Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thanan Chalyan

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy

Occupational Therapist, Chennai

11 Years Experience
Dr. Thanan Chalyan MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy Occupational Therapist, Chennai
11 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Thanan Chalyan
Dr. Thanan Chalyan is a renowned Occupational Therapist in Porur, Chennai. He has over 11 years of experience as a Occupational Therapist. He has done MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy . You can meet Dr. Thanan Chalyan personally at U.S.REHAB CENTRE in Porur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Thanan Chalyan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Occupational Therapists in India. You will find Occupational Therapists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Occupational Therapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy - SRM Medical College - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4/12, Sriram Nagar, Mugalivakkam Main Road, Porur-600116Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thanan Chalyan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Im 21 years female I joined gym a week ago . I opted for weight reduction regime it included 1 day strengthening which included planks and biceps n triceps and 1 day abs exercises. I did squats and now my legs hands r paining so much. Yesterday n today I dint go to gym. Shall I go tomorrow will pain subside? Wat to do to reduce pain ? Shal I continue this or do normal cardio daily?

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Im 21 years female I joined gym a week ago . I opted for weight reduction regime it included 1 day strengthening whic...
Do not stop the weight training. It is natural to have soreness in the muscles when you start weight training and whenever you keep increasing poundages. Drink a lot of water it will reduce the soreness. Exercise should always be a combination of cardio and weight training then you will get your desired results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yearyear old male. I left gym before 6months. Last week I started gym back. But my arms are in very heavy pain. After that. I cannot even straight my arms. What to do? please help.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 20 yearyear old male. I left gym before 6months. Last week I started gym back. But my arms are in very heavy pai...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history as to the site of pain like shoulder, neck etc and also whether the pain which you feel is a localized pain or is it a kind of radiating pain from your neck region? also can you tell me the kind of exercises you are doing in the gym so that I can understand whether it is muscular in nature or is it any soft tissue structure which is involved? please send your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 45. She is getting pain in legs joint from 3 days and unable to walk. If she sit anywhere she is unable stood up also she had suffering from bp. What should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
She is 45. She is getting pain in legs joint from 3 days and unable to walk. If she sit anywhere she is unable stood ...
It might be of degenerative changes in joints and do consult neuro physio and take ift and laser therapy for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise once pain subsides best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. When I was 6 months old I had polio however with the required care given I did not paralyzed me totally. But there is a weird thing my left leg is thinner and my right hand is thinner. Can you suggest me if there is any operation or any physiotherapy which I could use to strengthen these?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR)
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Hi doctor. When I was 6 months old I had polio however with the required care given I did not paralyzed me totally. B...
Hello lybrate-user, fortunately you are with positive mind, definitely you should do exercises on order to prevent further dystrophy (wasting of muscles) and to build up strength, endurance and overall functional independence. Best advice for you is hire a physiotherapist who can treat you at your home after a proper assessment. For your left leg depending upon the evaluation and current status of your condition, you may need to do quadriceps strengthening, hamstrings strengthening, gastroc-soleus strengthening, adductor & abductor strengthening, tfl and gluteus medius maximus strengthen, gemellus superior/inferior strengthening. For right hand do elbow flexor and extensor strengthening, wrist flexor extensor strengthening, finger strengthening. Hope it helps. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe pain in my shoulder. Sometimes it pains even if I keep standing for many hours. please help me out to get rid of it.

Accupressure,
Acupressurist,
I have a severe pain in my shoulder. Sometimes it pains even if I keep standing for many hours. please help me out to...
Do masaage 2-3 times daily on your both hand index finger and finger joint connecting to your wrist, you will get relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has back pain and she suggested some exercise but she also have a hernia operation 4 mother ago. So is that ok to do the exercise.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
My mother has back pain and she suggested some exercise but she also have a hernia operation 4 mother ago. So is that...
Avoid exercising the muscles around the hernia. For instance, if you have an abdominal hernia, don't do crunches. This could make your hernia worse or even cause more hernias to break through the tissue. Exerting and straining yourself to lift heavy weights should be completely avoided. Avoid exercise that stretches or pulls abdominal muscles for at least two weeks, then begin with light resistance training. You can resume core strength training after about four weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right side shoulder, what type of exercise I have to perform for getting relaxed from this?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my right side shoulder, what type of exercise I have to perform for getting relaxed from this?
Shoulder advice. Hot fomentation. Gentle shoulder stretching. Core strengthening exercises. Gentle neck exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years male. My weight is 88 kg. From last 25 days I am suffering from lower leg pain, sometimes this pain comes in hand too. When I take some pain killer medicine it gives some relief to me but after some time pain starts once again. My blood reports are normal. Please suggest good medicines or alternative suggestion or treatment.

M.S. -ORTHO, Fellowship In hip and Knee Replacement Surgery
Orthopedist, Surat
I am 31 years male. My weight is 88 kg. From last 25 days I am suffering from lower leg pain, sometimes this pain com...
Please stop all medicine, just do hot application and start back muscle exercise. Physiotharpy by good therapist.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old. Actually I have leg pain due to which I am always restless and my sleep is increased to 10-12 hrs a day. What can I do. Before 2 years my body density report was taken which indicated that calcium is low. I am a student and my exams are near by and my sleep is too much even pain sometimes. Can you help me out with this.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I am 21 year old. Actually I have leg pain due to which I am always restless and my sleep is increased to 10-12 hrs a...
You must get your calcium & vit D levels checked Avoid oily & fried food & rice & junk foods before studying as these foods increase sleeping tendency Increase intake of liquids Do stretching of hamstrings, quadriceps & calf muscles Apply hot fomentation Avoid long standing While sitting make use of foot rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain on left shoulder when iam lifting my hand since 4months. I feeling pain when am stretching my hand, due to this I m unable to lift my hand fully upward. What I hv to do canu advise?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am feeling pain on left shoulder when iam lifting my hand since 4months. I feeling pain when am stretching my hand,...
Hello. Seems to be a Frozen Shoulder! Get an X-ray done. Management: Will have to see a physiotherapist. Treatment: Take homoeopathic medicines - Rhus Tox. 200, Ruta G. 200 - both thrice daily.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My father is 39 years old and he is suffering from pain in his legs at night specially from last 3-4 months. He is also feeling weakness from last some days. What should I do and What can be the cause of this?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hello, My father is 39 years old and he is suffering from pain in his legs at night specially from last 3-4 months. H...
hi librate user, you take acupressure treatment.you take kali phos 12x+ mag phos 12x. 4tab each thrice a day with warm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male having muscular problem from my neck to whole back. feeling tired everytime. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 29 years old male having muscular problem from my neck to whole back. feeling tired everytime. Please help me.
Homeopathy is one of the most important and effective therapy for back pain. Homeopathy produces excellent results in backache treatment without producing any side effect and is extensively used in all over the world. Homeopathy is a nature system of healing and that is why it can heal whole symptoms of illnesses and it also cure the illness from its root. Back pain is one of the people?s most frequent complaints. Eight out of 10 people are suffering from back pain. It is a third leading cause for surgery. Surgery is considered to be the most common or ultimate solution to this problem. Unfortunately, significant number of people still doesn?t get a complete relief from this problem even after the complicated surgery. Do not get frustrated Homeopathy can change your life? Tips for backache: Heavy objects should be pushed rather than pulled. The weight of the objects should be taken in your bent legs and arms and not in your back. During an acute attack sleep with a pillow under the knees. Choose shoes that offer good support in the arch and have low, but not flat, heels. Prop up one foot on a box or low stool when you're standing for a long time. Use a chair that provides support for your back, or tuck a little pillow behind your lower back
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sufferings from diabetes from last three year, that way joint pain produced in my knees,

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am sufferings from diabetes from last three year, that way joint pain produced in my knees,
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is div my age 23 year old my clun thigh, coes leg, crimog shin pain long time pliz help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My name is div my age 23 year old my clun thigh, coes leg, crimog shin pain long time pliz help me.
Hello, Is there any history of injury or hurt to the area? Any underlying medical condition? Medication: Meantime, take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. And wrap crepe bandage over it. Get back to me thereafter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My delivery has been two months . My body has swollen. Hand pain in feet. My weight is also growing and has difficulty sitting up. Weakness remains .

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
My delivery has been two months . My body has swollen. Hand pain in feet. My weight is also growing and has difficult...
Get your thyroid profile done Take healthy food Avoid fried & oily foods Do not eat rice, potatoes & banana; foods that have high calories avoid them Have plenty of fluids Do general aerobic exercises Do morning & evening walks Apply hot fomentation wherever pain is felt Take bath with warm water adding salt to it
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling slight pain under the foot from past two three months. please suggest me what would be the reason.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am feeling slight pain under the foot from past two three months. please suggest me what would be the reason.
Do calf stretching exercise and heat fermentation with warm water for 20 minutes and a x-ray must and test of vit d and calcium levels and vit b12.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was playing cricket and the ball hit my right hand index finger 50 day ago. It got fractured, it was a hairline fracture and I did not take any medical treatment. Finger is recovered but there is minor pain. I want to know whether hairline fracture need plaster or any medical treatment or it can recover naturally?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I was playing cricket and the ball hit my right hand index finger 50 day ago. It got fractured, it was a hairline fra...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Nat phos 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed