Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tyaga Rajan

General Physician, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Tyaga Rajan General Physician, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Tyaga Rajan
Dr. Tyaga Rajan is a trusted General Physician in Nanganallur, Chennai. She is currently associated with BM Hospitals in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Tyaga Rajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New No 36 Old No 11 A, Thillai Ganga Nagar , 5th Main Road, Nanganallur. Landmark: Near Rajarajeshwari Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 29 old year female, as I am already taking medicine of acidity while taking medicine all were going right but while stopping it same problem started again.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 29 old year female, as I am already taking medicine of acidity while taking medicine all were going right but wh...
you need to do exercise regularly in morning at least for one hour.avoid taking water during taking meal.

I had thyroid problem 15-17 years back and I started taking eltroxin 100 mcg. After some 2 years the doctor advised me to take 50 mcg and for the past 10-13 years ive been taking only 50 mcg. There was no change in my thyroid level. Now a year back I started homeopathy treatment for psoriasis. When I tested my thyroid there was slight increase and I was advised to take 75 mcg. Now after a year of homeo my thyroid level is 7.8. Now please tell me whether I should continue with 75 mcg or should I increase the dose. Actually one doctor says to continue with the same 75 mcg but another doctor says it should be increased. I thought an endocrinologist may be able to diagnose properly. Also pl let me know whether this increase would be due to the homeo treatment.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I had thyroid problem 15-17 years back and I started taking eltroxin 100 mcg. After some 2 years the doctor advised m...
lybrate-user, When on treatment for hypothyroidism, all the symptoms are in check only if TSH levels is maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Hence, 7.8 mU/L is definitely high. That means there is a need to increase thyroxine dosage, You may increase by 12.5 mcg (87.5 mcg) per day. Then check TSH after 6 weeks to see if the level is down to the one mentioned. If not then there may be a need to further increase the dose. If level drops to 2 to 3 mU/L then continue the above mentioned dosage. Thanks.

I am a 36 year old man and I am suffering from migraine from last 1 year.so, please suggest.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

If we get a blood from noise, what's the problem.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Depends upon age. Children: most common (mc) is fb (forgiven body) adult: anterior epistaxis by repeated nose itching due to allergy old: mc is hypertensive posterior epistaxis other causes should also be taken into account.

Hi, My Semen loss in urine. Please help.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, My Semen loss in urine. Please help.
Dear this is normal and there is nothing to worry about. When your sexual life will become active and you ejeculate regularly, this will disappear.

I'm getting blood when I cough or even I get blood sputum What is the reason for it & how can I stop this?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.

getting bad Smell from the body.any home remedy deodorants anti perspirants to prevent them plz.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take a shower or bath at least once a day. Cleansing your skin daily will cut down on the amount of bacteria that lives on your skin’s surface, which will help reduce body odor. Shave regularly under your arms. Underarm hair can increase body odour because it traps sweat and bacteria. • Apply tea-tree oil to problem areas, as long as it doesn’t irritate your skin. This oil, from an Australian tree, kills bacteria and also has a pleasant scent. • Essential oils of lavender, pine and peppermint fight bacteria. They also smell nice. Since some people have a skin reaction to certain oils, test the underarm area or a small patch of skin before using. • Delightfully fragrant, sage can fight bacteria and reduce perspiration. You can purchase a solution of sage tincture or diluted sage oil, or brew some sage tea that you cool and store in a bottle. Any of these liquids can be used in the underarm area, but not around the genitals. And after using sage, wash your hands before touching your face. If you do not notice an improvement in your body odor after a few weeks of home treatment, talk to your doctor about prescription products that may be available.

I am suffering from cough since many days. So please suggest me best medicine or cough syrup.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
As your cough is chronic, you need xray chest, cbc test. If normal then spirometry to r/o asthma. If this also normal than hrct chest to r/o out any lung pathology.

I have problem related to my sexual part, actually I don't is this a problem or I feel this. The thing is lower part of my penis except testis (both) other part is looks like big I feel that its size is not proper size like the other people have. I just want to confirm do I am suffering from any problem, I want to test this all. Please help me for this.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have problem related to my sexual part, actually I don't is this a problem or I feel this. The thing is lower part ...
Sex tips for men with thick penises: Lubricate: It is very important for your lady to lubricate enough. Dryness can make it really painful to penetrate inside her. So, make sure you penetrate inside her only if she is lubricating enough. Use a lube if required: If your woman is not lubricating, you must use a lube to prevent dryness and ease the intercourse. Sex positions: Focus on the sex position as it matters a lot! You should not try few sex positions immediately. Once your woman gets used to your penis thickness and size, try sex positions that are deeper and spacious. Prefer classic sex positions like missionary till then. Even woman on top is preferable as the woman controls the depth and speed as per her comfort levels. Spread your legs: Spread your legs apart to allow deeper penetration, and also give enough space to make it less painful for the woman. If you join your legs and enter inside her, it will be really painful for the woman. Women can avoid pain by joining her legs closer. More foreplay: Women take time to get excited. So, indulge in foreplay to increase the sex drive. Women most particularly love foreplay and this can really turn them on! So for better sex and lubrication, have a proper foreplay before sex.

I am 24years old male, I am masturbating daily since 1year, did I get any decrease in sperm count or any sexual problems?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 24years old male, I am masturbating daily since 1year, did I get any decrease in sperm count or any sexual probl...
Dear lybrate-user, sperm cells are being continously produced inside human testis. A single sperm cell needs about 4 months to mature before being ejaculated. Masturbating ejaculates many mature as well as immature sperm & results in the temporary deficit of sperm count. This loss of sperm results in the increased production of sperm. A sperm is mainly made up of protein. An increased production of sperm count needs a steady supply of protein. This supply of protein is met from the amount of protein we intake daily. Over masturbation increases the rate of production of sperm to such extent that the demand for protein cannot be fulfilled naturally & it often results in breakdown of protein from muscle tissues. This breakdown of muscle tissues is externally manifested as fatigue, weakness etc. Addiction to masturbation denotes that you are continously indulged in sexual thoughts. This type of thoughts is common in people who live a sedentary life. If you really have a sedentary life-style you should get yourself out from it immediately. Socialize yourself. Do some physical exercise daily. Drink a lots of water. Create a routine of your daily schedule & maintain it. Stop watching porn in case you have developed a habit of watching it also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week.

My mother 74 yrs old, she is recently diabetic, pp142, what to do? 2nd qus. Are my brothers psa level 1500, what he will do now? his age 52 now.

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother 74 yrs old, she is recently diabetic, pp142, what to do? 2nd qus. Are my brothers psa level 1500, what he w...
Your mother should stop eating rice and any food containing sweet or sugar like drink tea without sugar. Eat more of fiber diet. If possible go for regular walk. Keep checking sugar every month. Your brother should consult an urologist.

I am suffering from cold from last ten days but still it is not getting well. What do I do. Daily I taking paracetamol but still its not working so I changed that medicine. Name decold total. Is it good?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
• get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold • staying at home will keep you from spreading germs • drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation • Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. • Do steam inhalation once or twice daily

My friend is 20 years old .When he is depressed or in stress he starts crying, he starts breathing with a loud sound and he becomes unconscious whenever he cries. We were talking this morning through phone and he was depressed he started crying at 3 and he took huge breath and became unconscious, its 6: 30 right now still he is not picking up his phone .This is the sixth time. What is actually happening to him? Will he be alright.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
My friend is 20 years old .When he is depressed or in stress he starts crying, he starts breathing with a loud sound ...
Dear lybrate-user, It is nice of you to help your friend. Please take him to a psychiatrist and get diagnosed. If it is major depressive disorder, he may be treated with antidepressants. If he is suicidal, he may be treated with electroconvulsive therapy also. It is possible that it may be an epileptic (fits) attack.In that case he will be investigated with blood tests and electroencephalogram. He will be started on long term antiepileptic tablets. In any case, he will be alright and normal with treatment. As a friend, it is your duty to take him to a psychiatrist even if he refuses. Otherwise try through family members.

My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor says it is normal but some doctor says it is prediabtic. What is right I am confused.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor says it is normal but some doctor says it is prediabtic. What is right I am confused.
You are in good state of health. Pre-diabetic starts from 6.0 to 6.5.Above 6.5 its considered diabetic. No need to worry. No need to take any medicine. You are okay. But please get your Fasting Sugar and PP test done so that your blood sugar issue can be accurately resolved.

I am 46 yrs old male, and chronically there is mild headache every morning, stomach heavy (even after good bowels), little bit watery eyes, heavy eyes, mild body pain (particularly lower part of body), choking sensation in throat and chi-chi sound in the head, kindly help to resolve the problem. Thank You.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 46 yrs old  male, and chronically there is mild headache every morning, stomach heavy (even after good bowels), ...
You are suffering from sinusitis and so take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler

Hello sir, I am 32 year old male. Want to know that I have some swelling area under my left arm. And I am feeling uncomfortable from this from last few months. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I am 32 year old male. Want to know that I have some swelling area under my left arm. And I am feeling unc...
1. It could be a lymphadenitis (enlargement of lymph node). 2. Get it examined by surgeon and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.

My brother is suffering from psoriasis and he consulted many doctors and take medicine but he didn't get rid of it suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My brother is suffering from psoriasis and he consulted many doctors and take medicine but he didn't get rid of it su...
Please avoid fish, brinjals, gawar, curd, etc please avoid constipation to develop do morning walk till good sweating take tab purim by himalaya 2 2 2 for 3mths minimum cap manjistha by himalaya 2 2 apply exora cream twice a day use neem soap by patanjali for bath.

Please tell me. When is the best time for having a quantitative Blood Pregnancy Test after sex for accurate result?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please tell me. When is the best time for having a quantitative Blood Pregnancy Test after sex for accurate result?
Ovum or egg releases on 14 or 15th day from the first day of the menstruation in a woman having regular cycles. It servives for 24 hrs only but sperm survives 4 days after ejaculation inside the uterus. So if a person had sex between 10th to 17 th day of a monthly cycle then there will be more chance of getting pregnant and the period is known as unsafe period. Home based pregnancy tests look for urinary HCG for presence of pregnancy.. for accurate result we need to perform the test after stoppage of menstruation least for one time.. But the confirmation has to be done by physician only.. Contact for any further assistance

I am taking homeopathic treatment for allergic problem of sneezing all time. Doctor has given me stresease drops with medicine manufactured by punjab homeopathic pharmacy is it correct to take it on regular basis because it is for stress nad tension and I have sedative effects also after taking this medicine please suggest.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am taking homeopathic treatment for allergic problem of sneezing all time. Doctor has given me stresease drops with...
For a while to control symptoms its ok but must take constitutional holistic remedy for permanent cure.
View All Feed