Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T.R.S.Prabhavathy

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. T.R.S.Prabhavathy General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. T.R.S.Prabhavathy
Dr. T.R.S.Prabhavathy is a trusted General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. T.R.S.Prabhavathy at Prabhvathy Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. T.R.S.Prabhavathy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prabhvathy Clinic

4, NEW NO 7, GANGAI AMMAN COLONY. , ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T.R.S.Prabhavathy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem of coughing from 10 days but cant get relief what should I can do ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 21 one year old am suffering from the asthma in last 10 year give the your oppinenwhich type treatment we take.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I am 21 one year old am suffering from the asthma in last 10 year give the your oppinenwhich type treatment we take.
Dear lybrate user, asthma is preceded by the production of histamines in the blood. Histamine is produced due to the entrance of foreign particles in the body. The triggering cause behind the onset of asthma varies in every patient. A detailed case taking along with some blood test results are required to diagnose the proper underlying cause behind asthma. Please conduct a laboratory test of your blood for tc, dc, esr & ige. Revert back with the results & consult me privately via lybrate. In the mean-time you can take homoeopathic mother tincture grindelia robusta q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very sharp pain in my mother's head, he would not do anything to please them have very medicine. With tell them some measure.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Very sharp pain in my mother's head, he would not do anything to please them have very medicine. With tell them some ...
apply pain balm or volini gel thrice a day on forehead. give her tab. diclomol sos after meal. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles at last 3 to 4 years. It was not painful before. But from a week it's very painful for me. Pls give me suggestion for it. Bcoz I want to plan pregnancy .but in this situation? I am afraid.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am suffering from piles at last 3 to 4 years. It was not painful before. But from a week it's very painful for me. ...
U need proper homoeopathic treatment. Avoid oily n spicy food. Take green vegetables in diet. Drink plenty of water. Try to take Luke warm water 1glass daily morning before going to pass stool.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 yrs and I am diabatic patient from last 7 yrs. My sugar level is 250-300 for last 3 mounths and it is not going low.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My age is 40 yrs and I am diabatic patient from last 7 yrs. My sugar level is 250-300 for last 3 mounths and it is no...
your sugar levels are uncontrolled..more information required regarding your hba1c levels ..there are plenty of drugs and insulin available to bring sugar levels to normal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old boy. My weight is 75 kg. I am not having any known health problems such as sugar cholesterol etc. My problem is that I am suffering from frequent sneezing especially in the morning just after wake up. Can you please help me out with the problem ?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 year old boy. My weight is 75 kg. I am not having any known health problems such as sugar cholesterol etc. My...
1. Do steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop three times daily 3. Take one tablet oflevo cetrizine at bed time 4. If you have recurrent attack of sneezing, you may be having sinusitis or allergic rhinitis 5. Take x ray/ct scan of pns to confirm sinusitis and consult ent specialist for advice and treatment 6. If sinusitis is excluded, then it is due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm count and motility is very low. How much sperm count I must have and how much motility I must have to have meet my wife fertility. Please guide, e.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My sperm count and motility is very low. How much sperm count I must have and how much motility I must have to have m...
You want to increase your sperms count & motility. I advise you to tell me your weight, eating habits, any addiction to alcohol or cigarette & whether you are taking any medicine or not, for better guidance & treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old diabetic having liver (CLD) and kidney problem. I want to know what is liver cirrhosis? Is it the symptom of cancer? After blood test the result of creatinine is 1.7. Is it normal? If not what percentage of my kidney has been damaged so far? Is it curable? If yes, then kindly prescribe the medicines for liver and kidney.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 years old diabetic having liver (CLD) and kidney problem. I want to know what is liver cirrhosis? Is it the s...
Lybrate-user, cirrhosis of liver is a condition that comes as an end stage problem with liver. It can come in persons using excess alcohol. Or even with out alcohol indulgence following nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. In cirrhosis liver becomes fibrosed and small in size and all functions are severely affected. It will lead to liver failure and ascites (collection fluid in the abdomen) and hepatic encephalopathy and can lead to hepatic cancer. It is not a symptom of cancer, but can lead to it. Creatinine value 1.7 mg is high, signifies affection of kidney function. It is important to control blood pressure and reduce salt intake and reduce protein intake also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is coming inside my body. It doesn't look .plz give me guidance of treatment .It is looking like old man penis. I am 32 .It has affected my confidence. I am poor I have no money for treatment. Only glans look that is also being buried. Is this symptom of hijra? Please cooperate me people call me as hijra. No one talks to me I am isolated .My family members hate me .plz help god will bless you!

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My penis is coming inside my body. It doesn't look .plz give me guidance of treatment .It is looking like old man pen...
You have small penis which is inside your body. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs always. Do meditation for mental strength daily.Do kegel and jalqing exercises daily. Keep your weight normal and lower abdomen,lower back and upper thigh muscles strong for stronger erection and more size of penis. Follow this,you will definitely have good size penis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Was suffering from piles from more than 2 months while being treated for piles I got few lumps on my penis they keep changing their position on penis and itches a lot. Currently quite ok with the piles but these lumps are not going. Please suggest some help sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Was suffering from piles from more than 2 months while being treated for piles I got few lumps on my penis they keep ...
It could be due to fungal infection 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5 mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply candid powder in the affected area 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6.Maintain personal hygiene 7. Consult doctor/skin specialist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir iam 26years old I have the problem of frequent urination I have no bp no sugar how can I relive from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir iam 26years old I have the problem of frequent urination I have no bp no sugar how can I relive from this problem.
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladderInfection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, , 6. Do urine Re/Me , Take USG KUB and consult urologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Miteral valve prolapse serious? How to further control it? What prevention is needed? What medication is required?

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
Usually it is not serious and nothing needs to be done. If feeling any problem then treatment may be needed,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some absence of protein, what is the remedy to increase protein deficiency?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, take cap autrin 1 cap od 1 hr walk daily, it will help you,thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe sans lene me taklif hoti hai, meri chhati bhar jati hai. Aisa mujhe hamesa nahi hota hai. Isase pahile 4-5 saal pahile hua tha. Mera vajhan bhi bahut kam hai. Bohat khana khata hu tab nahi mera vajan aur body nahi badati. Please mujhe sahi upay bataiye.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Mujhe sans lene me taklif hoti hai, meri chhati bhar jati hai. Aisa mujhe hamesa nahi hota hai. Isase pahile 4-5 saal...
Wajan badaane ke liye aap hmaara easy weight gain package khareed sakte hain saans lene main Jo taklif hai uske liye aap haleezy liquid piye.mujhe pvt question likhkar package ke baare main jaane
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, 4 years back I got married but still pregnancy not yet come. 2 times PCOD and 1 time UTI was came. I consult gynaecologist, they suggest Tab. Ovabless for PCOD and Nerri Syp for UTI, now taking. They advised tablets for taking 3 months. I want to get pregnancy, what can I do please tell me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 23 years old, 4 years back I got married but still pregnancy not yet come. 2 times PCOD and 1 time UTI was came....
You start taking these medicines. And can go for pregnancy, try conceiving during your fertile period will be around day 10 of your cycle till day 20.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Common Causes of Neck Pain

MDT(Mc Kenzie) , P.G-Dietitian, N.D.T-( Neuro Development Technic ), Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
4 Common Causes of Neck Pain

Neck pain is a common medical condition, which can be easily treated if proper care and medications are taken. It usually occurs due to strained neck muscles, often caused bad posture, though there might be other causes as well. Rarely, neck pain can be a symptom of a more serious problem as the condition is relatively mild in nature. The symptoms of a neck pain are very obvious which refers to any kind of discomfort in moving your neck on a daily basis. Along with this you might also have headache, stiffness of the head and muscle tightness.

Some of the most common causative factors of neck pain are listed below:

  1. Muscle strains: A muscle strain generally happens when you exert too much pressure on your neck continuously for long periods. It also happens when you have your neck fixed in the same position for long hours of the day. Muscle strains in the neck may occur when you keep your neck bent in the wrong way while doing activities like reading a book, looking at your mobile phone or working over your laptop for extended hours.
  2. Worn joints: Just like all the other bodily joints, the neck joint also tends to wither and degrade with age. This phenomena is known as the wear and tear of the joints. The bones of the neck joint tend to wither with time, thereby making your joint frail and exposing it to various pains and medical conditions.
  3. Nerve compression: Nerve compression is a medical symptom whereby, there is excessive pressure put on one particular nerve in the body. Herniated discs or bone spurs in the vertebrae of your neck can press on the nerves branching out from the spinal cord, hence causing a long lasting neck pain. Damage caused from a nerve compression may be minor or severe depending on the pressure applied. It may cause temporary or long lasting problems depending on the degree of damage caused. The earlier you get a diagnosis and treatment for nerve compression, more quickly you will find relief.
  4. Whiplash: Neck related injuries are common phases of pain and discomfort caused due to an external damage to the neck as a result of a tragic sports related or vehicular accident. A neck injury is also known as a whiplash and it refers to an injury due to forceful, rapid back-and-forth movement of the neck, like the cracking of a whip. Whiplash mostly occurs during accidents, physical abuse or other trauma.
4263 people found this helpful

I'm a badminton player. I sweat a lot. Even after 5 mins of playing make my tee shirt so wet that I can literally squeeze sweat out of my tee shirt. I keep myself well hydrated to compensate for the loss. Is there any problem in sweating too much?

General Physician,
No, sweating is a natural mechanism of the body to cool oneself. As long as you are replacing the lost fluids and minerals like sodium it is perfectly fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed