Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. T.S.Gopinath

MBBS, DIH, PG - Diabetology

General Physician, Chennai

33 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. T.S.Gopinath MBBS, DIH, PG - Diabetology General Physician, Chennai
33 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. T.S.Gopinath
Dr. T.S.Gopinath is an experienced General Physician in Royapettah, Chennai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 33 years. He studied and completed MBBS, DIH, PG - Diabetology. You can consult Dr. T.S.Gopinath at Amruth Diabetes Center in Royapettah, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. T.S.Gopinath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1984
DIH - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1994
PG - Diabetology - Annamalai University - 2004
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Amruth Diabetic Center

#147, Lloyds Rd, Royapettah. Landmark: Next to High Five Furniture, Chennai Chennai, Tamil NaduChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Orthomed Hospital

83 (43), Royapettah High Road, RoyapettahChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Dr. Mehta's Hospitals

No.2, McNichols Rd, 3rd Lane, Chetpet, Chennai Landmark : Near Shoppers StopChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T.S.Gopinath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Plz tell me treatment of stomach pan I m having regular paining left side above kidney since lasttwo month.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Plz tell me treatment of stomach pan I m having regular paining left side above kidney since lasttwo month.
Hello. Start taking homoeopathic medicine - Mag. Phos. 6x/ after every 3 hours for relieving your pain, but either get yourself examined or share more details pertaining to your problem for proper diagnosis and thus treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had some itching in my penis and scrotum region from last few days and I have grown some bumps over it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had some itching in my penis and scrotum region from last few days and I have grown some bumps over it.
Dear user. PENILE ITCHING could be due to many factors. Men who are uncircumcised (who have the foreskin remaining around the penis) are prone to balanitis, an inflammation of the foreskin that is often caused by poor hygiene, irritation, or infections. Penile itch is not an emergency, but it may be a sign of a disease that can be transmitted to others. Please consult a doctor for physical investigation which is essential for diagnosis. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweat too much from my childhood. Specially in upper body like head, forehead, neck. Please help me out to get rid of this. And I drink water too much. Isn't it because of consuming much water?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 year woman having multiple sclerosis since 1991 I had suffered loss of vision in left eye in 1991 and again in 1995 both the times ophthalmology docs prescribed steroids in the Aiims and vision was restored 95 %. No complication since then. However I apprehend if some complication develop in coming years then what should be precautions to avoid it.

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Srinagar
I am 64 year woman having multiple sclerosis since 1991 I had suffered loss of vision in left eye in 1991 and again i...
Multiple sclerosis is a system disorder which also effects eye. No prophylactic treatment or life style modification is required as far as eye is concerned. However based on other systemic problems, and mri certain medication are prescribed. Consult neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is of age 75 years , has fluctuating B.P and blood sugar. He is on medicine. Yesterday , suddenly he went blank, heaviness in head, darkness in sight and as if he lost his memory. His body became heavy. He recovered slowly in a day but today again he is facing the same problem. What can be the problem? Any emergency issue, should we admit him?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is of age 75 years , has fluctuating B.P and blood sugar. He is on medicine. Yesterday , suddenly he went b...
Lybrate-user, the condition being described looks like he had an attack of hypoglycemia. Did you check his blood glucose level then? if blood glucose level goes below 70 mg or lower like <60 mg or even lower, patient may get such attacks. It is important to achieve a strict blood glucose control, but equally important thing is not to allow episodes of hypoglycemia. Severe hypoglycemia can be very dangerous, particularly in elderly persons. If you have a glucometer at home, it is better to check glucose level. If it is low, then it is essential to give glucotabs 2 or 3 tabs cor candy, sugar ar some sweet etc can help. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is white spot on my hand at different places. But it is normal and there is no any issues with it. But I just want to confirm that should I worry about that or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
There is white spot on my hand at different places. But it is normal and there is no any issues with it. But I just w...
Hello. White patches/ dots on your skin are a common type of depigmented skin lesion associated with an infection, allergy, or autoimmune disorder. One common cause of white spots, or hypopigmentation, is a fungal infection of the skin known as tinea versicolor (associated with other symptoms, such as itching or dryness on or around the white patches). This fungal infection is not contagious and can be treated easily with over-the-counter medications. The white spots and patches can also be becuase of deiciency of vitamin D (for which 15-20 minutes of exposure to early morning sunlight without sunscreen is needed, 3-4times a week). Or else they could be idiopathic (i.e., without any cause). Please tell me other symptoms like about sensation on the area, since how long do you have this patch, any family history of white patch, etc. Meantime, you can start with homoeopathic Rx - Cina 1M/ one dose daily at night and Ars. Sulph. Flavum. 200/ twice daily for 20days (as it is safe).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from itching problem and I have got red dots and rashes all over body since a month. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from itching problem and I have got red dots and rashes all over body since a month. Please help me.
Hi, Seems to be an allergy. Are you allergic to some thing (food article/ cosmetic/ medication)? Is there any itching/ burning/ oozing from them? When it gets better or it gets worse? Medication: Till the time you can take homoeopathic medicines - Rhus Tox. 200 and Urtica Urens 200 - both thrice a day for 1 week. There after, revert me back.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 21years old I am filling with fever and headache in three month so what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I am 21years old I am filling with fever and headache in three month so what I do.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5 Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years male, my weight is 63 kgs and height is 5.55,i am having pains from neck to arms and much pains at shoulders level. Some tome arms got stiffed. It may be cervical because I am doing sitting job and using most of the computers. Please advice how can get relieve from this because its about 5-6 months after left the gym exercise not .can I rejoin gym for exercise. Please help.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am 35 years male, my weight is 63 kgs and height is 5.55,i am having pains from neck to arms and much pains at shou...
Hi You may take help of a trained physiotherapist for guided exercises, massage, of arms, shoulder and neck Mild pain meds. Hot fomentation, use of cervical collar while sitting on desk work, intermittent isometric cervical exercises shall help. Refrain gym till you overcome your problems with mild to moderate physiotherapy exercises and nutrition supplements best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was given a task to complete 800meters in 150secs I was practicing from few days to achieve the goal In my history I was very rare in to sports or running Now im feeling breathe very speed when im running speed Im able to do only 500mts in 150 secs Please help me Note: I do not have any asthma symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You are bound to feel heavy breathing when you are running because your body is in the mode of heavy exercise it is good that you don't have asthma there is no medicine to improve your running speed you have to achieve it by practice only keep on trying you will improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a soar throat frm past 2-3 days. Today morning i saw my cough was mixed with little blood. I had it only once. Is it a severe problem? Do i need to consult a doctor?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
No, its not a severe problem.It can happen occassionaly during throat infection.U can take an antibiotic course like tab.Azibig 500 mg once daily for 3 days and warm saline gargles twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month I had unprotected sex on the second last day of my periods .I was bleeding for a day after I had sex. This month my periods are late by 9 days .do you think I'm pregnant?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Last month I had unprotected sex on the second last day of my periods .I was bleeding for a day after I had sex. This...
Don't worry, you are not pregnant. I advise you to be relax, take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take plenty of water to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I am having headache from 2 days so what I do to solve this headache problem?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
HI, I am having headache from 2 days so what I do to solve this headache problem?
HEADACH As of now for headache you can take tablet Paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to strong our lever .I am very unhappy, please help me .my stomach always pain ful.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How to strong our lever .I am very unhappy, please help me .my stomach always pain ful.
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari, outside food, Take filtered water only Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion Take Kumariasav 15 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 1 1 for 3 mths Consult me regularly on Lybrate till you feel better completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do when premature ejaculation happen? Its become normal or not what do at this tym?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What to do when premature ejaculation happen? Its become normal or not what do at this tym?
Hello, premature ejaculation occurs when a man experiences orgasm and expels semen soon after sexual activity and with minimal penile stimulation. Men with premature ejaculation often report emotional and relationship distress. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice pelvic floor exercise or kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened! in order to locate your pelvic muscles try to stop and begin the flow of urine as using the bathroom. You can perform kegel exercises with the empty bladder as exercising pelvic muscle with the full bladder might result in urinary tract infections.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from a burning sensation on feat sometimes she cant even walk can anyone plzz help her my moms age (39)

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
she should take tab pantoplex one daily...and kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mai masterbution bed par let kar penis rub karta hu ise koi problem hai hota hai kya.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir mai masterbution bed par let kar penis rub karta hu ise koi problem hai hota hai kya.
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly T.B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation ,reduced penis size, hardness etc Therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetics since 13 years. Till my sugar level is 200 + or- 5 . I am using Galusmet 50/500 i want to use insulin.Can u suggest insulin?

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
If you want to take insulin it requires counseling and monitoring, please consult under private section for further details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 26 yrs having hypoechoic sol in her left breast (13mmx13mmx12.5mm). Having no pain. Kindly suggest me the best possible treatment option available.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
go for breast ultrasound, mammography, radiography for diagnosis, back with reports, i will guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(146 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Andhra Mahila Sabha DD General Hospital Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment