Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T Senthil Kumar

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Chennai

29 Years Experience  ·  150 - 300 at clinic
Dr. T Senthil Kumar MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology Urologist, Chennai
29 Years Experience  ·  150 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. T Senthil Kumar
Dr. T Senthil Kumar is a popular Urologist in Pozhichalur, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Urologist for 29 years. Doctor has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology . Doctor is currently associated with Das Nursing Home in Pozhichalur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. T Senthil Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Dr. MGR Medical University, Chennai - 1988
MS - General Surgery - Dr. M.G.R. Medical University - 1993
MCh - Urology - Govt. Tirunelveli Medical College, Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University - 1996
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Neurological Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Das Nursing Home

No 5/271, Pozhichalur Main Road, Pozhichalur. Laqndmark:Prem Nagar Extension Near Pozhichalur Bus StandChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Hindu Mission Hospital

#103, GST Road. Landmark : Near West Tambaram Bridge, Near Railway Level Crossing.Chennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Cosh

#9, Duraiswamy Nagar, IAF Road,East Tambaram, Landmark : Near Madras Christian College.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T Senthil Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have burning pain from anal area from 3 days ,last night totally pain and no sleep what it causes and show the best medicine and which is the best treatment, please.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Plenty of water orally. Avoid spicy and non veg food. Can tale dewarming tab. No relief need examination by asurgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi age 24. Male. Mam I am getting pain from anus. I am feeling like getting motion. But after going to washroom. I am getting pain. Due to heat in the body or any problem.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems related to constipation or fissure. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs. Have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd for better digestion. Apply xylocine (5) jelly over anal region after passing stool & sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve). Consult after 5 days dear thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total bilirubin is - 2.13 Direct bilirubin - .33 What precautions I have to take? What is I need to include in my food habit?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take Bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily and fatty food like oil, ghee, butter, cream. He should have soft, easily digestible foods like suji, dhalia,porridge, curd rice. 2.Drink plenty of water, Take resh fruit like orange, apple,pineapple, grape, papaya, mango. Fruit juice, sugar cane juice ,coconut water. Have plenty of green leafy vegetables 3.Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4.Take Liv 52 2 tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your LFT for serum Bilirubin 6.consult Gastroenterologist/Hepatologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in my kidney and for that I am facing pain. And sometime my heartbeat is higher I am healthy my weight is 86 kg. How I loose my weight.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have stone in my kidney and for that I am facing pain.
And sometime my heartbeat is higher I am healthy my weight i...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 years old I had all test like HIV hsv vdrl hpv and many more, Mouth sore always, I quit smoking from last 4 months back, sexually active from last 5 years, kidney stones also got now taking treatment, what's the causes please help me.

Post-Graduate Certificate in Endodontics
Dentist, Cuttack
Hi, I am 24 years old I had all test like HIV hsv vdrl hpv and many more, Mouth sore always, I quit smoking from last...
If you hav all your tests done and everything is negative. Then the two commonest reason should not be overlooked. Mouth ulcers can also be due to gastro disturbance. Please take care of your food intake. As you have mentioned, you have kidney stones now, I guess your food intake is not healthy. Change your food habit and inculcate lot of vitamin b complex in food. Sometimes dangerous diseases are given so importance that the minor reasons are missed. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't felt well past few days and consulted a physician. He said I was hypertensive and suggested to do certain investigations like TFt, usg abdomen, KFT, Ecg, and 24 hour urine vma. Everything was alright. But I still have hypertension sometime. What could be the possible reasons?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I didn't felt well past few days and consulted a physician. He said I was hypertensive and suggested to do certain in...
Hello there, hypertension is broadly divided into primary and secondary types, where the former variety is of more in incidence almost 90-95 %. However you were asked to get those tests done so that secondary hypertension can ruled out. Primary htn is caused by factors such as genetic and lifestyle factors and etc basically its not due to any other disease. Hope this helps. Keep on taking meds and proper diet and other changes would surely help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe right kidney me stone hai 3 mm ka kya main opreation karwa lu ya dawa se theek ho sakta hai. Uchit raay de.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Sir mujhe right kidney me stone hai 3 mm ka kya main opreation karwa lu ya dawa se theek ho sakta hai. Uchit raay de.
No need of operation drink more water avoid dahi rice lahsun onion meat fish rat lokki tori kundroo parwal mung dal kulthi dal for medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old female. Three years back i was diagnosed with Grade 1 renal cell carcinoma. Neohron sparing surgery was performed. Six monthly checkups are done namely Ultrasound, xray and blood tests. All my reports are normal except RBC count this is showing reduced to around 4.0 to 4.4 million per cm since the surgery. Also ESR is slightly elevated. Hemoglobin has been normal throughout. MRI scan done after a year is also normal. Please suggest if this can have any indication? What could be the reason? Creatinine levels have been well within limits.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I am 34 years old female. Three years back i was diagnosed with Grade 1 renal cell carcinoma. Neohron sparing surgery...
Well, since hemoglobin is normal, things are fine as last step of blood formation is from kidneys. And that is all fine. Esr can be increased in many situations like fever, bodyache. Its just a marker of inflammation. So no need to worry. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I get hard excreta which pains in my anus for 2-3 days. What should I do for avoiding this?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user you must take plenty of liquids & fibre containing vegetables to avoid this dear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this year. taking renal diet as per doctors advice. Tendency of increasing creatinine. What to do? Do you suggest transplantation?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this...
If it is increasing. You need to be on thrice/weekly maintenance dialysis. If you plan to get hemodialysis ,get a-v fistula. If you are willing for transplantation then it has better 10 year survival than dialysis. I would advise you to go for transplant if you can afford it.(around 3-6 lakh depending on centre, once you have a matched donor) regularly monitor potassium in mean time avoid pain killers and taking random injections on limb hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering with frequent urination, if I control or stop for a minute getting pain in testicles and pelvic floor. And also weak erectile, penis not getting enough hard and in 15 seconds it looses it hardness.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Im suffering with frequent urination, if I control or stop for a minute getting pain in testicles and pelvic floor. A...
Get your urine routine examination and Ultrasound KUB done. See a physician/ urologist subsequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If donate kidney is their any problem? How it affects on me? And how should be our life style?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Usually no problem and you have to live with only one kidney and take care to avoid any injury to it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is a patient of chronic Renal failure for 8 yrs. She is on dialysis 2 to 3 times a week. She is just 35. Lately she has lost weight noticeably .Her dry weight is around 42 kg which used to be no less than 48 earlier. How can we help her gain weight.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
My wife is a patient of chronic Renal failure for 8 yrs. She is on dialysis 2 to 3 times a week. She is just 35. Late...
If you want to gain weight, then I would recommend you a easy diet plan, Do some exercise also, it will help you to gain weight. No needs to take any supplement. Diet Plan: 1. MORNING: banana shake (2 bananas and 1 glass of milk) sprouts Brown Bread with 2 eggs Or paneer stuffed paratha 2. LUNCH: 1 soup bowl of dal 1 small size bowl of green veg 1 small plate of rice 3 to 4 phulka paneer 100 to 150 gm in day time 3. LATE AFTERNOON: 1 fruit and coffee with 4 cookies 4. DINNER: 1 soup bowl of dal 1 small size of bowl green veg 3 to 4 phulka paneer 100 to 150 gm 5. LATE NIGHT: 1 glass of milk improves your water intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing intercourse mujhe urination ki urge hoti hai chahe pehle mera bladder empty ho Or during intercourse i'm leaking with some urine everyday. i'm upset with this abnormal? How to control this?

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
While doing intercourse mujhe urination ki urge hoti hai chahe pehle mera bladder empty ho
Or during intercourse i'm ...
Urination sensation during intercourse also, if your bladder is empty, then you know that if any fluid does come out of your urethra during sex or orgasm is not urine. Urinating after sex is also a good idea, because it flushes out any bacteria from your urethra and can help prevent urinary tract infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo Dr. this mrng again we test ketone bodies urine test the result is negative is its totally cure dr.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Helo Dr. this mrng again we test ketone bodies urine test the result is negative is its totally cure dr.
The presence of ketones in the urine indicates that the body is using fats rather than carbohydrates for energy. Moderate to large ketone numbers may mean your diabetes is out of control(if diabetic)., If test is negative,it's normal report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in anal cavity. Sometimes it bleeds to. Yesterday I have swelling around anus so can it be cancer of anus.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem is most likely due to hemorrhoids or piles - follow some tips to cure it - avoid sitting too long & straining at stools - have a high fibre diet to avoid constipation include fruits like apple, pears, guava, berries, vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, beans, legumes, sprouts, whole grains, nuts like almonds, walnuts, pista, cashew, peanuts, also figs, monacco in your diet - have plenty of fluids including 2-3 litres of water in a day - have a glass of warm lemon water with honey on rising in the morning - do regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging, swimming, yoga & deep breathing daily in the morning for 30-40 min - have isabgol powder, 1 tablespoonful in the night with a glass of warm water or milk at night - if bleeding doesn't stop then consult a doctor you will require investigation & medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am drinking approx 3 litres of water daily and in day time getting frequent urination after drinking water. Also I observed that when I pee I seen bubbles or cloudy on flush. My pee is clear or some time light coloured. I have also acidity problem sometime. Is this any problem or normal.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, I am drinking approx 3 litres of water daily and in day time getting frequent urination after drinking water. Als...
You please go to good lab. For urine complete test. Most Probably you are passing Phosphates. The matter is not serious but if so it is treatable.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I'm suffering to stone in kidney from last 3 year. What's the cause and symptoms of critical situation during pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir, I'm suffering to stone in kidney from last 3 year. What's the cause and symptoms of critical situation during pain.
Following an improper diet and sedentary lifestyle, working for long periods in direct sunlight, doing excessive physical work, excessive consumption of alcoholic beverages, tea, and coffee, indulgence in heavy, oily, sweet, and indigestible foods and reduced intake of fresh vegetables, salt, and alkaline-producing foods, drinking too little water, diet high in meat, fish, and poultry and suppressing the urge to pass stools and urine can cause urinary stones. Nausea, Vomiting, Acute pain in the flanks radiating towards urethra are a few symptoms during pain. Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG....
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed