is 0.32 more den ref value of TSH .Is dre anything nothing to worry .If yes den suggest me any medicine. I am also suffer g from severe hair fall.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I have done my thyroid test .my TSH value is 5.82 ,it is 0.32 more den ref value of TSH .Is dre anything nothing...
Hello, TSH value is marginally high. Usually no treatment is advised at that level. However, if there are any symptoms suggesting hypothyroidism, then treatment is advised. Hair fall is a common symptom seen in hypothyroidism. So you may need to start the treatment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Hi i Am 22 years old women. I want to know my tsh count is 0.01. Am not taking any treatment. I want to pregnant. Any problem to pregnancy because of tsh count. Help me please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi i Am 22 years old women. I want to know my tsh count is 0.01. Am not taking any treatment. I want to pregnant. Any...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, you must take treatment fir it...do all tests hormonal for get pregnancy. after tests consult us again.

My mother facing problem with bulking of legs and body and suddenly she becoming weaker B. P -not constant sometimes high and sometimes less Sugar - 120 (before food) 185 (after food) Cholesterol 364 mg/DL Please give me reasons and how to control.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mother facing problem with bulking of legs and body and suddenly she becoming weaker
B. P -not constant sometimes ...
Mr Suresh, Most important is her blood sugar and BP both need to be very well controlled. Fasting should be closer to 100 mg and PP should be 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c% <7. BP should be <130/80 mm Hg. This is essential and will help in giving her better fitness. She also should take a proper balanced diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, sugar levels and extent of daily exercise. Should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, aerated sweetened drinks and products containing fructose corn syrup. Should consume good amount of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. she should refrain from butter, and ghee. If you want specific suggestions please come in a private conversation where I will be able to give specific guidelines.
2 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of diabetes at initial stage? How to be careful from such diseases kindly guide me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of diabetes at initial stage? How to be careful from such diseases kindly guide me.
Mr Shadabghulam, Diabetes mellitus usually hardly produces any symptoms, therefore, many persons do not realise that they have diabetes. When fully developed it can cause excessive urination, excessive hunger, excessive thirst, unexplained tiredness and weight loss. There are two major types of diabetes T1 and T2. T1 is due to autoimmune problem and can only be treated by insulin injections. T2 is either due to lack of Insulin or resistance its action or both. This is a familial conditionOver weight or obesity and inactivity plus junk foods also contribute for it. . It can be prevented by regular exercise, maintaining normal weight and having a balanced diet.
14 people found this helpful

Suddenly I feel shakiness. Sweat comes body becomes cold. Sugar range is between 130 to 140. BLOOd pressure 140/80.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Suddenly I feel shakiness. Sweat comes body becomes cold. Sugar range is between 130 to 140. BLOOd pressure 140/80.
These are signs of hypoglycemia. For this you need adjustment in your medicenes. You can also avoid it if you take meals at Fix time.
5 people found this helpful

Is there any chance to cure hypertension? As i am continuously taking medicine. If i stop taking then BP raise.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Generally speaking medicines for BP have to be taken life long.In few conditions BP rise is temporary.
2 people found this helpful

I am 55 years old female. I got diabetes before 2 years back. Why I have it after this age?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 55 years old female. I got diabetes before 2 years back. Why I have it after this age?
A. lybrate-user, Diabetes can occur at any age. In case of Type 2 diabetes, it can be seen coming form late teens to any age after that. Most importantly overweight and inactivity are major contributors for diabetes. You have BMI of 30 kgs/M2, which shows grade 1 obesity, that itself is the contributor for getting diabetes. Thanks.

I am a 59 years old man having diabetes, high blood pressure, I recently undergone byepass surgery, I am having problems of sleeplessness.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Dear many times after major surgery sleeplessness happens. It should settle down soon. If it doesn't than tou can discuss with your cardiologist in follow up visit.

I am 60. I am taking medicine for diabetes. It is not getting controlled. Always the count is above 200.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi , there are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. You may consult me.
1 person found this helpful

I have thyroid problem. How to over come from this and what is the food process to be followed.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
In hypothyroidism eat as iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. Eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, avoid spicy and oily foods. Go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. It help in reducing over weight. Thyroxine medicines used in hypothyroidism.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am 41 now, diabetic since age 32, I take Jalra-50mg 1 morn + 1 TRIGORYL2 and evening only 1 TRIGORYL, with this I have seen my fasting diabetes levels are around 144~162 I have qry. On the tablets I am prescribed by Dr. Do they have any side effect long term. I am recently also observing that my private part penis skin easily gets cracked and takes longer time to heal. Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 41 now, diabetic since age 32, I take Jalra-50mg 1 morn + 1 TRIGORYL2 and evening only 1 TRIGORYL, with this ...
Cracks on your penis skin is due to sugar going out through urine and so we need to first check your hba1c levels and we need to make even sugar absent in urine by altering the drug.
1 person found this helpful

I'm diabetic for the past 15 years. I get fatigue in the morning and yawn too often. What could be the reason.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I'm diabetic for the past 15 years. I get fatigue in the morning and yawn too often. What could be the reason.
Mr. Prem kumar, if diabetes is not in control then early fatigue or tiredness occurs. Yawning is a reflection being overtly tired or having had sleeplessness. If diabetes is in good control then fasting sugar should be around 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7. If this achieved all your symptoms will go away.
1 person found this helpful

My mother has lost taste in the mouth. She is 75. My father died last June. She is longing to have food but is not able to taste much. She is a diabetic on tablets and not insulin. Sugar levels are not in the manageable range since she has to eat sweetish things sometimes to get taste.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
My mother has lost taste in the mouth. She is 75. My father died last June. She is longing to have food but is not ab...
With age such prob may come ask her to keep tongue as clean as possible uncontrolled diabetease adds to the prob she may use tongue cleaner.
2 people found this helpful

My father suffering from diabetes since last 8 years. His sugar level is 230I want to know from your side that which tests should I carry out other than Blood sugar level. And how frequently should these tests should be carried? What precautions should I take for him he is 65 years now. Please help.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My father suffering from diabetes since last 8 years. His sugar level is 230I want to know from your side that which ...
Dear lybrate-user. U need to consult an endocrinologist immediately for adjustment of his medicines so that he achieves a good glycemic control. Lipid profile, urine albumin creatinine ratio, KFT, eye check up should be done annually. HbA1c 3 monthly. FBS PPBS atleast monthly.

I am taking metmorfin 500 before breakfast n volix m 0. 3 after dinner but sugar is still pp 204 n fasting 128 .please suggest

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You can take voglibose with lunch as well. Pls get back to me for personalised management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful

What is the Best protection for Diabetics 15 year old sickness , managing with tablets I can not take liquid type only tablets pl.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the Best protection for Diabetics 15 year old sickness , managing with tablets I can not take liquid type onl...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful

I am having high uric acid how to reduce that ? My age is 27. Male.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Apart from symptomatic treatment to increase uric acid levels, need to have an increase in vitamin c and e supplements.

I am 31 year old female and having thyroid from last 1 year and my weight is increased very much but from last 2 months whenever sweat comes from body it is very foul smelling, after using deodorant it gets controlled but after some time again it is smelling very bad please tell me a solution as early as possible.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one cup of water. If you use freshly ground black pepper, then just add one-quarter teaspoon. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. Do this daily for at least three months. .take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day. And pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day. .avoid junk food. Oily food. Fermented food. Alcohol consumption. Sugar.milk products and sweets. Take oats and cereals more. And do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day. And do exercises. Do not sleep immediately after taking meal.
View All Feed