Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thiruvarur

Urologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. Thiruvarur Urologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Thiruvarur
Dr. Thiruvarur is an experienced Urologist in West Mambalam, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Sri Meenakshi Nursing Home in West Mambalam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Thiruvarur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Meenakshi Nursing Home

No 3-A, Baroda Street, West Mambalam. Landmark: Near Jains School & Near Pothys, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thiruvarur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am suffering from kidney stones How to remove the stones with out operation.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi I am suffering from kidney stones How to remove the stones with out operation.
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continuous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. Formation of stone leads to pain along the kidney region. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3mm then you should surely go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 24 yrs old..I have small stones in both my kidney..so what homopaethic medicine I can have to remove it ??or any other solution to decrease it in future..

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello, please write your stone size. Drink lot of water. visit us at www.malhotraayurveda.com or mail us :-infomalhotraayurveda@yahoo.com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some issue is kidney stone on left side stone size is 12. 4 mm & my thyroid profile TSH is 00.03.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have some issue is kidney stone on left side stone size is 12. 4 mm & my thyroid profile TSH is 00.03.
Stone size is big. It may require surgery. Take USG KUB after consulting urologist and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just after physical exercise jogging I experience light reddish urine I have kidney stone problem and I want to know whether this kidney stone cause thrush?

MBBS, DNB
General Surgeon,
Just after physical exercise jogging I experience light reddish urine I have kidney stone problem and I want to know ...
These stones may be the cause of reddish urine. Better to show a urologist drink plenty of liquids orally. Start syp KCIT 3 tsf TDS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stone size 3.7 mm in left ureter and my urine is smell odour and something yellow in colour. A mild pain is there in lower abdomen. .what is best remedy..

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
I have a stone size 3.7 mm in left ureter and my urine is smell odour and something yellow in colour. A mild pain is ...
You may increase your water intake. And may take neeri/stonedab syp/ tablet for a month or more. If there is no improvement or problem increases then immediately consult a urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use Cystone tables from Himalaya for dissolving stones in kidney? They are ayurvedic and have no side effects according to various reviews. Please suggest me whether to use Cystone tablets for kidney stones? The link is here: http://www. Himalayawellness. Com/products/pharmaceuticals/cystone-tablet-syrup. Htm.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
Can I use Cystone tables from Himalaya for dissolving stones in kidney? They are ayurvedic and have no side effects a...
There is no harm in using cyston tab in your case. Secondly you should drink plenty of water dailyand avoid tomatoes, cabbage, cucumber, palak, and all oxalate rich foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 58years old and his prostate is enlarged to 37x36x42mm in measurement and volume in 30 ml. Can it be compressed with medication such as Dutasteride and Tamsulosin Hydrochloride? Will it reduce his pain in urinating? Or surgery is the only solution? Is there any risk of it turning into prostate cancer? Will surgery solve his problem? Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My father is 58years old and his prostate is enlarged to 37x36x42mm in measurement and volume in 30 ml. Can it be com...
surgery can solve your problem. Prostatitis treatments vary depending on the underlying cause. They can include: Antibiotics. This is the most commonly prescribed treatment for prostatitis. Your doctor will base the choice of medication on the type of bacteria that may be causing your infection. If you have severe symptoms, you may need intravenous (IV) antibiotics. You'll likely need to take oral antibiotics for four to six weeks but may need longer treatment for chronic or recurring prostatitis. Alpha blockers. These medications help relax the bladder neck and the muscle fibers where your prostate joins your bladder. This treatment may lessen symptoms, such as painful urination. Anti-inflammatory agents. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) may make you more comfortable. Prostate massage. This is done by your physician using a lubricated, gloved finger — a procedure similar to a digital rectal exam. It may provide some symptom relief, but doctors disagree about how effective it is. Other treatments. Other potential treatments for prostatitis are being studied. These treatments include heat therapy with a microwave device and drugs based on certain plant extracts
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prostate. Recently he is suffering from Blood pressure, n normal fever alternatively in month. So I wanted to ask tht operation is causing for Blood Pressure? Or please tell me disadvantages or effects of tht operation.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prost...
BP is not due to stricture urethra and prostrate surgery. He may be suffering from UTI You should give him course of antibiotics under medical supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food I need to avoid in kidney stone. I know about tomato and spinach (palak)

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCH- Urology
Urologist, Kolkata
What food I need to avoid in kidney stone. I know about tomato and spinach (palak)
During 3-4 l fluid orally. Decrease Animal protein intake. Decrease salt intake. Increase Citrus fruit intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my mother both are suffering from a problem of pain near navel. I would like to know reason behind it. We both have suffered from gall stone n kidneys stone problem.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I and my mother both are suffering from a problem of pain near navel. I would like to know reason behind it. We both ...
the most common causes for pain around navel area are from 1.appendicitis 2. excessive eating 3. umbillical hernia 4. urinary tract infections 5.Acid peptic disease 6. pancreatitis 7.crohns disease etc. we need to idientify the problem for proper diagnosis and treatment through a c onsultation and a remedy can be reached to correct it homoeopathically
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best water to drink?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best...
Lemon juice is vitamin C-rich juice and may even dissolve kidney stones, yet studies remains inconclusive on these claims. But, studies does agree that lemon juice may support kidney health but on the other end lemon juice is by no means a cure all for kidney stones. Regardless of this, lemon juice has potent nutritional benefits for the kidneys, possibly providing protection against kidney stone development. But many factors come into play here; however, lemon juice may still be a beneficial addition to the diet of anyone wanting to remove kidneystones----------------For this we may first get to Type of Kidney Stones before we fully investigate the benefits of lemon juice on stone development. The main contributors to kidney stones include:----------------- 1.Cystine — Often the result of a genetic disorder.---------- 2.Struvite — Typically develop after a kidney infection.------------- 3.Uric Acid — Typically result from overconsuming meat, fish, and shellfish — generally rare.---------------- 4.Calcium Oxalate — Buildup of calcium deposits in the kidneys — most common.------ Calcium is a necessary mineral for the bones, teeth, heart, and nervous system. When the body has excess calcium, the kidneys respond by removing it from the blood and excreting it out through the urine. The problem arises when the body also has excess oxalate, a plant compound found in foods like spinach and kale. This combination can form calcium oxalate, the most common form of kidney stones.----------------------Lemon juice contains high levels of citric acid, not to be confused with ascorbic acid (vitamin C). While lemon juice contains both, citric acid seems to contribute to reducing the chances of developing calcium oxalate stones. In clinical studies, citric acid from lemon juice has been shown to reduce urine acidity, thereby reducing kidney stone incidence. Vitamin C may also provide protection, yet it is unclear whether or not this protection is as significant as citric acid. Regardless, the bottom line is that lemon juice offers a complementary approach to supporting kidney function and, depending on the type of stones in question, possibly halting formation before it starts.-------------------------------150-200 Ml of lemon juice offers plenty of citric acid and a variety of other nutrients and antioxidants, all of which may be helpful for supporting kidney health. Always consume lemon juice in its raw, natural form and never purchase bottled lemon juice, as these products are usually pasteurized and stripped of their raw enzymes and vital nutrients----You can mix it with hot water and some raw honey, or make your own lemonade by combining fresh lemon juice with cold water. ------------------------------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I want to ask about crestine level increase problem my coligue child have a series problem of this Creatine increase level due to this he is on dialysis Section please suggest any cure or suggestion to recover this problem.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Hi, high creatinine is suggestive of poor kidney function. Since the child is on dialysis, most probably he is having kidney failure. There are two types: acute or chronic. If it is an acute kidney failure, the treating nephrologist will be able to make the kidney function again with his treatment. In case the kidney is permanently damaged, kidney transplantation is the best option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female. I am worried with the change in colour of urine. First urination early in the morning is yellowish but during the rest of the day its colour is white. I don't know since when this is happening. I noticed it 2 months ago. I am also facing problem in defecation, I mean it's not regular since last one month and its hard. But there is no pain during urination or defecation. What should I do? Is white colour of urine normal or am I heading towards a big problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 23 years old female. I am worried with the change in colour of urine. First urination early in the morning is ye...
Dear lybrate user normally urine is straw coloured but if intake of water is less it may be dark yellowish and whitish when water intake is more since no pain, burning or fever is there it may not be any infection so drink plenty of water more vegetables and whole fruits and still if this tendency persists you need internal constitutional treatment for cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir As I am suffering from kidney pains. And doctor told there are no stones in kidney but still I am get pain what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Respected sir
As I am suffering from kidney pains. And doctor told there are no stones in kidney but still I am get p...
get u/s abdomen kub region done and back with report, mean time drink 3-5 litre of water daily, it will help. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this year. taking renal diet as per doctors advice. Tendency of increasing creatinine. What to do? Do you suggest transplantation?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this...
If it is increasing. You need to be on thrice/weekly maintenance dialysis. If you plan to get hemodialysis ,get a-v fistula. If you are willing for transplantation then it has better 10 year survival than dialysis. I would advise you to go for transplant if you can afford it.(around 3-6 lakh depending on centre, once you have a matched donor) regularly monitor potassium in mean time avoid pain killers and taking random injections on limb hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many time should I masturbate in a month so that I do not suffer from prostate cancer or any other disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How many time should I masturbate in a month so that I do not suffer from prostate cancer or any other disease?
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 44 yrs old. She has the problem of exexcessive urination all the time. True she takes more water because Dr. Suggested. It becomes more only till bed time. Kindly suggest some homeo medicine ?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello for permanent solution of problem detail case history require than only you will get 100% result with homoeopathy. If we prescribed homoeo medicine as like other pathy its palliative effect (take medicine temporary solve problem & than again start.) so for better result in homoeopathy go with constitutional treatment. For better management consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

My digestive system is very weak and I go to toilet after every 2-3 days. As a result I fell very low. Suggest some ways to increase my digestive power. Even I drink about 4-7 litre water every day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
My digestive system is very weak and I go to toilet after every 2-3 days. As a result I fell very low. Suggest some w...
Only water is not enough if you had motion after 2- 3 days. Get done virechan & start ayurvedic medicines to increase digestion. Avoid oily, junk, salty food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed