Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Ulhas M.Pandurangi  - Cardiologist, Chennai

Dr. Ulhas M.Pandurangi

MBBS, M.D Cardio

Cardiologist, Chennai

27 Years Experience  ·  550 at clinic
Dr. Ulhas M.Pandurangi MBBS, M.D Cardio Cardiologist, Chennai
27 Years Experience  ·  550 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ulhas M.Pandurangi
Dr. Ulhas M.Pandurangi is one of the best Cardiologists in Mogappair, Chennai. He is currently practising at Madras Medical Mission in Mogappair, Chennai. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ulhas M.Pandurangi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Bellary, Karnataka, India - 1990
M.D Cardio - RNT Medical College, Udaipur, Rajasthan, India - 1994

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Madras Medical Mission

#4-A, Dr. J.Jayalalitha Nagar,Mogappair, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more

Madras Medical Mission Hospital

# 4-A, J J Nagar, Mogappair West, Collector Nagar.Chennai Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ulhas M.Pandurangi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My maternal uncle is suffering from dilated cardiomyopathy. His lv has enlarged to 7.4 what should I do?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
He has to take treatment depending upon symptoms, echo finding, chest x ray finding, blood pressure finding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Kiran. My age 35 yrs. I am suffering high blood pressure last 5 yrs. I am using amlokind 5 tab daily. please suggest good medicine for my HBP.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Dear You will need some or other medicine. Light exercise, walking, pranayam,meditation, stress management will help more. Add beet root in diet Vm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my friend takes tension his heart beat thumbs in a loud so suggest him how to avoid tht thing?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
He needs to be examined by a doctor. He will then need ecg, echo. Once the cause for the fast heart beat is determined treatment can begin. Meanwhile stop smoking, less coffee and meditation will help. Avoid redbull drink.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor this is seven. I have a daughter of 5 months. White bleeding is happening to her from her birth onwards that is of low bleeding but every day is happening still now. She born with low weight of 2 kg and 25 days before my expected delivery dat due to my high bp. Can you tell me why that white bleeding happening to my 5 months baby.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, in the first few weeks, you may notice that your baby's genitals are swollen and red, or that she has a clear, white, or slightly bloody discharge from her vagina. This is normal. It happens because she was exposed to your hormones when she was in your womb (uterus). If you want, you can consult a paediatrician to know more about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 yrs male suffering from dibetics, cholesterol and high bp. Now taking medicines as follows 1. Dianorm total 60 1. 5 - 0 - 1 2. Eritel 40 1 - 0 -0 3. Rosavel a 0 - 0 - 1 for the last 9 yrs I have been taking these medicines. Prescribe me best medicines having no side effects.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
There are no medicines without side effects. If your bp, sugar and lipids are under control continue with these medicines. Get your investigtions periodically to know about the control and side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce my fat quickly and get a healthy body as fast as possible and to prevent cholesterol?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
You are looking for too many things but you are not giving time to your body. You can't put time limits on your body. There are no short cuts. It took time to gain this weight so give a decent time for body to be able to lose it too. Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure it will at least help you with initial fat loss.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has high blood pressure and now he finds it difficult to hear very well what is the cause.

MASLP, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Nashik
Hello sir, High blood pressure may cause inner ear hemorrhage, which is supplied by the a artery, which supports the inner ear artery and is divided into cochlear artery and anterior vestibular artery which maycause progressive or sudden hearing loss . Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe pain in the right side of my chest Near nipple and middle of both chest and it gets worse while pressing. Pls help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do not press the affected area - take a over the counter pain killer tablet three times a day after meals - consult a doctor to ascertain the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old Male I have a back problem for last 2 month, also a chest pain.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Local application of Relaxyl DA ointment twice a day for 2-3 day Avoid Prolonged sitting Further treatment can be done after physical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have planted pacemaker. So my query is, can pacemaker give small electric shock inside cause I use to feel inside sometime and get exhausted for few seconds.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
No pacemaker will not give shock if you mean and it only gives impulses for the heart to beat properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an insulin patient, also having regular alopathic medicine course. Also have thyroid and high BP. Do you have any remedy in Ayurvedic medicines for the same?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Continue your all medicine at present Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc Take Vegetable juices and soups more Take salads more Do meditation regularly Send me names of current medicine and fresh reports on Lybrate So that I can guide you precisely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been swimming for some days. I am having a chest pain. Please tell me how to get out of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to muscular pain 1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required up to a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give hot fomentation by heat pack/hot water bag 4. Take adequate rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I sleep flatly will get upper abdomen pain and feeling like whole chest tightness. Taken ecg was normal . Please tell.

Fellowship in Electrophysiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Looks like you are having reflux. Take medications for gerd and do not immediately lie down after dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old cardiac patient with little high urea and creatinine from Varanasi. Dr. Bimal Chhajer is visiting here on 22nd june (day after 2moro) Wish to know your opinion and review about him and is it advisable to take his treatment. Matter may be treated urgent Thank you

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
he is working on ZERO OIL meal follow up. restricting oil is definitely helpful for Cardiac patient,, life style modifications /exercise all help., but you have to continue medicines and regular follow up. feel free to ask privately with details for more scientific suggestions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Our heart has how many chambers and how did it works and how can we care our heart.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Your heart has 4 chambers. The upper chambers are called the left and right atria, and the lower chambers are called the left and right ventricles. A wall of muscle called the septum separates the left and right atria and the left and right ventricles. The left ventricle is the largest and strongest chamber in your heart. The left ventricle's chamber walls are only about a half-inch thick, but they have enough force to push blood through the aortic valve and into your body.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come about 200-210, HDL about 32-36, LDL about 150-160 triglyceride about 250-260. For last 5-6 years I take very less oil, walk 4-5 KM/ day about 5 days in a week, non-veg food 1-2 times a week that to fish or chicken. Of course I have not taken medicine for this. Kindly advise how can I increase HDL cholesterol and reduce other cholesterol.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I test for lipid profile the result always shows high triglyceride but the cholesterol level is within the limit or on threshold level. I am taking rosuvastatin 20 mg daily after dinner. Is that the right medicine I am taking? Looking for your kind advice.

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, Welcome. First I want to know whether you have associated heart disease or diabetes. If no than you are taking very high dose. I'll recommend decreasing the dose to 5 mg once daily. If you have any heart disease, than this dose is fine. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 yrs old male having pain in my left upper chest and partially pain shifted to left hand from last month. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report consult Physician for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years male. I am using Olsar H 40 mg Tablet per day for Hypertension since 2008. In the recent routine health check My total cholesterol value is 214 mg/dl and LDL cholesterol -direct is 138 mg/dl and Non hdl cholesterol is 168.47 mg/dl. Pl suggest medication.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
As per current recommendations you should start cholesterol reducing medication. But I would advise you to try strict diet and regular exercise measures at least for 6 months before starting medicine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have daily mild headache in the evening /night along with tiredness. Last week also had weird dizzy/jerky feeling. Bp today was 110/86. Also had perforated eardrum. Please advice what could be the reason. Anything that can improve it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed