Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thirumalavan

General Physician, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Thirumalavan General Physician, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Thirumalavan
Dr. Thirumalavan is a renowned General Physician in Perambur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Thirumalavan personally at Srinivas Priya Hospital in Perambur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Thirumalavan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#106 Old No 89, Patel Road, Perambur. Landmark: Near Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thirumalavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In diabetes it is said to have chapatti/roti instead of rice although they both contain same amount of carbohydrates.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi,great your willing to research on the same or willing get advantage of same. Either way is better. Its example of complex, more complex n simple carbs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot swallow food for the two days, unable to sleep in the night time, stomach ache, headache, lightly leg pains.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I cannot swallow food for the two days, unable to sleep in the night time, stomach ache, headache, lightly leg pains.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and we have to rule out oesophagitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take isabgol during first two months of pregnancy since I am facing constipation. As this is my first month of pregnancy. Is it safe to take? What should be the dosage? Thanks. Your suggestions are valued.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Can I take isabgol during first two months of pregnancy since I am facing constipation. As this is my first month of ...
Hi, yes, it is quite safe and it can be taken during pregnancy. Dose - 1 - 2 tsf mixed with a glass of hot water and to be drunk immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Me har ghante pani peeta hu warna gala sukh jata h but my body don't absorb water. What I can do sir Mujhe peshab bhi lagti hai sir water drinking is good but again 2 pesab karne shi no hai Give me some solutions How can make a sperm drop. Also tell me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, Me har ghante pani peeta hu warna gala sukh jata h but my body don't absorb water. What I can do sir
Mujhe pesha...
It's okay and good if you drink water and go for urination and I will suggest you to get your urine checked in a laboratory and follow up with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is any medicine available for premature ejaculation? @ allopathy or Homeopathy or Ayurveda? I'm feeling very embarrassing couldn't control for a minute. Pls help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Is any medicine available for premature ejaculation? @ allopathy or Homeopathy or Ayurveda? I'm feeling very embarras...
Just don't wry take homoeopathic medicine Caladium 1M 4Pills 4 Times 4 days n give 1 week gap again repeat 4 days .Take 6 courses in Same way you ll b fine.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir My friend named Manni has sex problem .mean small size of penis how can he enlarge that?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi sir
My friend named Manni has sex problem .mean small size of penis how can he enlarge that?
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am suffering from acid reflex problem with heart burns. Taking pantoprazole medicnes and it gives temporary relief only. When stop using tablets, the problem raises. Give me a permanent solution. Thanks

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't be able to sleep problems last 10 days. Due to this sleepless nights I am unable to do regular work in daytime. How to rectify this?

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I haven't be able to sleep problems last 10 days. Due to this sleepless nights I am unable to do regular work in dayt...
Dear sir most causes of sleeplessness are due to wrong habits and the good news is that it is very very easy to cure them 1. You have to first have a natural circadian rhythm a. Try to go to sleep and get up at the same time every day. B. And wake at the same time 2. Food a. Do not take coffee or tea after 6 pm b. Milk can be taken 3. Light a. Cover the windows and doors with curtains and avoid light b. Avoid watching tv lying in bed c. Avoid mobile phones / tablets 4. Exercise a. Walk for 45 minutes after dinner b. Take a bath after that try the above simple techniques for two weeks and let me know how much you have improved all the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a dust allergy problem from 2 months I was using medicine but not recovery.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Gargle with warm water and salt 3 times daily take honey lemon in warm water daily acupressure will help you lot learn it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is 2 or 3 times vomiting during first trimester normal? If I take anti vomiting or anti nausea medicines which my gynae has prescribed to suppress the symptoms I feel extra weakness and dizziness. What I can do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Is 2 or 3 times vomiting during first trimester normal? If I take anti vomiting or anti nausea medicines which my gyn...
If you are comfortable without taking tablets it is better to avoid it. Anti vomiting tablets may causes slight dizziness weakness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejucltion. I am not satisfied my wife. My sexual pleasure only 1 minute. please help me.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from premature ejucltion. I am not satisfied my wife. My sexual pleasure only 1 minute. please help me.
Dear , there are good herbal supplements to increase sex duration. Herbal supplements are good for improving sex power & stamina. It helps getting faster & harder erection and also prolongs sex duration.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vit d deficiency, due to which there is excessive weakness, lack of sex desire, irritation. I'm on the proper medication, how much months will it take to overcome all the symptoms!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from vit d deficiency, due to which there is excessive weakness, lack of sex desire, irritation. I'm o...
Norma level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. Vitamin d3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity, neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r3- 6 months after consulting physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep these night. Feeling stressed and high level headache. Doctor just give me a home remedy.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I can't sleep these night. Feeling stressed and high level headache. Doctor just give me a home remedy.
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night . They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. You can consult me privately for complete treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of sperm coming out when I am in deep sleep And some time sticky water also. Can any one help me how to stop this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a problem of sperm coming out when I am in deep sleep And some time sticky water also. Can any one help me how...
1.Night fall is common in adolescent age group and young adults. It is due to involuntary ejaculation during sleep in night/early morning. 2.Night fall in moderation relieves sexual tension. 3.Excessive fall can cause weakness, fatigue, sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Precaution 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily like brisk walking/ jogging/running/cycling/swiming 2.Avoid stress, anxiety 3.practice yoga, meditatation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4.Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits (onion, garlic,pomegranate help) 5.Avoid spicy, oily,fatty and junk food, 6.Avoid consumption of liquid 2 hours before going to sleep and don't take milk, tea,/coffee before going to bed 7. Take a bath and go for urination just before going t o bed 8.Avoid watching poronographic/erotic pictures/ movies before going to sleep 9.Listen to soothing music which gives peace of mind, read good books before going to sleep 10. Masturbation once in a while wiil control night fall 11. Avoid constipation because upset digestive system can cause night fall 12. Consult sexologist for further advice Treatment- Keggel exercise (pelvic floor exercise-contract the muscle which you use to stop urinating-squeeze for 3 sec, relax for 3 sec, repeat 10-15 times per session and do it 3 times daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is hypertensive since 2 years, she has hypothyroidism also, her uric acid level is 7 since 1 year it is not coming to normal range, even after taking zyloric 300 tab, now she is complaining increased urination at night time and severe itching all over the body what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mother is hypertensive since 2 years, she has hypothyroidism also, her uric acid level is 7 since 1 year it is not...
Drink at least 8-10 glasses of water every day. Drinking water at intervals keeps your body hydrated so that uric acid crystals do not form at all. A healthy intake of water can help flush excess uric acid out of the body. Increase your consumption of antioxidant-rich foods like cherries, blueberries, blackberries, grapes and pineapples. They prevent inflammation of the joints and help in the excretion of uric acid. Try apple cider vinegar. Not only is it known to lower uric acid levels, but it also helps to reduce arthritic pain, even when used as a topical application. Stay away from foods that can cause gout or trigger inflammation. These include beans, mushrooms, meat and fish like salmon, mackerel, sardines and crab. Although patients with gout are advised to limit alcohol intake, the best option would be to eliminate it completely. Alcohol not only increases the risk of gout it also increases the severity of symptoms. take tab. zyloric in 200 mg od only..all other medicines are ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i have sore throat with no fever but have headache sometimes is it swine flu?

MBBS, Postgraduate Diploma in Geriatric Medicine
General Physician, Meerut
I dont think. A swine flu pt has rapidly progressive breathlesness with loose stools apart from fever and headache.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male meri problem hai ki meri poori body mein pain hota hai kabi kabi toh fasli k niche wale bhaag mein bhi halka halka dard hota hai khana khane pe bahut paseena aata hai.

Ecan International
Acupuncturist, Mumbai
I am 30 year old male meri problem hai ki meri poori body mein pain hota hai kabi kabi toh fasli k niche wale bhaag m...
There is an imbalance in your phathelogical factors, we have to cheq you pulse and other diagnosis, you can get free treatment initialy, contact.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep at night. I even don't take a single min of nap in the day time. I'm fed up with this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I can't sleep at night. I even don't take a single min of nap in the day time. I'm fed up with this problem.
Hay, abhi, its great you've actually 24 hrs since couple of days, so share what you achieved in those days or nights, actually we won't need to take care of our sleep whenever we're authentic about whole day. Ayurved shares sleep is major pillar of health n fittness tri-pod. So act proactively n meet ayurvedic college hospital in your city to know what is happening with you till then just have warm water bath n sleep in calm n warm room after having abhyanham with buffalo milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is getting pain in her stomach since last 2 months. Every day she is getting pain in her stomach. This has happened after our first sex encounter before 2 months. After than she is getting pain continuously. She has proper periods but unable to find the reason of her pain. After that we both have never been in sexual relations as of this pain. Please suggest something Thanks a lot.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
She is getting pain in her stomach since last 2 months. Every day she is getting pain in her stomach. This has happen...
Hello- pain is due to contraction of uterus muscles situated inside the abdomen. Girls having a weak body musculature face these issues during or after first sexual encounter. Apply ksheerbala oil massage around abdomen daily and start consuming shatavari granules daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed