Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Thirumalai Ganesan G

Urologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Thirumalai Ganesan G Urologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Thirumalai Ganesan G
Dr. Thirumalai Ganesan G is one of the best Urologists in Anna Nagar, Chennai. She is currently practising at Rathimed Speciality Hospital in Anna Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Thirumalai Ganesan G on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Thirumalai Ganesan G

Rathimed Speciality Hospital

Q - 102, 3rd Avenue, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near K 4 Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

RathiMed Speciality Hospital

Q? Opp Hyndai Showroom, 102, 3rd St, Thendral Colony, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thirumalai Ganesan G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am 50 years old woman. I am suffering with recurrent urinary tract infected for the past one year. Subsides after taking antibiotics and returns after a few days your valuable advice please.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Sir I am 50 years old woman. I am suffering with recurrent urinary tract infected for the past one year. Subsides aft...
Kindly take avipattikar churna powder, 1/2 tsf in half a glass of warm water, before meals, twice a day. Take chandrakala rasa, 2 tabs with chandanasva, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water, after meals, twice a day. Take bruhatyadi kshayam, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water, empty stomach. Take dry coriander seeds, 1 tsf daily, twice a day, with a glass of warm water (grind coriander powder). Avoid spicy food, fast food, curd, cold water in your diet. Continue the regime for 4 weeks. Cut down suagr and salt in your diet. Good luck
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine - Culture & SensitivityColony Count:>10^5 cfu/ml Organism Isolated: 52 Escherichia coli Antibiotic. susceptibility. Amikacin. Sensitive. Amoxicillin+Clavulanic Acid. Sensitive is it normal report?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Urine - Culture & SensitivityColony Count:>10^5 cfu/ml Organism Isolated: 52 Escherichia coli Antibiotic. susceptibil...
Please Take plenty of water daily Take Cap augmentin 14 1 1 Sy citralka 2 tsf three times a day with water After this course, Take Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 3 weeks Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is complaining of pain while passing stool. She feels like she has rashes/ diane near the rectum or anus. Please suggest what is the best possible treatment. Her age is 61 years and she has never had a history of such problem. No BP or sugar problem. No surgery. She has pain in passing urine as well. She has gall bladder stones and we are thinking of getting her operated as soon as possible.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
She needs to be examined by a general surgeon and proctoscopy to be done to find out what exactly it is, keep her stool soft by taking plenty of fluids orally and high fibre diet even she can take syp cremaffin 3 to 6 tsf hs daily, use ointment lox anally before defecation, proper treatment follows according to examination. For gallbladder stone surgery is needed only when she has symptoms like pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Based on 41 PSA, I was detected to have Cr3N0M0 Prostate Cancer and underwent 28 sittings of Radiation and am on Injection Elegrad 22.50 once every three months for 2 years (3 Injections completed so far including one at start of Radiations. PSA reading after first 3 months post radiation is 1.60. Your views on the treatment being followed and results so far. Can I be Prostate Cancer free? Thank You.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Based on 41 PSA, I was detected to have Cr3N0M0 Prostate Cancer and underwent 28 sittings of Radiation and am on Inje...
You have a high risk prostate cancer which has been appropriately treated with radiation therapy followed by hormonal therapy. With psa controlled, I feel that you are cancer free and just under surveillance for now. Your treatment has been appropriate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound and CT Scan is Normal, Did U/S and CT can diagnose glomerulonephritis or not? Or I need other test to diagnose glomerulonephritis? Thanks.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound an...
Ultrasound and ct scan cannot diagnose glomerulonephritis. Only a kidney biopsy done using a needle under ultrasound guidance can detect glomerulonephritis. Only your treating nephrologist can decide whether you require a biopsy or not.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem synosytis and also sperm is going. Here synosytis problem with cold and allergy and sperm is going in urin that problem is with heating then how can we get solution. With these problems. I am male, my age is 30.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I have a problem synosytis and also sperm is going. Here synosytis problem with cold and allergy and sperm is going i...
Ctpns to confirm sinusitis. Allergy screening blood test to confirm allergy. Good diet and exercise and reduced stress to improve sperm count.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old married male. I am a teacher. Since last six months I have to get up in night for urinate daily. With some pain in bladder. I avoided liquids during evening times to get rid of this problem. But could not success. I have high bp140/90 from last 2 years I am taking amlip 5mg medicine. Please help me.

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
I am 37 year old married male. I am a teacher. Since last six months I have to get up in night for urinate daily. Wit...
Dear lybrate user, first of all check blood glucose level in blood and urine. In diabetes urine frequency is high in night time. So check it. And then inform for more suggestion, consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last one month mere urine m Kafi jalan or etching Ho raha hai, jab m toilet karta hun tab panic keep Andre urine me uncomfortable burning type or reaching sa hair it's inside not out side please help me disciple treatment or give can't no to call you I want consult with urologist and sexologist.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kangra
Last one month mere urine m Kafi jalan or etching Ho raha hai, jab m toilet karta hun tab panic keep Andre urine me u...
Dear User These are symptoms of Urinay tract infection .Please make urine test to find the cause .Please go for urine routine and urine culture report. You can contect in personal consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(49 ratings)

Dr. Nitesh Jain

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Muruganandham K

MCh Urology, MS - General Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Urologist
Global Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jayaraj

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - General SUrgery, Mch - Urology, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Dr.Kamakshi Memorial Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment