Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Thirunakaur

ENT Specialist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Thirunakaur ENT Specialist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Thirunakaur
Dr. Thirunakaur is one of the best ENT Specialists in Chetpet, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at DR Mehtas Multispeciality Hospital in Chetpet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Thirunakaur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DR Mehtas Multispeciality Hospital

No 2,3rd lane,MC Nichols Road, Chetpet, Landmark: Opp To Chetpet Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thirunakaur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 18 years old girl and I have problem in my nose. Sneezing blockage pain in nasal bone usually. I usually have headache also bcoz of this. please suggest me wht should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You may be having allergic rhinitis or sinusitis. Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily, put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily, take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old men and I am suffering nasal allergies please sir/ma'am advice me to solve this problem.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am 23 year old men and I am suffering nasal allergies please sir/ma'am advice me to solve this problem.
Allergies are due to overreaction of the tissue towards any foreign body which enters in the body and mucus of nose which helps in trapping these foreign bodies and expelling them out from the body but if you have lack of mucus than allergies aggravates to even simple form of dust which enters in the nose dear chanchal this is due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to take care of sensitivity of throat? I get cough and cold problem very fast. I think my throat is very sensitive to the change in atmosphere. So please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
How to take care of sensitivity of throat? I get cough and cold problem very fast. I think my throat is very sensitiv...
Please take arg. Nit. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 19. I am regularly feeling of stuck in throat, acid in throat, breathlessness sometimes, nerves stiffness in throat and pain in behind the chest, scapular region. Is it normal or not or what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
My age is 19. I am regularly feeling of stuck in throat, acid in throat, breathlessness sometimes, nerves stiffness i...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ECG and take medications. Consult me in private for prescription medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too much of cough. So please tell me any solution on that. There is also a pain in my throat.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have too much of cough. So please tell me any solution on that. There is also a pain in my throat.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2. Kof aid syrup (bakson's) (1tbs) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. Avoid cold and sour things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old male. I have a problem of cough since last 20 years. Please suggest me. Because of these I have facing problem when I talking. Before talking I just give thrust to my throat. Then after that my voice comes out.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am 22 year old male. I have a problem of cough since last 20 years. Please suggest me. Because of these I have faci...
Cough since 20 years. Any diagnosis/ tests. Can be asthma. Get xray chest pa view. Cbc and spirometry done. To r/o any lung pathology.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from Sinusitis for the last 25 years. Even a test also indicated that it is positive. Please advise what drugs should be taken by me?

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
For sinus and nose problems, try taking steam inhalation for 3 times a day. If problem is not solved in 2-3 days, you may need additional medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ear pain very pain inside Ear digg continuous discharge intense itching yesterday blood also came. How Can I cure this?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Ear pain very pain inside Ear digg continuous discharge intense itching yesterday blood also came. How Can I cure this?
Symptoms suggest middle ear mixed infection with discharge or abscess in canal. Keep ears dry by regular wiping with cotton bud. No earoil, water or ear dropsto be used. You may require a course of proper antibioticfor drying up. Then a thorough examination by ENT Specialist for proper diagnosis, extent of damage etc and advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nose Surgery - Why Should You Consult Your Doctor Before Opting For It?

M.Ch (Plastic)
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Chennai
Nose Surgery - Why Should You Consult Your Doctor Before Opting For It?

A nose surgery (rhinoplasty) is performed to alter the structure and shape of your nose and improve its function and or appearance. Here are a few things you should know about nose surgeries: 

  1. Consult your doctor: Before deciding on undergoing a nose surgery, speak with a doctor regarding issues with your nose. Your doctor will check your problems and judge whether or not surgery is a feasible option. It is only with your doctor's confirmation that you should go for the surgery.
  2. Procedure:
    • The surgery is done either with local anesthesia (your nose and surrounding areas will be numbed) or general anesthesia (you will fall asleep).
    • The surgeon will make incisions in your nostrils and base of the nose and alter the shape, structure and position of the cartilages in your nose for appealing shape and better functionality. Polyp removal is also done by rhinoplasty.
  3. Recovery after the surgery: You will be required to wear a nose splint. You can expect swelling around the eyes, which will begin to subside after the third day. Swelling in the nose will go away after six months. Therefore, do not expect to see your results immediately, final condition of your nose will be apparent after the recovery period is over. You should avoid strenuous activity for 3 to 6 weeks. Do not smoke or drink alcohol during recovery. Smoking slows recovery time and alcohol reduces normal effects of drugs.


Type of rhinoplasty you can opt for

  1. Closed rhinoplasty: Incisions are made inside the nostrils and hence there is no scarring.
  2. Open rhinoplasty: An additional cut is made along the columella and this may result in scarring. However, the position of the scar is such that it is almost unnoticeable.


Risks associated with it 

Any surgical procedure has certain risks. These risks associated with nose surgery include:

  1. Infection
  2. Adverse effect to anesthesia
  3. Unfavorable outcomes
  4. Visible scarring
  5. Numbness
  6. Difficulty breathing
  7. Chronic nosebleeds
  8. A perforated septum
  9. Hematoma
  10. Burst blood vessels
  11. Nervous damage
  12. Possibility of revision surgery
3295 people found this helpful

I have little body pain and little throat pain. I am travelling very much from last few weeks and there is very little pain near my left chest. Also I feel feverish and little head ache. Should I consult a doctor if yes then which doctor. Or will I become normal after lots of rest.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I have little body pain and little throat pain. I am travelling very much from last few weeks and there is very littl...
Dear lybrate-user. If it is very minor. Take Tribhuvan kirti, 3 pills at night. This ayurvedic meds will help. If fever and body ache persists. Get a blood check done. Drink fresh fruit juices rich in vitamun C and foods in Vit B and D.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i having dizziness, tinnitus and ear popping when swallow and yawn please help me.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Your symptoms suggestive of internal ear problem,consult a good ENT DR,and you may need some special tests & procedures.

Symptoms of my giddiness are like whenever I turn or move my head right left front or backward immediately I feel like everything is moving particularly while lying on the bed or moving either side. At first time headache was there but now neck pain will be there sometimes. After a gap of 10 or 15 days it affects me like that. It started from past two months.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
TAKE TAB. VERTIN-8MG TWICE A DAY CONTINUE. TAB. ULTRACET SOS FOR PAIN. CAP. NEUROKIND ONCE A DAY AFTER MEAL. DO EXERCISE FOR CERVICAL.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from tonsil stones. Can you please help me to cure these tonsil stone. What are home remedies to cure tonsil stones. Is tonsil stones are cancer cancer causing disease. Plzz help me.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I have not heard of tonsil stone but they do occur in salivary glands. These need to be removed and and analysed to take the necessary precautions for reformation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat pain because of tonsil and moreover I am not able to speak literally not at all. please help as I need to speak because I work in voice process in a bpo industry.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Kota
Hi zeeshan. I can understand the pain you are going through. For your tonsillitis .start with warm salt water gargles atleast twice daily and pain killers twice daily too. This should ease your pain. But for complete treatment you need to visit an ent surgeon. Take care dear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a common cold for more than 10 days. Every morning I wake up I have this itching throat what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have got a common cold for more than 10 days. Every morning I wake up I have this itching throat what should I do.
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus since last one month and I am also suffering from cough. What should I do please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one thrice daily 3. Take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor 4. If you are suffering from chronic sinusitis, take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns or nasal endoscopy after consulting ent specialist to confirm diagnosis 5. If you are having recurrent symptoms, you may have to undergo endoscopic sinus surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I just want to know what makes me checking every time I takes his dick on mouth, maybe after around 10 or 20 seconds. His dick is not that large. It can touch my throat only when I takes it completely into me. Can you please also suggest some methods to avoid this, as this is causing a bit of inconvenience for my sweet heart!Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Doctor.
I just want to know what makes me checking every time I takes his dick on mouth, maybe after around 10 ...
1. It carries risk of transmission of sexually transmitted diseases like hiv, syphilis, gonorrhoea, herpes, hpv virus, oesophagus/oropharyngeal carcinoma 2. Moreover it is unhygienic. 3. Avoid this practice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter ageing 5 years have a problem in her left ear. Doctors day its due to tonsil. Is there any remady for this?

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Durgapur
Usually its manageable with a course of antibiotic if required. In case it does not resolve with that,you may need to opt for surgical intervention. The decision about that can best be taken in consultation with an ENT specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed