Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thangaman

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Thangaman MBBS General Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Thangaman
Dr. Thangaman is an experienced General Physician in Chintadripet, Chennai. Doctor has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Thangaman personally at Vellammal Hospitals in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Thangaman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

191/3-C, Velammal School Road, TS Krishna Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

191/3-C, Velammal School Road, TS Krishna Nagar,Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thangaman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is dehydration a cause for low BP or hypotension? My friend was suffering from low BP frequently in this summer. Is dehydration a cause for this. Could you suggest please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Yes dehydration may cause the hypotension Drink more water, less alcohol.  Follow a healthy diet. Get all the nutrients you need for good health by focusing on a variety of foods, including whole grains, fruits, vegetables, and lean chicken and fish. Use salt but you don't like a lot of salt on your food, try using natural soy sauce or adding dry soup mixes to dips and dressings. Go slowly when changing body positions. Before getting out of bed in the morning, breathe deeply for a few minutes and then slowly sit up before standing. Sleeping with the head of your bed slightly elevated also can help fight the effects of gravity. If you begin to get symptoms while standing, cross your thighs in a scissors fashion and squeeze, or put one foot on a ledge or chair and lean as far forward as possible. These maneuvers encourage blood to flow from your legs to your heart. Eat small, low-carb meals. To help prevent blood pressure from dropping sharply after meals, eat small portions several times a day and limit high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Drinking caffeinated coffee or tea with meals to temporarily raise blood pressure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering in stomach pain from one week. Whenever I eat something, the pain is started. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering in stomach pain from one week. Whenever I eat something, the pain is started. Please help me.
Hello. Start taking homoeopathic medicine - mag. Phos. 6x/ after every 3 hours for relieving your pain, but get yourself examined and do share more details pertaining to your problem for proper diagnosis and thus treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male, Aged 60 yrs, Hypertention under medication, Slightly enlarged prostate with urination problem,frequent visit to toilet even in the night NOT DIAEBETIC. What medication will help?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Delhi
Get an ultrasound KUB to assess the prostate size and residual urine volume. Also get a serum PSA done. Treatment will depend upon these investigations.
1 person found this helpful

Piles or fissure what is the similarity And differences? It is curable in homeopathy or allopathy completely? And what is the main symptoms to diagnose this diseases and remedy to cure?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Piles or fissure what is the similarity And differences? It is curable in homeopathy or allopathy completely? And wha...
The difference between hemorrhoids and fissures, is a the hemorrhoid is actually a blood vessel that has become irritated and enlarged and will cause discomfort and bleeding. You can get them externally and internally. If they are external, you can feel them and when they are really inflamed they will look like a large purplish lump around the rectum. Internal ones can be found with an exam. Fissures are actually small tears in the mucosa in and around the rectum and also cause discomfort and bleeding. Both can be treated conservatively with warm sitz baths, anucort suppositories (prescription) or over the counter creams/suppositories like Anusol. You also need to make sure your diet includes lots of water, lots of fiber and green vegies.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 46 year old male, I have gastric and digest problem since 1 years.What to do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi, number of causative factors for digestive disorders. Homoeopathy is the permanent solution for this. May I know which type of symptoms you are having now? like pain and bloating of abdomen even eats a little food, belchings etc. Motions are regular or constipated?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing issue of runny nose since last week. Specifically whenever I come in AC, I start sneezing, running nose which further leads to itchy throat.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have been facing issue of runny nose since last week.  Specifically whenever I come in AC,  I start sneezing, runni...
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines. avoid more siting in A C room/area.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year male when I swallow something I feel difficulties and my throat is little fatty pls help me.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
I am 36 year male when I swallow something I feel difficulties and my throat is little fatty pls help me.
My advice for you to take a normal saline gargles thrice a day along with antacid liquid and anti-allergic liquid for 2 or 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 years old daughter had sustained burns on her both lower legs about 20 days back which are almost cured now. Can you suggest any medicine to get rid of her burn marks?

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Apply cantharis mother tincture/ cantharis ointment on her burn area. But it is most effective when applied immediately after burn. As now scar tissue has already been formed it is difficult to treat it completely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a physical checkup for my job and they told me my bilirubin is high at a 1.3 the range is from 0.2 to 1.2 is that real bad and do I need to change my diet because I have to say I haven't eating the healthiest over the past six months since my last check up.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I got a physical checkup for my job and they told me my bilirubin is high at a 1.3 the range is from 0.2 to 1.2 is th...
It is slight high. Avoid eating food from outside, drink boiled water. Take vegetables in diet, maintain proper bowel moments. Chelidonium q (sbl), 7 to 8 drops in 1/4 th cup of normal water daily twice before food for a week. Then again do the blood test and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fungal Infections

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are some tips of Fungal Infection.

1 person found this helpful

My wife is suffering from hepatitis b Do I get infected if I kiss her since the virus is there in her saliva. And what about her milk it is supposed to be infected with virus too. Will it affect me or my new born if its gets in our system.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It can get transmitted through saliva and breast milk but to prevent it you can get your self vaccinated.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the advantages of eating milk and almonds together? And what is the better time for eating almonds and milk?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What are the advantages of eating milk and almonds together? And what is the better time for eating almonds and milk?
Hello, The combination of warm milk and almonds act as a natural neurotransmitter which help relaxing body and relieve stress and induce good sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am extremely stressed because of some personal issues over the last couple of weeks. And I have an occasional chest heaviness. Sometimes it subsides with taking an antacid. Please guide what needs to be done.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , everybody has some or other forms of stress, but it does not lead to chest pain. If you are having chest pain, get a tmt done and show me the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend 21 & 19 years old respectively. We are sex in 2 times. We love each other and our relationship is 5 years. Is it safe for us ? And both time bleeding is very much & pain is more from him. Is is risk for us? What is to minimise bleeding solution? What should I do please tell me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Me and my girlfriend 21 &  19 years  old respectively. We are sex in 2 times. 
We love each other  and  our relations...
Bleeding can be due to injury sustained in hurried and violent entry and be calm and cool in penetration. Especially first time it will cause hymen to break and bleed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe psoriasis for more than 30 years now and have stop consulting doctors for more than 10 years due to ineffective treatment. Can you tell me the best hospital or best dermatologist that I can consult?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have severe psoriasis for more than 30 years now and have stop consulting doctors for more than 10 years due to ine...
I have read your query and understood your concern. Psoriasis is a condition of skin which can be kept under control by various medications and methods. It is very sad to say that there is no permanent cure for the same. But the good part is that it remains more or less confined to skin only except joints which are involved only in around 5 percent of cases. So with regular medications, the disease activity is usually easily controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri face, body, hair scalp sb dry hai 2 sal se ye problem mene bahut body lotion try kiye pr problem solve nahi. Mere digestive system me problem hai. Sir ye kis vajah se ho raha hai.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir meri face, body, hair scalp sb dry hai 2 sal se ye problem mene bahut body lotion try kiye pr problem solve nahi....
Use venusia intensive care cream twice a day. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got diabetes from standard 9 never took proper medicine. I just got married last month so want to know will it effect my marriage life. Will I be able to conceive.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have got diabetes from standard 9 never took proper medicine. I just got married last month so want to know will it...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If you have been having uncontrolled diabetes, then there are bound to be multiple problems associated with it. You have not mentioned whether you have T1 or T2 diabetes. If T1, then only insulin injections can help. If blood glucose levels are not well controlled then conception may or may not occur. Plus if it does occur, then strict blood glucose control will only ensure a proper completion of pregnancy and delivery of healthy baby. Otherwise there can be serious problems. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. Right now I am preparing for civil service. I had developed Sexual obsessions for my aunt. These obsessions are involuntary, repetitive, and unwelcome. Attempts to suppress or neutralize do not work for me and in fact make the obsessions more severe, as trying to make sense of obsessions only gives them more attention and "fuel" The reason behind this obsessions is that when I was doing college I had stayed with uncle and aunt .They called me to stay in their house by themselves. They just called me for some personal motive as soon as their motive was over they trashed me out of their house. My aunt was mastermind behind all this stuff. She defames me. She accused me for unwanted petty things. I cannot forget all these personal trauma till now .i had developed personal hatred for her. I had started compulsive masturbation after that. I just saw her as sex object after that. Whenever I masturbate in my conscious I was degrading her. Now she becomes Sexual obsessions for me. I cannot get rids of her thoughts. Whenever I saw her thoughts again pouring on my mind. I cannot fully neglect her. I had to wish her HALFHEARTEDLY whenever I met her. I just want to get rid of these thoughts. Although in my whole life I cannot forgive her .please tell me solutions.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 28 years old. Right now I am preparing for civil service. I had developed Sexual obsessions for my aunt. These o...
There is an emotional problem to all of this. You are venting out your anger sexually and imagining that by doing so you are hurting her. Unfortunately, this whole thing is backfiring and this has led to an obsession. Either you learn to forgive your aunt and uncle or you will need to go and meet with a counselor but focus on the anger as an emotion that needs expression. With that done, your obsession will gradually fade away. You could also relieve yourself of this anger by some vigorous workouts but the anger will prevail minus the energy of the emotion. You should also make an attempt to focus on other immediate matters like work and socialize with both sexes and develop an affinity towards members of the opposite sex suitable to your age. This will, in time, help you concentrate on things that really matter to your personal life. You are right, any attempt to get her out of your mind will, by nature, continue to adamantly stay even more strongly in your own mind and trouble you more.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is unable to sleep at night properly. Could you please suggest some ways to get better sleep. Thanks in Advance.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My husband is unable to sleep at night properly. Could you please suggest some ways to get better sleep. Thanks in Ad...
Hi, Please follow these tips: Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room. Avoid day sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed